GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f) This section is effective upon ratification.
Requested by: Senator Martin of Guilford, Representatives Bowman, N.J. Crawford
MOTOR FLEET MANAGEMENT/RETURN OF GENERAL FUND INVESTMENT
Sec. 23. On April 1, 1993, the Department of Administration shall credit to the Office of State Treasurer, Nontax Revenues, the sum of one million six hundred thousand dollars ($1,600,000). These funds represent a partial return to the General Fund of its investment of five million one hundred thousand dollars ($5,100,000) for the upgrading of the State motor fleet appropriated in Section 57 of Chapter 757 of the 1985 Session Laws.
Requested by: Senator Martin of Guilford, Representatives Bowman, N.J. Crawford
SURPLUS PROPERTY WAREHOUSING FEES/GENERAL FUND
Sec. 24. G.S. 143-64.05 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143-64.05. Warehousing, transfer, etc., charges.
The State agency for surplus property may assess and collect
service charges or fees for the acquisition, receipt, warehousing, distribution
or transfer of any State surplus property. All receipts from the transfer
or sale of surplus, obsolete, or unused equipment of State departments,
institutions, and agencies, that are supported by appropriations from the General
Fund, except where the receipts have been anticipated for, or budgeted against
the cost of replacements, shall be placed by the Secretary in an equipment
reserve fund from which expenditures may be made only with prior approval of
the Director of the Budget. Prior to taking any action under this section
concerning expenditures from the equipment reserve fund, the Secretary shall
consult with the Advisory Budget Commission and the Joint Legislative
Commission on Governmental Operations. shall be credited by the
Secretary to the Office of State Treasurer, Nontax Revenues."
Requested by: Senator Martin of Guilford, Representatives Bowman, N.J. Crawford
AGENCY FOR PUBLIC TELECOMMUNICATIONS BUDGET CODE