GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ($2,000).

If any person secures, manufactures or causes to be secured, or manufactured, or has in his possession any stamp or any counterfeit impression device not prescribed or authorized by the Secretary, such person shall be guilty of a felony and subject to the punishment above provided for in the first paragraph of this section. Class I felony."

---PENALTIES FOR TAX LAW VIOLATIONS

Sec. 1292.  G.S. 105-236(7) reads as rewritten:

"(7)      Attempt to Evade or Defeat Tax. - Any person who willfully attempts, or any person who aids or abets any person to attempt in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this Subchapter of the General Statutes, or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a Class I felony punishable by imprisonment up to five years, which may include a fine up to twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000), or both. ($25,000)."

Sec. 1293.  G.S. 105-236(9a) reads as rewritten:

"(9a)    Aid or Assistance. - Any person, pursuant to or in connection with the revenue laws, who willfully aids, assists in, procures, counsels, or advises the preparation, presentation, or filing of a return, affidavit, claim, or any other document that he knows is fraudulent or false as to any material matter, whether or not the falsity or fraud is with the knowledge or consent of the person authorized or required to present or file the return, affidavit, claim, or other document, shall be guilty of a Class J I felony punishable by imprisonment up to three years, which may include a fine up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both. ($10,000)."

---DENIAL, REVOCATION, AND SUSPENSION OF LICENSE

Sec. 1294.  G.S. 106-145.6(b) reads as rewritten: