GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Class 3 misdemeanor.  This section shall not apply to railroads, express companies and other transportation companies selling or offering for sale for transportation or storage charges or  any other charges accruing to said railroads, express companies or other transportation companies any barrel, crate, box, or other case, package or receptacle containing berries, fruit, melons, potatoes, vegetables, truck or produce."

---PLANT PROTECTION AND CONSERVATION ACT

Sec. 749.  G.S. 106-202.19(a1) reads as rewritten:

"(a1)    Any person convicted of violating this Article, or any rule of the Board adopted pursuant to this Article shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor, and for a first violation shall only be fined not less than one hundred dollars ($100.00) nor more than five hundred dollars ($500.00); and upon a subsequent conviction shall only be fined not less than five hundred dollars ($500.00) and not more than one thousand dollars ($1000).  Each illegal movement or distribution of a protected plant shall constitute a separate violation.  In addition, if any person continues to violate or further violates any provision of this Article after written notice from the Board, the court may determine that each day during which the violation continued or is repeated constitutes a separate violation subject to the foregoing penalties."

---NORTH CAROLINA EGG LAW

Sec. 750.  G.S. 106-245.24(a) reads as rewritten: