GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] representatives, or distributor branch representatives, six dollars ($6.00);
($6.00).
(5) Manufacturers,
wholesalers, and distributors may operate as a motor vehicle dealer, without
any additional fee or license.
(b) The fees and
licenses collected under this section shall be placed in credited
to the Highway Fund. Provided, that nothing contained in this
section or in any other section of this Article shall be construed as exempting
any person from any license tax or fee imposed by any other provision of the
law. These fees are in addition to all other taxes and fees."
Sec. 5. G.S. 20-290(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The licenses The
license of a motor vehicle dealer shall list each of the dealer's established
salesrooms in this State. A license of new motor vehicle dealers,
used motor vehicle dealers, manufacturers, factory branches, distributors, and
distributor branches a manufacturer, factory branch, distributor,
distributor branch, or wholesaler shall specify the location of each
place of business or branch or other location occupied or to be occupied by the
licensee in conducting his business as such, and the license or supplementary
license issued therefor list each of the license holder's places of
business in this State. A license shall be conspicuously displayed on
at each of such premises. place of business. In the
event any such location is changed, the location of a business
changes, the Division shall endorse the change of location on the license,
without charge."
Sec. 6. G.S. 20-291 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20-291. Salesman,
etc., Representatives to carry license and display it on
request; license to name employer.
Every salesman, person to whom a sales
representative, factory representative and distributor representative representative,