GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This appeal shall be filed within a period of 30 days after notification of the decision of the board.  The cost of preparing the transcript shall be borne by the board.  A teacher who has been demoted or dismissed dismissed, or a school administrator whose contract is not renewed, and who has not requested a hearing before the board of education pursuant to this section shall not be entitled to judicial review of the board's action."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 115C-276 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(q)      To Assign School Principals. - Subject to local board policy, the superintendent shall have the authority to assign principals to school buildings.  When making an assignment, the superintendent shall consider (i) whether a principal has demonstrated the leadership ability to increase student achievement at a school where conditions indicated a significant risk of low student performance; and (ii) how to maintain stability at a school where, during the time the principal has been at a school, there has been significant improvement on end-of-course or end-of-grade tests and other accountability indicators developed by the State Board in accordance with G.S. 115C-238.1."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 115C-287 is repealed.

Sec. 6.  Article 19 of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read: