GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Fraud or material misrepresentation in applying for any benefits under the converted policy; or

(3)       Eligibility of any insured person for coverage under Medicare, or under any other State or federal law providing benefits substantially similar to those provided by the converted policy. policy; or

(4)       Termination of an enrollee's enrollment in a health maintenance organization for cause in accord with the terms of the enrollee's evidence of coverage or the health maintenance organization's contract with the group."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 58-67-5(i) reads as rewritten:

"(i)       'Net worth' means the excess of total assets over the total liabilities and may include borrowed funds that are repayable only from the net earned income of the health maintenance organization and repayable only with the advance permission of the Commissioner.  In determining net worth only tangible assets shall be considered.  For the purposes of this subsection, 'assets' means (i) tangible assets and (ii) other investments permitted under G.S. 58-67-60; provided, however, that the depreciated cost of office furniture and equipment in the principal office shall not exceed ten percent (10%) of a health maintenance organization's net worth."

Sec. 5.  This act is effective upon ratification.