GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---REGISTRATION REQUIREMENT

Sec. 427.  G.S. 53-247(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Criminal Penalty.  Violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment up to 60 days, which may include a fine of up to two thousand dollars ($2,000), or both."

---USE OF NAME "CREDIT UNION"EXCLUSIVE

Sec. 428.  G.S. 54-109.5 reads as rewritten:

"§ 54-109.5. Use of name exclusive.