GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c) This section expires March 31, 1993, if funds are available to the Department by that date to fund fully the In-Home Aide supervisory visits required by Part C of Article 6 of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes. The Department shall report to the Subcommittee on Human Resources of the Senate Appropriations Committee by March 1, 1993, if funds are not available. If funds are not available by March 31, 1993, this section expires June 30, 1993.
Requested by: Senators Richardson, Walker, Representatives Easterling, Nye
CERTIFICATE OF NEED TEMPORARY RULES
Sec. 149. G.S. 150B-21.1(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Adoption. - An agency may adopt a temporary rule without prior notice or hearing or upon any abbreviated notice or hearing the agency finds practical when it finds that adherence to the notice and hearing requirements of this Part would be contrary to the public interest and that the immediate adoption of the rule is required by one or more of the following:
(1) A serious and unforeseen threat to the public health, safety, or welfare.
(2) The effective date of a recent act of the General Assembly or the United States Congress.
(3) A recent change in federal or State budgetary policy.
(4) A federal regulation.
(5) A court order.
(6) The need for the rule to become effective the same date as the State Medical Facilities Plan approved by the Governor, if the rule addresses a matter included in the State Medical Facilities Plan.
An agency must prepare a written statement of its findings of need for a temporary rule. The statement must be signed by the head of the agency adopting the rule.
An agency must begin rule-making proceedings for a permanent rule by the day it adopts a temporary rule. An agency begins rule-making proceedings for a permanent rule by submitting to the codifier written notice of its intent to adopt a permanent rule."
Requested by: Senators Plyler, Basnight, Richardson, Walker, Representatives Easterling, Nye
BUSINESS AND CONSUMER ADVISORY COUNCIL FOR THE DIVISION OF VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION SERVICES