GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       The removal or replacement of any tank, pipe, fitting or related equipment;

(3)       Costs incurred as a result of a discharge or release of petroleum from a transmission pipeline;

(4)       Costs intended to be paid for by the Commercial Fund; or

(5)       Costs associated with the administration of any underground storage tank program other than the program administered pursuant to this Part.

(e)       The Noncommercial Fund shall be treated as a special trust fund and shall be credited with interest by the State Treasurer pursuant to G.S. 147-69.2 and G.S. 147-69.3."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 143-215.94E reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-215.94E.  (Expires December 31, 1998) Rights and obligations of the owner and operator.

(a)       Upon a determination that a discharge or release of petroleum from an underground storage tank has occurred, the owner or operator shall notify the Department pursuant to G.S. 143-215.85. The owner or operator shall immediately undertake to collect and remove the discharge or release and to restore the area affected in accordance with the requirements of this Article.

(b)       In the case of a discharge or release from a commercial underground storage tank where the owner or operator has been identified and has proceeded with cleanup, the owner or operator may elect to have the Commercial Fund pay or reimburse the owner or operator for any costs described in G.S. 143-215.94B(b) which exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) for the cleanup of environmental damage and one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) for compensating third parties for bodily injury and property damage up to an aggregate maximum of one million dollars ($1,000,000) per discharge or release. that exceed the amounts for which the owner or operator is responsible under that section.  The sum of payments by the owner or operator and the payments from the Commercial Fund shall not exceed one million dollars ($1,000,000) per discharge or release.

(c)       In the case of a discharge or release from a noncommercial underground storage tank, the owner or operator may elect to have the Noncommercial Fund pay or reimburse the owner or operator for the costs described in G.S. 143-215.94D(b) up to a maximum of one million dollars ($1,000,000) per discharge or release.

(d)       In any case where the costs described in G.S. 143-215.94B(b) or G.S. 143-215.94D(b) exceed one million dollars ($1,000,000), the provisions of Article 21A of this Chapter or any other applicable statute or common law regarding liability shall apply for the amount in excess of one million dollars ($1,000,000).