GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---DUTY TO INSURE PUBLIC SCHOOL PROPERTY

Sec. 893.  G.S. 115C-534(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Willful failure to comply with the provisions of (a) and (b) above, is declared a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than fifty dollars ($50.00) or imprisonment for not more than 30 days. Class 3 misdemeanor.  Every 24 hours without such insurance constitutes a separate offense."

---OPERATING SCHOOL WITHOUT LICENSE OR BOND

Sec. 894.  G.S. 115D-96 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115D-96.  Operating school without license or bond made misdemeanor.

Any person, or each member of any association of persons or each officer of any corporation who opens and conducts a proprietary business school, a proprietary technical school, a proprietary trade school, or a correspondence school, without first having obtained the license herein required, and without first having executed the bond required, shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and be punishable by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars ($100.00), nor more than five hundred dollars ($500.00) or 30 days imprisonment, or both, at the discretion of the court, and each day said school continues to be open and operated shall constitute a separate offense."

---CURFEW AT STATE INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION

Sec. 895.  G.S. 116-213 reads as rewritten:

"§ 116-213.  Violation of curfew a misdemeanor; punishment.