GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (g) The State Board of Education shall submit its proposed plan to develop and implement a system for building improvement reports to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee no later than December 31, 1992. The Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee shall submit a proposed plan to the 1993 General Assembly for its approval during its 1993 session.
(h) G.S. 115C-81(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The General
Assembly believes that all children can learn. It is the intent of the General
Assembly that the mission of the public school community is to challenge with
high expectations each child to learn, to achieve, and to fulfill his or her
potential. With that mission as its guide, the The State Board of
Education shall adopt a Basic Education Program for the public schools of the
State. Before it adopts or revises the Basic Education Program, the State Board
shall consult with an Advisory Committee, including at least eight members of
local boards of education, that the State Board appoints from a list of
nominees submitted by the North Carolina School Boards Association. The State
Board shall report annually to the General Assembly on any changes it has made
in the program in the preceding 12 months and any changes it is considering for
the next 12 months.
The State Board of Education shall review the Basic
Education Program in an effort to (i) simplify the Basic Education Program,
especially the standard course of study and the core curriculum for all
students, and (ii) assure that the Program adopted by the State Board and
implemented by the local boards of education carries out the intent of the
General Assembly to provide every student in the State equal access to a Basic
Education Program. The State Board shall report the results of its review
to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee and to the General
Assembly prior to March 15, 1992.
The State Board shall implement the Basic Education Program within funds appropriated for that purpose by the General Assembly and by units of local government. It is the intent of the General Assembly that until the Basic Education Program is fully funded, the implementation of the Basic Education Program shall be the focus of State educational funding. It is the goal of the General Assembly that the Basic Education Program be fully funded and completely operational in each local school administrative unit by July 1, 1995.