GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In addition, the Department shall make an annual report to the General Assembly and its Fiscal Research Division on the cost of the Title V program.  The report reports shall include, but is are not limited to, fees set and established under this Article, fees collected under this Article, revenues received from other sources for environmental permitting and compliance programs, changes made in the fee schedule since the last report, anticipated revenues from all other sources, interest earned and any other information requested by the General Assembly."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 143-215.114A(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A civil penalty of not more than five ten thousand dollars ($5,000) ($10,000) may be assessed by the Secretary against any person who:

(1)       Violates any classification, standard or limitation established pursuant to G.S. 143-215.107;

(2)       Is required but fails to apply for or to secure a permit required by G.S. 143-215.108 or who violates or fails to act in accordance with the terms, conditions, or requirements of such permit;

(3)       Violates or fails to act in accordance with the terms, conditions, or requirements of any special order or other appropriate document issued pursuant to G.S. 143-215.110;

(4)       Fails to file, submit, or make available, as the case may be, any documents, data or reports required by this Article or Parts 1 or 7 of Article 21 of this Chapter;

(5)       Violates a rule of the Commission or a local governing body implementing this Article. Article or Parts 1 or 7 of Article 21;

(6)       Violates the offenses set out in G.S. 143-215.114B."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 143-215.108 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-215.108. Control of sources of air pollution; permits required.