GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1991 SESSION
CHAPTER 621
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 130A-290 is amended by adding four new subdivisions to read:
"(18a) 'Municipal solid waste' means any solid waste resulting from the operation of residential, commercial, industrial, governmental, or institutional establishments that would normally be collected, processed, and disposed of through a public or private solid waste management service. Municipal solid waste does not include hazardous waste, sludge, or solid waste from mining or agricultural operations.
(18b) 'Municipal solid waste management facility' means any publicly or privately owned solid waste management facility permitted by the Department that receives municipal solid waste for processing, treatment, or disposal.
(28a) 'Refuse-derived fuel' means a form of fuel derived from a municipal solid waste by a processing system in which recyclable and noncombustible materials are removed and the remaining combustible material is converted for use as a fuel.
(41a) 'Tire-derived fuel' means a form of fuel derived from scrap tires."
Sec. 2. G.S. 130A-309.04 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A-309.04. State solid waste management policy and goals.