GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Class 3 misdemeanor."

---VEHICLE MILEAGE ACT

Sec. 391.  G.S. 20-350 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-350.  Criminal offense.

Any person, firm or corporation violating G.S. 20-343 shall be guilty of a Class J felony.  A violation of any remaining provision of this Article shall be a Class 1 misdemeanor."

---HOUSEMOVING

Sec. 392.  G.S. 20-371(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any person violating the provisions of this Article or the regulations of the Department governing housemoving shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be punished by which may include a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00) . , or imprisonment for not more than 30 days or both."

---MOTOR CARRIERS

Sec. 393.  G.S. 20-390 reads as rewritten: