GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Nothing may prohibit an individual cemetery from requiring a perpetual care deposit for grave memorial markers to be deposited in the perpetual care fund so long as the same assessment is uniformly applied to all grave memorial markers installed in such the cemetery."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 65-64(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      When the amount deposited in the perpetual care fund required by this Article of any cemetery heretofore or hereafter established company shall amount to one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000), anything in this Article to the contrary notwithstanding, the cemetery company may make all deposits thereafter either into the original perpetual care trust fund or into a separate fund which shall be established as an irrevocable trust and trust, designated as Perpetual Care Trust Fund 'A' 'A,' and invested by the trustee as directed by the cemetery, but company.  Funds in a trust fund designated as Trust Fund 'A' may not be invested in another cemetery, and such deposits shall be not less than thirty-five dollars ($35.00) per grave space, niche, mausoleum crypt space. cemetery company and are subject to the requirements of funds deposited in the original perpetual care trust fund."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 65-66(j) is repealed.

Sec. 8.  G.S. 65-69(d) reads as rewritten: