GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 136-94.  Gates projecting over rights-of-way forbidden.

It shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to erect, maintain or operate upon his own land, or the land of another, any farm gate or other gate which, when opened, will project over the right-of-way of any State highway.

Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction, shall be fined not more than fifty dollars ($50.00) or imprisoned not more than 30 days, in the discretion of the court. Class 3 misdemeanor."

---BILLBOARD OBSTRUCTING VIEW

Sec. 994.  G.S. 136-102(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Any person, firm, or corporation convicted of violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and punished only by a fine of ten dollars ($10.00), and each day that such violation continues shall be considered a separate offense."

---TEST DRILLING OR BORING AND RECORDS FILED THEREWITH

Sec. 995.  G.S. 136-102.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136-102.4.  Penalty for violation of §§ 136-102.2 and 136-102.3.

Violation of G.S. 136-102.2 and 136-102.3 shall be a misdemeanor, punishable in the discretion of the court.