GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Division may give notice to the owner, licensee or lessee of its authority to take possession of any ownership document, operator's license, or plate and require that person to surrender it to the Commissioner or his officers or agents. Any person who fails to surrender the ownership document, operator's license, or plate, or any duplicate thereof upon personal service of notice or within 10 days after receipt of notice by mail, as provided in G.S. 20-48, shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor."

---DIVISION MAY SUMMON WITNESSES AND TAKE TESTIMONY

Sec. 330.  G.S. 20-47(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Every such summons shall be served at least five days before the return date, either by personal service made by any person over 18 years of age or by registered mail, but return acknowledgment is required to prove such latter service. Failure to obey such a summons so served shall constitute a Class 2 misdemeanor. The fees for the attendance and travel of witnesses shall be the same as for witnesses before the superior court."

---SALE OF NEW VEHICLE

Sec. 331.  G.S. 20-52.1(c) reads as rewritten: