GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(e)      Any officer, director, or employee of an insurance holding company system who knowingly and willfully subscribes to or makes or causes to be made any false statements or false reports or false filings with the intent to deceive the Commissioner in the performance of his duties under this Article, is guilty of a Class J felony, and is subject to a fine, imprisonment, or both, in the discretion of the court. I felony.  Any fines imposed shall be paid by the officer, director, or employee in his individual capacity."

---FRATERNAL BENEFIT SOCIETIES; PENALTIES

Sec. 1273.  G.S. 58-24-180(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Any person who willfully makes any false statement under oath in any verified report or declaration that is required by law from fraternal benefit societies, is guilty of perjury under G.S. 14-209. a Class I felony."

---WILLFUL FAILURE TO PAY GROUP INSURANCE PREMIUMS

Sec. 1274.  G.S. 58-50-40(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Any insurance fiduciary who violates subsection (b) of this section shall be guilty of a Class J H felony."

---COLLECTION AGENCIES