GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Class 1 misdemeanor."

---VIOLATION OF PUBLIC WORKS CHAPTER

Sec. 969.  G.S. 133-4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 133-4.  Violation of Chapter made misdemeanor.

Any person, firm, or corporation violating the provisions of this Chapter shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and upon conviction, license to practice his profession in this State shall be withdrawn for a period of one year and he shall only be subject to a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00)."

---GIFTS AND FAVORS WITH REGARD TO PUBLIC CONTRACTS REGULATED

Sec. 970.  G.S. 133-32(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      A violation of subsection (a) shall be a Class 1 misdemeanor."

---AIDING ESCAPES FROM AN INSTITUTION OR YOUTH SERVICES

Sec. 971.  G.S. 134A-25 reads as rewritten:

"§ 134A-25.  Criminal offense to aid escapes.

It shall be unlawful for any person to aid, harbor, conceal or assist any child to escape from an institution or youth services program.