GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       Using a trawl net in any coastal fishing waters closed by proclamation or rule to trawl nets.

(4)       Violating the provisions of a special permit or gear license issued by the Department.

(5)       Using or attempting to use any trawl net, long haul seine, swipe net, mechanical methods for oyster or clam harvest or dredge in designated primary nursery areas."

---NEW AND RENEWAL LEASES FOR COASTAL FISHERIES

Sec. 840.  G.S. 113-202(o) reads as rewritten:

"(o)      Every year between January 1 and February 15 the Secretary must mail to all leaseholders a notice of the annual rental due and include forms designed by him for determining the amount of shellfish or shells planted on the leasehold during the preceding calendar year, and the amount of harvest gathered. Such forms may contain other pertinent questions relating to the utilization of the leasehold in the best interests of the shellfish culture of the State, and must be executed and returned by the leaseholder with the payment of his rental. Any leaseholder or his agent executing such forms for him who knowingly makes a false statement on such forms is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---CLAMMING ON POSTED OYSTER ROCKS FORBIDDEN

Sec. 841.  G.S. 113-207(b) reads as rewritten: