GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (11)     Failure of any manufacturer, importer, jobber, agent, or dealer to have applied for and to have been issued a permit as required by G.S. 106-671 before selling, offering, or exposing for sale or distributing commercial fertilizers in this State.

(12)     Failure of any manufacturer or contractor to procure a license under the provisions of G.S. 106-660(d) before beginning operations within the State."

---NORTH CAROLINA BIOLOGICS LAW OF 1981

Sec. 811.  G.S. 106-714(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any person adjudged to have violated any provision of this Article or the rules and regulations promulgated thereunder is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of no less than one hundred dollars ($100.00) per violation and no more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or imprisonment for no less than 60 days and no more than six months, or both. Class 2 misdemeanor.  The Attorney General or his representative has concurrent jurisdiction with the district attorneys of this State to prosecute violations under this section."

---GENETICALLY ENGINEERED ORGANISMS ACT

Sec. 812.  G.S. 106-776(c) reads as rewritten: