GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Upon any removal or attempted removal of such records or assets or upon retention of such records or assets or material part thereof outside this State, beyond the period therefor specified in the consent of the Commissioner under which consent the records were so removed thereat, or upon concealment of or attempt to conceal records or assets in violation of this section, the Commissioner may institute delinquency proceedings against the insurer pursuant to the provisions of Article 30 of this Chapter."

---INSURANCE HOLDING COMPANIES

Sec. 1271.  G.S. 58-19-50(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Whenever it appears to the Commissioner that any insurer or any director, officer, employee, or agent thereof has knowingly and willfully committed a violation of this Article, the Commissioner may cause criminal proceedings to be instituted by the Superior Court of Wake County against such insurer or the responsible director, officer, employee, or agent thereof.  Any insurer that knowingly and willfully violates this Article may be fined not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000).  Any individual who knowingly and willfully violates this Article is guilty of a Class J felony and is subject to a fine in his individual capacity, imprisonment, or both, in the discretion of the court. I felony."

Sec. 1272.  G.S. 58-19-50(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Any officer, director, or employee of an insurance holding company system who knowingly and willfully subscribes to or makes or causes to be made any false statements or false reports or false filings with the intent to deceive the Commissioner in the performance of his duties under this Article, is guilty of a Class J felony, and is subject to a fine, imprisonment, or both, in the discretion of the court. I felony.  Any fines imposed shall be paid by the officer, director, or employee in his individual capacity."

---FRATERNAL BENEFIT SOCIETIES; PENALTIES

Sec. 1273.  G.S. 58-24-180(e) reads as rewritten: