GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---PENALTIES FOR VIOLATION OF CAMA

Sec. 874.  G.S. 113A-126(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Any person who shall be adjudged to have knowingly or willfully violated any provision of this Article, or any rule or order adopted pursuant to this Article, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and for each violation shall be liable for a penalty of not less than one hundred dollars ($100.00) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or shall be imprisoned for not more than 60 days, or both. Class 2 misdemeanor.  In addition, if any person continues to violate or further violates, any such provision, rule or order after written notice from the Secretary or (in the case of a permit for a minor development issued by a local government) written notice from the designated local official, the court may determine that each day during which the violation continues or is repeated constitutes a separate violation subject to the foregoing penalties."

---OUTDOOR ADVERTISING NEAR THE BLUE RIDGE PARKWAY

Sec. 875.  G.S. 113A-170 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A-170.  Violation a misdemeanor; injunctive relief.