GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any person, firm, or corporation violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished in the  discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---USED GOODS ON CONSIGNMENT/RECORDS

Sec. 516.  G.S. 66-67.2(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      A person who fails to keep the records required by this section is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for up to six months, a fine of up to five hundred dollars ($500.00), or both. Class 2 misdemeanor.  A law enforcement agency may examine the records required to be kept under this section during business hours."

---BUSINESS UNDER ASSUMED NAME

Sec. 517.  G.S. 66-71(a)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine of not more than fifty dollars ($50.00) or imprisonment for not more than 30 days, and".