GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punishable by fine or imprisonment, or both, in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor."

Sec. 377.  G.S. 20-166.1(k) reads as rewritten:

"(k)      A violation of any provision of this section is a misdemeanor punishable as provided in G.S. 20-176. Class 2 misdemeanor."

---TRANSPORTATION OF SPENT NUCLEAR FUEL

Sec. 378.  G.S. 20-167.1(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Any person, firm or corporation violating any provision of this section is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and shall be punished only by a fine of not less than five hundred dollars ($500.00), and each unauthorized shipment shall constitute a separate offense."

---PENALTY FOR MISDEMEANOR OR INFRACTION

Sec. 379.  G.S. 20-176(c) reads as rewritten: