GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] It shall not constitute a violation of any State law to advertise a bingo game conducted in accordance with this Part."

---ACCOUNTING AND USE OF PROCEEDS

Sec. 213. G.S. 14-309.11(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Any person who shall willfully furnish, supply, or otherwise give false information in any audit or statement filed pursuant to this section shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor."

---BEACH BINGO

Sec. 214. G.S. 14-309.14(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      No beach bingo game may offer a prize having a value greater than ten dollars ($10.00).  Any person offering a greater than ten-dollar ($10.00) but less than fifty-dollar ($50.00) prize is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.  Any person offering a prize of fifty dollars ($50.00) or greater is guilty of a Class H felony."

Sec. 215. G.S. 14-309.15(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      It is lawful for any nonprofit organization or association, recognized by the Department of Revenue as tax-exempt pursuant to G.S. 105-130.11(a), to conduct raffles in accordance with this section.