GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If such funds are insufficient for Special Responsibility Constituent Institutions in The University of North Carolina System to fully implement that section, they shall use funds otherwise available to fully implement that section.
Requested by: Senator Basnight
CONFORM LEGISLATIVE PER DIEM TO FEDERAL REGULATIONS
Sec. 51. Effective upon the convening of the 1993 Regular Session of the General Assembly, G.S. 120-3.1(a)(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) A subsistence
allowance for meals and lodging at a daily rate equal to the maximum per diem
rate for federal employees traveling to Raleigh, North Carolina, as set out at 52
Federal Register 26644 (July 15, 1987), 57 Federal Register 6684
(February 27, 1992), while the General Assembly is in session and, except
as otherwise provided in this subdivision, while the General Assembly is not in
session when, with the approval of the Speaker of the House in the case of
Representatives or the President Pro Tempore of the Senate in case of Senators,
the member is:
a. Traveling as a representative of the General Assembly or of its committees or commissions, or
b. Otherwise in the service of the State.
A member who is authorized to travel, whether in or out of session, within the
United States outside North Carolina, may elect to receive, in lieu of the
amount provided in the preceding paragraph, a subsistence allowance of twenty
dollars ($20.00) twenty-six dollars ($26.00) a day for meals,
plus actual expenses for lodging when evidenced by a receipt satisfactory to
the Legislative Administrative Officer, the latter not to exceed the maximum
per diem rate for federal employees traveling to the same place, as set out at 52
Federal Register 26630-26648 (July 15, 1987) 57 Federal Register
6678-6687 (February 27, 1992) and at 52 Federal Register 33616-33617
(September 4, 1987) 57 Federal Register 24474-24477 (June 9, 1992)."
Requested by: Senator Block, Representatives Nesbitt, Diamont