GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Costs incurred as a result of a discharge or release from an aboveground tank, aboveground pipe or fitting not connected to an underground storage tank, or vehicle;

(2)       The removal or replacement of any tank, pipe, fitting or related equipment;

(3)       Costs incurred as a result of a discharge or release of petroleum from a transmission pipeline;

(4)       Costs intended to be paid by the Noncommercial Fund; or

(5)       Costs associated with the administration of any underground storage tank program other than the program administered pursuant to this Part."

Sec. 3.1.  G.S. 143-215.94C(d) is repealed.

Sec. 4.  G.S. 143-215.94C, as amended by Section 3.1 of this act, reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-215.94C.  (Expires December 31, 1998) Commercial leaking petroleum underground storage tank cleanup fees.

(a)       The owner or operator of a commercial petroleum underground storage tank shall pay to the Secretary for deposit into the Commercial Fund an annual operating fee according to the following schedule:

(1)       For each petroleum commercial underground storage tank of 3,500 gallons or less capacity - forty-five dollars ($45.00). one hundred dollars ($100.00).

(2)       For each petroleum commercial underground storage tank of more than 3,500 gallon capacity - seventy-five dollars ($75.00). one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00).

(b)       The annual operating fee shall be determined on a calendar year basis.  For petroleum commercial underground storage tanks in use on 1 January, the annual operating fee due for that year shall be as specified in subsection (a) of this section.  For petroleum commercial underground storage tanks which are first placed in use in any year, the annual operating fee due for that year shall be determined by multiplying one-twelfth (1/12) of the amount specified in subsection (a) of this section by the number of months remaining in the calendar year.  The annual operating fee shall be due and payable on the first day of the month in accordance with a staggered schedule established by the Department.  The Department shall implement a staggered schedule to the end that the total amount of fees to be collected by the Department is approximately the same each month.  A person who owns or operates more than one commercial petroleum underground storage tank may request that the fee for all tanks be due at the same time.  A person who owns or operates 12 or more commercial petroleum storage tanks may request that the total of all fees be paid in four equal payments to be due on the first day of each calendar quarter.