GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH ORDER BUILDING ORDER OF THE CITY COUNCIL

Sec. 1094.  G.S. 160A-431 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A-431.  Failure to comply with order.

If the owner of a building or structure fails to comply with an order issued pursuant to G.S. 160A-429 from which no appeal has been taken, or fails to comply with an order of the city council following an appeal, he shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---ORDINANCE AUTHORIZED AS TO REPAIR, CLOSING, AND DEMOLITION; ORDER OF PUBLIC OFFICER

Sec. 1095.  G.S. 160A-443(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      That, if the owner fails to comply with an order to repair, alter or improve or to vacate and close the dwelling, the public officer may cause the dwelling to be repaired, altered or improved or to be vacated and closed; that the public officer may cause to be posted on the main entrance of any dwelling so closed, a placard with the following words: 'This building is unfit for human habitation; the use or occupation of this building for human habitation is prohibited and unlawful.' Occupation of a building so posted shall constitute a Class 1 misdemeanor."

---INDEX OF REGISTERED INSTRUMENTS

Sec. 1096.  G.S. 161-22(i) reads as rewritten:

"(i)       A violation of this section shall constitute a Class 1 misdemeanor."

---REGISTER OF DEEDS FAILING TO DISCHARGE DUTIES; PENALTY

Sec. 1097.  G.S. 161-27 reads as rewritten: