GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 2.  G.S. 58-8-35 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-8-35.  Contingent liability printed on policy.

Every insurance company licensed to do business in this State shall print upon the front of on each policy and application in clear and explicit language the full contingent liability of its members.  The language shall include the following statements printed in bold red type for each unlimited assessment policy:  "CAUTION:  THIS IS AN ASSESSMENT POLICY.  YOU MAY BE LIABLE FOR THE PAYMENT OF LOSSES, RESERVES, AND/OR EXPENSES INCURRED WHILE YOU ARE A MEMBER OF OUR ASSOCIATION."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 58-33-125(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The requirement for an examination examination, prelicensing education, continuing education, or a registration fee does not apply to agents for domestic farmers' mutual assessment fire insurance companies or associations who solicit and sell only those kinds of insurance specified in G.S. 58-7-75(5)d for such companies. companies or associations."

Sec. 4.  Section 6 of Chapter 775 of the 1989 Session Laws, as added by Section 88 of Chapter 720 of the 1991 Session Laws, reads as rewritten: