GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For purposes of this section, the term 'woodlands' means all forested areas, including swamp and timber lands, cutover lands and second-growth stands on previously cultivated sites."

---REGULATIONS FOR LAKE WYLIE

Sec. 583.  G.S. 77-37(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Violation of any regulation of the Commission commanding or prohibiting an act is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed two hundred dollars or 30 days imprisonment. Class 3 misdemeanor."

---FRAUDULENT USE OF TIMBER TRADEMARK

Sec. 584.  G.S. 80-20 reads as rewritten:

"§ 80-20.  Fraudulent use of timber trademark, misdemeanor.

If any person shall use or attempt to use any timber trademark without the written consent of the proprietor thereof, or falsely and fraudulently place any trademark on timber not the property of the owner of such trademark without his written consent, or intentionally and without lawful authority remove, deface or destroy any timber trademark or the imprint thereof on any timber or intentionally put any such timber in such a position or place so remote from the stream from which it was taken or on which it was afloat as to render it inconvenient or unnecessarily expensive to replace the same in such stream, he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

---ALTERING TIMBER TRADEMARK CRIME

Sec. 585.  G.S. 80-22 reads as rewritten:

"§ 80-22.  Altering timber trademark crime.