GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In addition to any other penalty prescribed in this Subchapter for the offense in question, any person convicted under this subsection is punishable by a fine of not less than one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00) in addition to any other punishment that the court, in its discretion, may impose."

---UNLAWFUL HARASSMENT OF PERSONS TAKING WILDLIFE RESOURCES

Sec. 864.  G.S. 113-295(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      It is unlawful for a person to interfere intentionally with the lawful taking of wildlife resources or to drive, harass, or intentionally disturb any wildlife resources for the purpose of disrupting the lawful taking of wildlife resources.  It is unlawful to take or abuse property, equipment, or hunting dogs that are being used for the lawful taking of wildlife resources.  This subsection does not apply to a person who incidentally interferes with the taking of wildlife resources while using the land for other lawful activity such as agriculture, mining, or recreation.  This subsection also does not apply to activity by a person on land he owns or leases.

Violation of this subsection is a Class 2 misdemeanor punishable for a first conviction by a fine not to exceed two hundred dollars ($200.00), by imprisonment not to exceed three months, or by both and punishable a Class 1 misdemeanor for a second or subsequent conviction by a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00), by imprisonment not to exceed one year, or by both."

---USE OF POISONS AND PESTICIDES

Sec. 865.  G.S. 113-300.3(c) reads as rewritten: