GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] for the current fiscal year."
Sec. 4. Not later than October 1, 1991, the Administrative Office of the Courts shall submit to the Department of Revenue pursuant to Chapter 105A of the General Statutes, a list of all debts as defined in G.S. 105A-2(3) which are owed to the State by any debtor on a judgment docketed on or after October 1, 1981, under G.S. 7A-455(b) or G.S. 7A-450.3 for the value of services rendered and expenses incurred in providing representation to an indigent, juvenile or dependent adult, and for which the information required by G.S. 105A-3(c) and G.S. 105A-6(a), is available in the records of the clerk of superior court.
Sec. 5. G.S. 7A-455 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(d) In all cases in which the entry of a judgment is authorized under G.S. 7A-450.1 through G.S. 7A-450.4 or under this section, the attorney, guardian ad litem, public defender, or appellate defender who rendered the services or incurred the expenses for which the judgment is to be entered shall obtain the social security number, if any, of each person against whom judgment is to be entered. This number, or a certificate that the person has no social security number, shall be included in each fee application submitted by an assigned attorney, guardian ad litem, public defender, or appellate defender, and no order for payment entered upon an application which does not include the required social security number or certification shall be valid to authorize payment to the applicant from the Indigent Persons' Attorney Fee Fund. Each judgment docketed against any person under this section or under G.S. 450.3 shall include the social security number, if any, of the judgment debtor."
Sec. 6. G.S. 7A-455(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) If the indigent
person is not finally convicted, the foregoing provisions with respect to
partial payments and liens shall not be applicable. No order for partial
payment under subsection (a) of this section and no judgment under subsection
(b) of this section shall be entered unless the indigent person is
convicted. If the indigent person is convicted, the order or judgment
shall become effective and the judgment shall be docketed and indexed pursuant
to G.S. 1-233 et seq., in the amount then owing, upon the later
of (i) the date upon which the conviction becomes final if the indigent person
is not ordered, as a condition of probation, to pay the State of North Carolina
for the costs of his representation in the case or (ii) the date upon which the
indigent person's probation is terminated or revoked if the indigent person is
so ordered."