GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       Prospective tenants shall apply in writing for a refund no sooner than 30 days after the date of the contract and no later than one year after the date of the contract.  If the prospective tenant does not apply for a refund before one year has elapsed, the fee shall be deemed earned by the rental referral agency and may be removed from the trust account."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 66-144(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A rental referral agency shall not make any representation that any property is available for rent unless availability has been verified by the agency within 48 hours prior to the representation.  The availability of property described in media advertisements shall be verified within 48 hours prior to the appearance of the advertisement. The availability of property described in media advertisements shall be verified within eight hours before being submitted to the advertising medium and in no event earlier than 96 hours prior to publication of the advertisement."

Sec. 3.  This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 16th day of July, 1991.

 

───────────────────

James C. Gardner

President of the Senate

 

───────────────────

Daniel Blue, Jr.

Speaker of the House of Representatives