GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The description by metes and bounds in the instrument of transfer or other document used in the process of selling or transferring land shall not exempt the transaction from this penalty. The city may bring an action for injunction of any illegal subdivision, transfer, conveyance, or sale of land, and the court shall, upon appropriate findings, issue an injunction and order requiring the offending party to comply with the subdivision ordinance."

---BOARD OF ADJUSTMENT OF ZONING

Sec. 1088.  G.S. 160A-388(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      The board of adjustment may subpoena witnesses and compel the production of evidence.  If a person fails or refuses to obey a subpoena issued pursuant to this subsection, the board of adjustment may apply to the General Court of Justice for an order requiring that its order be obeyed, and the court shall have jurisdiction to issue these orders after notice to all proper parties.  No testimony of any witness before the board of adjustment pursuant to a subpoena issued in exercise of the power conferred by this subsection may be used against the witness in the trial of any civil or criminal action other than a prosecution for false swearing committed on the examination.  Any person who, while under oath during a proceeding before the board of adjustment, willfully swears falsely, is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

---FAILURE OF BUILDING INSPECTION DEPARTMENT  TO PERFORM DUTIES

Sec. 1089.  G.S. 160A-416 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A-416.  Failure to perform duties.