GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(a)      The owner or operator of a commercial petroleum underground storage tank shall pay to the Secretary for deposit into the Commercial Fund an annual operating fee according to the following schedule:

(1)       For each petroleum commercial underground storage tank of 3,500 gallons or less capacity - one hundred dollars ($100.00). one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00).

(2)       For each petroleum commercial underground storage tank of more than 3,500 gallon capacity - one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00). two hundred twenty-five dollars ($225.00)."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 143-215.94D reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-215.94D.  (Expires December 31, 1998) Noncommercial leaking petroleum underground storage tank cleanup fund.

(a)       There is established under the control and direction of the Department the Noncommercial Leaking Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Fund.  This Noncommercial Fund shall be a nonreverting revolving fund consisting of any monies appropriated for such purpose by the General Assembly or available to it from grants, or other monies paid to it or recovered on behalf of the Noncommercial Fund.

(b)       The Noncommercial Fund shall be used for the payment of the following costs set out in subsection (b1) of this section, up to an aggregate maximum of one million dollars ($1,000,000) per occurrence resulting from a discharge or release of a petroleum product from:

(1)       (i) noncommercial Noncommercial underground storage tanks, tanks if the discharge or release meets the minimum priority criteria for corrective action established by the Department.

(2)       (ii) commercial Commercial underground storage tanks where if the owner or operator cannot be identified or fails to proceed with the cleanup, and cleanup.

(3)       (iii) commercial Commercial underground storage tanks which that were taken out of operation prior to 1 January 1974 where, if, at the time the discharge or release is discovered, neither the owner or operator owns or leases the lands on which the tank is located: located.

(4)       Commercial underground storage tanks if the owner of the commercial underground storage tank is the owner only as a result of owning the land on which the commercial underground storage tank is located, the owner did not know or have reason to know that the underground storage tank was located on the property, and the land was not transferred to the owner to avoid liability for the commercial underground storage tank.

(b1)     The Noncommercial Fund shall be used for the payment of the costs of:

(1)       The cleanup of environmental damage as required by G.S. 143-215.94E(a); and