GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Violation of this section constitutes a Class 1 misdemeanor."

---STOP ORDERS OF BUILDING DESTRUCTION OR CONSTRUCTION

Sec. 1066.  G.S. 153A-361 reads as rewritten:

"§ 153A-361.  Stop orders.

Whenever a building or part thereof is being demolished, constructed, reconstructed, altered, or repaired in a hazardous manner, or in substantial violation of a State or local building law or local building ordinance or regulation, or in a manner that endangers life or property, the appropriate inspector may order the specific part of the work that is in violation or that presents such a hazard to be immediately stopped. The stop order shall be in writing and directed to the person doing the work, and shall state the specific work to be stopped, the specific reasons for the stoppage, and the conditions under which the work may be resumed. The owner or builder may appeal from a stop order involving alleged violation of the State Building Code or any approved local modification thereof to the North Carolina Commissioner of Insurance or his designee within five days after the day the order is issued. The owner or builder shall give to the Commissioner of Insurance or his designee written notice of appeal, with a copy to the local inspector. The Commissioner or his designee shall promptly conduct an investigation and the appellant and the inspector shall be permitted to submit relevant evidence. The Commissioner or his designee shall as expeditiously as possible provide a written statement of the decision setting forth the facts found, the decision reached, and the reasons for the decision.   Pending the ruling by the Commissioner of Insurance or his designee on an appeal, no further work may take place in violation of a stop order.  In the event of dissatisfaction with the decision, the person affected shall have the options of:

(1)       Appealing to the Building Code Council, or

(2)       Appealing to the Superior Court as provided in G.S.143-141.

Violation of a stop order constitutes a Class 1 misdemeanor."

---CERTIFICATES OF COMPLIANCE REQUIRED ONCE BUILDING COMPLETE TO RECEIVE A PERMIT

Sec. 1067.  G.S. 153A-363 reads as rewritten:

"§ 153A-363.  Certificates of compliance.