GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Class 1 misdemeanor.

(d)       Whoever receives any food stamps for any consumable item whose  exchange is prohibited by the United States Department of Agriculture shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction or plea of guilty shall be fined or imprisoned or both at the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---SUBROGATION RIGHTS UNDER A MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM

Sec. 815.  G.S. 108A-57(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      It shall be a Class 1 misdemeanor for any person seeking or having obtained assistance under this Part for himself or another to willfully fail to disclose to the county department of social services or its attorney the identity of any person or organization against whom the recipient of assistance has a right of recovery, contractual or otherwise."

---PROTECTION OF PATIENT PROPERTY UNDER A MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM

Sec. 816.  G.S. 108A-60(b) reads as rewritten: