GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the Courts, may establish a higher annual salary, but the entry-level salary
may not be more than three-fourths of the maximum annual salary established for
assistant clerks, and in no event may be higher than the maximum annual salary
established for assistant clerks. The entry-level annual salary for
all other assistant and deputy clerks employed on and after July 1, 1984, shall
be at the minimum rates as herein established."
Requested by: Senators Marvin, Parnell, Representatives Anderson, Redwine
NEW ASSISTANT DISTRICT ATTORNEYS
Sec. 120. (a) Effective August 1, 1992, G.S. 7A-60(a1) reads as rewritten:
"(a1) The counties of the State are organized into prosecutorial districts, and each district has the counties and the number of full-time assistant district attorneys set forth in the following table:
No. of Full-Time
Prosecutorial Asst. District
District Counties Attorneys
1 Camden, Chowan, Currituck, 6
Dare, Gates, Pasquotank,
Perquimans
2 Beaufort, Hyde, Martin, 4
Tyrrell, Washington
3A Pitt 5
3B Carteret, Craven,
Pamlico
5 6
4
Duplin, Jones,
Onslow,
9 10
Sampson
5 New Hanover, Pender 8
6A Halifax 2
6B Bertie, Hertford,
Northampton
2 3
7 Edgecombe, Nash, Wilson 9
8 Greene, Lenoir, Wayne 8
9
Franklin, Granville,
7 8
Person, Vance, Warren
10 Wake 17