GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any person violating this section shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction shall be punished by imprisonment in the State's prison for not more than five years or by Class I felony which may include a fine of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) or by both such fine and imprisonment. ($5,000)."

---REPRODUCING OR POSSESSING BLANK CERTIFICATE OF TITLE

Sec. 1251.  G.S. 20-71(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      It shall be unlawful for any person with fraudulent intent to  reproduce or possess a blank North Carolina certificate of title or facsimile thereof. Any person, firm or corporation violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction shall be punished as provided in G.S. 20-177. Class I felony."

---RECEIVING OR TRANSFERRING STOLEN VEHICLES

Sec. 1252.  G.S. 20-106 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-106.  Receiving or transferring stolen vehicles.