GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---SUBLEASE AND LOAN ASSUMPTION ARRANGING

Sec. 1254.  G.S. 20-106.2(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      An offense under subdivision (b)(1) or (b)(2) of this section is a Class J I felony."

---ALTERING OR CHANGING ENGINE OR OTHER NUMBERS

Sec. 1255.  G.S. 20-109(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      It shall be unlawful and constitute a felony for:

(1)       Any person to willfully deface, destroy, remove, cover, or alter the manufacturer's serial number, transmission number, or engine number; or

(2)       Any vehicle owner to knowingly permit the defacing, removal, destroying, covering, or alteration of the serial number, transmission number, or engine number; or

(3)       Any person except a licensed vehicle manufacturer as authorized by law to place or stamp any serial number, transmission number, or engine number upon a vehicle, other than one assigned thereto by the Division; or

(4)       Any vehicle owner to knowingly permit the placing or stamping of any serial number or motor number upon a motor vehicle, except such numbers as assigned thereto by the Division.

A violation of this subsection shall be punishable as a Class J I felony."

---MAKING FALSE AFFIDAVIT PERJURY

Sec. 1256.  G.S. 20-112 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-112.  Making false affidavit perjury.