GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ($50,000) per day of violation."

---RICO FALSE TESTIMONY

Sec. 1286.  G.S. 75D-7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 75D-7.  False testimony.

False testimony as to any material fact by any person examined under the provisions of this Chapter shall constitute perjury and a conviction shall be punishable as in other cases of perjury as a Class "H"F felony."

---NAVIGABLE WATERS; CERTAIN PRACTICES REGULATED

Sec. 1287.  G.S. 76-40(a1)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      A person who willfully violates this subsection and in so doing releases medical waste that creates a substantial risk of physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the offense is guilty of a Class I F felony punishable by imprisonment, which may include a fine not to exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) per day of violation, or both in the discretion of the court. ($50,000) per day of violation."

---REMEDIES FOR VIOLATION; CRIMINAL PENALTY

Sec. 1288.  G.S. 78C-78(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      An athlete agent commits an offense if the agent knowingly violates G.S. 78C-72(a) or G.S. 78C-76.  An offense under this subsection shall be punished as a Class J I felony."