GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       Any person convicted of violating any provision of G.S. 116-212 or 116-213, or who shall enter a plea of guilty to such violation or a plea of nolo contendere, shall be fined not exceeding five hundred dollars ($500.00) or imprisoned not exceeding six months, or both such fine and imprisonment, in the discretion of the court. guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor."

---SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND MATH; POWERS AND DUTIES

Sec. 896.  G.S. 116-235(b)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      School Attendance. - Every parent, guardian, or other person in this State having charge or control of a child who is enrolled in the School and who is less than 16 years of age shall cause such child to attend school continuously for a period equal to the time which the School shall be in session. No person shall encourage, entice, or counsel any child to be unlawfully absent from the School. Any person who aids or abets a student's unlawful absence from the School shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than fifty dollars ($50.00) or imprisonment for not more than 30 days, or both, in the discretion of the court. Class 3 misdemeanor.  The Director of the School shall be responsible for implementing such additional policies concerning compulsory attendance as shall be adopted by the Board of Trustees, including regulations concerning lawful and unlawful absences, permissible excuses for temporary absences, maintenance of attendance records, and attendance counseling."

Sec. 897.  G.S. 116-235(c)(8) reads as rewritten:

"(8)      Violation of an ordinance adopted under any portion of this subsection is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than fifty dollars ($50.00) or imprisonment for not more than 30 days, in the discretion of the court.