GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b) The Department of Transportation shall prepare standard plans for Visitor Information Center buildings for use throughout the State. Those plans shall be used in the construction of all Visitor Information Centers, not heretofore included in any Transportation Improvement Plans, with only minimal modifications, not to exceed ten percent (10%) of the construction cost, permitted to meet unique environmental factors of the particular site.
Requested by: Senators Barnes, Goldston, Representatives McLaughlin, Holt
AIR CARGO AMENDMENTS
Sec. 108. (a) G.S. 63A-2(8) reads as rewritten:
"(8) Cargo airport complex site. - The area designated by the Authority as the location of a cargo airport complex. An area may not be so designated by the Authority unless all or a substantial portion of the land on which the cargo airport is located or is to be located is or shall be owned by the Authority or is or shall be controlled by the Authority pursuant to lease, joint operating agreement, or other contractual arrangements."
(b) G.S. 63A-3(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Board of
Directors. The Authority shall be governed by a Board of Directors.
The Board shall consist of at least the following 14 19 members:
(1) Seven members appointed by the Governor.