GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Should a Title V program permit fee become due and payable during a fiscal year when the permit holder has paid an assessment, the Title V program permit fee shall be reduced in an amount equal to the pro rata share of the assessment for the months remaining in the fiscal year.  The pro rata share is determined by dividing the assessment into 12 equal parts and multiplying that sum by the number of months remaining in the fiscal year."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 143-215.3(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Research Functions. - The Department shall have the power to conduct scientific experiments, research, and investigations to discover economical and practical corrective methods for air pollution and waste disposal problems. To this end, the Department may cooperate with any public or private agency or agencies in the conduct of such experiments, research, and investigations, and may, when funds permit, establish research studies in any North Carolina educational institution, with the consent of such institution. In addition, the Department shall have the power to cooperate and enter into contracts with technical divisions of State agencies, institutions and with municipalities, industries, and other persons in the execution of such surveys, studies, and research as it may deem necessary in fulfilling its functions under this Article. Article or Article 21B of this Chapter.  All State departments shall advise with and cooperate with the Department on matters of mutual interest."

Sec. 12.  (a) There is created the Clean Air Act Advisory Council.  The Council shall consist of 11 members as follows:

(1)       The Secretary of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources or his designee.

(2)       The Commissioner of Agriculture or his designee.