GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] CONTINUE EXISTING JUVENILE SERVICES TRANSPORTATION PILOT PROGRAM
Sec. 115. From funds appropriated to the Judicial Department in the certified budget for the 1992-93 fiscal year, the Administrative Office of the Courts may transfer funds within its budget to continue the Juvenile Services Division Transportation Pilot Project in District Court Districts 6A, 10, 11, and 24 at its 1991-92 funding level.
Requested by: Senators Marvin, Parnell, Representatives Redwine, Anderson
INTERIM FEES FOR ASSIGNED COUNSEL IN EXTRAORDINARY CASES
Sec. 116. (a) G.S. 7A-455(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) In all cases the court shall fix the money value of services rendered by assigned counsel, the public defender, or the appellate defender, and such sum plus any sums allowed by the court for other necessary expenses of representing the indigent person, including any fees and expenses that may have been allowed prior to final determination of the action to assigned counsel pursuant to G.S. 7A-458, shall be entered as a judgment in the office of the clerk of superior court, and shall constitute a lien as prescribed by the general law of the State applicable to judgments. Any reimbursement to the State as provided in subsection (a) of this section or any funds collected by reason of such judgment shall be deposited in the State treasury and credited against the judgment; provided, that counsel fees ordered paid to the clerk on behalf of the appointed counsel pursuant to G.S. 15A-1343(e) may be paid directly to the counsel. In fixing the money value of services rendered by the public defender and the appellate defender, the court shall consider the factors normally involved in fixing the fees of private attorneys, such as the nature of the case, the time, effort, and responsibility involved, and the fee usually charged in similar cases. The value of the services shall be fixed by a district court judge for actions or proceedings finally determined in the district court and by a superior court judge for actions or proceedings originating in, heard on appeal in, or appealed from the superior court. Even if the trial, appeal, hearing, or other proceeding is never held, preparation therefor is nevertheless compensable."
(b) G.S. 7A-458 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A-458. Counsel fees.
In districts which do not have a public defender, the court
shall fix the fee to which an attorney who represents an indigent person is
entitled. In doing so, the court shall allow a fee based on the factors