GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (25)     Ton. - 'Ton' is a unit of 2,000 pounds, avoirdupois weight.

(26)     Weight. - 'Weight' when used in connection with any commodity is net weight; provided, however, where the label declares that the product is sold by drained weight, weight means net drained weight.

(27)     Weight(s) and (or) Measure(s). - 'Weight(s) and (or) measure(s)' are all weights and measures of every kind, instruments, and devices for weighing and measuring, and any appliance and accessories associated with any or all such instruments and devices."

Sec. 24.  G.S. 81A-15(8) reads as rewritten:

"(8)      Weigh, measure, or inspect packaged commodities kept, offered, or exposed for sale, sold or in the process of delivery, to determine whether they contain the amounts represented and whether they are kept, offered, or exposed for sale in accordance with this Chapter or regulations promulgated pursuant thereto. In carrying out the provisions of this section, recognized sampling procedures, such as are  designated in National Bureau of Standards Handbook 67, "Checking Prepackaged Commodities,"shall be used."

Sec. 25.  This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 11th day of July, 1991.

 

───────────────────