GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f)        In the event that a recovery equal to or in excess of the amounts required to be paid for by the owner or operator pursuant to G.S. 143-215.94E(b) is recovered pursuant to subdivisions (2) and (3) of subsection (d) of this section for the costs described in G.S. 143-215.94B(b), the Department shall transfer funds from the Commercial Fund that would have been paid from the Commercial Fund pursuant to G.S. 143-215.94B(b) if the owner or operator had proceeded with the cleanup, but which were paid from the Noncommercial Fund, into the Noncommercial Fund."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 143-215.94J(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      If at any time either fund balance is insufficient to pay all valid claims against it, such the claims shall be paid in full in the order in which they were finally determined. are finally determined.  The Secretary may retain not more than five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) in the Noncommercial Fund as a contingency reserve and not apply the reserve to the claims.  The Department may use the contingency reserve to conduct cleanups in accordance with G.S. 143-215.94G when an imminent hazard poses a threat to human health or to significant natural resources."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 143-215.94L reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-215.94L.  (Expires December 31, 1998) Adoption of rules; administrative procedure; short title; miscellaneous provisions.

(a)       The Commission may adopt rules necessary to implement the provisions of this Part.