GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Notwithstanding the foregoing, where manmade pipes, ditches, or other conveyances have been constructed for the purpose of willfully discharging pollutants to the waters of the State, the Commission Secretary shall have the authority to assess fines and penalties not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) for the first offense.  The definitions and provisions of 40 Code of Federal Regulations § 122.23 (July 1, 1990 Edition) shall apply to this subsection."

Sec. 16.  G.S. 143-215.3(a)(8) reads as rewritten:

"(8)      After issuance of an appropriate order, to withhold the granting of any permit or permits pursuant to G.S. 143-215.1 or G.S. 143-215.108 for the construction or operation of any new or additional disposal system or systems or air-cleaning device or devices in any area of the State. Such order may be issued only upon determination by the Commission, after public hearing, that the permitting of any new or additional source or sources of water or air pollution will result in a generalized condition of water or air pollution within the area contrary to the public interest, detrimental to the public health, safety, and welfare, and contrary to the policy and intent declared in this Article or Article 21B of this Chapter.  The Commission may make reasonable distinctions among the various sources of water and air pollution and may direct that its order shall apply only to those sources which it determines will result in a generalized condition of water or air pollution.

The determination of the Commission shall be supported by detailed findings of fact and conclusions set forth in the order and based upon competent evidence of record. The order shall describe the geographical area of the State affected thereby with particularity and shall prohibit the issuance of permits pending a determination by the Commission that the generalized condition of water or air pollution has ceased.

Notice of hearing shall be given in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 150B-12.  150B-21.2.

A person aggrieved by an order of the Commission under this subdivision may seek judicial review of the order under Article 4 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes without first commencing a contested case.  An order may not be stayed while it is being reviewed."

Sec. 17.  The catch line to G.S. 143-215.94D reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-215.94D.  (Expires December 31, 1998) Noncommercial leaking petroleum underground storage tank cleanup fund. Leaking Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Fund."

Sec. 18.  G.S. 143-215.114A(g) reads as rewritten: