GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---WRONGFUL SURRENDER TO OTHER THAN LANDLORD

Sec. 403.  G.S. 42-13 reads as rewritten:

"§ 42-13.  Wrongful surrender to other than landlord misdemeanor.

Any tenant or lessee of lands who shall willfully, wrongfully and with intent to defraud the landlord or lessor, give up the possession of the rented or leased premises to any person other than his landlord or lessor, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

---UNLAWFUL SEIZURE BY LANDLORD OR REMOVAL BY TENANT

Sec. 404.  G.S. 42-22 reads as rewritten:

"§ 42-22.  Unlawful seizure by landlord or removal by tenant misdemeanor.

If any landlord shall unlawfully, willfully, knowingly and without process of law, and unjustly seize the crop of his tenant when there is nothing due him, he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. If any lessee or cropper, or the assigns of either, or any other person, shall remove a crop, or any part thereof, from land without the consent of the lessor or his assigns, and without giving him or his agent five days' notice of such intended removal, and before satisfying all the liens held by the lessor or his assigns, on said crop, he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

---TENANT TO ACCOUNT FOR SALES OF TOBACCO

Sec. 405.  G.S. 42-22.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 42-22.1.  Failure of tenant to account for sales under tobacco marketing cards.