GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---SOCIAL WORKER CERTIFICATION

Sec. 654.  G.S. 90B-12 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90B-12.  Violation a misdemeanor.

Any person violating any provision of this Chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, may be punishable by fine not exceeding two hundred dollars ($200.00) for the first offense and five hundred dollars ($500.00) for each subsequent offense, by imprisonment of not more than six months, or by both such fine and imprisonment. Class 2 misdemeanor."

---PAWNBROKERS MODERNIZATION ACT

Sec. 655.  G.S. 91A-11(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Every person, firm, or corporation, their guests or employees, who shall knowingly violate any of the provisions of this Chapter, shall, on conviction thereof, be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and shall be fined a sum not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00) for each offense, and at the discretion of the court, may be imprisoned for a period of time not to exceed six months. Class 2 misdemeanor.   If the violation is by an owner or major stockholder or managing partner of the pawnshop and the violation is knowingly committed by the owner, major stockholder, or managing partner of the pawnshop, then the license of the pawnshop may be suspended at the discretion of the court."

---PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS

Sec. 656.  G.S. 93-13 reads as rewritten:

"§ 93-13.  Violation of Chapter; penalty.