GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] It shall be unlawful for any other person to knowingly furnish such child any weapon enumerated herein. Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. misdemeanor, and upon conviction shall be fined not exceeding fifty dollars ($50.00) or imprisoned not exceeding 30 days."

---CONTRIBUTING TO DELINQUENCY

Sec. 219. G.S. 14-316.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-316.1. Contributing to delinquency and neglect by parents and others.

Any person who is at least 16 years old who knowingly or willfully causes, encourages, or aids any juvenile within the jurisdiction of the court to be in a place or condition, or to commit an act whereby the juvenile could be adjudicated delinquent, undisciplined, abused, or neglected as defined by G.S. 7A-517 shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.

It is not necessary for the district court exercising juvenile jurisdiction to make an adjudication that any juvenile is delinquent, undisciplined, abused, or neglected in order to prosecute a parent or any person, including an employee of the Department of Human Resources under this section. An adjudication that a juvenile is delinquent, undisciplined, abused, or neglected shall not preclude a subsequent prosecution of a parent or any other person including an employee of the Division of Youth Services who contributes to the delinquent, undisciplined, abused, or neglected condition of any juvenile."

---PERMITTING MINORS TO ENTER BARROOMS OR BILLIARD ROOMS

Sec. 220. G.S. 14-317 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-317. Permitting minors to enter barrooms or billiard rooms.