GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---TRANSPORTING WEAPON OR SUBSTANCE DURING EMERGENCY

Sec. 192. G.S. 14-288.7(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Any person who violates any provision of this section is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. misdemeanor punishable as provided in G.S. 14-3(a). "

---ASSAULT ON EMERGENCY PERSONNEL; PUNISHMENTS

Sec. 193. G.S. 14-288.9(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Any person who commits an assault upon emergency personnel is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable as provided in G.S. 14-3(a)Class 1 misdemeanor. Any person who commits an assault upon emergency personnel with or through the use of any dangerous weapon or substance shall be punished as a Class I felon."

---MUNICIPAL ORDINANCES TO DEAL WITH EMERGENCY

Sec. 194. G.S. 14-288.12(e) reads as rewritten: