GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)       An owner or operator of a commercial underground storage tank who fails to pay a tank fee due under this section within 30 days of the date that the fee is due shall pay, in addition to the fee, a late penalty of five dollars ($5.00) per day per commercial underground storage tank, up to a maximum equal to the tank fee due."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 143-215.94C(a), as amended by Section 4 of this act, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The owner or operator of a commercial petroleum underground storage tank shall pay to the Secretary for deposit into the Commercial Fund an annual operating fee according to the following schedule:

(1)       For each petroleum commercial underground storage tank of 3,500 gallons or less capacity - one hundred dollars ($100.00). one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00).

(2)       For each petroleum commercial underground storage tank of more than 3,500 gallon capacity - one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00). two hundred twenty-five dollars ($225.00)."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 143-215.94D reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-215.94D.  (Expires December 31, 1998) Noncommercial leaking petroleum underground storage tank cleanup fund.