GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished in the discretion of the court."

---WEAPONS WHERE ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES ARE SOLD AND CONSUMED

Sec. 165. G.S. 14-269.3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      It shall be unlawful for any person to carry any gun, rifle, or pistol into any assembly where a fee has been charged for admission thereto, or into any establishment in which alcoholic beverages are sold and consumed. Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished in the discretion of the court by fine or imprisonment or by both."

---WEAPONS ON STATE PROPERTY AND IN COURTHOUSES

Sec. 166. G.S. 14-269.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-269.4. Weapons on State property and in courthouses.