GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (9) Notwithstanding
the provisions of subdivision (1) of this section, to accept written
appearances, waivers of trial and pleas of guilty in violations of G.S.
14-399(c) and enter judgments in those cases as the chief district judge
directs. No violation of G.S. 14-399 may be disposed of pursuant to this
subdivision unless the criminal pleading specifically charges a violation of
subsection (c) of G.S. 14-399."
(e) This section becomes effective July 15, 1992.
Requested by: Senators Marvin, Parnell, Representatives Nesbitt, Anderson, Redwine
ASSISTANT CLERKS' SALARY RANGE
Sec. 119. G.S. 7A-102(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Full-time assistant
clerks, licensed to practice law in North Carolina, who are employed in the
office of superior court clerk on and after July 1, 1984, are authorized an entry
level annual salary of not more less than three-fourths of
the maximum annual salary established for assistant clerks clerks;
the clerk of superior court, with the approval of the Administrative Office of
the Courts, may establish a higher annual salary but that salary shall not be
higher than the maximum annual salary established for assistant clerks. Full-time
assistant clerks, holding a law degree from an accredited law school, who are
employed in the office of superior court clerk on and after July 1, 1984, are
authorized an entry-level annual salary of not more less than
two-thirds of the maximum annual salary established for assistant clerks, clerks;
the clerk of superior court, with the approval of the Administrative Office of
the Courts, may establish a higher annual salary, but the entry-level salary
may not be more than three-fourths of the maximum annual salary established for
assistant clerks, and in no event may be higher than the maximum annual salary
established for assistant clerks. The entry-level annual salary for
all other assistant and deputy clerks employed on and after July 1, 1984, shall
be at the minimum rates as herein established."
Requested by: Senators Marvin, Parnell, Representatives Anderson, Redwine
NEW ASSISTANT DISTRICT ATTORNEYS
Sec. 120. (a) Effective August 1, 1992, G.S. 7A-60(a1) reads as rewritten: