GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Class 1 misdemeanor.

The State Auditor shall have authority to prescribe the manner in which funds disbursed by administrative units by warrants on the State Treasurer shall be audited."

---FIRE PREVENTION IN PUBLIC SCHOOL

Sec. 892.  G.S. 115C-525(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Liability for Failure to Perform Duties Imposed by G.S. 115C-288 and 115C-525(a) or 115C-525(b). - Any person willfully failing to perform any of the duties imposed by G.S. 115C-288, 115C-525(a) or 115C-525(b) shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and shall only be fined not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00) in the discretion of the court."

---DUTY TO INSURE PUBLIC SCHOOL PROPERTY

Sec. 893.  G.S. 115C-534(c) reads as rewritten: