GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Class 3 misdemeanor.   Each day's violation shall constitute a separate offense."

---MANUFACTURE AND SALE OF COMMERCIAL FERTILIZER

Sec. 810.  G.S. 106-668 reads as rewritten:

"§ 106-668.  Punishment for violations.

Each of the following offenses shall be a Class 1 misdemeanor and any person upon conviction thereof shall be punished as provided by law for the punishment of Class 1 misdemeanors:

(1)       To manufacture, offer for sale, or sell in this State any mixed fertilizer or fertilizer materials containing any substance that is injurious to crop growth or deleterious to the soil, or to use in such mixed fertilizer or fertilizer materials as a filler any substance with the effect of defrauding the purchaser.

(2)       To offer for sale or to sell in this State for fertilizer purposes any raw or untreated leather, hair, wool waste, hoof, horn, rubber or similar nitrogenous materials, the plant food content of which is largely unavailable, either as such or mixed with other fertilizer materials.

(3)       To make any false or misleading representation in regard to any mixed fertilizer or fertilizer material shipped, sold or offered for sale by him in this State, or to use any misleading or deceptive trademark or brand in connection therewith. The sale or offer for sale of any mixture of nitrogenous fertilizer materials under a name or other designation descriptive of only one of the components of the mixture shall be considered deceptive and fraudulent.

            The Commissioner is authorized to refuse registration for any commercial fertilizer with respect to which this section is violated.

(4)       The filing with the Commissioner of any false statement of fact in connection with the registration under G.S. 106-660 of any commercial fertilizer.

(5)       Forcibly obstructing the Commissioner or any official inspector authorized by the Commissioner in the lawful performance by him of his duties in the administration of this Article.

(6)       Knowingly taking a false sample of commercial fertilizer for use under provisions of this Article; or knowingly submitting to the Commissioner for analysis a false sample thereof; or making to any person any false representation with regard to any commercial fertilizer sold or offered for sale in this State for the purpose of