GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any previous conviction of an offense under this Subchapter, or under rules authorized by it, serves to increase the punishment under subsection (a) even though for a different offense than the second or subsequent one.

(c)       For the purposes of this Subchapter, violations of laws or rules administered by the Wildlife Resources Commission under any former general or local law replaced by the present provisions of this Subchapter are deemed to be violations of laws or rules under this Subchapter."

---DEPOSITION OF CONFISCATED PROPERTY

Sec. 837.  G.S. 113-137(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Subject to orders of his administrative superiors, an inspector or protector in his discretion may leave property which he is authorized to seize in the possession of the defendant with the understanding that such property will be subject to the orders of the  court upon disposition of the case. Willful failure or inexcusable neglect of the defendant to keep such property subject to the orders of the court is a misdemeanor punishable in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor.  In exercising his discretion, the inspector or protector should not permit property to be retained by the defendant if there is any substantial risk of its being used by the defendant in further unlawful activity."

---USE OF PLANES IN COMMERCIAL FISHING OPERATIONS

Sec. 838.  G.S. 113-167(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Unlawful Activity. - The following activities involving the use of a spotter plane in a commercial fishing operation are unlawful: