GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 14.  G.S. 143-214.5(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Assumption of Local Programs. - The Commission shall assume responsibility for water supply watershed protection, within all or the affected portion of a water supply watershed, if a local government fails to adopt a program that meets the requirements of this section or whenever a local government fails to adequately administer and enforce the provisions of its program.  The Commission shall not assume responsibility for an approved local a water supply watershed protection program until it or its designee notifies the local government in writing by certified mail, return receipt requested, of local program deficiencies, recommendations for changes and improvements in the local program, and the deadline for compliance.  The Commission shall allow a local government a minimum of 120 days to bring its program into compliance.  The Commission shall order assumption of an approved local program if it finds that the local government has made no substantial progress toward compliance.  The Commission may make such finding at any time between 120 days and 365 days after receipt of notice under this subsection by the local government, with no further notice.  Proceedings to review such orders by the Commission shall be conducted by the superior court pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes based on the agency record submitted to the Commission by the Secretary."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 143-215(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Except as required by federal law or regulations, the Commission may not adopt effluent standards or limitations applicable to animal and poultry feeding operations.