GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 98. Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 143-16.3, and from funds appropriated to the Department of Transportation, the Secretary of Transportation may continue the Department's emphasis on safety to reduce accidents and injuries in highway construction activities. The Secretary may establish not more than 15 positions to implement the Department's safety program within funds available in budget codes 84210, 84220, and 84230.
Requested by: Senator Goldston, Representatives R. Hunter, McLaughlin, Holt
SECONDARY ROADS, ANNUAL WORK PROGRAM PRIORITY LISTS
Sec. 99. G.S. 136-44.7(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) When a secondary road in a county is listed in the first 10 secondary roads to be paved during a year on a priority list issued by the Department of Transportation under this section, the secondary road cannot be removed from the top 10 of that list or any subsequent list until it is paved. All secondary roads in a county shall be paved, insofar as possible, in the priority order of the list. When a secondary road in the top 10 of that list is removed from the list because it has been paved, the next secondary road on the priority list shall be moved up to the top 10 of that list and shall remain there until it is paved."
Requested by: Senator Goldston, Representatives Albertson, McLaughlin, Holt
DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION PERMANENT HOURLY WORKERS/OFFICE OF STATE PERSONNEL STUDY
Sec. 100. The Office of State Personnel shall study the use of permanent hourly workers by the Department of Transportation.