GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---DISCOVERY OF UNMARKED HUMAN BURIAL AND SKELETAL REMAINS

Sec. 543.  G.S. 70-40(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Violation of the provisions of G.S. 70-29 is a Class 1 misdemeanor."

---ADMITTANCE OF PETS TO HOTEL ROOMS

Sec. 544.  G.S. 72-7.1(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      All sleeping rooms in which the innkeeper permits pets must contain a sign measuring not less than five inches by seven inches, posted in a prominent place in the room, which shall be separate from the sign required by G.S. 72-6, stating that pets are permitted in the room, or whether certain pets are prohibited or permitted in the room, and stating that bringing pets into a room in which they are not permitted is a misdemeanor under North Carolina law punishable by a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00), imprisonment not to exceed 30 days, or both. Class 3 misdemeanor."

Sec. 545.  G.S. 72-7.1(d) reads as rewritten: