GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the change affecting voting is a merger of two or more school administrative units, the change shall be submitted jointly by the attorneys of the school administrative units involved, or by one of them by agreement of the attorneys involved."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 115C-12 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(20)   Duty to Report Appointment of Caretaker Administrators and Boards. - Pursuant to G.S. 120-30.9G the State Board of Education shall submit to the Attorney General of the United States within 30 days any rules, policies, procedures, or actions taken pursuant to G.S. 115C-64.4 which could result in the appointment of a caretaker administrator or board to perform any of the powers and duties of a local board of education where that school administrative unit is covered by the Voting Rights Act of 1965."

Sec. 4.  Upon ratification of this act, the State Board of Education shall submit, to the Attorney General of the United States for preclearance under the Voting Rights Act of 1965, Article 6A of Chapter 115C as it is created by this act.

Sec. 5.  G.S. 115C-451 reads as rewritten: