GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Provided, however, this subsection shall not apply to vehicles traveling in the opposite direction of the vehicles herein enumerated when traveling on a four-lane limited access highway with a median divider dividing the highway for vehicles traveling in opposite directions, and provided further that the violation of this subsection shall not be negligence per se. Violation of this subsection is a misdemeanor punishable as provided by G.S. 20-176. Class 2 misdemeanor."

---DUTY TO STOP IN EVENT OF ACCIDENT OR COLLISION

Sec. 373.  G.S. 20-166(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      In addition to complying with the requirement of (a), the driver as set forth in (a) shall give his name, address, driver's license number and the license plate number of his vehicle to the person struck or the driver or occupants of any vehicle collided with, provided that such person or persons are physically and mentally capable of receiving such information, and shall render to any person injured in such accident or collision reasonable assistance, including the calling for medical assistance if it is apparent that such assistance is necessary or is requested by the injured person. A violation of this subsection is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine or by imprisonment for not more than two years, or both, in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor."

Sec. 374.  G.S. 20-166(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The driver of any vehicle, when he knows or reasonably should know that the vehicle which he is operating is involved in an accident or collision, which accident or collision, results:

(1)       Only in damage to property; or

(2)       In injury or death to any person, but only if the operator of the vehicle did not know and did not have reason to know of the death or injury;

shall immediately stop his vehicle at the scene of the accident or collision. A violation of this subsection is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine or by imprisonment for not more than two years, or both, in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor."

Sec. 375.  G.S. 20-166(c1) reads as rewritten:

"(c1)    In addition to complying with the requirement of (c), the driver as set forth in (c) shall give his name, address, driver's license number and the license plate number of his vehicle to the driver or occupants of any other vehicle involved in the accident or collision or to any person whose property is damaged in the accident or collision. If the damaged property is a parked and unattended vehicle and the name and location of the owner is not known to or readily ascertainable by the driver of the responsible vehicle, the said driver shall furnish the information required by this subsection to the nearest available peace officer, or, in the alternative, and provided he thereafter within 48 hours fully complies with G.S. 20- 166.1(c), shall immediately place a paper-writing containing said information in a conspicuous place upon or in the damaged vehicle. If the damaged property is a guardrail, utility pole, or other fixed object owned by the Department of Transportation, a public utility, or other public service corporation to which report cannot readily be made at the scene, it shall be sufficient if the responsible driver shall furnish the information required to the nearest peace officer or make written report thereof containing said information by U.S. certified mail, return receipt requested, to the North Carolina Division of Motor Vehicles within five days following said collision. A violation of this subsection is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine or by imprisonment for not more than two years, or both, in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---REPORTS AND INVESTIGATIONS REQUIRED IN EVENT OF COLLISION

Sec. 376.  G.S. 20-166.1(c) reads as rewritten: