GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Class 1 misdemeanor. Should any change or error in the records result in any member or beneficiary receiving from the Retirement System more or less than he would have been entitled to receive had the records been correct, the Board of Trustees shall correct such error, and as far as practicable, shall adjust the payment in such a manner that the actuarial equivalent of the benefit to which such member or beneficiary was correctly entitled shall be paid."

---POWERS OF DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Sec. 974.  G.S. 136-18(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      To make rules, regulations and ordinances for the use of, and to police traffic on, the State highways, and to prevent their abuse by individuals, corporations and public corporations, by trucks, tractors, trailers or other heavy or destructive vehicles or machinery, or by any other means whatsoever, and to provide ample means for the enforcement of same; and the violation of any of the rules, regulations or ordinances so prescribed by the Department of Transportation shall constitute a Class 1 misdemeanor: Provided, no rules, regulations or ordinances shall be made that will conflict with any statute now in force or any ordinance of incorporated cities or towns, except the Department of Transportation may regulate parking upon any street which forms a link in the State highway system, if said street be maintained with State highway funds."

Sec. 975.  G.S. 136-18(9) reads as rewritten:

"(9)      To employ appropriate means for properly selecting, planting and protecting trees, shrubs, vines, grasses or legumes in the highway right-of-way in the promotion of erosion control, landscaping and general protection of said highways; to acquire by gift or otherwise land for and to construct, operate and maintain roadside parks, picnic areas, picnic tables, scenic overlooks and other appropriate turnouts for the safety and convenience of highway users; and to cooperate with municipal or county authorities, federal agencies, civic bodies and individuals in the furtherance of those objectives.  None of the roadside parks, picnic areas, picnic tables, scenic overlooks or other turnouts, or any part of the highway right-of-way shall be used for commercial purposes except for vending machines permitted by the Department of Transportation and placed by the Division of Services for the Blind, Department of Human Resources, as the State licensing agency designated pursuant to Section 2(a)(5) of the Randolph-Sheppard Act (20 USC 107a(a)(5)).  The Department of Transportation shall regulate the placing of the vending machines in highway rest areas and shall regulate the articles to be dispensed.  Every other use or attempted use of any of these areas for commercial purposes shall constitute a Class 1 misdemeanor and each day's use shall constitute a separate offense."

Sec. 976.  G.S. 136-18(10) reads as rewritten:

"(10)   To make proper and reasonable rules, regulations and ordinances for the placing or erection of telephone, telegraph, electric and other lines, above or below ground, signboards, fences, gas, water, sewerage, oil, or other pipelines, and other similar obstructions that may, in the opinion of the Department of Transportation, contribute to the hazard upon any of the said highways or in any way interfere with the same, and to make reasonable rules and regulations for the proper control thereof.  And whenever the order of the said Department of Transportation shall require the removal of, or changes in, the location of telephone, telegraph, electric or other lines, signboards, fences, gas, water, sewerage, oil, or other pipelines, or other similar obstructions, the owners thereof shall at their own expense, except as provided in G.S. 136-19.5(c), move or change the same to conform to the order of said Department of Transportation.  Any violation of such rules and regulations or noncompliance with such orders shall constitute a Class 1 misdemeanor."

Sec. 977.  G.S. 136-18(22) reads as rewritten:

"(22)   No airport or aircraft landing area shall be constructed or altered where such construction or alteration when undertaken or completed may reasonably affect motor vehicle operation and safety on adjoining public roads except in accordance with a written permit from the Department of Transportation or its duly authorized officers.  The Department of Transportation is authorized and empowered to regulate airport and aircraft landing area construction and alteration in order to preserve safe clearances between highways and airways and the Department of Transportation is authorized and empowered to make rules, regulations, and ordinances for the preservation of safe clearances between highways and airways.  The Department of Transportation shall be responsible for determining safe clearances and shall fix standards for said determination which shall not exceed the standards adopted for similar purposes by the United States Bureau of Public Roads under the Federal Aid Highway Act of 1958.  Any person, firm, corporation or airport authority constructing or altering an airport or aircraft landing area without obtaining a written permit as herein provided, or not in compliance with the terms of such permit, or violating the provisions of the rules, regulations or ordinances promulgated under the authority of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable in the discretion of the court; Class 1 misdemeanor; provided, that this subdivision shall not apply to publicly owned and operated airports and aircraft landing areas receiving federal funds and subject to regulation by the Federal Aviation Authority."

---PROVISION AND MARKING OF "PULL-OFF"AREAS

Sec. 978.  G.S. 136-18.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136-18.4.  Provision and marking of 'pull-off' areas.