GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commission shall adopt rules governing reimbursement of necessary and reasonable costs.  An owner or operator whose claim for reimbursement is denied may appeal a decision of the Department as provided in Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.  If the owner or operator is eligible for reimbursement under this section and the cleanup extends beyond a period of three months, the owner or operator may apply to the Department for interim reimbursements to which he is entitled under this section on a quarterly basis."

Sec. 23.  G.S. 143-215.94G(b), as amended by Section 8 of this act, reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Whenever the discharge or release of a petroleum product is from a commercial underground storage tank, the Department may supervise the cleanup of environmental damage required by G.S. 143-215.94E(a).  If the owner or operator elects to have the Commercial Fund reimburse or pay for any costs allowed under G.S. 143-215.94B(b), the Department shall require the owner or operator to submit documentation of all expenditures claimed for the purposes of establishing that the owner or operator has spent the amounts required to be paid by the owner or operator pursuant to and in accordance with G.S. 143-215.94E(b).  The Department shall allow credit for all expenditures for which prior approval was obtained from the Department and any other expenditures that the Department determines to be reasonable and necessary.  The Department may not pay for any costs for which the Commercial Fund was established until the owner or operator has paid the amounts specified in G.S. 143-215.94E(b)."

Sec. 24.  The Environmental Management Commission shall adopt rules governing reimbursement of necessary and reasonable costs as required by G.S. 143-215.94E(e) as amended by Section 7 of this act.