GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No newspaper in this State shall accept or print any legal advertising until said newspaper shall have first filed with the clerk of the superior court of the county in which it is published a sworn statement of its current commercial rate for the several classes of advertising regularly carried by said publication, and any owner or manager of a newspaper violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

---INVESTMENT OF FUNDS HELD BY CLERK

Sec. 4.  G.S. 7A-112(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      It shall be unlawful for the clerk of the superior court of any county receiving any money by virtue or color of his office to apply or invest any of it except as authorized under this section. Any clerk violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

---NONTESTIMONIAL IDENTIFICATION PROCEDURES

Sec. 5.  G.S. 7A-602 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A-602.  Penalty for willful violation.