GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Class 1 misdemeanor."

---DUTY TO FILE PUBLIC SERVICE REVENUE REPORT

Sec. 721.  G.S. 105-334(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Any individual who willfully subscribes a report required by this section which he does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be subject to a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00) or imprisonment not to exceed six months. Class 2 misdemeanor."

---DELIVERY OF TAX RECEIPTS TO TAX COLLECTOR

Sec. 722.  G.S. 105-352(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Civil and Criminal Penalties. -

(1)       Any member of the governing body who shall vote to deliver the tax receipts to a tax collector before the tax collector has  met the requirements prescribed by this section shall be individually liable for the amount of taxes charged against the tax collector for which he has not made satisfactory settlement; and any member of the governing body who so votes, or who willfully fails to perform any duty imposed by  this section, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by  fine or imprisonment, or both, in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor.

(2)       Any tax collector or other official who fails to account for prepayments as prescribed by this section shall be guilty of  a misdemeanor punishable by fine or imprisonment, or both, in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---PREPAYMENTS MADE BEFORE TAX RECEIPTS DELIVERED

Sec. 723.  G.S. 105-359(e) reads as rewritten: