GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A magistrate who qualifies for the increased salary under both subdivisions (3) and (4) of this subsection shall receive either the salary determined under subdivision (3) or that determined under subdivision (4), whichever is higher, but no more."
ASSISTANT AND DEPUTY CLERKS OF COURT/SALARY INCREASE
Sec. 42. G.S. 7A-102(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), the Administrative Officer of the Courts shall establish an incremental salary plan for assistant clerks and for deputy clerks based on a series of salary steps corresponding to the steps contained in the Salary Plan for State Employees adopted by the Office of State Personnel, subject to a minimum and a maximum annual salary as set forth below. On and after July 1, 1985, each assistant clerk and each deputy clerk shall be eligible for an annual step increase in his salary plan based on satisfactory job performance as determined by each clerk. Notwithstanding the foregoing, if an assistant or deputy clerk's years of service in the office of superior court clerk would warrant an annual salary greater than the salary first established under this section, that assistant or deputy clerk shall be eligible on and after July 1, 1984, for an annual step increase in his salary plan. Furthermore, on and after July 1, 1985, that assistant or deputy clerk shall be eligible for an increase of two steps in his salary plan, and shall remain eligible for a two-step increase each year as recommended by each clerk until that assistant or deputy clerk's annual salary corresponds to his number of years of service. Any person covered by this subsection who would not receive a step increase in fiscal year 1992-93 because that person is at the top of the salary range as it existed for fiscal year 1990-91 shall receive a salary increase to the maximum annual salary provided for fiscal year 1992-93 by subsection (c1) of this section.
(c1) A full-time assistant clerk or a full-time deputy clerk shall be paid an annual salary subject to the following minimum and maximum rates:
Assistant Clerks Annual Salary
1989-90 1990-91 1992-93
Minimum
$ 19,536
20,712
$20,712
Maximum
32,772
34,740
35,262
Deputy Clerks Annual Salary
1989-90 1990-91 1992-93
Minimum
$ 15,312
16,236
$16,236
Maximum
25,128
26,640
27,162."
Requested by: Senators Basnight, Plyler, Representatives Nesbitt, Diamont