GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Class 3 misdemeanor."

---HOME CARE AGENCY WITHOUT A LICENSE

Sec. 961.  G.S. 131E-141.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 131E-141.1.  Penalties for violation.

Any person who knowingly and willfully establishes, conducts, manages or operates any home care agency without a license is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and upon conviction is liable only for a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00) for the first offense and not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00) for each subsequent offense."

---AMBULATORY SURGICAL FACILITY WITHOUT A LICENSE

Sec. 962.  G.S. 131E-151 reads as rewritten:

"§ 131E-151.  Penalties.

A person who owns in whole or in part or operates an ambulatory surgical facility without a license is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor, and upon conviction will be subject only to a fine of not more than fifty dollars ($50.00) for the first offense and not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00) for each subsequent offense. Each day of continuing violation after conviction is considered a separate offense."

---CONFIDENTIALITY IN HEALTH CARE FACILITY LICENSING

Sec. 963.  G.S. 131E-154.8(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Department shall not disclose: