GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Class 2 misdemeanor."

---PRACTICING PSYCHOLOGISTS; PROHIBITED ACTS

Sec. 646.  G.S. 90-270.17 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-270.17.  Violations and penalties.

Any person who violates G.S. 90-270.16 is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punishable by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00), or imprisonment for not more than six months, or both fine and imprisonment. Class 2 misdemeanor.  Each violation shall constitute a separate offense."

---UNLAWFUL PRACTICE OF PHYSICAL THERAPY

Sec. 647.  G.S. 90-270.35 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-270.35.  Unlawful practice.

Except as otherwise authorized in this Article, if any person, firm, or corporation shall:

(1)       Practice, attempt to practice, teach, consult, or supervise in  physical therapy, or hold out any person as being able to do any of these things in this State, without first having obtained a license or authorization from the Board for the person performing services or being so held out;

(2)       Use in connection with any person's name any letters, words,  numerical codes, or insignia indicating or implying that the person is a physical therapist or physical therapist assistant, or applicant with "Graduate"status, unless the person is licensed or authorized in accordance with this Article;

(3)       Practice or attempt to practice physical therapy with a revoked, lapsed, or suspended license;