GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Class 2 misdemeanor. Any person who shall have in his possession any tickets, tokens, certificates or orders used in the operation of any such lottery shall be guilty under this section, and the possession of such tickets shall be prima facie evidence of the violation of this section."

---PYRAMID AND CHAIN SCHEMES PROHIBITED

Sec. 203. G.S. 14-291.2(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any person who shall establish, promote, operate or participate in any pyramid distribution plan, program, device or scheme whereby a participant pays a valuable consideration for the opportunity or chance to receive a fee or compensation upon the introduction of other participants into the program, whether or not such opportunity or chance is received in conjunction with the purchase of merchandise, shall be deemed to have participated in a lottery and shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. punished as provided for in G.S. 14-290."

---GAMBLING

Sec. 204. G.S. 14-292 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-292. Gambling.