GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined or imprisoned, or both, in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---WILLFUL INJURY TO PROPERTY OF PUBLIC UTILITY A MISDEMEANOR

Sec. 488.  G.S. 62-323 reads as rewritten:

"§ 62-323.  Willful injury to property of public utility a misdemeanor.

If any person shall willfully do or cause to be done any act or acts whatever whereby any building, construction or work of any public utility, or any engine, machine or structure or any matter or thing appertaining to the same shall be stopped, obstructed, impaired, weakened, injured or destroyed, he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

---UNLAWFUL MOTOR CARRIER OPERATIONS

Sec. 489.  G.S. 62-325 reads as rewritten:

"§ 62-325.  Unlawful motor carrier operations.