GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Class 1 misdemeanor.

In addition the Commissioner or his agent may apply to any superior court judge and the court may temporarily restrain or preliminarily or permanently enjoin any violation of this Article or any of the rules or regulations made and promulgated thereunder."

---DUTIES OF LEGISLATIVE SERVICES COMMISSION

Sec. 912.  G.S. 120-32(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      Acquire and dispose of furnishings, furniture, equipment, and supplies required by the General Assembly, its agencies and commissions and maintain custody of same between sessions. It shall be a Class 1 misdemeanor for any person(s) to remove any state-owned furniture, fixtures, or equipment from the State Legislative Building for any purpose whatsoever, except as approved by the Legislative Services Commission;".

---RULES ADOPTED BY THE LEGISLATIVE SERVICES COMMISSION

Sec. 913.  G.S. 120-32.1(b) reads as rewritten: