GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] An officer, director, or trustee of an insurer shall notify the chief executive officer of the impairment of the insurer if the officer, director, or trustee knows or has reason to know that the insurer is impaired.  Any person who knowingly violates this subsection shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a misdemeanor and fined not more than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) or imprisoned for not more than two years, or both. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---SELECTION OF PAYROLL DEDUCTION INSURANCE PRODUCTS BY STATE EMPLOYEES

Sec. 456.  G.S. 58-31-60(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Criminal Penalty. - It shall be a Class 3 misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00), imprisonment for not more than 30 days, or both for any State employee, who has supervisory authority over any member of the Employee Insurance Committee, to attempt to influence the autonomy of any Employee Insurance Committee either in the appointment of members to such Committee or in the operation of such Committee; or for anyone to open a sealed insurance product proposal or disclose or exhibit the contents of a sealed insurance product proposal, prior to the public opening of the proposal.  The Commissioner of Insurance shall have the authority to investigate complaints alleging acts subject to the criminal penalty and shall report his findings to the Attorney General of North Carolina."

---AGENTS PERSONALLY LIABLE; REPRESENTING UNLICENSED COMPANY PROHIBITED; PENALTY

Sec. 457.  G.S. 58-33-95 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-33-95.  Agents personally liable; representing unlicensed company prohibited; penalty.