GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Type of business of the employer;

(3)       Date the accident, illness, or injury occurred;

(4)       Nature of the injury or disease reported; and

(5)       Whether compensation for disability or medical expenses was paid to the injured employee.

Information provided to the Commissioner of Labor pursuant to this subsection, and to other State and federal agencies pursuant to subsection (d)           of this section, shall be private and exempt from public inspection to the same extent that records of the Commission are so exempt."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 97-92(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The records of the Commission, insofar as they refer to accidents, injuries, and settlements shall not be open to the public, but only to the parties satisfying the Commission of their interest in such records and the right to inspect them. them, and to State and federal agencies pursuant to G.S. 97-81."

Sec. 4.  Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 58-36-16.  Bureau to share information with Department of Labor.