GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Class 1 misdemeanor."

---DISORDERLY CONDUCT IN PUBLIC BUILDINGS AND GROUNDS

Sec. 1032.  G.S. 143-345.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-345.2.  Disorderly conduct in and injury to public buildings and grounds.

Any person who commits a nuisance or conducts himself in a disorderly manner in or around any public building or grounds, or defaces or injures any public building or grounds, is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction is punishable in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---POWERS OF THE EMC

Sec. 1033.  G.S. 143-354(c)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      To make such reasonable rules and regulations governing the conservation and use of diverted waters within the emergency area as shall be necessary for the health and safety of the persons who reside within the emergency area; and the violation of such rules and regulations during the period of the emergency shall constitute a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or imprisonment for not more than one year or both within the discretion of the court; Class 1 misdemeanor; provided, however, that before such rules and regulations shall become effective, they shall be published in not less than two consecutive issues of not less than one newspaper generally circulated in the emergency area."

---POWERS OF THE DEHNR

Sec. 1034.  G.S. 143-355(i) reads as rewritten: