GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 9.  G.S. 143-215.94J(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      If at any time either fund balance is insufficient to pay all valid claims against it, such the claims shall be paid in full in the order in which they were finally determined. are finally determined.  The Secretary may retain not more than five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) in the Noncommercial Fund as a contingency reserve and not apply the reserve to the claims.  The Department may use the contingency reserve to conduct cleanups in accordance with G.S. 143-215.94G when an imminent hazard poses a threat to human health or to significant natural resources."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 143-215.94L reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-215.94L.  (Expires December 31, 1998) Adoption of rules; administrative procedure; short title; miscellaneous provisions.

(a)       The Commission may adopt rules necessary to implement the provisions of this Part.  Except as may be otherwise specifically provided, the provisions of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes apply to this Part.

(b)       This Part shall be administered by the Department consistent with the provisions of Title VI, § 601 of the Hazardous and Solid Waste Amendments of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-616, 42 U.S.C. 6991 et seq., as amended.

(c)       The provisions of this Part and of Part 2 of this Article are intended to be complementary.  This Part shall not be construed to limit the liability under G.S. 143-215.84(a) of any person or to limit the authority of the Department to take any action pursuant to G.S. 143-215.84(b).

(d)       This Part shall be known and may be cited as the Leaking Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Act of 1988."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 143-215.94M reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-215.94M. (Expires December 31, 1998) Annual reports. Reports.