GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Funds in a trust fund designated as Trust Fund 'A' may not be invested in another cemetery, and such deposits shall be not less than thirty-five dollars ($35.00) per grave space, niche, mausoleum crypt space. cemetery company and are subject to the requirements of funds deposited in the original perpetual care trust fund."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 65-66(j) is repealed.

Sec. 8.  G.S. 65-69(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The provisions of subsections (a) and (b) relating to a requirement for minimum acreage shall not apply to those cemeteries licensed by the Commission on or before July 1, 1967, which own or control a total of less than 30 acres of land; provided that such cemeteries shall not dispose of any of such lands.  A nongovernment lien or other interest in land acquired in violation of this section is void."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 65-71 reads as rewritten:

"§ 65-71.  Penalties.