GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Class 1 misdemeanor."

Sec. 851.  G.S. 113-269(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Violation of subsection (d) is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than one thousand dollars ($1,000), by imprisonment for not less than one year, or both. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---AGENTS FOR THE WILDLIFE RESOURCES COMMISSION

Sec. 852.  G.S. 113-270.1(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The Wildlife Resources Commission may make rules in implementing the authority granted in subsection (c), but it need not  set out in its rules details as to forms of license, records and accounting procedures, and other reasonable requirements that may be administratively promulgated by employees of the Wildlife Resources Commission in implementation of the purposes of this Article in order for such administrative requirements to be deemed validly required. It is a Class 1 misdemeanor punishable in the discretion of the court for a license agent:

(1)       To withhold or misappropriate funds from the sale of licenses;

(2)       To falsify records of licenses sold;

(3)       Wilfully and knowingly to assist or allow a person to obtain a license for which he is ineligible;

(4)       Wilfully to issue a backdated license;

(5)       Wilfully on records or licenses to include false information or omit material information as to:

a.         A person's entitlement to a particular license; or

b.         The applicability or term of a particular license; or

(6)       To refuse to return all consigned licenses, or to remit the net value of consigned licenses sold or unaccounted for, upon demand from an authorized employee of the Wildlife Resources Commission."

Sec. 853.  G.S. 113-270.1(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      Upon termination of the appointment, the former agent must return to the Wildlife Resources Commission all record books, reports, license forms, moneys, and other property pertaining to the license agency, and must allow agents of the Wildlife Resources Commission to conduct necessary inspections and audits required in terminating the license agency. Each day's refusal after termination to return, upon demand, the record books, reports, license forms, moneys, and other property pertaining to the license agency is a separate offense. Each instance of refusal, after termination, to allow agents of the Wildlife Resources Commission to conduct necessary inspections and audits during regular business hours is a separate offense. A violation of this subsection is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00), imprisonment not to exceed 90 days, or both. Class 2 misdemeanor.  Before termination, violations by license agents are punishable under G.S. 113-135, subsection (d) above, or other provision of this Subchapter, as appropriate."

---DEALER LICENSES FOR COMMERCIAL GAME AND FISH DEALERS

Sec. 854.  G.S. 113-273(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      Game Bird Propagation License. - No person may propagate game birds in captivity or possess game birds for propagation without first procuring a license under this subsection.