GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ($5,000).  Provided, that in any indictment hereunder, insolvency shall not be deemed to include insolvency as defined under  paragraph d of subdivision (3) in the definition of insolvency under G.S. 53-1."

---MAINTENANCE OF RECORDS AND ASSETS

Sec. 1270.  G.S. 58-7-50(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The removal from this State of all or a material part of the records or assets of a domestic insurer that has its home or principal office outside this State except pursuant to a plan of merger or consolidation approved by the Commissioner under or for such reasonable purposes and periods of time as may be approved by the Commissioner in writing in advance of such removal, or concealment of such records or assets or material part thereof from the Commissioner is prohibited. Any person who, without the prior approval of the Commissioner, removes or attempts to remove such records or assets or such material part thereof from the office or offices in which they are required to be kept and maintained under subsection (a) of this section or who conceals or attempts to conceal such records from the Commissioner, in violation of this subsection, shall be guilty of a Class J I felony. Upon any removal or attempted removal of such records or assets or upon retention of such records or assets or material part thereof outside this State, beyond the period therefor specified in the consent of the Commissioner under which consent the records were so removed thereat, or upon concealment of or attempt to conceal records or assets in violation of this section, the Commissioner may institute delinquency proceedings against the insurer pursuant to the provisions of Article 30 of this Chapter."

---INSURANCE HOLDING COMPANIES

Sec. 1271.  G.S. 58-19-50(d) reads as rewritten: