GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---POSSESSION OF DANGEROUS WEAPON IN PRISON

Sec. 1219.  G.S. 14-258.2(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any person while in the custody of the Division of Prisons, or any person under the custody of any local confinement facility as defined in G.S. 153A-217, who shall have in his possession without permission or authorization a weapon capable of inflicting serious bodily injuries or death, or who shall fabricate or create such a weapon from any source, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor; Class H felony; and any person who commits any assault with such weapon and thereby inflicts bodily injury or by the use of said weapon effects an escape or rescue from imprisonment shall be punished as a Class H F felon."

---TAKING OF HOSTAGE, ETC., BY PRISONER

Sec. 1220.  G.S. 14-258.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-258.3.  Taking of hostage, etc., by prisoner.