GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1991

 

 

CHAPTER 961

HOUSE BILL 1350

 

AN ACT TO MAKE TECHNICAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE CHANGES RELATING TO PROPERTY TAXES ON MOTOR VEHICLES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 105-333 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-333.  Definitions.

When used in this Article unless the context requires a different meaning:

(1)       'Airline company' means a public service company engaged in the business of transporting passengers and property by aircraft for hire within, into, or from this State.

(2)       'Bus line company' means a public service company engaged in the business of transporting passengers and property by motor vehicle for hire over the public highways of this State (but not including a bus line company operating primarily upon the public streets within a single local taxing unit), whether the transportation be within, into, or from this State.

(3)       'Distributable system property' means all real property and tangible and intangible personal property owned or used by a railroad company other than nondistributable system property.

(4)       'Electric membership corporation' means a public service company which is organized, reorganized, or domesticated under the provisions of Chapter 117 of the General Statutes and which is engaged in the business of supplying electricity for light, heat, or power to consumers in this State.

(5)       'Electric power company' means a public service company engaged in the business of supplying electricity for light, heat, or power to consumers in this State.

(6)       Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 783, s. 5, effective January 1, 1974.

(7)       'Flight equipment' means aircraft fully equipped for flying and used in any operation within this State.

(8)       'Gas company' means a public service company engaged in the business of supplying artificial or natural gas to, from, within, or through this State through pipe or tubing for light, heat, or power to consumers in this State.

(9)       'Locally assigned rolling stock' means motor vehicles (other than passenger cars and service vehicles) which are rolling stock that is owned or leased by a motor freight carrier company and company, specifically assigned to a terminal or other premises premises, and is regularly used at the premises to which assigned for the