GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1989 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 948

HOUSE BILL 2267

 

AN ACT TO EXPAND THE ELIGIBILITY FOR MEMBERSHIP IN THE SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT INCOME PLAN TO EMPLOYEES OF CERTAIN LOCAL GOVERNMENTS AND MAKE TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 135-92(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The membership eligibility of the Supplemental Retirement Income Plan shall consist of any of the following who voluntarily elect to enroll:

(1)       Members of the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System; and

(2)       Members of the Uniform Judicial, Solicitorial and Clerks of Superior Court Retirement Systems; Consolidated Judicial Retirement System; and

(3)       Members of the Legislative Retirement System; and

(4)       Members of the Local Governmental Employees' Retirement System; and

(5)       Members of the Law Enforcement Officers' Retirement               System; Law enforcement officers as defined under G.S. 143-166.30 and G.S. 143-166.50; and

(6)       Participants in the Optional Retirement Program provided for under G.S. 135-5.1. G.S. 135-5.1; and

(7)       Members of retirement and pension plans sponsored by political subdivisions of the State so long as such plans are qualified under Section 401(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as amended from time to time."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 135-91 reads as rewritten:

"§ 135-91.  Administration.