GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 635.  G.S. 90-187.6(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      Any veterinarian directing or permitting a registered technician, intern, preceptee or other employee to perform a task or procedure not specifically allowed under this Article and the rules of the Board shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and subject to the penalties set forth in this Article or General Statutes, or both. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---UNAUTHORIZED VETERINARY PRACTICE; PENALTY

Sec. 636.  G.S. 90-187.12 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-187.12.  Unauthorized practice; penalty.

If any person shall

(1)       Practice or attempt to practice veterinary medicine in this State without first having obtained a license or temporary permit from the Board; or

(2)       Practice veterinary medicine without the renewal of his license, as provided in G.S. 90-187.5; or

(3)       Practice or attempt to practice veterinary medicine while his license is revoked, or suspended, or when a certificate of license has been refused; or

(4)       Violate any of the provisions of this Article,

said person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not less than fifty dollars ($50.00) nor more than one hundred dollars ($100.00), or imprisonment at the discretion of the court, or both fined and imprisoned. Class 1 misdemeanor.  Each act of such unlawful practice shall constitute a distinct and separate offense."

---UNLAWFUL TO PRACTICE PODIATRY UNLESS REGISTERED

Sec. 637.  G.S. 90-202.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-202.3.  Unlawful to practice unless registered.