GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Any funds to which the State is entitled under any federal program providing for the cleanup of petroleum discharges or releases from underground storage tanks, including but not limited to the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund established pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 4081 and 42 U.S.C. § 6991b(h).

(2)       The Noncommercial Fund.

(3)       The Commercial Fund."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 143-215.84(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Person Discharging. - Any person having control over oil or other hazardous substances discharged in violation of this Article shall immediately undertake to collect and remove the discharge and to restore the area affected by the discharge as nearly as may be to the condition existing prior to the discharge. If it is not feasible to collect and remove the discharge, the person responsible shall take all practicable actions to contain, treat and disperse the discharge; but no chemicals or other dispersants or treatment materials which will be detrimental to the environment or natural resources shall be used for such purposes unless they shall have been previously approved by the Commission.  The owner of an underground storage tank who is the owner of the tank only because he is the owner of the land on which the underground storage tank is located, who did not know or have reason to know that the underground storage tank was located on his property, and who did not become the owner of the land as the result of a transfer or transfers to avoid liability for the underground storage tank shall not be deemed to be responsible for a release or discharge from the underground storage tank."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 105-434(a) reads as rewritten: