GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---EXAMINATIONS BY ADMINISTRATOR; REPORT

Sec. 435.  G.S. 54C-54(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      No savings bank may willfully delay or willfully obstruct an examination in any fashion.  A person failing to comply with this subsection is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

Sec. 436.  G.S. 54C-54(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      No person who possesses or controls any books, accounts, or papers of any State savings bank shall refuse to exhibit same to the Administrator or the Administrator's agent on demand, or shall knowingly or willingly make any false statement in regard to the same.  A person failing to comply with this subsection is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

---DEFAMATION AND FALSE/MISLEADING ADVERTISING/BANKS

Sec. 437.  G.S. 54C-64 reads as rewritten:

"§ 54C-64.  Prohibited practices.