GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---PROHIBITED DISPOSAL OF MEDICAL WASTE

Sec. 1016.  G.S. 143-214.2A(c)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      A person who willfully violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment not to exceed one year, a fine not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per day of violation, or both in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---CLEANING AGENTS CONTAINING PHOSPHORUS PROHIBITED

Sec. 1017.  G.S. 143-214.4(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Any person who manufactures, sells or distributes any cleaning agent in violation of this section shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor punishable only by a fine not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00)."

---WATER AND AIR RESOURCES; ENFORCEMENT

Sec. 1018.  G.S. 143-215.6B(f) reads as rewritten: