GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 5.  Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 58-2-230.  Commissioner to share information with Department of Labor.

The Commissioner shall provide or cause to be provided to the Department of Labor, on an annual basis, the name and business address of every employer that is self-insured for workers' compensation.  Information provided or caused to be provided by the Commissioner to the Department of Labor under this section is confidential and not open for public inspection under G.S. 132-6."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 130A-385 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e)      In cases where death occurred due to an injury received in the course of the decedent's employment, the Chief Medical Examiner shall forward to the Commissioner of Labor a copy of the medical examiner's report of the investigation, including the location of the fatal injury and the name and address of the decedent's employer at the time of the fatal injury.  The Chief Medical Examiner shall forward this report within 30 days of receipt of the information from the medical examiner."

Sec. 7.  This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 8th day of July, 1992.

 

James C. Gardner

President of the Senate

 

Daniel Blue, Jr.

Speaker of the House of Representatives