GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 1060.  G.S. 153A-98(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Any person, not specifically authorized by this section to have access to a personnel file designated as confidential, who shall knowingly and willfully examine in its official filing place, remove or copy any portion of a confidential personnel file shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and upon conviction shall only be fined in the discretion of the court but not in excess of five hundred dollars ($500.00)."

---SUPERVISION OF LOCAL CONFINEMENT FACILITIES

Sec. 1061.  G.S. 153A-224(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      If a person violates any provision of this section, he is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

---MEDICAL CARE OF PRISONERS

Sec. 1062.  G.S. 153A-225(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      If a person violates any provision of this section (including the requirements regarding G.S. 130-97 and 130-121), he is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."