GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In addition, if any person is adjudged to have committed such violation willfully, the court may determine that each day during which such violation continued constitutes a separate violation subject to the foregoing penalty."

---FLOODWAY REGULATION

Sec. 1022.  G.S. 143-215.58(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any violation of this Part or of any ordinance adopted (or of the provisions of any permit issued) under the authority of this Part shall constitute a Class 1 misdemeanor."

---WATER AND AIR QUALITY REPORTING

Sec. 1023.  G.S. 143-215.69(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Criminal Penalties. - Any person who violates any provisions of this Part or any rules adopted by the Commission for its implementation shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and shall be only liable to a penalty of not less than one hundred dollars ($100.00), nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each violation and each day such person shall fail to comply after having been officially notified by the Commission shall constitute a separate offense subject to the foregoing penalty."

---OIL TERMINAL FACILITIES

Sec. 1024.  G.S. 143-215.98 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-215.98.  Violations.