GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] allowance of five hundred twenty-two dollars ($522.00) per month.
(c) The salary and expense allowances provided in this section are in addition to any per diem compensation and any subsistence and travel allowance authorized by any other law with respect to any regular or extra session of the General Assembly, and service on any State board, agency, commission, standing committee and study commission."
Requested by: Senators Basnight, Plyler, Representatives Nesbitt, Diamont
GENERAL ASSEMBLY PRINCIPAL CLERKS/SALARY INCREASES
Sec. 36. G.S. 120-37(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The principal clerks
shall be full-time officers. Each principal clerk shall be entitled to
other benefits available to permanent legislative employees and shall be paid
an annual salary of forty-three thousand five hundred forty-eight dollars
($43,548) from July 1, 1989 through June 30, 1990, and an annual salary of
forty-six thousand one hundred sixty-four dollars ($46,164) on and after July
1, 1990, forty-six thousand six hundred eighty-six dollars ($46,686), payable
monthly. The Legislative Services Commission shall review the salary of
the principal clerks prior to submission of the proposed operating budget of
the General Assembly to the Governor and Advisory Budget Commission and shall
make appropriate recommendations for changes in those salaries. Any
changes enacted by the General Assembly shall be by amendment to this
paragraph."
Requested by: Senators Basnight, Plyler, Representatives Nesbitt, Diamont
SERGEANT-AT-ARMS AND READING CLERKS/SALARY INCREASES
Sec. 37. G.S. 120-37(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The sergeant-at-arms
and the reading clerk in each house shall be paid a salary of one hundred
ninety-seven dollars ($197.00) per week from July 1, 1989 through June 30,
1990, and two hundred nine dollars ($209.00) per week on and after July 1,
1990, two hundred nineteen dollars ($219.00) per week, plus
subsistence at the same daily rate provided for members of the General
Assembly, plus mileage at the rate provided for members of the General Assembly
for one round trip only from their homes to Raleigh and return. The
sergeants-at-arms shall serve during sessions of the General Assembly and at
such time prior to the convening of, and subsequent to adjournment or recess
of, sessions as may be authorized by the Legislative Services Commission.
The reading clerks shall serve during sessions only."
Requested by: Senators Basnight, Plyler, Representatives Nesbitt, Diamont
LEGISLATIVE EMPLOYEES/SALARY INCREASES