GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Class 1 misdemeanor. If the value of the property stolen, detained, sold or received knowing same to have been stolen, or the amount of damage done in any of the ways or manners hereinabove set out, shall exceed the sum of fifty dollars ($50.00), the person committing same shall be punished as a Class H felon."

---LITTERING

Sec. 266. G.S. 14-399(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Any person who violates this section in an amount not exceeding 15 pounds and not for commercial purposes is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars ($100.00) nor more than five hundred dollars ($500.00) for the first offense.  Any second or subsequent offense is punishable by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars ($100.00) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000).  In addition, the court may require the violator to pick up litter or perform other labor commensurate with the offense committed."

Sec. 267. G.S. 14-399(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Any person who violates this section in an amount exceeding 15 pounds but not exceeding 500 pounds and not for commercial purposes is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars ($100.00) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000).  In addition, the court shall require the violator to pick up litter or perform other community service commensurate with the offense committed."

---PLASTIC YOKE AND RING TYPE DEVICES PROHIBITED

Sec. 268. G.S. 14-399.2(c) reads as rewritten: