GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In the event the hogsheads or barrels of tobacco are placed upon the truck in tiers same shall be securely fastened to the said truck as hereinbefore provided in this paragraph.

Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined or imprisoned in the discretion of the court. Class 2 misdemeanor."

---BRAKES

Sec. 359.  G.S. 20-124(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      From and after July 1, 1955, no person shall sell or offer for sale for use in motor vehicle brake systems in this State any hydraulic brake fluid of a type and brand other than those approved by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles. From and after January 1, 1970, no person shall sell or offer for sale in motor vehicle brake systems any brake lining of a type or brand other than those approved by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles. Violation of the provisions of this subsection shall constitute a Class 2 misdemeanor."

---WINDSHIELDS MUST BE UNOBSTRUCTED

Sec. 360.  G.S. 20-127(g) reads as rewritten: