GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any person, firm or corporation violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00), imprisonment for not more than six months, or both. Class 2 misdemeanor."

---SOLICITING CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS BY TELEPHONE

Sec. 281. G.S. 14-401.12(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any professional solicitor who solicits by telephone contributions for charitable purposes or in any way compensates another person to solicit by telephone contributions for charitable purposes shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. Any person compensated by a professional solicitor to solicit by telephone contributions for charitable purposes shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

---FAILURE TO GIVE RIGHT TO CANCEL IN OFF-PREMISES SALES

Sec. 282. G.S. 14-401.13 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-401.13 Failure to give right to cancel in off-premises sales.