GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1993 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 352

HOUSE BILL 563

 

AN ACT TO MAKE CHANGES IN STATUTES CONCERNING PRECINCT AND TOWNSHIP BOUNDARIES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 153A-19(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Township The county manager or, where there is no county manager, the chairman of the board of commissioners, shall report township boundaries and changes in those boundaries shall be reported to the United States Bureau of the Census in the Boundary and Annexations Survey.  In responding to the surveys, each county manager or, if there is no manager, chairman of the board of commissioners shall consult with the county board of elections and other appropriate local agencies as to the location of township boundaries. boundaries, so that the Census Bureau's mapping of township boundaries does not disagree with any county voting precinct boundaries that may be based on township boundaries."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 163-132.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-132.2.  Precinct boundaries for other counties.