GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1991 SESSION
CHAPTER 513
AN ACT TO AUTHORIZE JOINT MUNICIPAL POWER AGENCIES TO ENCUMBER CERTAIN PROPERTY.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 159B-3(6) reads as rewritten:
"(6) 'Project' shall mean any system or facilities for the generation, transmission and transformation, or any of them, of electric power and energy by any means whatsoever including, but not limited to, any one or more electric generating units situated at a particular site, or any interest in the foregoing, whether an undivided interest as a tenant in common or otherwise. Project does not mean an administrative building or office or facilities related to the administrative building or office."
Sec. 2. G.S. 159B-14 reads as rewritten:
"§ 159B-14. Bonds of a joint agency.
A joint agency may issue its bonds pledging to the
payment thereof as to both principal and interest the revenues, or any portion