GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       Upon a showing of good cause by the applicant for failure to make a timely application, an application for exemption or exclusion filed after the close of the listing period may be approved by the Department of Revenue, the board of equalization and review, the board of county commissioners, or the governing body of a municipality, as appropriate.  An untimely application for exemption or exclusion approved under this subdivision applies only to property taxes levied by the county or municipality in the calendar year in which the untimely application is filed."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 105-296 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(l)       The assessor shall annually review at least one-eighth of the parcels in the county exempted or excluded from taxation to verify that these parcels qualify for the exemption or exclusion.  By this method, the assessor shall review the eligibility of all parcels exempted or excluded from taxation in an eight-year period.  The assessor may require the owner of exempt or excluded property to make available for inspection any information reasonably needed by the assessor to verify that the property continues to qualify for the exemption or exclusion."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 105-273 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-273.  Definitions.

When used in this Subchapter (unless the context requires a different meaning):