GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Except as hereinafter provided, each applicant for a license shall pay a fee of one hundred dollars ($100.00) set by the Board, not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00), and shall show to the satisfaction of the Board that he: the applicant:

(1)       Is a person of good moral character,

(2)       Is 18 years of age or older,

(3)       Has an education equivalent to a four-year course in an accredited high school,

(4)       Is free of contagious or infectious disease."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 93D-6 reads as rewritten:

"§ 93D-6. Persons selling in other jurisdictions.

Whenever the Board determines that another state or jurisdiction has requirements at least equivalent to those in effect pursuant to this Chapter for the fitting and selling of hearing aids, and that such state or jurisdiction has a program at least equivalent to the program for determining whether applicants pursuant to this Article [Chapter] Chapter are qualified to sell and fit hearing aids, the Board may issue, but is not compelled to issue, licenses to applicants therefor who hold current, unsuspended and unrevoked certificates or licenses to fit and sell hearing aids in such other state or jurisdiction. No such applicant shall be required to submit to any examination or other procedure required by G.S. 93D-5, except that he but shall be required to pay an application fee of one hundred dollars ($100.00) to the Board upon application. to the Board in an amount set by the Board, not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00). Such applicant must have one full year of experience satisfactory to the Board before issuance of the license."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 93D-8(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Upon payment of five dollars ($5.00) a fee set by the Board, not to exceed twenty-five dollars ($25.00), the Board shall issue a license certificate to each applicant who successfully passes the examination."