GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1991

 

 

CHAPTER 802

SENATE BILL 726

 

AN ACT CONCERNING THE WORKERS' COMPENSATION SECURITY FUNDS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 58-48-10 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-48-10.  Scope.

This Article shall apply to all kinds of direct insurance, but shall not be applicable to:

(1)       Life, annuity, accident and health or disability insurance;

(2)       Mortgage guaranty, financial guaranty or other forms of insurance offering protection against investment risks;

(3)       Fidelity or surety bonds, or any other bonding obligations;

(4)       Credit insurance, vendors' single interest insurance, collateral protection insurance, or any similar insurance protecting the interests of a creditor arising out of a creditor-debtor transaction;

(5)       Insurance of warranties or service contracts;

(6)       Title insurance;

(7)       Ocean marine insurance;

(8)       Workers' compensation and employers' liability insurance;

(9)       Any transaction or combination of transactions between a person (including affiliates of such person) and an insurer (including affiliates of such insurer) which involves the transfer of investment or credit risk unaccompanied by transfer of insurance risk;

(10)     Insurance written on a retroactive basis to cover known or unknown losses which have resulted from an event with respect to which a claim has already been made, and the claim is known to the insurer at the time the insurance is bound."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 58-48-20 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-48-20.  Definitions.

As used in this Article:

(1)       'Account' means any one of the two three accounts created by G.S. 58-48-25.