GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b.         The name of anyone who has furnished information concerning a facility without that person's consent.

                  The Department shall institute appropriate policies and procedures to ensure that unauthorized disclosure does not occur. All confidential or privileged information obtained under this section and the names of persons providing such information shall be exempt from Chapter 132 of the General Statutes."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 131D-2(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      Suspension of admissions to domiciliary home:

(1)       In addition to the administrative penalties described in subsection (b), the Secretary may suspend the admission of any new residents to a domiciliary home, where the conditions of the domiciliary home are detrimental to the health or safety of the residents.  This suspension shall be for the period determined by the Secretary and shall remain in effect until the Secretary is satisfied that conditions or circumstances merit removing the suspension.

(2)       In imposing a suspension under this subsection, the Secretary shall consider the following factors:

a.         The degree of sanctions necessary to ensure compliance with this section and rules adopted hereunder; and

b.         The character and degree of impact of the conditions at the home on the health or safety of its residents.

(3)       The Secretary of Human Resources shall adopt rules to implement this subsection.

(4)       Any facility wishing to contest a suspension of admissions shall be entitled to an administrative hearing as provided in the Administrative Procedure Act, Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.  A petition for a contested case shall be filed within 20 days after the Department mails a notice of suspension of admissions to the licensee."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 131D-34(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Any facility wishing to contest a penalty shall be entitled to an administrative hearing as provided in the Administrative Procedure Act, Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.