GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] June 30th thereafter."
(e) G.S. 63A-3(h) reads as rewritten:
"(h) Organization of the
Board. The Board shall adopt bylaws with respect to the calling of meetings,
quorums, voting procedures, the keeping of records, and other organizational
and administrative matters as the Board may determine. A quorum shall
consist of at least eight a majority of the members of the
Board. No vacancy in the membership of the Board shall impair the right
of a quorum to exercise all rights and to perform all the duties of the Board
and the Authority."
(f) G.S. 63A-6(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) General. The
Authority may acquire real property by purchase, negotiation, gift, devise, or
eminent domain. Any acquisition or disposition by eminent
domain by the Authority of real property or an estate or interest in real
property must be reviewed and approved by the Council of State before it can
become effective. When the Authority acquires real property owned
by the State, the Secretary of the Department of Administration shall execute
and deliver to the Authority a deed transferring fee simple title to the
property to the Authority."
(g) G.S. 63A-6(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Eminent Domain.
To exercise the power of eminent domain, the Authority shall commence a
proceeding in its name and may follow any procedure set by law by which a State
agency or a political subdivision of the State may exercise the power of
eminent domain. As with other acquisitions, however, the The Authority's
exercise of the power of eminent domain is subject to review and approval by
the Council of State.
The Authority's power of eminent domain applies to all property, including property that is owned by a State agency or a political subdivision of the State and is already devoted to a specific use other than as an airport established under Chapter 63 of the General Statutes. The Authority may acquire by eminent domain property that is owned by a political subdivision and is used as an airport established under Chapter 63 of the General Statutes only after obtaining the approval of the governing body of each political subdivision that established the airport. The Authority may not begin an eminent domain proceeding before it obtains the Council of State's approval for the acquisition of the property to be condemned."
(h) G.S. 63A-18(a) and (b) read as rewritten:
"(a) The Authority has
exclusive zoning jurisdiction within a cargo airport complex site. The
Authority has zoning jurisdiction within four six miles of the
boundaries of a cargo airport complex site. The Authority has zoning