GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any operator who shall be convicted, or enter a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, to operating a passenger tramway which has not been registered by the Commissioner, or after its registration has been suspended by the Commissioner, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not more than fifty dollars ($50.00) per day for each day of the such illegal operations or by imprisonment in the discretion of the court, or both such fine and imprisonment. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH ACT

Sec. 671.  G.S. 95-139 reads as rewritten:

"§ 95-139.  Criminal penalties.

Any employer who willfully violates any standard, rule, regulation or order promulgated pursuant to the authority of this Article, and said violation causes the death of any employee, shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by which may include a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or by imprisonment for not more than six months, or by both; except that if the conviction is for a violation committed after a first conviction of such person, punishment shall be the employer shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor which may include a fine of not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or by both. This section shall not prevent any prosecuting officer of the State of North Carolina from proceeding against such employer on a prosecution charging any degree of willful or culpable homicide. Any person who gives advance notice of any inspection to be  conducted under this Article, without authority from the Commissioner, Director, or any of their agents to whom such authority has been delegated, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or by imprisonment for not more than six months, or by both. Class 2 misdemeanor.  Whoever knowingly makes any false statement, representation, or certification in any application, record, report, plan, or any other document filed or required to be maintained pursuant to this Article, shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by which may include a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or by imprisonment for not more than six months, or by both.