GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Class 2 misdemeanor."

---COMPULSORY USE OF PILOTS ON THE CAPE FEAR RIVER

Sec. 577.  G.S. 76A-16 reads as rewritten:

"§ 76A-16.  Compulsory use of pilots.

Every foreign vessel and every U.S. vessel sailing under register, including such vessels towing or being towed when underway in the Cape Fear River and Bar and over 60 gross tons, shall employ and take a State-licensed pilot, except when maneuvering during berthing or unberthing operations, shifting within the confine of ports or terminals, passing through bridges, with tug assistance and with a docking master aboard the vessel. Any master of a vessel violating this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor except as provided for in G.S. 76A-18 and upon conviction the master shall be fined, imprisoned, or both within the discretion of the courts."

---COMPULSORY USE OF PILOTS ON MOREHEAD CITY HARBOR

Sec. 578.  G.S. 76A-46 reads as rewritten:

"§ 76A-46.  Compulsory use of pilots.