GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---BEACH BINGO

Sec. 214. G.S. 14-309.14(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      No beach bingo game may offer a prize having a value greater than ten dollars ($10.00).  Any person offering a greater than ten-dollar ($10.00) but less than fifty-dollar ($50.00) prize is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.  Any person offering a prize of fifty dollars ($50.00) or greater is guilty of a Class H felony."

Sec. 215. G.S. 14-309.15(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      It is lawful for any nonprofit organization or association, recognized by the Department of Revenue as tax-exempt pursuant to G.S. 105-130.11(a), to conduct raffles in accordance with this section. Any person who conducts a raffle in violation of any provision of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor under G.S. 14-292 and shall be punished in accordance with G.S. 14-3. Class 2 misdemeanor.  Upon conviction that person shall not conduct a raffle for a period of one  year. It is lawful to participate in a raffle conducted pursuant to this section. It shall not constitute a violation of State law to advertise a raffle conducted in accordance with this section. A raffle conducted pursuant to this section is not 'gambling'."

---SELLING CIGARETTES TO MINORS

Sec. 216. G.S. 14-313 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-313.  Selling cigarettes to minors.