GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The authorities of the Governor Morehead School shall not be compelled to retain in their custody or under their instruction any incorrigible person of confirmed immoral habits."

---AUDIT OF EACH SCHOOL ADMINISTRATIVE UNIT

Sec. 891.  G.S. 115C-447 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-447.  Annual independent audit.

Each local school administrative unit shall have its accounts and the accounts of individual schools therein audited as soon as possible after the close of each fiscal year by a certified public accountant or by an accountant certified by the Local Government Commission as qualified to audit local government accounts. The auditor who audits the accounts of a local school administrative unit shall also audit the accounts of its individual schools. The auditor shall be selected by and shall report directly to the board of education. The audit contract shall be in writing, shall include all its terms and conditions, and shall be submitted to the Secretary of the Local Government Commission for his approval as to form, terms and conditions. The terms and conditions of the audit contract shall include the scope of the audit, and the requirement that upon completion of the examination the auditor shall prepare a typewritten or printed report embodying financial statements and his opinion and comments relating thereto. The financial statements accompanying the auditor's report shall be prepared in conformity with generally accepted accounting principles. The auditor shall file a copy of the audit report with the Secretary of the Local Government Commission, the State Board of Education, the board of education and the board of county commissioners, and shall submit all bills or claims for audit fees and costs to the Secretary of the Local Government Commission for his approval. It shall be unlawful for any local school administrative unit to pay or permit the payment of such bills or claims without this approval. Each officer, employee and agent of the local school administrative unit having custody of public money or responsibility for keeping records of public financial or fiscal affairs shall produce all books and records requested by the auditor and shall divulge such information relating to fiscal affairs as he may request.