GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---ASSAULTS ON HANDICAPPED PERSONS

Sec. 15.  G.S. 14-32.1(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Any person who commits a simple assault or battery upon a handicapped person is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. misdemeanor punishable by a fine, imprisonment for not more than one year, or both."

---MISDEMEANOR ASSAULTS, BATTERIES, AND AFFRAYS

Sec. 16.  G.S. 14-33 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-33.  Misdemeanor assaults, batteries, and affrays, simple and aggravated; punishments.