GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any person who commits an assault upon emergency personnel with or through the use of any dangerous weapon or substance shall be punished as a Class I felon."

---MUNICIPAL ORDINANCES TO DEAL WITH EMERGENCY

Sec. 194. G.S. 14-288.12(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Any person who violates any provision of an ordinance or a proclamation enacted or proclaimed under the authority of this section is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor. misdemeanor punishable as provided in G.S. 14-4."

---COUNTY ORDINANCES TO DEAL WITH EMERGENCY

Sec. 195. G.S. 14-288.13(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Any person who violates any provision of an ordinance or a proclamation enacted or proclaimed under the authority of this section is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor. misdemeanor punishable as provided in G.S. 14-4."

---CHAIRMAN OF COUNTY COMMISSION TO EXTEND RESTRICTIONS

Sec. 196. G.S. 14-288.14(e) reads as rewritten: