GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 16A Scotland,
Hoke
2 3
16B Robeson 7
17A
Caswell,
4 5
Rockingham
17B Stokes, Surry 4
18
Guilford
1516
19A Cabarrus,
Rowan
7 8
19B Montgomery, Randolph 4
20 Anson, Moore, Richmond, 10
Stanly, Union
21 Forsyth 11
22 Alexander,
Davidson, Davie,
9 10
Iredell
23 Alleghany, Ashe, Wilkes, 4
Yadkin
24 Avery, Madison, Mitchell, 3
Watauga, Yancey
25 Burke, Caldwell, Catawba 10
26 Mecklenburg 22
27A
Gaston
7 8
27B Cleveland, 5
Lincoln
28
Buncombe
6 7
29 Henderson,
McDowell,
Polk,
7 8
Rutherford, Transylvania
30 Cherokee, Clay, Graham, 6
Haywood, Jackson, Macon,
Swain."
(b) Effective October 1, 1992, G.S.7A-60(a1), as amended by subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten:
"(a1) The counties of the State are organized into prosecutorial districts, and each district has the counties and the number of full-time assistant district attorneys set forth in the following table:
No. of Full-Time
Prosecutorial Asst. District
District Counties Attorneys
1 Camden, Chowan, Currituck, 6
Dare, Gates, Pasquotank,
Perquimans
2 Beaufort, Hyde, Martin, 4
Tyrrell, Washington
3A
Pitt
5 6
3B Carteret, Craven, Pamlico 6
4 Duplin, Jones, Onslow, 10
Sampson
5
New Hanover,
Pender
8 9
6A
Halifax
2 3
6B Bertie, Hertford, Northampton 3
7
Edgecombe, Nash, Wilson
9 10
8 Greene, Lenoir, Wayne 8
9 Franklin, Granville, 8
Person, Vance, Warren
10
Wake
17 18
11