GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The specialists shall work directly with the local school administrative units and with school-based committees to provide them with training and assistance to facilitate the implementation of site-based management. The specialists shall coordinate their activities with the central office."
(b) Of the funds appropriated to the Department of Public Education, for the 1992-93 fiscal year, the sum of three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000) shall be used to carry out the provisions of G.S. 115C-238.7, as enacted by subsection (a) of this section.
Requested by: Senator Ward, Representatives Fussell, Payne
SCHOOL TRANSPORTATION SYSTEM PENALTY
Sec. 77. (a) G.S. 115C-240(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) The State Board of
Education shall assist local boards of education by establishing guidelines and
a framework through which local boards may establish, review and amend school
bus routes prepared pursuant to G.S. 115C-246. The State Board shall also
require local boards to implement the Transportation Information Management
System or an equivalent system approved by the State Board of Education, no
later than July 1, 1992. September 1, 1992. The State Board
of Education shall also assist local boards of education with reference to the
acquisition and maintenance of school buses or any other question which may
arise in connection with the organization and operation of school bus transportation
systems of local boards."
(b) G.S. 115C-438 reads as rewritten:
"§ 115C-438. Provision for disbursement of State money.