GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any individual who willfully makes and subscribes an abstract listing required by this Subchapter which he does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be subject to a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00) or imprisonment not to exceed six months. Class 2 misdemeanor."

---PENALTIES FOR VIOLATIONS FOR FAILURE TO OBTAIN TAX PERMIT

Sec. 719.  G.S. 105-316.6 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-316.6.  Penalties for violations.

(a)       Any person required by G.S. 105-316.1 through 105- 316.8 to obtain a tax permit who fails to do so or who fails to properly display same shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be subject to a fine not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) or imprisonment not to exceed 30 days, or both, in the discretion of the court. Class 3 misdemeanor.  This penalty shall be in addition to any penalties imposed for failure to list property for taxation and interest for failure to pay taxes provided by the general laws of this State.

(b)       Any manufacturer or retailer of mobile homes who aids or abets any owner covered by G.S. 105-316.1 through 105-316.8 to defeat in any manner the purpose of G.S. 105-316.1 through 105-316.8 shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be subject to a fine not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) or imprisonment not to exceed 30 days, or both, in the discretion of the court. Class 3 misdemeanor.

(c)       Any person who transports a mobile home from a location in this State for an owner other than a manufacturer or retailer of mobile homes without having properly displayed thereon the tax permit required by G.S. 105-316.1 through 105-316.8 shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be subject to a fine not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) or imprisonment not to exceed 30 days, or both, in the discretion of the court. Class 3 misdemeanor.

(d)       Any law-enforcement officer of this State who apprehends any person violating the provisions of G.S. 105-316.1 through 105-316.8 shall detain such person and mobile home until satisfactory arrangements have been made to meet the requirements of G.S. 105-316.1 through 105-316.8."

---COUNTY BOARD OF EQUALIZATION AND REVIEW

Sec. 720.  G.S. 105-322(g)(3)b. reads as rewritten:

"b.        The board, in its discretion, may examine any witnesses and documents. It may place any witnesses under oath administered by any member of the board.