GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] However, the General Assembly finds that G.S. 143-214.2(b) has had the unintended effect of prohibiting the use of closed-loop groundwater remediation systems in North Carolina, even though such systems are accepted and used effectively in other states.  Thus, the General Assembly finds and declares that the use of closed-loop groundwater remediation systems should be allowed and, where these systems are the most efficient and cost-effective remediation systems, encouraged.

Sec. 2.  G.S. 143-214.2(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The discharge of any wastes to the subsurface or groundwaters of the State by means of wells is prohibited.  This section shall not be construed to prohibit the operation of closed-loop groundwater remediation systems in accordance with G.S. 143-215.1A."

Sec. 3.  Part 1 of Article 21 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 143-215.1A.  Closed-loop groundwater remediation systems allowed.