GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (8)       If the fuel is diesel and is sold for a purpose other than to propel a motor vehicle, the type of container or equipment into which the fuel was dispensed.

(c)       Exception. - A user-seller or supplier who sells diesel at a marina from a storage facility whose location makes it improbable that the diesel could be dispensed for a purpose other than to propel a watercraft must keep a record of a sale only if the user-seller or supplier gives the buyer a receipt for the sale."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 105-449.37(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1)       Motor carrier. - Every person, firm, or corporation A person who operates or causes to be operated on any highway in this State a motor vehicle used, designed, or maintained for transportation of persons or property and (i) having two axles and a gross vehicle weight or registered gross vehicle weight exceeding 26,000 pounds, (ii) having three or more axles regardless of weight, or (iii) used in combination when the weight of the combination exceeds 26,000 pounds gross vehicle weight. that is a qualified motor vehicle under the International Fuel Tax Agreement.  The term does not include the United States, the State, or a political subdivision of the State.

(1a)     Motor vehicle. - A motor vehicle as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(23) except that the term does not include 20-4.01(23), other than special mobile equipment as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(44) or recreational vehicles. 20-4.01(44).

(2)       Operations. - Operations of all motor vehicles described in subdivision (1), whether loaded or empty and whether or not operated for compensation.

(2a)     Person. - An individual, a firm, a partnership, an association, a corporation, or any other organization or group acting as a unit.

(3)       Secretary. - The Secretary of Revenue."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 105-449.42A(c) reads as rewritten: