GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 309.  G.S. 17D-4(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Violation of an ordinance adopted under any portion of this section is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than fifty dollars ($50.00) or imprisonment for not more than 30 days, in the discretion of the court. Class 3 misdemeanor. An ordinance may provide that certain acts prohibited thereby shall not be enforced by criminal sanctions, and in such cases a person committing any such act shall not be guilty of a misdemeanor."

---MANUFACTURE, SALE, ETC., FORBIDDEN EXCEPT AS AUTHORIZED

Sec. 310.  G.S. 18B-102(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Violation a Misdemeanor. - Unless a different punishment is otherwise expressly stated, any person who violates any provision of this Chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine, by imprisonment for not more than two years, or both. Class 1 misdemeanor. In addition the court may impose the provisions of G.S. 18B-202 and of G.S. 18B-503, 18B-504, and 18B-505."

---SALE TO OR PURCHASE BY UNDERAGE PERSONS

Sec. 311.  G.S. 18B-302(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Aider and Abettor.