GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 6.  G.S. 113-151.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      License agents shall be compensated by adding a surcharge of one dollar ($1.00) [to] to each license sold and retaining the one dollar ($1.00) surcharge.  If more than one license is listed on a consolidated license form, the license agent shall be compensated as if a single license were sold.  It is unlawful for a license agent to add more than the surcharge authorized by this section to the fee for each license sold."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 113-228 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113-228.  Adoption of federal regulations.

To the extent that the Department is granted authority in this Subchapter over subject matter as to which there is concurrent federal jurisdiction, the Marine Fisheries Commission in its discretion may by reference in its rules adopt relevant provisions of federal laws and regulations as State rules. To prevent confusion or conflict of jurisdiction in enforcement, the Marine Fisheries Commission is exempt from any conflicting limitations in G.S. 150B-14 150B-21.6 so that it may provide for automatic incorporation by reference into its rules of future changes within any particular set of federal laws or regulations relating to some subject clearly within the jurisdiction of the Department."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 113A-126(d)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      The Commission may assess the penalties provided for in this subsection. The Commission shall notify a person who is assessed a penalty by registered or certified mail.