GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 956.  G.S. 131D-13 reads as rewritten:

"§ 131D-13.  Failure to provide information.

If the board of commissioners of any county, the chief of police of any municipality, or any officer or employee of any local confinement facility shall fail or refuse to furnish to the Department of Human Resources any information about any local confinement facility which is required by law to be furnished, or shall fail to allow the inspection of any such facility, such board or individual shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

---INSPECTIONS UNDER THE HOSPITAL LICENSURE ACT

Sec. 957.  G.S. 131E-80(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      To enable the Department to determine compliance with this Part and the rules promulgated under the authority of this Part and to investigate complaints made against a hospital licensed under this Part, while maintaining the confidentiality of the complainant, the Department shall have the authority to review any writing or other record in any recording medium which pertains to the admission, discharge, medication, treatment, medical condition, or history of persons who are or have been patients of the hospital licensed under this Part and the personnel records of those individuals employed by the licensed hospital. The examinations of these records is permitted  notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 8-53, 'Communications between physician and patient, or any other provision of law relating to the confidentiality of communications between physician and patient. Proceedings of medical review committees are exempt from the provisions of this section. The hospital, its employees, and any person interviewed during these inspections shall be immune from liability for damages resulting from the disclosure of any information to the Department. Any confidential or privileged information received from review of records or interviews shall be kept confidential by the Department and not disclosed without written authorization of the patient, employee or legal representative, or unless disclosure is ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction. The Department shall institute appropriate policies and procedures to ensure that this information shall not be disclosed without authorization or court order. The Department shall not disclose the name of anyone who has furnished information concerning a hospital without the consent of that person. Any officer, administrator, or employee of the Department who willfully discloses confidential or privileged information without appropriate authorization or court order shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and upon conviction shall only be fined in the discretion of the court but not in