GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] To prevent confusion or conflict of jurisdiction in enforcement, the Marine Fisheries Commission is exempt from any conflicting limitations in G.S. 150B-14 150B-21.6 so that it may provide for automatic incorporation by reference into its rules of future changes within any particular set of federal laws or regulations relating to some subject clearly within the jurisdiction of the Department."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 113A-126(d)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      The Commission may assess the penalties provided for in this subsection. The Commission shall notify a person who is assessed a penalty by registered or certified mail. The notice shall state the reasons for the penalty. A person may contest a penalty by filing a petition for a contested case under G.S. 150B-23 within 20 days after receiving the notice of assessment. If a person fails to pay a penalty, the Commission shall refer the matter to the Attorney General for collection.  Such civil actions An action to collect a penalty must be filed within three years of after the date the final agency decision was served on the violator."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 130A-12 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-12.  Confidentiality of records.

All privileged patient medical records in the possession of the Department of Human Resources or local health departments shall be confidential and shall not be public records pursuant to G.S. 132-1."