GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---VIOLATIONS OF THE ENERGY CRISIS ADMINISTRATION

Sec. 878.  G.S. 113B-24(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Any person who violates this Article or any rules, orders or regulations promulgated pursuant to G.S. 113B-22 or knowingly or willfully submits false information in any report required herein shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable as provided in G.S. 14-3. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---MISREPRESENTATION OF ELIGIBILITY FOR TUITION BENEFITS

Sec. 879.  G.S. 115B-6 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115B-6.  Misrepresentation of eligibility.

Any applicant who willfully misrepresents his eligibility for the tuition benefits provided under this Chapter, or any person who knowingly aids or abets such applicant in misrepresenting his eligibility for such benefits, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be fined not more than fifty dollars ($50.00) or imprisoned for not more than 30 days, or both. Class 3 misdemeanor."

---EDUCATION MAINTAIN CONFIDENTIALITY OF RECORDS

Sec. 880.  G.S. 115C-13 reads as rewritten: