GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] dealer"means a Used motor vehicle dealer. - A motor
vehicle dealer who buys, sells or exchanges, or offers or attempts to negotiate
a sale or exchange of an interest in, or who is engaged, wholly or in part, in
the business of selling, used motor vehicles only.
(17) Wholesaler. - A person who sells or distributes used motor vehicles to motor vehicle dealers in this State, has a sales representative in this State, or controls any person who in whole or in part offers for sale, sells, or distributes any used motor vehicle to a motor vehicle dealer in this State. The provisions of G.S. 20-302, 20-305.1, and 20-305.2 that apply to distributors also apply to wholesalers."
Sec. 2. G.S. 20-287 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20-287. Licenses required.
It shall be unlawful for any new motor vehicle dealer, used
motor vehicle dealer, motor vehicle salesman, sales representative, manufacturer,
factory branch, factory representative, distributor, distributor branch,
factory or distributor representative, or wholesaler to engage in
business as such in this State without first obtaining a license as
provided in this Article. If any motor vehicle dealer acts as a motor vehicle salesman,
he sales representative, the dealer shall obtain a motor vehicle salesman's
sales representative's license in addition to a motor vehicle
dealer's license. A salesman sales representative may have only
one license, and such license. The license shall show the
name of the dealer or dealers each dealer or wholesaler employing
him. A manufacturer or a factory branch or distributor or distributor
branch, licensed as such, may also operate as a motor vehicle dealer without
additional license. the sales representative. The following
license holders may operate as a motor vehicle dealer without obtaining a motor
vehicle dealer's license or paying an additional fee: a manufacturer, a factory
branch, a distributor, and a distributor branch. Any of these license
holders who operates as a motor vehicle dealer may sell motor vehicles at
retail only at an established salesroom."