GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---POWER OF INVESTIGATION OF THE GOVERNING BOARD OF A CITY; SUBPOENA POWER

Sec. 1083.  G.S. 160A-80(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      If a person fails or refuses to obey a subpoena issued pursuant to this section, the council may apply to the General Court of Justice for an order requiring that its order be obeyed, and the court shall have jurisdiction to issue these orders after notice to all proper parties.  No testimony of any witness before the council pursuant to a subpoena issued in exercise of the power conferred by this section may be used against him on the trial of any civil or criminal action other than a prosecution for false swearing committed on the examination.  If any person, while under oath at an investigation by the council, willfully swears falsely, he is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

---PRIVACY OF EMPLOYEE PERSONNEL RECORDS

Sec. 1084.  G.S. 160A-168(e) reads as rewritten: