GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Whereas, it is the policy of the State to afford the public a full and complete opportunity for public hearing and comment as a part of the administrative rule-making process; Now, therefore,

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 143-213 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(29a)  'Title V' means Title V of the 1990 amendments to the Federal Clean Air Act (Pub. L. 101-549, 104 Stat. 2635 et seq.)."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 143-215.3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Additional Powers. - In addition to the specific powers prescribed elsewhere in this Article, and for the purpose of carrying out its duties, the Commission shall have the power:

(1)       To make rules implementing Articles 21, 21A, 21B, or 38 of this Chapter.

(1a)     To charge fees for the following:

a.         Processing of applications for permits or registrations issued under Articles 21, 21A, 21B, and 38 of this Chapter;

b.         Administering permits or registrations issued under Articles 21, 21A, 21B, or 38 of this Chapter including monitoring compliance with the terms of those permits; and

c.         Reviewing, processing, and publicizing applications for construction grant awards under the Federal Water Pollution Control Act.

            No fee may be charged under this provision, however, to a farmer who submits an application that pertains to his farming operations.

(1b)     The fee to be charged pursuant to G.S. 143-215.3(a)(1a) for processing of an application for a permit under G.S. 143-215.1 of Article 21 and G.S. 143-215.108 and G.S. 143-215.109 of Article 21B of this Chapter may not exceed four hundred dollars ($400.00).  The fee to be charged pursuant to G.S. 143-215.3(a)(1a) for processing an application for a registration under Article 38 of this Chapter may not exceed fifty dollars ($50.00) for any single application, except that a penalty of as much as twenty percent (20%) of the fee may be assessed for late registration.  The fee for administering and compliance monitoring under G.S. 143-215.1 of Article 21 and G.S. 143-215.108 and G.S. 143-215.109 of Article 21B shall be charged on an annual basis for each year of the permit term and may not exceed one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) per year.  Fees for processing all permits under Article 21A and all other Sections of Articles 21 and 21B shall not exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00) for any single permit.