GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction or plea of guilty shall be fined or imprisoned or both at the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---NONSUPPORT OF ILLEGITIMATE CHILD BY PARENTS

Sec. 414.  G.S. 49-2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 49-2.  Nonsupport of illegitimate child by parents made misdemeanor.

Any parent who willfully neglects or who refuses to provide adequate support and maintain his or her illegitimate child shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and subject to such penalties as are hereinafter provided. Class 2 misdemeanor.  A child within the meaning of this Article shall be any person less than 18 years of age and any person whom either parent might be required under the laws of North Carolina to support and maintain if such child were the legitimate child of such parent."

---PENALTY FOR SOLEMNIZING WITHOUT LICENSE

Sec. 415.  G.S. 51-7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 51-7.  Penalty for solemnizing without license.