GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If a person fails to pay a penalty, the Commission shall refer the matter to the Attorney General for collection.  Such civil actions An action to collect a penalty must be filed within three years of after the date the final agency decision was served on the violator."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 130A-12 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-12.  Confidentiality of records.

All privileged patient medical records in the possession of the Department of Human Resources or local health departments shall be confidential and shall not be public records pursuant to G.S. 132-1."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 130A-294.1(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      A person who generates 100 kilograms or more of hazardous waste in any calendar month during the year beginning 1 July and ending 30 June but less than 1000 kilograms of hazardous waste in each calendar month during that year shall pay an annual fee of twenty-five dollars ($25.00)."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 130A-310.23 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-310.23.  Filing notices of Superfund CERCLA/SARA (Superfund) liens.