GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If any member of a governing board or any other public officer or employee shall conceal, falsify, or refuse to deliver or divulge any books, records, or information, with an attempt thereby to mislead the auditor or impede or interfere with the audit, he is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof may be fined not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both, in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---ENFORCEMENT OF CHAPTER ON LOCAL GOVERNMENT FINANCE

Sec. 1082.  G.S. 159-181(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      If any finance officer, governing board member, or other officer or employee of any local government or public authority (as local government and public authority are defined in G.S. 159-7(b)) shall approve any claim or bill knowing it to be fraudulent, erroneous, or otherwise invalid, or make any written statement, give any certificate, issue any report, or utter any other document required by this Chapter, knowing that any portion of it is false, or  shall willfully fail or refuse to perform any duty imposed upon him by this Chapter, he is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and upon conviction shall only be fined not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) and forfeits his office, and shall be personally liable in a civil action for all damages suffered thereby by the unit or authority or the holders of any of its obligations."

---POWER OF INVESTIGATION OF THE GOVERNING BOARD OF A CITY; SUBPOENA POWER

Sec. 1083.  G.S. 160A-80(b) reads as rewritten: