GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(k)      A willful violation of any of the provisions of this section shall be a Class 1 misdemeanor."

---REGULATION OF SCENIC EASEMENTS

Sec. 997.  G.S. 136-125 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136-125.  Regulation of scenic easements.

The Department of Transportation shall have the authority to promulgate rules and regulations governing the use, maintenance and protection of the areas or interests acquired under this Article. Any violation of such rules and regulations shall be a Class 1 misdemeanor."

---OUTDOOR ADVERTISING ALONG THE INTERSTATE SYSTEM OR PRIMARY SYSTEM

Sec. 998.  G.S. 136-135 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136-135.  Enforcement provisions.

Any person, firm, corporation or association, placing, erecting or maintaining outdoor advertising along the interstate system or primary system in violation of this Article or rules and regulations promulgated by the Department of Transportation shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. In addition thereto, the Department of Transportation may seek injunctive relief in the Superior Court of Wake County and require the outdoor advertising to conform to the provisions of this Article or rules and regulations promulgated pursuant hereto, or require the removal of the said illegal outdoor advertising."

---JUNKYARD NEAR ANY INTERSTATE OR PRIMARY HIGHWAY

Sec. 999.  G.S. 136-145 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136-145.  Enforcement provisions.