GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---PLASTIC YOKE AND RING TYPE DEVICES PROHIBITED

Sec. 268. G.S. 14-399.2(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Any person who sells or distributes for sale a yoke or ring type holding device in violation of this section shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than fifty dollars ($50.00) nor more than two hundred dollars ($200.00).  In lieu of a fine or any portion thereof or in addition to a fine, any violation of this section may also be punished by a term of community service."

---TATTOOING PROHIBITED

Sec. 269. G.S. 14-400 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-400. Tattooing prohibited.

It shall be unlawful for any person or persons to tattoo the arm, limb, or any part of the body of any other person under 18 years of age. Anyone violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00), imprisonment for not more than six months, or both. Class 2 misdemeanor."

---PUTTING POISONOUS FOOD IN PUBLIC PLACES

Sec. 270. G.S. 14-401 reads as rewritten: