GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 841.  G.S. 113-207(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      It shall be unlawful for any person to take clams on oyster rocks posted by the Department by use of rakes, tongs, or any other device which will disturb or damage the oysters growing thereon.  This section will not apply to the taking of clams by signing.  A violation of this section shall constitute a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment not to exceed 30 days, or by a fine of one hundred dollars ($100.00), or by both such fine and imprisonment. Class 3 misdemeanor."

---PROTECTION OF PRIVATE SHELLFISH RIGHTS

Sec. 842.  G.S. 113-208(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      It is unlawful for any person, other than the holder of private shellfish rights, to take or attempt to take shellfish from any privately leased, franchised, or deeded shellfish bottom area without written authorization of the holder and with actual knowledge it is a private shellfish bottom area.  Actual knowledge will be presumed when the shellfish are taken or attempted to be taken:

(1)       From within the confines of posted boundaries of the area as identified by signs, whether the whole or any part of the area is posted, or

(2)       When the area has been regularly posted and identified and the person knew the area to be the subject of private shellfish rights.

A violation of this section shall constitute a Class 2 misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment not to exceed six months, or by which may include a fine of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000), or both such fine and imprisonment.  The written authorization shall include the lease number or deed reference, name and address of authorized person, date of issuance, and date of expiration, and it must be signed by the holder of the private shellfish right.  Identification signs shall include the lease number or deed reference and the name of the holder."

---MARINE FISHERIES INSPECTORS

Sec. 843.  G.S. 113-222 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113-222.  Arrest, service of process and witness fees of inspectors.