GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1991 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 592

HOUSE BILL 556

 

AN ACT TO INCREASE VARIOUS FEES IMPOSED BY THE HEARING AID DEALERS AND FITTERS BOARD AND TO AUTHORIZE THE BOARD TO IMPOSE ADDITIONAL FEES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 93D-3(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The Board shall:

(1)       Authorize all disbursements necessary to carry out the provisions of this Chapter;

(2)       Supervise and administer qualifying examinations to test and determine the knowledge and proficiency of applicants for licenses;

(3)       Issue licenses to qualified persons who apply to the Board;

(4)       Obtain audiometric equipment and facilities necessary to carry out the examination of applicants for licenses;

(5)       Suspend or revoke licenses pursuant to this Chapter;

(6)       Make and publish rules and regulations (including rules, including a code of ethics) which ethics, that are necessary and proper to regulate the fitting and selling of hearing aids and to carry out the provisions of this Chapter;

(7)       Exercise jurisdiction over the hearing of complaints, charges of malpractice including corrupt or unprofessional conduct, and allegations of violations of the Board's rules or regulations, which rules that are made against any fitter and seller of hearing aids in North Carolina;

(8)       Require the periodic inspection and calibration of audiometric testing equipment of persons who are fitting and selling hearing aids;

(9)       In connection with any matter within the jurisdiction of the Board, summon and subpoena and examine witnesses under oath and to compel their attendance and the production of books, papers, or other documents or writings deemed by the Board to be necessary or material to the inquiry. Each summons or subpoena shall be issued under the hand of the secretary and treasurer or the president of the Board and shall have the force and effect of a summons or subpoena issued by a court of record. Any witness who shall refuse or neglect to appear in obedience thereto or to testify or produce books, papers, or other documents or writings required shall be liable to contempt charges. The Board shall pay to any witness subpoenaed before it the fees and per diem as paid witnesses in civil actions in the superior court of the county where such hearing is held;