GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       The person could not have been charged with driving without a license if the person had the renewed license when charged with the offense."

---SPECIAL IDENTIFICATION CARD

Sec. 325.  G.S. 20-37.7(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Any fraud or misrepresentation in the application for or use of a special identification card issued under this section is a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00) or by imprisonment of 90 days, or both. Class 2 misdemeanor. "

---FRAUDULENT USE OF A FICTITIOUS NAME FOR A SPECIAL IDENTIFICATION CARD

Sec. 326.  G.S. 20-37.8(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      A violation of this section shall constitute a Class 2 misdemeanor."

---COMMERCIAL DRIVERS LICENSE

Sec. 327.  G.S. 20-37.21(a) reads as rewritten: