GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] CERTIFICATE OF NEED/MEDICAID
Sec. 137. (a) G.S. 131E-185(b) is repealed.
(b) G.S. 131E-185(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The Department shall
promulgate rules establishing criteria for determining when it would not be
practicable to complete a review within 90 days from the beginning date of the
review period for the application. If the Department finds that these
criteria are met for a particular project, it may extend the review
period for a period not to exceed 60 days and provide notice of such extension
to all applicants."
(c) G.S. 131E-186 reads as rewritten:
"§ 131E-186. Decision.
(a) Within the prescribed time limits in G.S. 131E-185, the Department shall issue a decision to 'approve,' 'approve with conditions,' or 'deny,' an application for a new institutional health service. Approvals involving new or expanded nursing care or intermediate care for the mentally retarded bed capacity shall include a condition that specifies the earliest possible date the new institutional health service may be certified for participation in the Medicaid program. The date shall be set far enough in advance to allow the Department to identify funds to pay for care in the new or expanded facility in its existing Medicaid budget or to include these funds in its State Medicaid budget request for the year in which Medicaid certification is expected.
(b) Within five business
days after it makes a decision on an application, the Department shall
provide written notice of all the findings and conclusions upon which it based
its decision, including the criteria used by the Department in making its
decision, to both the applicant and to the appropriate health systems
agency. the applicant."
(d) This section is effective upon ratification.
Requested by: Senators Richardson, Walker, Representatives Easterling, Nye
ICF AND ICF/MR WORK INCENTIVE ALLOWANCES