GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (18b) 'Municipal solid waste management facility' means any publicly or privately owned solid waste management facility permitted by the Department that receives municipal solid waste for processing, treatment, or disposal.
(28a) 'Refuse-derived fuel' means a form of fuel derived from a municipal solid waste by a processing system in which recyclable and noncombustible materials are removed and the remaining combustible material is converted for use as a fuel.
(41a) 'Tire-derived fuel' means a form of fuel derived from scrap tires."
Sec. 2. G.S. 130A-309.04 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A-309.04. State solid waste management policy and goals.
(a) It is the policy of the State to promote methods of solid waste management that are alternatives to disposal in landfills and to assist units of local government with solid waste management. In furtherance of this State policy, there is established a hierarchy of methods of managing solid waste, in descending order of preference:
(1) Waste volume reduction
at the source;
(2) Recycling and reuse;
(3) Composting;
(4) Incineration with energy production;
(5) Incineration for volume reduction;
(6) Disposal in landfills.
(b) It is the policy of the State to encourage research into innovative solid waste management methods and products and to encourage regional solid waste management projects.
(c) It is the goal of
this State that at least twenty-five percent (25%) of the total waste stream
be recycled by 1 January 1993. to reduce the municipal solid waste
stream through source reduction, reuse, recycling, and composting, on a per
capita basis, on the following schedule:
(1) Twenty-five percent (25%) by 30 June 1993.
(2) Forty percent (40%) by 30 June 2001.
(c1) To measure progress toward the municipal solid waste reduction goals in a given year, comparison shall be made between the amount by weight of the municipal solid waste that, during the baseline year and the given year, is received at municipal solid waste management facilities and is:
(1) Disposed of in a landfill;
(2) Incinerated;
(3) Converted to tire-derived fuel; or
(4) Converted to refuse-derived fuel.
(c2) Comparison shall be between baseline and given years beginning on 1 July and ending on 30 June of the following year. The baseline year shall be the year beginning 1 July 1991 and ending 30 June 1992. However, a unit of local government may use an earlier baseline year if it demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Department that it has sufficient data to support the use of the earlier baseline year.
(d) In furtherance of the
State's solid waste management policy, each State agency shall develop a solid