GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Municipalities shall list, assess, and tax classified motor vehicles listed pursuant to G.S. 105-330.3(a)(2) as provided in G.S. 105-326, 105-327, and 105-328 and shall send tax notices as provided in this section.

(d)       The county shall include taxes on classified motor vehicles listed pursuant to G.S. 105-330.3(a)(1) in the tax levy for the fiscal year in which the taxes become due and shall charge the taxes to the tax collector for that year."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 105-330.6(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      If the owner of a classified motor vehicle listed pursuant to G.S. 105-330.3(a)(1) transfers the motor vehicle to a new owner and surrenders the registration plates from the listed vehicle to the Division of Motor Vehicles and at the date of surrender one or more full calendar months remains in the listed vehicle's tax year, the owner may apply for a release or refund of taxes on the vehicle for the full calendar months remaining after surrender.  To apply for a release or refund, the owner must present to the county tax collector within 60 days after surrendering the plates the certificate receipt received from the Division of Motor Vehicles accepting surrender of the registration plates.  The county tax collector shall then multiply the amount of the taxes for the tax year on the vehicle by a fraction, the denominator of which is 12 and the numerator of which is the number of full calendar months remaining in the vehicle's tax year after the date of surrender of the registration plates.  The product of the multiplication is the amount of taxes to be released or refunded.  If the taxes have not been paid at the date of application, the county tax collector shall make a release of the prorated taxes and credit the owner's tax receipt notice with the amount of the release.  If the taxes have been paid at the date of application, the county tax collector shall direct an order for a refund of the prorated taxes to the county finance officer, and the finance officer shall issue a refund to the vehicle owner."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 105-330.7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-330.7.  (Effective January 1, 1993) List of delinquents sent to Division of Motor Vehicles.