GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 299.  G.S. 15A-541(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      A violation of this section is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00), imprisonment for not more than six months, or both. Class 2 misdemeanor."

---FALSE QUALIFICATION BY SURETY

Sec. 300.  G.S. 15A-542(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      A violation of this section is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00), imprisonment for not more than six months, or both. Class 2 misdemeanor."

---PENALTIES FOR FAILURE TO APPEAR

Sec. 301.  G.S. 15A-543(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      If, except as provided in subsection (b) above, a violator was released in connection with a misdemeanor charge against him, a violation of this section is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00), imprisonment not to exceed six months, or both. Class 2 misdemeanor."

---RIGHTS OF AN ACCUSED PERSON

Sec. 302.  G.S. 15A-731 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-731. Penalty for noncompliance with § 15A-730.