GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This section shall not prevent an action for the damages sustained by the owner of any property from such fires. For the purposes of this section, the term 'woodland' is to be taken to include all forest areas, both timber and cutover land, and all second-growth stands on areas that have at one time been cultivated. Any person who shall furnish to the State, evidence sufficient for the conviction of a violation of this section shall receive the sum of five hundred dollars ($500.00) to be paid from the State Fire Suppression Fund."

---CONTAMINATING A PUBLIC WATER SYSTEM

Sec. 1189.  G.S. 14-159.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Any person who commits the offense defined in this section is guilty of a Class I C felony."

---INTERFERENCE WITH ANIMAL RESEARCH

Sec. 1190.  G.S. 14-159.2(c) reads as rewritten: