GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1991 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 602

SENATE BILL 34

 

AN ACT TO ABOLISH THE USE OF THE RULE OF 78s AS IT PERTAINS TO INSTALLMENT LOANS SECURED BY REAL PROPERTY OR MOBILE HOMES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 25A-2(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a 'consumer credit sale' is a sale of goods or services in which

(1)       The seller is one who in the ordinary course of business regularly extends or arranges for the extension of consumer credit, or offers to extend or arrange for the extension of such credit,

(2)       The buyer is a natural person,

(3)       The goods or services are purchased primarily for a personal, family, household or agricultural purpose,

(4)       Either the debt representing the price of the goods or services is payable in installments or a finance charge is imposed, and

(5)       The amount financed does not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) or, in the case of a debt secured by real property or a manufactured home as defined in G.S. 143-145(7), regardless of the amount financed."

Sec. 2.  Chapter 25A of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new section to read:

"§ 25A-32.1.  Unearned finance charge credits on prepayment of loans secured by real property and mobile home loans.