GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1991 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 572

SENATE BILL 257

 

AN ACT TO AUTHORIZE THE DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES TO ISSUE PROVISIONAL LICENSES FOR DOMICILIARY HOMES AND TO ESTABLISH CERTAIN APPEALS TIME LIMITS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 131D-2(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Licensure; inspections. -

(1)       The Department of Human Resources shall inspect and license, under rules adopted by the Social Services Commission, all domiciliary homes for persons who are aged or mentally or physically disabled except those exempt in subsection (d) of this section. Licenses issued under the authority of this section shall be valid for one year from the date of issuance unless revoked earlier by the Secretary of Human Resources for failure to comply with any part of this section or any rules adopted hereunder.  The Department may also issue a provisional license to a facility, pursuant to rules adopted by the Social Services Commission, for substantial failure to comply with the provisions of this section or rules promulgated pursuant to this section.  Any facility wishing to contest the issuance of a provisional license shall be entitled to an administrative hearing as provided in the Administrative Procedure Act, Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.  A petition for a contested case shall be filed within 30 days after the Department mails written notice of the issuance of the provisional license.