GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 970.  G.S. 133-32(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      A violation of subsection (a) shall be a Class 1 misdemeanor."

---AIDING ESCAPES FROM AN INSTITUTION OR YOUTH SERVICES

Sec. 971.  G.S. 134A-25 reads as rewritten:

"§ 134A-25.  Criminal offense to aid escapes.

It shall be unlawful for any person to aid, harbor, conceal or assist any child to escape from an institution or youth services program. Any person who renders said assistance to a child shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

---TEACHERS' AND STATE EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM

Sec. 972.  G.S. 135-6(p) reads as rewritten:

"(p)      Notwithstanding any law, rule, regulation or policy to the contrary, any board, agency, department, institution or subdivision of the State maintaining lists of names and addresses in the administration of their programs may upon request provide to the Retirement System information limited to social security numbers, current name and addresses of persons identified by the System as members, beneficiaries, and beneficiaries of members of the System.  The System shall use such information for the sole purpose of notifying members, beneficiaries, and beneficiaries of members of their rights to and accruals of benefits in the Retirement System.  Any social security number, current name and address so obtained and any information concluded therefrom and the source thereof shall be treated as confidential and shall not be divulged by any employee of the Retirement System or of the Department of State Treasurer except as may be necessary to notify the member, beneficiary, or beneficiary of the member of their rights to and accruals of benefits in the Retirement System.  Any person, officer, employee or former employee violating this provision shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and fined not less than two hundred dollars ($200.00) nor more than one thousand ($1,000) and/or be imprisoned; Class 1 misdemeanor; and if such offending person be a public official or employee, he shall be dismissed from office or employment and shall not hold any public office or employment in this State for a period of five years thereafter."

---FRAUDULENT RECORDS OF RETIREMENT SYSTEM FOR TEACHERS

Sec. 973.  G.S. 135-10 reads as rewritten:

"§ 135-10.  Protection against fraud.