GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Class 1 misdemeanor.  Provided, that G.S. 84-4 to 84-8 shall not apply to any law school or law schools conducting a legal clinic and receiving as their clientage only those persons unable financially to compensate for legal advice or services rendered."

---ATTORNEY MUST APPEAR FOR CREDITOR IN INSOLVENCY

Sec. 598.  G.S. 84-10 reads as rewritten:

"§ 84-10.  Violation of § 84-9 a misdemeanor.

Any individual, corporation, or firm or other association of persons violating any provision of G.S. 84-9 shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

---SOLICITATION OF RETAINER OR CONTRACT FOR LEGAL SERVICES

Sec. 599.  G.S. 84-38 reads as rewritten:

"§ 84-38.  Solicitation of retainer or contract for legal services prohibited; division of fees.

It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, corporation, or  association or his or their agent, agents, or employees, acting on his or their behalf, to solicit or procure through solicitation either directly or indirectly, any legal business, whether to be performed in this State or elsewhere, or to solicit or procure through solicitation either directly or indirectly, a retainer or contract, written or oral, or any agreement authorizing an attorney or any other person, firm, corporation, or association to perform or render any legal services, whether to be performed in this State or elsewhere.

It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, corporation, or association to divide with or receive from any attorney-at-law, or group of attorneys-at-law, whether practicing in this State or elsewhere, either before or after action is brought, any portion of any fee or compensation charged or received by such attorney-at-law, or any valuable consideration or reward, as an inducement for placing or in consideration of being placed in the hands of such attorney or attorneys-at-law, or in the hands of another person, firm, corporation or association, a claim or demand of any kind, for the purpose of collecting such claim or instituting an action thereon or of representing claimant in the pursuit of any civil remedy for the recovery thereof, or for the settlement or compromise thereof, whether such compromise, settlement, recovery, suit, claim, collection or demand shall be in this State or elsewhere. This paragraph shall not apply to agreements between attorneys to divide compensation received in cases or matters legitimately, lawfully and properly received by them.

Any person, firm, corporation or association of persons violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and punished by fine or imprisonment or both in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor.