GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If a facility has only one professional staff, such rules may require that that individual be licensed or certified. Such rules may include the recognition of professional certification boards for those professions not licensed or certified under other provisions of the General Statutes provided that the professional certification board evaluates applicants on a basis which protects the public health, safety or welfare;

(7)       Except where rule making authority is assigned under that Article to the Secretary of the Department of Human Resources, to adopt rules to implement Article 3 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes;

(8)       To adopt rules specifying procedures for waiver of rules adopted by the Commission."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 90-100 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-100. Rules and regulations.

The Commission is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations relating to the registration and control of the manufacture, distribution, security, and dispensing of controlled substances within this State."

Sec. 3.  This act becomes effective October 1, 1991.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 18th day of June, 1991.

 

───────────────────

James C. Gardner

President of the Senate

 

───────────────────

Daniel Blue, Jr.

Speaker of the House of Representatives