GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1991 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 246

SENATE BILL 623

 

AN ACT TO MAKE VARIOUS AMENDMENTS TO LAWS APPLICABLE IN ORANGE AND CHATHAM COUNTIES.

 

TITLE I.  ORANGE COUNTY.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

Part 1.  Orange County Land Use and Development.

Section 1.  The first paragraph of G.S. 153A-331(a), as applicable to Orange County because of Sections 17 and 17.1 of Chapter 460 of the 1987 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"A subdivision control ordinance may provide for the orderly growth and development of the county; for the coordination of streets and highways within proposed subdivisions with existing or planned streets and highways and with other public facilities; for the dedication or reservation of recreation areas serving residents of the immediate neighborhood within the subdivision and residents of the immediate area within which the subdivision is located and of rights-of-way or easements for street and utility purposes including the dedication of rights-of-way pursuant to G.S. 136-66.10 or G.S. 136-66.11; and for the distribution of population and traffic in a manner that will avoid congestion and overcrowding and will create conditions essential to public health, safety, and the general welfare. The ordinance may include requirements that the final plat show sufficient data to determine readily and reproduce accurately on the ground the location, bearing, and length of every street and alley line, lot line, easement boundary line, and other property boundaries, including the radius and other data for curved property lines, to an appropriate accuracy and in conformity with good surveying practice. A subdivision control ordinance may provide that a developer may be required to provide funds to the county whereby the county may acquire and develop recreational land or areas to serve the development or subdivision, including the purchase of land which may be used to serve more than one subdivision or development within the immediate area.  A subdivision control ordinance may define immediate area by reference to a comprehensive system of parks and recreation areas within the county."