GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Witness fees shall be paid by the party requesting the subpoena to subpoenaed witnesses in accordance with G.S. 7A-314. However, State officials or employees who are subpoenaed shall not be entitled to witness fees, but they shall receive their normal salary and they shall not be required to take any annual leave for the witness days. Travel expenses of State officials or employees who are subpoenaed shall be reimbursed as provided in G.S. 138-6."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 150B-29(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      In all contested cases, irrelevant, immaterial and unduly  repetitious evidence shall be excluded. Except as otherwise provided, the rules of evidence as applied in the trial division of the General Court of Justice shall be followed; but, when evidence is not reasonably available under the rules to show relevant facts, then the most reliable and substantial evidence available shall be admitted. On the judge's own motion, an administrative law judge may exclude evidence that is inadmissible under this section.  It shall not be necessary for a party or his attorney to object at the hearing to evidence in order to preserve the right to object to its consideration by the administrative law judge in making a recommended decision, by the agency in making a final decision, or by the court on judicial review."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 150B-33(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      An administrative law judge may:

(1)       Administer oaths and affirmations;