GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ONSLOW MUSEUM FUNDS/NEW PURPOSE
Sec. 10. Funds appropriated in Section 2 of Chapter 830 of the 1987 Session Laws to the Office of State Budget and Management for a grant-in-aid to the Onslow County Commissioners to assist in relocating the Onslow County Museum from Richlands to Jacksonville may be used by the Onslow County Commissioners for construction of new museum facilities in Richlands.
Requested by: Senators Basnight, Plyler, Representatives Nesbitt, Diamont, Hackney
SAVINGS RESERVE ACCOUNT TECHNICAL CHANGE
Sec. 11. G.S. 143-15.3(b), as rewritten by Section 7(b) of Chapter 812, 1991 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:
"(b) The Director may not use funds in the Savings Reserve Account unless the use has been approved by an act of the General Assembly. It is the intent of the General Assembly that in future sessions, as funds are available, it will reduce and then eliminate the State's liability for payroll deferrals for State employees and community college employees and for the deferral of the twelfth month of teacher payroll.