GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] manufactured home. a vehicle that is designed primarily for use upon the
highways and is either self-propelled or propelled by a self-propelled vehicle,
but does not include:
a. A moped as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(27)(d1).
b. Special mobile equipment as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(44).
c. A tow dolly that is exempt from motor vehicle title and registration requirements under G.S. 20-51(10) or (11).
d. A farm tractor or other implement of husbandry.
e. A manufactured home.
f. Road construction or road maintenance machinery or equipment."
Sec. 2. G.S. 105-164.13(32) reads as rewritten:
"(32) Sales of motor vehicles, the separate
sales sale of a motor vehicle body and a motor vehicle chassis
when the body is to be mounted on the chassis, a motor vehicle
chassis when a certificate of title has not been issued for the chassis, and
the sale of a motor vehicle body mounted on a motor vehicle chassis that
temporarily enters the State so the manufacturer of the body can mount the body
on the chassis. of the sale."
Sec. 3. G.S. 105-164.3(7a) reads as rewritten:
"(7a) 'Lease or rental' means the
leasing or renting of tangible personal property and the possession or use
thereof by the lessee or renter for a consideration without transfer of the