GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Class 1 misdemeanor."

---FREE TRANSPORTATION

Sec. 477.  G.S. 62-144(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Any person except those permitted by law accepting free transportation shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and on conviction shall be fined or imprisoned, or both, in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---TICKET MAY BE REFUSED INTOXICATED PERSON; PENALTY FOR

PROHIBITED ENTRY

Sec. 478.  G.S. 62-150 reads as rewritten:

"§ 62-150.  Ticket may be refused intoxicated person; penalty for prohibited entry.

The ticket agent of any common carrier of passengers shall at all times have power to refuse to sell a ticket to any person applying for the same who may at the time be intoxicated. The conductor, driver or other person in charge of any conveyance for the use of the traveling public shall at all times have power to prevent any intoxicated person from entering such conveyance. If any intoxicated person, after being forbidden by the conductor, driver or  other person having charge of any such conveyance for the use of the traveling public, shall enter such conveyance, he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

Sec. 479.  G.S. 62-221(b) reads as rewritten:

---ENGAGING IN UNAUTHORIZED BUSINESS

"§ 62-221.  Engaging in unauthorized business.