GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A notice to cease shall be served personally or by certified mail."

---ORDERS TO CONTROL ACTIVITIES IN COASTAL WETLANDS

Sec. 845.  G.S. 113-230(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Any person, firm or corporation that violates any order issued under the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and shall be punished by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00), or by imprisonment for not more than six months, or both in the discretion of the court. Class 2 misdemeanor."

---TAKING FISH OR WILDLIFE BY DRUGS, EXPLOSIVES OR ELECTRICITY

Sec. 846.  G.S. 113-262(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Except as otherwise provided in this Subchapter, or in  rules permitting use of electricity to take certain fish, it is a Class 2 misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars ($100.00) nor more than five hundred dollars ($500.00), imprisonment not to exceed 90 days, or both to take any fish or wildlife through the use of poisons, drugs, explosives, or electricity. This subsection does not apply to any person lawfully using any poison or pesticide under the Structural Pest Control Act of North Carolina of 1955, as amended, or the North Carolina Pesticide Law of 1971, as amended."

---PROPERTY OF WRC

Sec. 847.  G.S. 113-264(b) reads as rewritten: