GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The provisions of this section shall not be in effect unless a copy of this section is attached to the overdue notice by the State Librarian."

---POLITICAL ACTIVITY OF STATE EMPLOYEES DEFINED

Sec. 930.  G.S. 126-13(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      No head of any State department, agency, or institution or other State employee exercising supervisory authority shall make, issue, or enforce any rule or policy the effect of which is to interfere with the right of any State employee as an individual to engage in political activity while not on duty or at times during which he is not performing services for which he receives compensation from the State.  A State employee who is or may be expected to perform his duties on a twenty-four hour per day basis shall not be prevented from engaging in political activity except during regularly scheduled working hours or at other times when he is actually performing the duties of his office.  The willful violation of this subdivision shall be a Class 1 misdemeanor."

---THREAT TO STATE EMPLOYEE TO OBTAIN POLITICAL CONTRIBUTION

Sec. 931.  G.S. 126-14(b) reads as rewritten: