GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This subsection shall not be construed to limit the authority of the Department to engage in a cleanup under this Article or any other provision of law.  In the event that an owner or operator is subsequently identified or located, the Secretary shall seek reimbursement as provided in G.S. 143-215.94G(d).  The current landowner shall submit documentation of all expenditures as required by G.S. 143-215.94G(b)."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 143-215.94O(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The North Carolina Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Funds Council is created.  The Council shall be composed of nine 11 members as follows:

(1)       An employee of the Department who is not employed by the section of the Division of Environmental Management responsible for the administration of the underground storage tank cleanup program who shall be appointed by the Secretary and who shall serve at the pleasure of the Secretary.

(2)       Four Five members appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate as follows:

a.         One who shall, at the time of appointment, be actively connected with a petroleum refining company or an organization representing petroleum refining companies.

b.         One who shall, at the time of appointment, be actively connected with a petroleum marketer or an organization representing petroleum marketers.

c.         One who shall, at the time of appointment, be actively connected with an environmental insurance carrier or an organization representing environmental insurance carriers.

d.         One who shall, at the time of appointment, be actively connected with a commercial lending institution or an organization representing commercial lending institutions.

e.         One who shall, at the time of appointment, be actively engaged in farming and the owner of a noncommercial petroleum underground storage tank or actively connected with an organization representing farmers.

(3)       Four Five members appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives as follows:

a.         One who shall, at the time of appointment, be an owner or operator of a convenience store that markets petroleum products or is actively connected with an organization representing convenience store owners or operators.

b.         One who shall, at the time of appointment, be a motor fuel service station dealer or actively connected with an organization representing motor fuel service station dealers.

c.