GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The list shall be in such the form and contain such the information as required by the Division of Motor Vehicles may require. Vehicles."

Sec. 9.  Article 21 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 105-325.1.  Special committee for motor vehicle appeals.

The board of county commissioners may appoint a special committee of its members or other persons to hear and decide appeals arising under G.S. 105-330.2(b).  The county shall bear the expense of employing the committee."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 105-373(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      (Effective January 1, 1993) Relief from Collecting Taxes on Classified Motor Vehicles.  The board of county commissioners may, in its discretion, relieve the tax collector of the charge of taxes on classified motor vehicles listed pursuant to G.S. 105-330.3(a)(1) that are one year or more past due when it appears to the board that the taxes are uncollectible.  This relief, when granted, shall include municipal and special district taxes charged to the collector."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 20-50.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-50.3.  (Effective January 1, 1993) Division to furnish county assessors registration lists.