GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the chairman of the county board of elections fails or neglects to transmit duplicate abstracts to the chairman of the State Board of Elections within the time prescribed in this section, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.  Provided, that the penalty shall not apply if the chairman was prevented from performing the prescribed duty because of sickness or other unavoidable delay, but the burden of proof shall be on the chairman to show that his failure to perform was due to sickness or unavoidable delay."

---PERSONS MAY NOT SIGN NAME OF ANOTHER TO PETITION

Sec. 1104.  G.S. 163-221(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Any person who willfully violates this section is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor."

---VIOLATIONS BY CHAIRMAN OF COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS

Sec. 1105.  G.S. 163-236 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-236.  Violations by chairman of county board of elections.

The chairman of the county board of elections shall be sole custodian of blank applications for absentee ballots, official ballots, and container-return envelopes for absentee ballots. He shall issue and deliver blank applications for absentee ballots in strict accordance with the provisions of G.S. 163-227(c). The issuance of ballots to persons whose applications for absentee ballots have been approved by the county board of elections under the provisions of G.S. 163-230(3) is the responsibility and duty of the chairman of the county board of elections.

It shall be the duty of the chairman of the county board of elections to keep current all records required of him by this Article and to make promptly all reports required of him by this Article.

The willful violation of this section shall constitute a Class 2 misdemeanor."

---CERTAIN VIOLATIONS OF ABSENTEE BALLOT LAW

Sec. 1106.  G.S. 163-237 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-237.  Certain violations of absentee ballot law made criminal offenses.