GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 923.  G.S. 122C-66(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      An employee of a facility who witnesses or has knowledge of a violation of subsection (a) or of an accidental injury to a client shall report the violation or accidental injury to authorized personnel designated by the facility. No employee making a report may be threatened or harassed by any other employee or volunteer on account of the report. Violation of this subsection is a Class 3 misdemeanor punishable only by a fine, not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00)."

---PERSONNEL RECORDS OF MENTAL HEALTH FACILITIES

Sec. 924.  G.S. 122C-158(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      Permitting access, other than that authorized by this section, to a personnel file of an employee of an area authority is a Class 3 misdemeanor and is punishable only by a fine, not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00)."

Sec. 925.  G.S. 122C-158(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      Anyone who, knowing that he is not authorized to do so, examines, removes, or copies information in a personnel file of an employee of an area authority is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and is punishable only by a fine, not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00)."

---CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION CONCERNING CLIENTS AT MENTAL HEALTH FACILITIES

Sec. 926.  G.S. 122C-192(b) reads as rewritten: