GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---MENTAL HEALTH FACILITY WITHOUT A LICENSE

Sec. 919.  G.S. 122C-28 reads as rewritten:

"§ 122C-28.  Penalties.

Operating a licensable facility without a license is a Class 3 misdemeanor and is punishable only by a fine not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00), for the first offense and a fine, not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00), for each subsequent offense. Each day's operation of a licensable facility without a license is a separate offense."

---CONFIDENTIALITY OF A CLIENT AT MENTAL HEALTH FACILITY

Sec. 920.  G.S. 122C-52(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Except as required or permitted by law, disclosure of confidential information to someone not authorized to receive the information is a Class 3 misdemeanor and is punishable only by a fine, not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00)."

--TREATMENT IN A 24-HOUR MENTAL HEALTH FACILITY

Sec. 921.  G.S. 122C-65(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Violation of this section is a misdemeanor and is punishable as provided in G.S. 14-3. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---ABUSE AND EXPLOITATION AT A MENTAL HEALTH FACILITY