GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] recreation area rule offenses under Chapter 113, boating offenses under Chapter
75A, and alcohol offenses under Chapter 18B uniform schedules of
offenses for the types of offenses specified in G.S. 7A-273(2) for which
magistrates and clerks of court may accept written appearances, waivers of
trial or hearing and pleas of guilty or admissions of responsibility, and
establish a schedule of penalties or fines therefor, and to take such further
action as may be found practicable and desirable to promote the uniform
administration of justice."
(b) G.S. 7A-146(8) is repealed.
(c) G.S. 7A-180 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A-180. Functions of clerk of superior court in district court matters.
The clerk of superior court:
(1) Has and exercises all of the judicial powers and duties in respect of actions and proceedings pending from time to time in the district court of his county which are now or hereafter conferred or imposed upon him by law in respect of actions and proceedings pending in the superior court of his county;
(2) Performs all of the clerical, administrative and fiscal functions required in the operation of the district court of his county in the same manner as he is required to perform such functions in the operation of the superior court of his county;
(3) Maintains, under the supervision of the Administrative Office of the Courts, an office of uniform consolidated records of all judicial proceedings in the superior court division and the district court division of the General Court of Justice in his county. Those records shall include civil actions, special proceedings, estates, criminal actions, juvenile actions, minutes of the court and all other records required by law to be maintained. The form and procedure for filing, docketing, indexing, and recording shall be as prescribed by the Administrative Officer of the Courts notwithstanding any contrary statutory provision as to the title and form of the record or as a method of indexing;
(4) Has the power to
accept written appearances, waivers of trial or hearing and pleas of guilty or
admissions of responsibility to certain alcohol, traffic, hunting, fishing,
and boating offenses for the types of offenses specified in G.S.
7A-273(2) in accordance with a schedule the schedules of
offenses promulgated by the Conference of Chief District Judges pursuant to
G.S. 7A-148, and in such cases, to enter judgment and collect the fine or
penalty and costs;
(5) Has the power to issue warrants of arrest valid throughout the State, and search warrants valid throughout the county of the issuing clerk;
(6) Has the power to
conduct an initial appearance in accordance with Chapter 15A, Article 24,