GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---COLLECTION OF THE FOREST PRODUCT ASSESSMENT

Sec. 876.  G.S. 113A-195(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Any official or employee of the State who discloses information obtained from a production report, except as may be necessary for administration and collection of the assessment, or in the performance of official duties, or in administration or judicial proceedings related to the levy or collection of the assessment, shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor punishable only by a fine not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00)."

---ENFORCEMENT OF THE AQUATIC WEED CONTROL ACT

Sec. 877.  G.S. 113A-226(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any person who violates this Article or any rule adopted pursuant to this Article shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be fined not less than fifty dollars ($50.00) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or imprisoned for not less than 10 days nor more than 180 days, or both, for each offense."

---VIOLATIONS OF THE ENERGY CRISIS ADMINISTRATION