GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Upon the allocation of parking spaces to any agency pursuant to such rules and regulations, the agency shall adopt written guidelines governing the individual assignment of such parking spaces by the agency. Such guidelines shall give first priority treatment to the physically handicapped and to carpoolers and vanpoolers, however, first priority shall be given to those on call for duty at a time other than normal working hours. A copy of said guidelines shall be made available for inspection by any person upon request."

---POWERS AND DUTIES OF DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATION

Sec. 1030.  G.S. 143-341(8)i.7. reads as rewritten:

"7.        To adopt, with the approval of the Governor, reasonable rules for the efficient and economical operation, maintenance, repair, and replacement, as limited in paragraph 4. of this subdivision, of all state-owned motor vehicles under the control of the Department, and to enforce those rules; and to adopt, with the approval of the Governor, reasonable rules regulating the use of private motor vehicles upon State business by the officers and employees of State agencies, and to enforce those rules.  The Department, with the approval of the Governor, may delegate to the respective heads of the agencies to which motor vehicles are permanently assigned by the Department the duty of enforcing the rules adopted by the Department pursuant to this paragraph. Any person who violates a rule adopted by the Department and approved by the Governor is guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction is punishable in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---USE, CARE, PROTECTION, AND MAINTENANCE OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS AND GROUNDS

Sec. 1031.  G.S. 143-345.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-345.1.  Rules and regulations.