GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Class 2 misdemeanor."

---SOLICITING CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS BY TELEPHONE

Sec. 281. G.S. 14-401.12(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any professional solicitor who solicits by telephone contributions for charitable purposes or in any way compensates another person to solicit by telephone contributions for charitable purposes shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. Any person compensated by a professional solicitor to solicit by telephone contributions for charitable purposes shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

---FAILURE TO GIVE RIGHT TO CANCEL IN OFF-PREMISES SALES

Sec. 282. G.S. 14-401.13 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-401.13 Failure to give right to cancel in off-premises sales.

(a)       It shall be a misdemeanor, punishable by 30 days imprisonment and a one hundred dollar ($100.00) fine  Class 3 misdemeanor for any sellers, as defined hereinafter, in connection with an off-premises sale, as defined hereinafter, willfully to:

(1)       Fail to furnish the buyer with a fully completed receipt or copy of any contract pertaining to such sale at the time of its execution, which is in the same language, e.g, Spanish, as that principally used in the oral sales presentation and which shows the date of the transaction and contains the name and address of the seller, and in immediate proximity to the space reserved in the contract for the signature of the buyer or on the front page of the receipt if a contract is not used and in boldface type of a minimum size of 10 points, a statement in substantially the following form: 'You, the buyer, may cancel this transaction at any time prior to midnight of the third business day after the date of this transaction. See the attached notice of cancellation form for an explanation of this right.'

(2)       Fail to furnish each buyer, at the time he signs the off- premises sales contract or otherwise agrees to buy consumer goods or services from the seller, a completed form in duplicate, captioned 'NOTICE OF CANCELLATION', which shall be attached to the contract or receipt and easily detachable, and which shall contain in boldface type in a minimum size of 10 points, the following information and statements in the same language, e.g., Spanish, as that used in the contract:

'NOTICE OF CANCELLATION

(enter date of transaction)

 

(date)

You may cancel this transaction, without any penalty or obligation, within three business days from the above date.

If you cancel, any property traded in, any payments made by you under the contract or sale, and any negotiable instrument executed by you will be returned within 10 business days following receipt by the seller of your cancellation notice and any security interest arising out of the transaction will be canceled.