GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---UNIFORM UNAUTHORIZED INSURERS ACT

Sec. 454.  G.S. 58-28-45(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      Any person, corporation, association or partnership violating any of the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and shall only be fined not less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) nor more than five thousand dollars ($5,000)."

---DUTY TO REPORT INSURER IMPAIRMENT; VIOLATIONS; PENALTIES

Sec. 455.  G.S. 58-30-12(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Whenever an insurer is impaired, its chief executive officer shall, as soon as is reasonably possible, notify the Commissioner in writing of the impairment and shall at the same time notify in writing all of the members of the board of directors or trustees of the insurer, if the chief executive officer knows or has reason to know of the impairment.  An officer, director, or trustee of an insurer shall notify the chief executive officer of the impairment of the insurer if the officer, director, or trustee knows or has reason to know that the insurer is impaired.  Any person who knowingly violates this subsection shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a misdemeanor and fined not more than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) or imprisoned for not more than two years, or both. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---SELECTION OF PAYROLL DEDUCTION INSURANCE PRODUCTS BY STATE EMPLOYEES

Sec. 456.  G.S. 58-31-60(d) reads as rewritten: