GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] It is a Class 3 misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars ($100.00) in addition to such other punishment the court may impose in its discretion to sell wild turkey or ruffed grouse for food purposes, to sell quail other than lawfully acquired pen-raised quail for food purposes, or to release or allow wild turkey to range free."

---LICENSES AND PERMITS DISTRIBUTED BY THE WRC

Sec. 855.  G.S. 113-275(j) reads as rewritten:

"(j)       It is a Class 1 misdemeanor punishable in the discretion of the court for any person:

(1)       Knowingly to engage in any activity regulated under this Article with an improper, false, or altered license or permit;

(2)       Knowingly to make any application for a license or permit to which he is not entitled;

(3)       Knowingly to make any false, fraudulent, or misleading statement in applying for a license or permit under this Article; or

(4)       To counterfeit, alter, or falsify any application, license, or permit under this Article."

---OBSTRUCTING WILDLIFE AGENT

Sec. 856.  G.S. 113-276.2(g) reads as rewritten: