GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---ENFORCEMENT OF THE AQUATIC WEED CONTROL ACT

Sec. 877.  G.S. 113A-226(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any person who violates this Article or any rule adopted pursuant to this Article shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be fined not less than fifty dollars ($50.00) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or imprisoned for not less than 10 days nor more than 180 days, or both, for each offense."

---VIOLATIONS OF THE ENERGY CRISIS ADMINISTRATION

Sec. 878.  G.S. 113B-24(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Any person who violates this Article or any rules, orders or regulations promulgated pursuant to G.S. 113B-22 or knowingly or willfully submits false information in any report required herein shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable as provided in G.S. 14-3. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---MISREPRESENTATION OF ELIGIBILITY FOR TUITION BENEFITS

Sec. 879.  G.S. 115B-6 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115B-6.  Misrepresentation of eligibility.