GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Each report shall be based on building-level data for the prior school year.
d. To formulate rules and regulations for the enforcement of the compulsory attendance law.
e. To manage and operate a system of insurance for public school property, as provided in Article 38 of this Chapter.
In making substantial policy changes in administration, curriculum, or programs the Board should conduct hearings throughout the regions of the State, whenever feasible, in order that the public may be heard regarding these matters."
(f) G.S. 115C-47 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(35) To produce school building improvement reports. - Each administrative unit shall produce school building improvement reports for each school building in the local school administrative unit, in accordance with G.S. 115C-12(9)c3."