GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1a)     Motor vehicle. - A motor vehicle as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(23) except that the term does not include 20-4.01(23), other than special mobile equipment as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(44) or recreational vehicles. 20-4.01(44).

(2)       Operations. - Operations of all motor vehicles described in subdivision (1), whether loaded or empty and whether or not operated for compensation.

(2a)     Person. - An individual, a firm, a partnership, an association, a corporation, or any other organization or group acting as a unit.

(3)       Secretary. - The Secretary of Revenue."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 105-449.42A(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Liability. - Subsections (a) and (b) govern the primary liability of lessors and lessees of motor vehicles under this Article. Both An independent contractor who leases a motor vehicle to another for fewer than 30 days is liable for compliance with this Article and the person to whom the motor vehicle is leased is not liable.  Otherwise, both the lessor and lessee, however, lessee of a motor vehicle are jointly and severally liable for compliance with this Article."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 105-449.49 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.49.  Temporary permits.