GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Class 1 misdemeanor."

---REFUSING TO EXHIBIT RECORDS; MAKING FALSE STATEMENTS

Sec. 463.  G.S. 58-35-30(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Any person who shall refuse, on demand, to exhibit to the Commissioner or to any deputy, or person acting with or for the Commissioner, the books, accounts or records as above provided, or who shall knowingly or willfully make any false statement in regard to the same shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof shall be fined or imprisoned, or both, at the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---ENGAGE IN THE BUSINESS OF INSURANCE PREMIUM FINANCING WITHOUT FIRST RECEIVING A LICENSE

Sec. 464.  G.S. 58-35-90 reads as rewritten: