GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       A copy of the form of the evidence of coverage to be used in this State, and any amendment thereto, shall be subject to the filing and approval requirements of subsection (b) unless it is subject to the jurisdiction of the Commissioner under the laws governing health insurance or hospital or medical service corporations in which event the filing and approval provisions of such laws shall apply. To the extent, however, that such provisions do not apply the requirements in subsection (c) shall be applicable."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 58-53-70 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-53-70.  Exclusions.

The An insurer shall not be required to issue a converted policy covering any person if such person is or can be covered by Medicare. Furthermore, the an insurer shall not be required to issue a converted policy covering any person if:

(1)     a.           Such person is covered for similar benefits by another hospital, surgical, medical or major medical expense insurance policy, or hospital or medical service subscriber contract or medical practice or other prepayment plan, or by any other plan or program;

b.         Such person is or could be covered for similar benefits, whether or not covered for such benefits, under any arrangement of coverage for individuals in a group, whether insured or uninsured; or

c.         Similar benefits are provided for or available to such person, whether or not covered for such benefits, by reason of any State or federal law; and

(2)       The benefits under sources of the kind referred to in subdivision (1)a of this section for such person, or benefits provided or available under sources of the kind referred to in subdivisions (1)b and (1)c of this section for such person, together with the converted policy's benefits would result in overinsurance according to the insurer's standards for overinsurance. overinsurance; or

(3)       An enrollee's enrollment in a health maintenance organization has been terminated for cause in accord with the terms of the enrollee's evidence of coverage or the health maintenance organization's contract with the group."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 58-53-75 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-53-75.  Information.