GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 1228.  G.S. 14-288.8(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Any person who violates any provision of this section is guilty of a Class I F felony."

---ASSAULT ON EMERGENCY PERSONNEL; PUNISHMENTS

Sec. 1229.  G.S. 14-288.9(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Any person who commits an assault upon emergency personnel is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable as provided in G.S. 14-3(a). Any person who commits an assault upon emergency personnel with or through the use of any dangerous weapon or substance shall be punished as a Class I F felon."

---CERTAIN WEAPONS AT CIVIL DISORDERS

Sec. 1230.  G.S. 14-288.20(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      A person is guilty of a Class I H felony, if he:

(1)       Teaches or demonstrates to any other person the use, application, or making of any firearm, explosive or incendiary device, or technique capable of causing injury or death to persons, knowing or having reason to know or intending that the same will be unlawfully employed for use in, or in furtherance of, a civil disorder; or

(2)       Assembles with one or more persons for the purpose of training with, practicing with, or being instructed in the use of any firearm, explosive or incendiary device, or technique capable of causing injury or death to persons, intending to employ unlawfully the training, practicing, instruction, or technique for use in, or in furtherance of, a civil disorder."

---BINGO

Sec. 1231.  G.S. 14-309.5(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      It is lawful for an exempt organization to conduct bingo games in accordance with the provisions of this Part.