GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any cost incurred in the provisions and maintenance of school food services over and beyond the cost of operation shall be included in the budget request filed annually by local boards of education with boards of county commissioners. It shall not be mandatory that the provisions of G.S. 115C-522(a) and 143-129 be complied with in the purchase of supplies and food for such school food services."
Requested by: Senators Conder, Ward, Representatives Fussell, Payne, Diamont
SCHOOL LIABILITY FOR SCHOOL PROPERTY USE LIMITED
Sec. 79. (a) G.S. 115C-524(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) It shall be the duty of local boards of education and tax- levying authorities, in order to safeguard the investment made in public schools, to keep all school buildings in good repair to the end that all public school property shall be taken care of and be at all times in proper condition for use. It shall be the duty of all principals, teachers, and janitors to report to their respective boards of education immediately any unsanitary condition, damage to school property, or needed repair. All principals, teachers, and janitors shall be held responsible for the safekeeping of the buildings during the school session and all breakage and damage shall be repaired by those responsible for same, and where any principal or teacher shall permit damage to the public school buildings by lack of proper discipline of pupils, such principal or teacher shall be held responsible for such damage: Provided, principals and teachers shall not be held responsible for damage that they could not have prevented by reasonable supervision in the performance of their duties.
Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 115C-263 and 115C-264,
local boards of education shall have the authority to may adopt
rules and regulations by which school buildings, including cafeterias and
lunchrooms, may be used under which they may enter into agreements
permitting non-school groups to use school real and personal property, except
for school buses, for other than school purposes so long as such use is
consistent with the proper preservation and care of the public school property.
No liability shall attach to any board of education, individually or
collectively, for personal injury suffered by reason of the use of such school property.
property pursuant to such agreements."
(b) This section is effective upon ratification.
Requested by: Senator Ward, Representatives Fussell, Payne, Diamont, Nesbitt
PAYROLL DEDUCTION CLARIFIED