GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If more than one State or local law enforcement agency conducted the investigation, the Secretary shall determine the equitable pro rata share for each agency based on the contribution each agency made to the investigation."
(d) G.S. 105-113.111 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-113.111. Assessments.
(a) Notwithstanding
any other provision of law, an assessment against a dealer who possesses a
controlled substance to which a stamp has not been affixed as required by this
Article shall be made as provided in this section. The Secretary shall
assess a tax, applicable penalties, and interest based on personal knowledge or
information available to the Secretary. The Secretary shall notify the
dealer in writing of the amount of the tax, penalty, and interest due, and
demand its immediate payment. The notice and demand shall be either
mailed to the dealer at the dealer's last known address or served on the dealer
in person. If the dealer does not pay the tax, penalty, and interest
immediately upon receipt of the notice and demand, the Secretary shall collect
the tax, penalty, and interest pursuant to the procedure set forth in G.S.
105-241.1(g) for jeopardy assessments or the procedure set forth in G.S.
105-242, including causing execution to be issued immediately against the
personal property of the dealer unless the dealer files with the Secretary a
bond in the amount of the asserted liability for the tax, penalty, and
interest. The Secretary shall use all means available to collect the tax,
penalty, and interest from any property in which the dealer has a legal, equitable,
or beneficial interest. The dealer may seek review of the assessment as
provided in Article 9 of this Chapter.
(b) Of the
monies collected pursuant to subsection (a), seventy-five percent (75%) shall
be remitted to the State or local law enforcement agency that conducted the
investigation of the dealer that led to the assessment under subsection
(a).