GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The reacquisition of possession of property voluntarily relinquished shall not reinstate the lien.  Liens conferred under this Article do not terminate when the lienor involuntarily relinquishes the possession of the property.

(b)       Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, liens conferred under G.S. 44A-2(d) shall not terminate when the lienor involuntarily relinquishes the possession of the motor vehicle, motorboat, watercraft of any kind, or boat trailer."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 44A-4(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Notice and Hearings. -

(1)       If the property upon which the lien is claimed is a motor vehicle that is required to be registered, the lienor following the expiration of the 30-day period provided by subsection (a) shall give notice to the Division of Motor Vehicles that a lien is asserted and sale is proposed and shall remit to the Division a fee of four dollars ($4.00)ten dollars ($10.00). The Division of Motor Vehicles shall issue notice by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to the person having legal title to the property, if reasonably ascertainable, and to the person with whom the lienor dealt if different. different, and to each secured party and other person claiming an interest in the property who is actually known to the Division or who can be reasonably ascertained. Such The notice shall state that a lien has been asserted against specific property and shall identify the lienor, the date that the lien arose, the general nature of the services performed and materials used or sold for which the lien is asserted, the amount of the lien, and that the lienor intends to sell the property in satisfaction of the lien. The notice shall inform the recipient that the recipient has the right to a judicial hearing at which time a determination will be made as to the validity of the lien prior to a sale taking place. The notice shall further state that the recipient has a period of 10 days from the date of receipt in which to notify the Division by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, that a hearing is desired and that if the recipient wishes to contest the sale of his property pursuant to such lien, the recipient should notify the Division that a hearing is desired and the Division shall notify lienor. The notice shall state the required information in simplified terms and shall contain a form whereby the recipient may notify the Division that a hearing is desired by the return of such form to the Division.