GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---SECRETLY PEEPING INTO ROOM OCCUPIED BY FEMALE PERSON

Sec. 131. G.S. 14-202 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-202. Secretly peeping into room occupied by female person.

Any person who shall peep secretly into any room occupied by a female person shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined or imprisoned in the discretion of the court."

---ADULT ESTABLISHMENTS

Sec. 132. G.S. 14-202.12 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-202.12. Violations; penalties.

Any person who violates G.S. 14-202.11 shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor.  misdemeanor and shall be imprisoned for a term not to exceed three months or fined an amount not to exceed three hundred dollars ($300.00), or both, in the discretion of the court.  Any person who has been previously convicted of a violation of G.S. 14-202.11, upon conviction for a second or subsequent violation of G.S. 14-202.11, shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. misdemeanor and shall be imprisoned for a term not to exceed six months or fined an amount not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00), or both, in the discretion of the court.

As used herein, 'person' shall include:

(1)       The agent in charge of the building, premises, structure or facility; or

(2)       The owner of the building, premises, structure or facility when such owner knew or reasonably should have known the nature of the business located therein, and such owner refused to cooperate with the public officials in reasonable measures designed to terminate the proscribed use; provided,  however, that if there is an agent in charge, and if the owner did not have actual knowledge, the owner shall not be prosecuted; or

(3)       The owner of the business; or

(4)       The manager of the business."

---LOITERING FOR PROSTITUTION

Sec. 133. G.S. 14-204.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      If a person remains or wanders about in a public place and

(1)       Repeatedly beckons to, stops, or attempts to stop passers-by, or repeatedly attempts to engage passers-by in conversation; or