GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any person so falsely representing himself or herself as blind, deaf, dumb, crippled or otherwise physically defective, and securing aid or assistance on account of such representation, shall be deemed guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00), imprisonment for not more than six months, or both."

---FALSE OR FRAUDULENT USE OF CREDIT DEVICE

Sec. 54. G.S. 14-113.6 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-113.6. Violation made misdemeanor.

Any person violating any of the provisions of this Article shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00), imprisonment for not more than six months, or both."

---FINANCIAL TRANSACTION CARD CRIME

Sec. 55. G.S. 14-113.17(a) reads as rewritten: