GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Class 1 misdemeanor."

Sec. 367.  G.S. 20-141(j1) reads as rewritten:

"(j1)    A person who drives a vehicle on a highway at a speed that is more than 15 miles per hour more than the speed limit established by law for the highway where the offense occurred is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for up to 60 days, a fine up to two hundred dollars ($200.00), or both. Class 2 misdemeanor."

---UNLAWFUL RACING ON STREETS AND HIGHWAYS

Sec. 368.  G.S. 20-141.3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle on a street or highway willfully in prearranged speed competition with another motor vehicle. Any person violating the provisions of this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be punished by a fine of not less than five hundred dollars ($500.00) or imprisonment for not less than 60 days, or both, in the discretion of the court. Class 2 misdemeanor."

Sec. 369.  G.S. 20-141.3(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle on a street or highway willfully in speed competition with another motor vehicle. Any person willfully violating the provisions of this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be punished by a fine of not less than fifty dollars ($50.00), or imprisonment of not more than two years, or by both such fine and imprisonment in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor."

Sec. 370.  G.S. 20-141.3(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      It shall be unlawful for any person to authorize or knowingly permit a motor vehicle owned by him or under his control to be operated on a public street, highway, or thoroughfare in prearranged speed competition with another motor vehicle, or to place or receive any bet, wager, or other thing of value from the outcome of any prearranged speed competition on any public street, highway, or thoroughfare. Any person violating the provisions of this subsection shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be punished by a fine or imprisonment not to exceed two years, or both, in the discretion of the court."

---FELONY AND MISDEMEANOR DEATH BY VEHICLE

Sec. 371.  G.S. 20-141.4(b) reads as rewritten: