GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       Compensation to third parties for bodily injury and property damage in excess of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) per occurrence.

(6)       Reimbursing the State for damages or other costs incurred as a result of a loan from the Loan Fund.  The per occurrence limit does not apply to reimbursements to the State under this subdivision."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 143-215.94E is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b1)    In the case of a discharge or release from a commercial underground storage tank where the owner and operator cannot be identified or located, or where the owner and operator fail to proceed as required by subsection (a) of this section, if the current landowner of the land in which the commercial underground storage tank is located notifies the Department in accordance with G.S. 143-215.85 and undertakes to collect and remove the discharge or release and to restore the area affected in accordance with the requirements of this Article and applicable federal and State laws, regulations, and rules, the current landowner may elect to have the Commercial Fund pay or reimburse the current landowner for any costs described in subdivisions (1), (2), (3), and (4) of G.S. 143-215.94B(b) that exceed the amounts for which the owner or operator is responsible under that subsection.  The current landowner is not eligible for payment or reimbursement until the current landowner has paid the costs described in subdivisions (1), (2), (3), and (4) of G.S. 143-215.94B(b) for which the owner or operator is responsible.  Eligibility for reimbursement under this subsection may be transferred from a current landowner who has paid the costs described in subdivisions (1), (2), (3), and (4) of G.S. 143-215.94B(b) to a subsequent landowner.  The sum of payments from the Commercial Fund and from all other sources shall not exceed one million dollars ($1,000,000) per discharge or release.  This subsection shall not be construed to require a current landowner to cleanup a discharge or release of petroleum from an underground storage tank for which the current landowner is not otherwise responsible.  This subsection does not alter any right, duty, obligation, or liability of a current landowner, former landowner, subsequent landowner, owner, or operator under other provisions of law.  This subsection shall not be construed to limit the authority of the Department to engage in a cleanup under this Article or any other provision of law.