GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c) The Judicial Department shall report annually to the Senate and House Appropriations Base Budget Committees on Justice and Public Safety and to the Fiscal Research Division on the administrative expenditures of the community penalties programs."
Requested by: Senators Marvin, Parnell, Representatives Redwine, Anderson
MAKE JURISDICTION OF MAGISTRATE AND CLERK CONSISTENT WITH THAT OF JUDGES TO PROMULGATE WAIVER LISTS
Sec. 118. (a) G.S. 7A-148(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The chief district
judges of the various district court districts shall meet at least once a year
upon call of the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to discuss mutual problems
affecting the courts and the improvement of court operations, to prepare and
adopt a uniform schedule of traffic offenses, littering under G.S.
14-399(c), hunting and fishing offenses under Chapter 113, State park and
recreation area rule offenses under Chapter 113, boating offenses under Chapter
75A, and alcohol offenses under Chapter 18B uniform schedules of
offenses for the types of offenses specified in G.S. 7A-273(2) for which
magistrates and clerks of court may accept written appearances, waivers of
trial or hearing and pleas of guilty or admissions of responsibility, and
establish a schedule of penalties or fines therefor, and to take such further
action as may be found practicable and desirable to promote the uniform
administration of justice."
(b) G.S. 7A-146(8) is repealed.
(c) G.S. 7A-180 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A-180. Functions of clerk of superior court in district court matters.
The clerk of superior court: