GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This section may also be enforced by specially commissioned forest law-enforcement officers of the Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources for offenses occurring in woodlands.  For purposes of this section, the term 'woodlands' means all forested areas, including swamp and timber lands, cutover lands, and second-growth stands in previously cultivated sites."

---OBSTRUCTIONS IN STREAMS AND DRAINAGE DITCHES

Sec. 582.  G.S. 77-14 reads as rewritten:

"§ 77-14.  Obstructions in streams and drainage ditches.

If any person, firm or corporation shall fell any tree or put any slabs, stumpage, sawdust, shavings, lime, refuse or any other substances in any creek, stream, river or natural or artificial drainage ravine or ditch, or in any other outlet which serves to remove water from any land whatsoever whereby the drainage of said land is impeded, delayed or prevented, the person, firm or corporation so offending shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof shall be fined up to five hundred dollars ($500.00) or imprisoned for up to six months, or both, in the discretion of the court: Provided, however, nothing herein shall prevent the construction of any dam or weir not otherwise prohibited by any valid local or State statute or regulation. In addition to any fine or imprisonment imposed, the court may, in its discretion, order the person, firm, or corporation so offending to remove the obstruction and restore the affected waterway to an undisturbed condition, or allow authorized employees of the enforcing agency to enter upon the property and accomplish the removal of the obstruction and the restoration of the waterway to an undisturbed condition, in which case the costs of the removal and restoration shall be paid to the enforcing agency by the offending party.  This section may be enforced by marine fisheries inspectors and wildlife protectors.  Within the boundaries of any county or municipality this section may also be enforced by any law enforcement officer having territorial jurisdiction, or by the county engineer.  This section may also be enforced by specially commissioned forest law-enforcement officers of the Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources for offenses occurring in woodlands.