GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 962.  G.S. 131E-151 reads as rewritten:

"§ 131E-151.  Penalties.

A person who owns in whole or in part or operates an ambulatory surgical facility without a license is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor, and upon conviction will be subject only to a fine of not more than fifty dollars ($50.00) for the first offense and not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00) for each subsequent offense. Each day of continuing violation after conviction is considered a separate offense."

---CONFIDENTIALITY IN HEALTH CARE FACILITY LICENSING

Sec. 963.  G.S. 131E-154.8(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Department shall not disclose:

(1)       Any confidential or privileged information obtained under this section unless the patient or his legal representative authorizes disclosure in writing or unless a court of competent jurisdiction orders disclosure; or

(2)       The name of anyone who has furnished information concerning a nursing pool without that person's consent.

The Department shall institute appropriate policies and procedures to ensure that unauthorized disclosure does not occur.  Any Department employee who willfully discloses this information without appropriate authorization or court order shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and, upon conviction, only fined at the discretion of the court but not in excess of five hundred dollars ($500.00)."

---REGULATION OF AMBULANCE SERVICES

Sec. 964.  G.S. 131E-161 reads as rewritten:

"§ 131E-161. Violation declared misdemeanor.