GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] d.         The policy must cover at least 25 members at date of issue.

e.         The amounts of insurance under the policy must be based upon some plan precluding individual selection either by the members or by the association.

(6)       Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, or any other provisions of law to the contrary, a policy may be issued to the employees of the State or any other political subdivision where the entire amount of premium therefor is paid by such employees."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 58-7-95(p) reads as rewritten:

"(p)      Any variable annuity contract providing benefits payable in variable amounts issued under this section may include as an incidental benefit provision for payment on death during the deferred period of an amount not in excess of the greater of the sum of the premiums or stipulated payments paid under the contract or the value of the contract at time of death; death or any other incidental amount approved by the Commissioner; such contracts will be deemed not to be contracts of life insurance and therefore not subject to the provisions of the insurance law governing life insurance contracts.  Provision for any other benefit on death during the deferred period will be subject to such insurance provisions."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 58-67-35(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The powers of a health maintenance organization include, but are not limited to the following: