GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       'Judicial district' means a district court district as defined in G.S. 7A-133.

(4)       'Secretary' means the Secretary of the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety.

(5)       'Targeted offenders' means persons convicted of nonviolent misdemeanors misdemeanors, or nonviolent Class H, I, or J felonies Class H felonies other than involuntary manslaughter, or Class I or J felonies, who would be eligible for intensive probation or house arrest, and who are facing an imminent and substantial threat of imprisonment."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 143B-502, as recodified as G.S. 7A-772 by Section 2 of this act, reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A-772. Allocation of funds.

The Secretary Director may award grants in accordance with the policies established by this Part and within the limits of any appropriation in accordance with any laws made for that purpose, including appropriations acts and provisions in appropriations acts, and adopt regulations for the implementation, operation, and monitoring of community penalties programs. Community penalties programs that are grantees shall use such funds to develop, implement, and monitor community penalty plans. Grants shall be awarded by the Secretary Director to agencies whose comprehensive program plans promise best to meet the goals set forth herein."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 143B-505, as recodified as G.S. 7A-775 by Section 2 of this act, reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A-775. Advisory Community penalties board.