GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 14-221.  Breaking or entering jails with intent to injure prisoners.

If any person shall conspire to break or enter any jail or other place of confinement of prisoners charged with crime or under sentence, for the purpose of killing or otherwise injuring any prisoner confined therein; or if any person shall engage in breaking or entering any such jail or other place of confinement of such prisoners with intent to kill or injure any prisoner, he shall be punished as a Class G F felon."

---HARASSMENT OF AND COMMUNICATION WITH JURORS

Sec. 1211.  G.S. 14-225.2(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      A person who commits the offense defined in subdivision (a)(1) of this section is guilty of a Class I H felony. A person who commits the offense defined in subdivision (a)(2) of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punishable as provided in G.S. 14-3(a). Class I felony."

---INTIMIDATING OR INTERFERING WITH WITNESSES

Sec. 1212.  G.S. 14-226 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-226.  Intimidating or interfering with witnesses.