GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       A prisoner serving a sentence imposed upon conviction of a felony;

(2)       A person who has been charged with a felony and who has been committed to the custody of the Department of Correction under the provisions of G.S. 162-39;

(3)       Repealed by Session Laws 1985, c. 226, s. 5, effective May 23, 1985.

(4)       A person who shall have been convicted of a felony and who shall have been committed to the Department of Correction for presentence diagnostic study under the provisions of G.S. 15A-1332(c); or

(5)       Any person previously convicted of escaping or attempting to escape from the State prison system."

---INFLICTION OF SELF-INJURY TO PRISONER

Sec. 1323.  G.S. 148-46.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 148-46.1.  Inflicting or assisting in infliction of self injury to prisoner resulting in incapacity to perform assigned duties.

Any person serving a sentence or sentences within the State prison system who, during the term of such imprisonment, willfully and intentionally inflicts upon himself any injury resulting in a permanent or temporary incapacity to perform work or duties assigned to him by the State Department of Correction, or any prisoner who aids or abets any other prisoner in the commission of such offense, shall be punished as a Class H I felon."

---ABSENTEE BALLOT LAW

Sec. 1324. G.S. 163-237(c) reads as rewritten: