GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] At the election of a joint agency, any bonds issued and sold in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter may be purchased or otherwise acquired by the joint agency and held by it in lieu of cancellation, and subsequently resold in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter."
Sec. 4. G.S. 159B-16(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) The pledge of all or
any part of the revenues derived or to be derived from the project or projects
to be financed by the bonds, or from the sale or other disposition of power and
energy and services and facilities related to the utilization of power and
energy, financed by the bonds, or from the electric system or facilities
of a municipality or a joint agency."
Sec. 5. G.S. 159B-16 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(15) For bonds that are not issued to pay the cost of a project, the pledge, assignment, mortgage, or grant of a security interest in any real or personal property or interest in real or personal property, including the pledge, assignment, or grant of a security interest in money, rents, charges, or other revenues or proceeds derived by the joint agency from the sale of property, from insurance, or from a condemnation award. In the event of default on a bond secured by a pledge, assignment, mortgage, or grant of a security interest, the rights of the bond holders and the liabilities arising from the default shall be limited, except to the extent provided in a pledge of revenues, to the specific property or interest in property pledged, assigned, or mortgaged or in which a security interest was granted to secure the bonds, and no claim for any deficiency shall be made nor any deficiency judgment entered as a result of the pledge, assignment, mortgage, or grant of a security interest in the property or the interest in property."
Sec. 6. G.S. 159B-23 reads as rewritten:
"§ 159B-23. Limited liability.
(a) The bonds Bonds
shall be special obligations of the municipality or joint agency issuing
them. The principal of, premium, if any, and interest on the bonds shall not be