GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---RECORD AND TAPE PIRACY

Sec. 1246.  G.S. 14-437(a)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      A Class I felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than five years, which may include a fine of not more than one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000), or both, if the offense involves at least 1,000 unauthorized sound recordings or at least 100 unauthorized audio visual recordings during any 180-day period or is a second or subsequent conviction under either subdivision (1) or (2) of this section;"

---VIOLATIONS OF PERMIT PROVISIONS

Sec. 1247.  G.S. 20-30(7) reads as rewritten:

"(7)      To sell or offer for sale any reproduction or facsimile or simulation of a driver's license or learner's permit. The provisions of this subsection subdivision shall not apply to agents or employees of the Division while acting in the course and scope of their employment.  Any person, firm or corporation violating the provisions of this subsection shall be guilty of a Class J I felony."

---PENALTIES FOR FAILURE TO APPEAR

Sec. 1248.  G.S. 15A-343(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      A violation of this section is a Class J I felony if:

(1)       The violator was released in connection with a felony charge against him; or