GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Whereas, failure to implement these amendments will subject the State to federal sanctions; and

Whereas, the Environmental Management Commission must have all of the statutory authority in place to begin the administrative rule-making process for adoption and implementation of those elements no later than 15 November 1992; and

Whereas, it is the policy of the State to afford the public a full and complete opportunity for public hearing and comment as a part of the administrative rule-making process; Now, therefore,

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 143-213 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(29a)  'Title V' means Title V of the 1990 amendments to the Federal Clean Air Act (Pub. L. 101-549, 104 Stat. 2635 et seq.)."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 143-215.3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Additional Powers. - In addition to the specific powers prescribed elsewhere in this Article, and for the purpose of carrying out its duties, the Commission shall have the power: