GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any violation of this section shall be deemed a felony and shall be punishable by fine or imprisonment, or both. Class F felony.  Upon conviction thereof, any such Secretary, assistant or member of the Commission shall be removed from office."

---PROHIBITED DISPOSAL OF MEDICAL WASTE

Sec. 1312.  G.S. 143-214.2A(c)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      A person who willfully violates this section and in so doing releases medical waste that creates a substantial risk of physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the offense is guilty of a Class I F felony punishable by imprisonment, which may include a fine not to exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) per day of violation, or both in the discretion of the court. violation."

---WATER QUALITY: CRIMINAL PENALTIES

Sec. 1313.  G.S. 143-215.6B(g) reads as rewritten: