GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---EXAMINATIONS BY SAVINGS INSTITUTION ADMINISTRATOR; REPORT

Sec. 431.  G.S. 54B-56(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      No association may willfully delay or willfully obstruct an examination in any fashion. Any person failing to comply with this subsection shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

Sec. 432.  G.S. 54B-56(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      No person having in his possession or control any books, accounts or papers of any State association shall refuse to exhibit same to the Administrator or his agents on demand, or shall knowingly or willingly make any false statement in regard to the same. Any person failing to comply with this subsection shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

---SAVINGS AND LOAN ASSOCIATIONS

Sec. 433.  G.S. 54B-66 reads as rewritten:

"§ 54B-66. Criminal penalties.

(a)       The provisions of this section shall in no event extend to persons who are found to have acted only with gross negligence, simple negligence, recklessness or incompetence.