GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sentences imposed under this subsection shall run consecutively with and shall commence at the expiration of any sentence being served."

---FELONY AND MISDEMEANOR DEATH BY VEHICLE

Sec. 1259.  G.S. 20-141.4(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Punishments. - Felony death by vehicle is a Class I G felony. misdemeanor death by vehicle is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00), imprisonment for not more than two years, or both, in the discretion of the court."

---DUTY TO STOP IN EVENT OF ACCIDENT OR COLLISION.

Sec. 1260.  G.S. 20-166(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The driver of any vehicle who knows or reasonably should know:

(1)       That the vehicle which he is operating is involved in an accident or collision; and

(2)       That the accident or collision has resulted in injury or death to any person;

shall immediately stop his vehicle at the scene of the accident or collision. He shall remain at the scene of the accident until a law-enforcement officer completes his investigation of the accident or collision or authorizes him to leave; Provided, however, that he may leave to call for a law-enforcement officer or for medical assistance or medical treatment as set forth in (b), but must return to the accident scene within a reasonable period of time. A willful violation of this subsection shall be punished as a Class I H felony."

---FALSE AFFIDAVITS

Sec. 1261.  G.S. 20-279.31(c1) reads as rewritten: