GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---CHARITABLE SOLICITATION LICENSURE ACT

Sec. 952.  G.S. 131C-22 reads as rewritten:

"§ 131C-22.  Misdemeanor.

Any person who willfully violates any provision of this Chapter shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

---DOMICILIARY HOMES FOR THE AGED AND DISABLED

Sec. 953.  G.S. 131D-2(b)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Any individual or corporation that establishes, conducts, manages, or operates a facility subject to licensure under this section without a license is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor, and upon conviction shall be punishable only by a fine of not more than fifty dollars ($50.00) for the first offense and not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00) for each subsequent offense.  Each day of a continuing violation after conviction shall be considered a separate offense."

---CERTIFICATION OF ADULT DAY CARE PROGRAMS

Sec. 954.  G.S. 131D-6(c1) reads as rewritten:

"(c1)    Any person, firm, agency, or corporation that harms or willfully neglects a person under its care is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."