GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b.         The issuance of permits for sanitary landfills operated by local governments is exempt from the environmental impact statements required by Article 1 of Chapter 113A of the General Statutes, entitled the North Carolina Environmental Policy Act of 1971.  All sanitary landfill permits issued to local governments prior to July 1, 1984, are hereby validated notwithstanding any failure to provide environmental impact statements pursuant to the North Carolina Environmental Policy Act of 1971;".

Sec. 2.  G.S. 130A-294 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b1)    (1)       For purposes of this subsection and subdivision (4) of subsection (a) of this section, a 'substantial amendment' means either:

a.         An increase of ten percent (10%) or more in:

1.         The population of the geographic area to be served by the sanitary landfill;

2.         The quantity of solid waste to be disposed of in the sanitary landfill; or

3.         The geographic area to be served by the sanitary landfill.

b.         A change in the categories of solid waste to be disposed of in the sanitary landfill or any other change to the application for a permit or to the permit for a sanitary landfill that the Commission or the Department determines to be substantial.

(2)       Within 10 days after receiving an application for a permit, for the renewal of a permit, or for a substantial amendment to a permit for a sanitary landfill, the Department shall notify the clerk of the board of commissioners of the county or counties in which the sanitary landfill is proposed to be located or is located and, if the sanitary landfill is proposed to be located or is located within a city, the clerk of the governing board of the city, that the application has been filed and shall file a copy of the application with the clerk.  Prior to the issuance of a permit, the renewal of a permit, or a substantial amendment to a permit, the board of commissioners of the county or counties in which the sanitary landfill is proposed to be located or is located or, if the sanitary landfill is proposed to be located or is located in a city, the governing board of the city shall conduct a public hearing when sufficient public interest exists.  The board of commissioners of the county or counties in which the sanitary landfill is proposed to be located or is located or, if the sanitary landfill is proposed to be located or is located in a city, the governing board of the city shall provide adequate notice to the public of the public hearing and shall specify the procedure to be followed at the public hearing."