GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 350.  G.S. 20-109.1(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      A violation of any provision of this section shall constitute a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars ($100.00) or imprisonment for not more than two years, or both, in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor.  In addition to these criminal penalties, any person who violates this section is subject to a civil penalty of up to one hundred dollars ($100.00), to be imposed in the discretion of the Commissioner."

---VIOLATION OF MOTOR VEHICLE REGISTRATION PROVISIONS

Sec. 351.  G.S. 20-111(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      The giving, lending, or borrowing of a license plate for the purpose of using same on some motor vehicle other than that for which issued shall make the giver, lender, or borrower guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction he shall be fined not more than fifty dollars ($50.00), or imprisoned not more than 30 days. Class 3 misdemeanor. Where license plate is found being improperly used, such plate or plates shall be revoked or canceled, and new license plates must be purchased before further operation of the motor vehicle."

Sec. 352.  G.S. 20-111(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      To use a false or fictitious name or address in any application for the registration of any vehicle or for a certificate of title or for any renewal or duplicate thereof, or knowingly to make a false statement or knowingly to conceal a material fact or otherwise commit a fraud in any such application. A violation of this subdivision shall constitute a misdemeanor punishable in the discretion of the court not to exceed two years Class 1 misdemeanor."

Sec. 353.  G.S. 20-111(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      To give, lend, sell or obtain a certificate of title for the purpose of such certificate being used for any purpose other  than the registration, sale, or other use in connection with  the vehicle for which the certificate was issued. Any person  violating the provisions of this subdivision shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor."

---LIMITATIONS ON TANDEM TRAILERS

Sec. 354.  G.S. 20-115.1(i) reads as rewritten: