GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1991

 

 

CHAPTER 817

SENATE BILL 1169

 

AN ACT TO CLARIFY CERTAIN DEDUCTIBLES APPLICABLE TO THE COMMERCIAL LEAKING PETROLEUM UNDERGROUND STORAGE TANK CLEANUP FUND, TO MAKE CURRENT LANDOWNERS WHO ENGAGE IN CLEANUPS ELIGIBLE FOR REIMBURSEMENT FROM THE COMMERCIAL FUND, AND TO ADD TWO MEMBERS TO THE PETROLEUM UNDERGROUND STORAGE TANK FUNDS COUNCIL.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 143-215.94B(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Commercial Fund shall be used for the payment of the following costs up to an aggregate maximum of one million dollars ($1,000,000) per occurrence resulting from a discharge or release of a petroleum product from a commercial underground storage tank that at the time the discharge or release is discovered or reported is beneath the surface of the ground or has been removed within the preceding 120 days:

(1)       For discharges or releases discovered or reported between 30 June 1988 and 31 December 1991 inclusive, the cleanup of environmental damage as required by G.S. 143-215.94E(a) in excess of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) per occurrence.

(2)       For discharges or releases discovered on or after 1 January 1992 and reported between 1 January 1992 and 31 December 1993 inclusive, the cleanup of environmental damage as required by G.S. 143-215.94E(a) in excess of twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) per occurrence.

(3)       For discharges or releases reported on or after 1 January 1994, the cleanup of environmental damage as required by G.S. 143-215.94E(a) in excess of twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) if, prior to the discharge or release, the commercial underground storage tank from which the discharge or release occurred met the performance standards applicable to tanks installed after 22 December 1988 or met the requirements that existing underground storage tanks must meet by 22 December 1998.

(4)       For discharges or releases reported on or after 1 January 1994 from a commercial underground storage tank that does not meet the standards in subdivision (3) of this subsection, sixty percent (60%) of the costs per occurrence of the cleanup of environmental damage as required by G.S. 143-215.94E(a) that exceeds twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) but is not more than one hundred thirty-seven fifty-seven thousand five hundred dollars ($137,500) ($157,500) and one hundred percent (100%) of the costs above this amount, up to the limits established in this section.