GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] There shall, from time to time, be allotted by the Budget Bureau, Office of State Budget and Management, from the inspection fees collected under authority of the inspection laws of this State, such sums as may be necessary to administer and effectively enforce the provisions of the inspection laws."

Sec. 13.  The first sentence of G.S. 120-4.29 reads as rewritten:

"Except for the applications of the provisions of G. S. 110-136, and in connection with a court-ordered equitable distribution under G.S. 50-20, the right of a person to a pension, annuity, or retirement allowance, to the return of contributions, or to the receipt of the pension, annuity or retirement allowance itself, any optional benefit or any other right accrued or accruing to any person under the provisions of this Article, and the moneys in the various funds created by this Article, are exempt from levy and sale, garnishment, attachment, or any other process whatsoever, and shall be unassignable except as this Article specifically provides."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 125-11.9(1) is amended by deleting the words "this act"and substituting in lieu thereof the words "this Article".

Sec. 15.  G.S. 135-39.5B is amended by deleting the fifth sentence thereof as it appears in the November 1990 Replacement Pamphlet in the General Statutes.