GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       The Department of Revenue, acting through the Property Tax Division, and the Department of Transportation, acting through the Division of Motor Vehicles, shall enter into a memorandum of understanding concerning the vehicle identification information, name and address of the owner, and other information that will be required on the motor vehicle registration forms to implement the tax listing and collection provisions of this Article, and this information shall appear on the forms beginning January 1, 1993. Article."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 105-330.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-330.4.  (Effective January 1, 1993) Due date, interest, and enforcement remedies.

(a)       Taxes on a classified motor vehicle listed pursuant to G.S. 105-330.3(a)(1) shall be due each year on the first day of the fourth month following the date the registration expires or on the first day of the fourth month following the last day of the month in which the new registration is applied for.  Taxes on a classified motor vehicle listed pursuant to G.S. 105-330.3(a)(2) shall be due on September 1 following the date by which the vehicle was required to be listed.  Taxes on a classified motor vehicle listed pursuant to G.S. 105-330.3(a)(1) shall be due each year on the following dates:

(1)       For a vehicle registered under the staggered system, taxes shall be due on the first day of the fourth month following the date the registration expires or on the first day of the fourth month following the last day of the month in which the new registration is applied for.

(2)       For a vehicle registered under the annual system, taxes shall be due on May 1 following the date the registration expired or following the December in which a new registration was obtained.

(b)       Subject to the provisions of G.S. 105-395.1, interest on unpaid taxes on classified motor vehicles listed pursuant to G.S. 105-330.3(a)(1) accrues at the rate of three-fourths of one percent (3/4%) per month beginning the first month following the date the taxes were due until the taxes are paid.  Subject to the provisions of G.S. 105-395.1, interest on delinquent taxes on classified motor vehicles listed pursuant to G.S. 105-330.3(a)(2) accrues as provided in G.S. 105-360(a) and discounts shall be allowed as provided in G.S. 105-360(c).

(c)       Unpaid taxes on classified motor vehicles may be collected by levying on the motor vehicle taxed or on any other personal property of the taxpayer pursuant to G.S. 105-366 and G.S. 105-367, or by garnishment of the taxpayer's property pursuant to G.S. 105-368.  Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 105-366(b), the enforcement measures of levy, attachment, and garnishment may be