GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 6. G.S. 159B-23 reads as rewritten:
"§ 159B-23. Limited liability.
(a) The bonds Bonds
shall be special obligations of the municipality or joint agency issuing
them. The principal of, premium, if any, and interest on the bonds shall not be
payable from the general funds of the municipality or joint agency, nor
shall they agency. Bonds issued to pay the cost of a project and,
except as provided in this subsection, bonds that are not issued to pay the
cost of a project shall not constitute a legal or equitable pledge, charge,
lien, or encumbrance upon any of its the municipality's or joint
agency's property or upon any of its income, receipts, or revenues, except
the funds which are pledged under the resolution authorizing the bonds
or the trust agreement securing the bonds. Bonds that are not issued to pay
the cost of a project and that are secured by a pledge, assignment, mortgage,
or grant of a security interest in property shall constitute an encumbrance on
the municipality's or joint agency's property as provided in the resolution
authorizing the bonds or the trust agreement securing the bonds.
(b) Neither the
faith and credit nor the taxing power of a municipality or of the State are, or
may be, pledged for the payment of the principal of or interest on the bonds,
and no holder of the bonds shall have the right to compel the exercise
of the taxing power by the State or a municipality or municipality.
No holder of bonds issued to pay the cost of a project shall have the right to
compel the forfeiture of any of its the municipality's or joint
agency's property in connection with any default thereon. on the
bonds. A holder of bonds that are not issued to pay the cost of a project
and that are secured by a pledge, assignment, mortgage, or grant of a security
interest in property may compel the forfeiture of the property to the extent
allowed in the resolution authorizing the bonds or the trust agreement securing
the bonds.
(c) Every bond issued
to pay the cost of a project shall recite in substance that the principal
of and interest on the bond is payable solely from the revenues pledged to its