GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] L. No. 96-510, 94 Stat. 2767, 42 U.S.C. § 9601(14) as amended; any substance regulated as a hazardous waste under Subtitle C of Title II of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976, Pub. L. 94-580, 90 Stat. 2806, 42 U.S.C. § 6921 et seq., as amended; or any mixture of petroleum or a petroleum product containing any such hazardous substance or hazardous waste in greater than de minimis quantities."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 143-215.94B(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Commercial Fund shall be used for the payment of the following costs up to an aggregate maximum of one million dollars ($1,000,000) per occurrence resulting from a discharge or release of a petroleum product from a commercial underground storage tank: tank that at the time the discharge or release is discovered or reported is beneath the surface of the ground or has been removed within the preceding 120 days:

(1)       The For discharges or releases discovered or reported between 30 June 1988 and 31 December 1991 inclusive, the cleanup of environmental damage as required by G.S. 143-215.94E(a) in excess of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) per occurrence; and occurrence.

(2)       For discharges or releases discovered after 1 January 1992 and reported between 1 January 1992 and 31 December 1993 inclusive, the cleanup of environmental damage as required by G.S. 143-215.94E(a) in excess of twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) per occurrence.

(3)       For discharges or releases reported on or after 1 January 1994, the cleanup of environmental damage as required by G.S. 143-215.94E(a) in excess of twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) if, prior to the discharge or release, the commercial underground storage tank from which the discharge or release occurred met the performance standards applicable to tanks installed after 22 December 1988 or met the requirements that existing underground storage tanks must meet by 22 December 1998.

(4)       For discharges or releases reported after 1 January 1994 from a commercial underground storage tank that does not meet the standards in subdivision (3) of this subsection, sixty percent (60%) of the costs per occurrence of the cleanup of environmental damage as required by G.S. 143-215.94E(a) that exceeds twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) but is not more than one hundred thirty-seven thousand five hundred dollars ($137,500) and one hundred percent (100%) of the costs above this amount, up to the limits established in this section.

(2)(5)  Compensation to third parties for bodily injury and property damage in excess of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) per occurrence.

(6)       Reimbursing the State for damages or other costs incurred as a result of a loan from the Loan Fund.  The per occurrence limit does not apply to reimbursements to the State under this subdivision."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 143-215.94B(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The Commercial Fund shall not be used for:

(1)       Costs incurred as a result of a discharge or release from an aboveground tank, aboveground pipe or fitting not connected to an underground storage tank, or vehicle;

(2)       The removal or replacement of any tank, pipe, fitting or related equipment;

(3)       Costs incurred as a result of a discharge or release of petroleum from a transmission pipeline;

(4)       Costs intended to be paid by the Noncommercial Fund; or

(5)       Costs associated with the administration of any underground storage tank program other than the program administered pursuant to this Part."

Sec. 3.1.  G.S. 143-215.94C(d) is repealed.

Sec. 4.  G.S. 143-215.94C, as amended by Section 3.1 of this act, reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-215.94C.  (Expires December 31, 1998) Commercial leaking petroleum underground storage tank cleanup fees.