GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---CURFEW AT STATE INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION

Sec. 895.  G.S. 116-213 reads as rewritten:

"§ 116-213.  Violation of curfew a misdemeanor; punishment.

(a)       Any person who during such period of curfew utilizes sound-amplifying equipment of any kind or nature upon the premises subject to such curfew in an educational, administrative building, or in any facility owned or controlled by the State or a State institution of higher learning, or upon the campus or grounds of any such institution, without the permission of the administrative head of the institution or his designated agent, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and punished as hereinafter set forth. Class 2 misdemeanor.  For the purposes of this section the term 'sound-amplifying equipment' shall mean any device, machine, or mechanical contrivance which is capable of amplifying sound and capable of delivering an electrical input of one or more watts to the loudspeaker, but this section shall not include radios and televisions.

(b)       Any person convicted of violating any provision of G.S. 116-212 or 116-213, or who shall enter a plea of guilty to such violation or a plea of nolo contendere, shall be fined not exceeding five hundred dollars ($500.00) or imprisoned not exceeding six months, or both such fine and imprisonment, in the discretion of the court. guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor."

---SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND MATH; POWERS AND DUTIES

Sec. 896.  G.S. 116-235(b)(2) reads as rewritten: