GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Class 1 misdemeanor.  This offense is not a lesser included offense of impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1, but if a person is convicted under this section and of an offense involving impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1 arising out of the same transaction, the aggregate punishment imposed by the Court may not exceed the maximum punishment applicable to the offense involving impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1."

---PROVISIONAL LICENSEE CONSUMING ALCOHOL OR DRUGS

Sec. 364.  G.S. 20-138.3(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Punishment; Effect When Impaired Driving Offense Also Charged. - The offense in this section is a misdemeanor punishable under G.S. 20-176(c). Class 2 misdemeanor. It is not, in any circumstances, a lesser included offense of impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1, but if a person is convicted under this section and of an offense involving impaired driving arising out of the same transaction, the aggregate punishment imposed by the court may not exceed the maximum applicable to the offense involving impaired driving, and any minimum punishment applicable must be imposed."

---RECKLESS DRIVING

Sec. 365.  G.S. 20-140(d) reads as rewritten: