GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Panel and the ombudsman shall exercise their powers consistent with G.S. 143B-14(b).

(h)       All clerical and other services required by the Council Panel shall be supplied by the Secretary of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 143B-319 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-319. Air Quality CouncilCompliance Advisory Panel - meetings.

The Council Panel shall meet at least semiannually and may hold special meetings at any time and place at the call of the chairman or upon the written request of at least five three members."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 143-215.107(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Duty to Adopt Plans, Standards, etc. - The Commission is hereby directed and empowered, as rapidly as possible within the limits of funds and facilities available to it, and subject to the procedural requirements of this Article and Article 21:

(1)       To prepare and develop, after proper study, a comprehensive plan or plans for the prevention, abatement and control of air pollution in the State or in any designated area of the State.

(2)       To determine by means of field sampling and other studies, including the examination of available data collected by any local, State or federal agency or any person, the degree of air contamination and air pollution in the State and the several areas of the State.

(3)       To develop and adopt, after proper study, air quality standards applicable to the State as a whole or to any designated area of the State as the Commission deems proper in order to promote the policies and purposes of this Article and Article 21 most effectively.

(4)       To collect information or to require reporting from classes of sources which, in the judgment of the Environmental Management Commission, may cause or contribute to air pollution. Any person operating or responsible for the operation of air contaminant sources of any class for which the Commission requires reporting shall make reports containing such information as may be required by the Commission concerning location, size, and height of contaminant outlets, processes employed, fuels used, and the nature and time periods or duration of emissions, and such other information as is relevant to air pollution and available or reasonably capable of being assembled.

(5)       To develop and adopt such emission control standards as in the judgment of the Commission may be necessary to prohibit, abate or control air pollution commensurate with established air quality standards. Such standards may be applied uniformly to the State as a whole or to any area of the State designated by the Commission.