GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] power and energy and services and facilities related to the utilization of
power and energy, or contributions or advances from its members. A joint
agency may issue bonds that are not for the purpose of paying the cost of a
project and secure the bonds solely by a pledge of revenues, solely by a
security interest in real or personal property, or by both a pledge of revenues
and a security interest in real or personal property. Bonds of a joint
agency shall be authorized by a resolution adopted by its governing board and
spread upon its minutes."
Sec. 3. G.S. 159B-15(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Each municipality and
joint agency is hereby authorized to issue at one time or from time to time its
bonds for the purpose of paying all or any part of the cost of any of the
purposes herein authorized. The principal of, premium, if any, and the interest
on such bonds issued to pay the cost of a project shall be
payable solely from the respective funds herein provided for such payment. revenues.
Bonds that are not issued to pay the cost of a project shall be payable from
revenues, from property pledged as security for the bonds, or from both.
The bonds of each issue shall bear interest at such rate or rates as may be determined by the Local Government Commission of North Carolina with the approval of the issuer, provided that the issuer or the Local Government Commission may by contract provide for the establishment and revision by an agent from time to time of interest rates on bonds that bear interest at a variable rate. The bonds of each issue shall be dated and shall mature in such amounts and at such time or times, not exceeding 50 years from their respective date or dates, as may be determined by the governing board of the issuer, and may be made redeemable before maturity at such price or prices and under such terms and conditions as may be fixed by the governing board of the issuer prior to the issuance of the bonds. The governing board of the issuer shall determine the form and the manner of execution of the bonds, including any interest coupons to be attached thereto, and shall fix the denomination or denominations of the bonds and the place or places of payment of principal and interest, which may be at any bank or trust company within or without the State. In case any officer whose signature or a facsimile of whose signature shall appear on any bonds or coupons shall cease to be such officer before the delivery of such bond, such signature or such facsimile shall nevertheless be valid and sufficient for all purposes the same as if he had remained in office until such delivery.