GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] per diem rate for federal employees traveling to the same place, as set out at 52
Federal Register 26630-26648 (July 15, 1987) 57 Federal Register
6678-6687 (February 27, 1992) and at 52 Federal Register 33616-33617
(September 4, 1987) 57 Federal Register 24474-24477 (June 9, 1992)."
Requested by: Senator Block, Representatives Nesbitt, Diamont
INCREASE THE RETIREMENT FORMULAS AND TO PROVIDE ADJUSTING INCREASES TO RETIREES OF THE TEACHERS' AND STATE EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM AND THE LOCAL GOVERNMENTAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM
Sec. 52. (a) G.S. 135-5(b12) reads as rewritten:
"(b12) Service Retirement Allowance of Members Retiring
on or after July 1, 1990.1990, but before July 1, 1992. - Upon
retirement from service in accordance with subsection (a) above, on or after
July 1, 1990, but before July 1, 1992, a member shall receive the
following service retirement allowance:
(1) A member who is a law enforcement officer or an eligible former law enforcement officer shall receive a service retirement allowance computed as follows:
a. If the member's service retirement date occurs on or after his 55th birthday, and completion of five years of creditable service as a law enforcement officer, or after the completion of 30 years of creditable service, the allowance shall be equal to one and sixty-four hundredths percent (1.64%) of his average final compensation, multiplied by the number of years of his creditable service.
b. This allowance shall also be governed by the provisions of G.S. 135-5(b9)(1)b.
(2) A member who is not a law enforcement officer or an eligible former law enforcement officer shall receive a service retirement allowance computed as follows:
a. If the member's service retirement date occurs on or after his 65th birthday upon the completion of five years of creditable service or after the completion of 30 years of creditable service or on or after his 60th birthday upon the completion of 25 years of creditable service, the allowance shall be equal to one and sixty-four hundredths percent (1.64%) of his average final compensation, multiplied by the number of years of creditable service.
b. This allowance shall also be governed by the provisions of G.S. 135-5(b9)(2)b. c. and d."
(b) G.S. 135-5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(b13) Service Retirement Allowance of Members Retiring on or after July 1, 1992. - Upon retirement from service in accordance with subsection (a) above, on or after July 1, 1992, a member shall receive the following service retirement allowance:
(1) A member who is a law enforcement officer or an eligible former law enforcement officer shall receive a service retirement allowance computed as follows:
a. If the member's service retirement date occurs on or after his 55th birthday, and completion of five years of creditable service as a law enforcement officer, or after the completion of 30 years of creditable service, the allowance shall be equal to one and seventy hundredths percent (1.70%) of his average final compensation, multiplied by the number of years of his creditable service.
b. This allowance shall also be governed by the provisions of G.S. 135-5(b9)(1)b.
(2) A member who is not a law enforcement officer or an eligible former law enforcement officer shall receive a service retirement allowance computed as follows:
a. If the member's service retirement date occurs on or after his 65th birthday upon the completion of five years of creditable service or after the completion of 30 years of creditable service or on or after his 60th birthday upon the completion of 25 years of creditable service, the allowance shall be equal to one and seventy hundredths percent (1.70%) of his average final compensation, multiplied by the number of years of creditable service.
b. This allowance shall also be governed by the provisions of G.S. 135-5(b9)(2)b. c. and d."
(c) G.S. 135-5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(tt) Increase in Allowance as to Persons on Retirement Rolls as of June 1, 1992. - From and after July 1, 1992, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries on the retirement rolls as of June 1, 1992, shall be increased by three and six-tenths percent (3.6%) of the allowance payable on June 1, 1992. This allowance shall be calculated on the allowance payable and in effect on June 30, 1992, so as not to be compounded on any other increase granted by act of the 1991 Session of the General Assembly, 1992 Regular Session."