GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Class 1 misdemeanor."

---PRACTICE OF MIDWIFERY

Sec. 633.  G.S. 90-178.7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-178.7.  Enforcement.

(a)       The joint subcommittee may apply to the Superior Court of Wake County to restrain any violation of this Article.

(b)       Any person who violates G.S. 90-178.3(a) shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punishable by a fine not exceeding one hundred dollars ($100.00) or imprisonment for not more than 30 days or both in the discretion of the court. Class 3 misdemeanor."

---VETERINARY ASSISTANTS

Sec. 634.  G.S. 90-187.6(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Any person registered as an animal or veterinary technician, veterinary student intern or veterinary student preceptee, who shall practice veterinary medicine except as provided herein, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor, subject to the penalties set forth in this Article and shall also be subject to revocation of registration. Any nonregistered veterinary employee employed under subsection (c) who practices veterinary medicine except as provided under that subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and subject to the penalties prescribed in G.S. 90-187.12. Class 1 misdemeanor."

Sec. 635.  G.S. 90-187.6(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      Any veterinarian directing or permitting a registered technician, intern, preceptee or other employee to perform a task or procedure not specifically allowed under this Article and the rules of the Board shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and subject to the penalties set forth in this Article or General Statutes, or both. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---UNAUTHORIZED VETERINARY PRACTICE; PENALTY

Sec. 636.  G.S. 90-187.12 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-187.12.  Unauthorized practice; penalty.

If any person shall