GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any sheriff, jailer or other officer who violates the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

---PEN REGISTERS; TRAP AND TRACE DEVICES

Sec. 297.  G.S. 15A-261(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Penalty. - A person who willfully and knowingly violates subsection (a) of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine, imprisonment of not more than one year, or both. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---PHOTOGRAPHS AND FINGERPRINTS

Sec. 298.  G.S. 15A-502(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      This section does not authorize the taking of photographs or fingerprints when the offense charged is a Class 2 or 3 misdemeanor under Chapter 20 of the General Statutes, "Motor Vehicles,"for which the penalty authorized does not exceed a fine of five hundred dollars  ($500.00), imprisonment for six months, or both. 'Motor Vehicles.'"

---PERSONS PROHIBITED FROM BECOMING SURETY

Sec. 299.  G.S. 15A-541(b) reads as rewritten: