GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(l)       The assessor shall annually review at least one-eighth of the parcels in the county exempted or excluded from taxation to verify that these parcels qualify for the exemption or exclusion.  By this method, the assessor shall review the eligibility of all parcels exempted or excluded from taxation in an eight-year period.  The assessor may require the owner of exempt or excluded property to make available for inspection any information reasonably needed by the assessor to verify that the property continues to qualify for the exemption or exclusion."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 105-273 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-273.  Definitions.

When used in this Subchapter (unless the context requires a different meaning):

(1)       'Abstract' means the document on which the property of a taxpayer is listed for ad valorem taxation and on which the appraised and assessed values of the property are recorded.

(2)       'Appraisal' means both the true value of property and the process by which true value is ascertained.

(3)       'Assessment' means both the tax value of property and the process by which the assessment is determined.

(4)       Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 695, s. 15, effective January 1, 1974.

(5)       'Collector' or 'tax collector' means any person charged with the duty of collecting taxes for a county or municipality.

(6)       'Corporation' includes nonprofit corporation and every type  of organization having capital stock represented by shares.

(6a)     'Discovered property' includes all of the following:

a.         Property that was not listed during a listing period.

b.         Property that was listed but the listing included a substantial understatement.

c.         Property that has been granted an exemption or exclusion and does not qualify for the exemption or exclusion.

(6b)     'To discover property' means to determine any of the following:

a.         Property has not been listed during a listing period.

b.         A taxpayer made a substantial understatement of listed property.

c.         Property was granted an exemption or exclusion and the property does not qualify for an exemption or exclusion.

(7)       'Document' includes book, paper, record, statement, account, map, plat, film, picture, tape, object, instrument, and any other thing conveying information.

(7a)     'Failure to list property' includes all of the following:

a.         Failure to list property during a listing period.

b.         A substantial understatement of listed property.

c.         Failure to notify the assessor that property granted an exemption or exclusion under an application for exemption or exclusion does not qualify for the exemption or exclusion.