GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Auditor of the State shall, upon the certificate of the Commissioner of Banks, accompanied by an itemized statement of the account, draw his warrant upon the State Treasurer to compensate the counsel so employed, and the State Treasurer shall pay the same out of the funds in the treasury and not otherwise appropriated."

---NORTH CAROLINA CONSUMER FINANCE ACT

Sec. 425.  G.S. 53-166(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Penalties; Commissioner to Provide and Testify as to Facts in His Possession. - Any person not exempt from this Article, or any officer, agent, employee or representative thereof, who fails to comply with or who otherwise violates any of the provisions of this Article, or any regulation of the Banking Commission adopted pursuant to this Article, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined not less than five hundred dollars ($500.00) nor more than twenty-five hundred dollars ($2,500) or imprisoned not less than four months nor more than two years, or both, in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor.  Each such violation shall be considered a separate offense.  It shall be the duty of the Commissioner of Banks to provide the district attorney of the court having jurisdiction of any such offense with all facts and evidence in his actual or constructive possession, and to testify as to such facts upon the trial of any person for any such offense."

---SALE OF CHECKS ACT

Sec. 426.  G.S. 53-208 reads as rewritten:

"§ 53-208. Violation a misdemeanor.