GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] through private enterprise. This section shall be construed to encourage
the involvement and participation of private enterprise in solid waste
management. The Department shall develop a form designed to elicit
pertinent information regarding a county's solid waste management plan.
The Department shall provide assistance in the preparation of county plans upon
request.
(f) Any unit of local government that does not participate in a county solid waste management plan shall prepare a plan in accordance with the provisions of subsection (e) of this section."
Sec. 3. G.S. 130A-309.06(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) In addition to other powers and duties set forth in this Part, the Department shall:
(1) Develop a comprehensive solid waste management plan consistent with this Part by 1 March 1991. The plan shall be developed in consultation with units of local government and shall be updated at least every three years. In developing the State solid waste management plan, the Department shall hold public hearings around the State and shall give notice of these public hearings to all units of local government and regional planning agencies.
(2) Provide guidance for the orderly collection, transportation, storage, separation, processing, recovery, recycling, and disposal of solid waste throughout the State.
(3) Encourage coordinated local activity for solid waste management within a common geographical area.
(4) Provide planning, technical, and financial assistance to units of local government and State agencies for reduction, recycling, reuse, and processing of solid waste and for safe and environmentally sound solid waste management and disposal.
(5) Cooperate with appropriate federal agencies and private organizations in carrying out the provisions of this Part.
(6) Promote and assist the development of solid waste reduction, recycling, and resource recovery programs which preserve and enhance the quality of the air, water, and other natural resources of the State.
(7) Maintain a directory of recycling and resource recovery systems in the State and provide assistance with matching recovered materials with markets.
(8) Manage a program of grants for programs for recycling and special waste management, and for programs which provide for the safe and proper management of solid waste.
(9) Provide for the education of the general public and the training of solid waste management professionals to reduce the production of solid waste, to ensure proper processing and disposal of solid waste, and to encourage recycling and solid waste reduction.