GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the sale of a motor vehicle body mounted on a motor vehicle chassis that
temporarily enters the State so the manufacturer of the body can mount the body
on the chassis. of the sale."
Sec. 3. G.S. 105-164.3(7a) reads as rewritten:
"(7a) 'Lease or rental' means the
leasing or renting of tangible personal property and the possession or use
thereof by the lessee or renter for a consideration without transfer of the
title of such property. a transfer, for consideration, of the use but
not the ownership of property to another for a period of time."
Sec. 4. G.S. 105-187.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-187.1. Definitions.
The following definitions and the definitions in G.S. 105-164.3 apply to this Article:
(1) 'Commissioner' means the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles.
(2) 'Division' means the Division of Motor Vehicles, Department of Transportation.
(3) ' Long-term lease or rental' means a lease or rental made under a written agreement to lease or rent property to the same person for a period of at least 365 continuous days.
(4) ' Short-term lease or rental' means a lease or rental that is not a long-term lease or rental."
Sec. 5. G.S. 105-187.5(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Rate. The tax
rate on the gross receipts of from the short-term lease or
rental of a motor vehicle is eight percent (8%), unless the vehicle is
leased or rented to the same person for a period of more than 90 continuous
days.