GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 4. G.S. 105-187.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-187.1. Definitions.
The following definitions and the definitions in G.S. 105-164.3 apply to this Article:
(1) 'Commissioner' means the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles.
(2) 'Division' means the Division of Motor Vehicles, Department of Transportation.
(3) ' Long-term lease or rental' means a lease or rental made under a written agreement to lease or rent property to the same person for a period of at least 365 continuous days.
(4) ' Short-term lease or rental' means a lease or rental that is not a long-term lease or rental."
Sec. 5. G.S. 105-187.5(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Rate. The tax
rate on the gross receipts of from the short-term lease or
rental of a motor vehicle is eight percent (8%), unless the vehicle is
leased or rented to the same person for a period of more than 90 continuous
days. In that circumstance, the tax is eight percent (8%) for the first
90 days the vehicle is leased or rented to the same person and is three percent
(3%) for the remainder of the period during which the vehicle is leased or
rented to that person. (8%) and the tax rate on the gross receipts from
the long-term lease or rental of a motor vehicle is three percent (3%). The
maximum tax in G.S. 105-187.3(a) applies to the a continuous lease
or rental of a motor vehicle to the same person.when the vehicle is
leased or rented to the same person for more than 90 continuous days. Tax
paid by a person from the first day of a continuous lease or rental period
applies toward the maximum tax."
Sec. 6. This act becomes effective July 1, 1991.