GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any person who delivers or accepts a certificate of title assigned in blank shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.

The title to a salvage vehicle shall be forwarded to the Division as provided in G.S. 20-109.1."

---UNCLAIMED VEHICLES

Sec. 342.  G.S. 20-77(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      An operator of a place of business for garaging, repairing, parking or storing vehicles for the public in which a vehicle remains  unclaimed for 30 days, or the landowners upon whose property a motor vehicle has been abandoned for more than 60 days, shall, within five days after the expiration of that period, report the vehicle as unclaimed to the Division. Failure to make such report shall constitute a misdemeanor punishable by fine not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00) or imprisonment not to exceed 30 days, or both, in the discretion of the court.  Class 3 misdemeanor.

Any vehicle which remains unclaimed after report is made to the Division may be sold by such operator or landowner in accordance with the provisions relating to the enforcement of liens and the application of proceeds of sale of Article 1 of Chapter 44A."

---REGISTRATION BY MANUFACTURERS AND DEALERS

Sec. 343.  G.S. 20-79(a) reads as rewritten: