GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Whoever, in the commission of any such acts, uses a deadly weapon, shall be fined not less than two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) or not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or imprisoned not less than one year or not more than two years, or both. guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

---FEDERAL AND STATE COOPERATION AS TO MEAT INSPECTION; IMPLEMENTATION OF INSPECTION

Sec. 802. G.S. 106-549.36(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Any person, firm, or corporation that shall neglect or refuse to attend and testify or to answer any lawful inquiry, or to produce documentary evidence, if in his or its power to do so, in obedience to the subpoena or lawful requirement of the Commissioner shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof by a court of competent jurisdiction shall be punished by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00) or by imprisonment for not more than six months or by both such fine and imprisonment. Class 2 misdemeanor.

(1)       Any person, firm, or corporation that shall willfully make, or cause to be made, any false entry or statement of fact in any report required to be made under this Article, or that shall willfully make, or cause to be made, any false entry in any account, record, or memorandum kept by any person, firm, or corporation subject to this Article or that shall willfully neglect or fail to make, or to cause to be made, full, true,  and correct entries in such accounts, records, or memoranda, of all facts and transactions appertaining to the business of such person, firm, or corporation, or that shall willfully remove out of the jurisdiction of this State, or willfully mutilate, alter, or by any other means falsify any documentary evidence of any such person, firm, or corporation or that shall willfully refuse to submit to the Commissioner or to any of his authorized agents, for the purpose of inspection and taking copies, any documentary evidence of any such person, firm, or corporation in his possession or within his control, shall be deemed guilty of an offense and shall be subject, upon conviction in any court of competent jurisdiction to a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00) or to imprisonment for a term of not more than six months or to both such fine and imprisonment. a Class 2 misdemeanor.