GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1991 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 195

HOUSE BILL 460

 

AN ACT TO MAKE AMENDMENTS TO THE STATUTES GOVERNING HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATIONS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 58-67-50(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      (1)       Every enrollee residing in this State is entitled to evidence of coverage under a health care plan. If the enrollee obtains coverage under a health care plan through an insurance policy or a contract issued by a hospital or medical service corporation, whether by option or otherwise, the insurer or the hospital or medical service corporation shall issue the evidence of coverage. Otherwise, the health maintenance organization shall issue the evidence of coverage.

(2)       No evidence of coverage, or amendment thereto, shall be issued or delivered to any person in this State until a copy of the form of the evidence of coverage, or amendment thereto, has been filed with and approved by the Commissioner.

(3)       An evidence of coverage shall contain:

a.         No provisions or statements which are unjust, unfair, inequitable, misleading, deceptive, which encourage misrepresentation, or which are untrue, misleading or deceptive as defined in G.S. 58-67-65(a); and

b.         A clear and complete statement, if a contract, or a reasonably complete summary, if a certificate of:

1.         The health care services and insurance or other benefits, if any, to which the enrollee is entitled under the health care plan;

2.         Any limitations on the services, benefits, or kind of benefits, to be provided, including any deductible or copayment feature;

3.         Where and in what manner information is available as to how services may be obtained;

4.         The total amount of payment for health care services and the indemnity or service benefits, if any, which the enrollee is obligated to pay with respect to individual contracts, or an indication whether the plan is contributory or noncontributory with respect to group certificates;

5.         A clear and understandable description of the health maintenance organization's method of resolving enrollee complaints. complaints;