GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---FELONY AND MISDEMEANOR DEATH BY VEHICLE

Sec. 371.  G.S. 20-141.4(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Punishments. - Felony death by vehicle is a Class I felony. Misdemeanor death by vehicle is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00), imprisonment for not more than two years, or both, in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---PULLING OVER FOR EMERGENCY VEHICLE

Sec. 372.  G.S. 20-157(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Upon the approach of any police or fire department vehicle or public or private ambulance or rescue squad emergency service vehicle giving warning signal by appropriate light and by audible bell, siren or exhaust whistle, audible under normal conditions from a distance not less than 1000 feet, the driver of every other vehicle shall immediately drive the same to a position as near as possible and parallel to the right-hand edge or curb, clear of any intersection of streets or highways, and shall stop and remain in such position unless otherwise directed by a police or traffic officer until police or fire department vehicle or public or private ambulance or rescue squad emergency service vehicle shall have passed. Provided, however, this subsection shall not apply to vehicles traveling in the opposite direction of the vehicles herein enumerated when traveling on a four-lane limited access highway with a median divider dividing the highway for vehicles traveling in opposite directions, and provided further that the violation of this subsection shall not be negligence per se. Violation of this subsection is a misdemeanor punishable as provided by G.S. 20-176. Class 2 misdemeanor."

---DUTY TO STOP IN EVENT OF ACCIDENT OR COLLISION

Sec. 373.  G.S. 20-166(b) reads as rewritten: