GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       Leave of Absence. - A career teacher who has been granted a leave of absence by a board shall maintain his career status if he returns to his teaching position at the end of the authorized leave."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 115C-325(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Career Teachers.

(1)       A career teacher shall not be subjected to the requirement of annual appointment nor shall he be dismissed, demoted, or employed on a part-time basis without his consent except as provided in subsection (e).

(2)       a.         The provisions of this subdivision do not apply to a person who is ineligible for career status as provided by G.S. 115C-325(c)(3).

b.         Whether or not he has previously attained career status as a teacher, a person who has performed the duties of a principal in the school system for three consecutive years or has performed the duties of a supervisor in the school system for three consecutive years shall not be transferred from that position to a lower paying administrative position or to a lower paying nonadministrative position without his consent except for the reasons given in G.S. 115C-325(e)(1) and in accordance with the provisions for the dismissal of a career teacher set out in this section.  Transfer of a principal or a supervisor is not a transfer to a lower paying position if the principal's or supervisor's salary is maintained at the previous salary amount.

                  When a teacher has performed the duties of supervisor or principal for three consecutive years, the board, near the end of the third year, shall vote upon his employment for the next school year.  The board shall give him written notice of that decision by June 1 of his third year of employment as a supervisor or principal.  If a majority of the board votes to reemploy the teacher as a principal or supervisor, and it has notified him of that decision, it may not rescind that action but must proceed under the provisions of this section.  If a majority of the board votes not to reemploy the teacher as a principal or supervisor, he shall retain career status as a teacher if that status was attained prior to assuming the duties of supervisor or principal.