GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---TRAIN ROBBERY

Sec. 1175.  G.S. 14-88 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-88.  Train robbery.

If any person shall enter upon any locomotive engine or car on any railroad in this State, and by threats, the exhibition of deadly weapons or the discharge of any pistol or gun, in or near any such engine or car, shall induce or compel any person on such engine or car to submit and deliver up, or allow to be taken therefrom, or from him, anything of value, he shall be guilty of train robbery, and on conviction thereof shall be punished as a Class F D felon."

---SAFECRACKING

Sec. 1176.  G.S. 14-89.1(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Safecracking shall be punishable as a Class H I felony."

---EMBEZZLEMENT OF FUNDS BY PUBLIC OFFICERS AND TRUSTEES

Sec. 1177.  G.S. 14-92 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-92.  Embezzlement of funds by public officers and trustees.

If an officer, agent, or employee of an entity listed below, or a person having or holding money or property in trust for one of the listed entities, shall embezzle or otherwise willfully and corruptly use or misapply the same for any purpose other than that for which such moneys or property is held, such person shall be punished as a Class H F felon. If any clerk of the superior court or any sheriff, treasurer, register of deeds or other public officer of any county, unit or agency of local government, or local board of education shall embezzle or wrongfully convert to his own use, or corruptly use, or shall misapply for any purpose other than that for which the same are held, or shall fail to pay over and deliver to the proper persons entitled to receive the same when lawfully required so to do, any moneys, funds, securities or other property which such officer shall have received by virtue or color of his office in trust for any person or corporation, such officer shall be punished as a Class H F felon. The provisions of this section shall apply to all persons who shall go out of office and fail or neglect to account to or deliver over to their successors in office or other persons lawfully entitled to receive the same all such moneys, funds and securities or property aforesaid. The following entities are protected by this section: a county, a city or  other unit or agency of local government, a local board of education, and a penal, charitable, religious, or educational institution."

---EMBEZZLEMENT BY TREASURERS OF CHARITIES

Sec. 1178.  G.S. 14-93 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-93. Embezzlement by treasurers of charitable and religious organizations.