GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A violation of this subsection is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00), imprisonment not to exceed 90 days, or both. Class 2 misdemeanor.  Before termination, violations by license agents are punishable under G.S. 113-135, subsection (d) above, or other provision of this Subchapter, as appropriate."

---DEALER LICENSES FOR COMMERCIAL GAME AND FISH DEALERS

Sec. 854.  G.S. 113-273(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      Game Bird Propagation License. - No person may propagate game birds in captivity or possess game birds for propagation without first procuring a license under this subsection. The Wildlife Resources Commission may by rule prescribe the activities to be covered by the propagation license, which species of game birds may be propagated, and the manner of keeping and raising the birds, in accordance with the overall objectives of conservation of wildlife resources. Except as limited by this subsection, propagated game birds may be raised and sold for purposes of propagation, stocking, food, or taking in connection with dog training as authorized in G.S. 113-291.1(d). Migratory game bird operations authorized under this subsection must also comply with any applicable provisions of federal law and rules. The Wildlife Resources Commission may impose requirements as to shipping, marking packages, banding, tagging, or wrapping the propagated birds and other restrictions designed to reduce the change of illicit game birds being disposed of under the cover of licensed operations. The Wildlife Resources Commission may make a reasonable charge for any bands, tags, or wrappers furnished propagators. The game bird propagation license is issued by the Wildlife Resources Commission upon payment of a fee of five dollars ($5.00). It authorizes a person or individual to propagate and sell game birds designated in the license, in accordance with the rules of the Wildlife Resources Commission, except:

(1)       Wild turkey and ruffed grouse may not be sold for food.

(2)       Production and sale of pen-raised quail for food purposes is under the exclusive control of the Department of Agriculture. The Wildlife Resources Commission, however, may regulate the possession, propagation, and transportation of live pen-raised quail.