GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] registered, provided however, under full-time and permanent registration, such
an individual may register not earlier than 60 days nor later than the 21st
day last day for making application to register under G.S. 163-67 prior
to the primary. In addition, persons who will become qualified by age to
register and vote in the general election for which the primary is held, who do
not register during the special period may register to vote after such period
as if they were qualified on the basis of age, but until they are qualified by
age to vote, they may vote only in primary elections."
Sec. 9. G.S. 163-288.2(a) reads as rewritten:
"§ 163-288.2. Registration in area proposed for incorporation or annexed.
(a) Whenever the General Assembly incorporates a new city and provides in the act of incorporation for a referendum on the question of incorporation or for a special election for town officials or for both, or whenever an existing city or special district annexes new territory under the provisions of Chapter 160A, Article 4A, or other general or local law, the board of elections of the county in which the proposed city is located or in which the newly annexed territory is located shall determine those individuals eligible to vote in the referendum or special election or in the city or special district elections. In determining the eligible voters the board may, in its discretion, use either of the following methods:
METHOD A. - The board of elections shall prepare a list of those
registered voters residing within the proposed city or newly annexed
territory. The board shall make this list available for public inspection
in its office for a two-week period ending on the twenty-first day
(excluding Saturdays and Sundays) last day for making application to
register under G.S. 163-67 before the day of the referendum or special
election, or the next scheduled city or special district election. During
this period, any voter resident within the proposed city or newly annexed
territory and not included on the list may cause his name to be added to the
list. At least one week and no more than two weeks before the day the
period of public inspection is to begin, the board shall cause notice of the
list's availability to be posted in at least two prominent places within the
proposed city or newly annexed territory and may cause the notice to be
published in a newspaper of general circulation within the county. The
notice shall state that the list has been prepared, that only those persons
listed may vote in the referendum or special election, that the list will be
available for public inspection in the board's office, that any qualified voter