GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---CERTAIN VACCINE DIVERSIONS MADE FELONY

Sec. 1306.  G.S. 130A-431 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-431.  Certain vaccine diversions made felony.

Any person who (i) receives a vaccine designated by the manufacturer for use in the State, (ii) directly or indirectly diverts the vaccine to a location outside the State, and (iii) directly or indirectly profits as a result of this diversion, is guilty of a Class J felony, punishable by imprisonment up to three years, or a fine, or both. I felony.  The fine shall be twenty-five dollars ($25.00) per dose of the diverted vaccine or one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), whichever is less.  A health care professional convicted of a Class J Class I felony pursuant to this section who is found by the court to have diverted more than 300 doses of covered vaccine shall have his license suspended for one year."

---BID-RIGGING

Sec. 1307.  G.S. 133-31 reads as rewritten:

"§ 133-31.  Perjury; punishment.

Any person who shall willfully commit perjury in any affidavit taken pursuant to this Article or rules pursuant thereto shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished as a Class H I felon."