GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b.         The character and degree of impact of the conditions at the home on the health or safety of its residents.

(3)       The Secretary of Human Resources shall adopt rules to implement this subsection.

(4)       Any facility wishing to contest a suspension of admissions shall be entitled to an administrative hearing as provided in the Administrative Procedure Act, Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.  A petition for a contested case shall be filed within 20 days after the Department mails a notice of suspension of admissions to the licensee."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 131D-34(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Any facility wishing to contest a penalty shall be entitled to an administrative hearing as provided in the Administrative Procedure Act, Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.  A petition for a contested case shall be filed within 30 days after the Department mails a notice of penalty to a licensee.  One issue at the administrative hearing shall be the reasonableness of the amount of any civil penalty assessed by the Department.  If a civil penalty is found to be unreasonable, the hearing officer may recommend that the penalty be modified accordingly."

Sec. 4.  This act becomes effective October 1, 1991, and applies to licenses issued and appeals entered into on and after that date.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 8th day of July, 1991.

 

───────────────────

James C. Gardner