GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1993 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 539

HOUSE BILL 278

 

AN ACT TO CLASSIFY MISDEMEANORS AND TO RECLASSIFY SOME FELONIES AS RECOMMENDED BY THE NORTH CAROLINA SENTENCING AND POLICY ADVISORY COMMISSION.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

PART 1. - MISDEMEANORS

 

---FAILURE TO GIVE INFORMATION ABOUT CORPORATION

Section 1.  G.S. 1-324.5 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1-324.5.  Violations of three preceding sections misdemeanor.

If any agent or person having charge or control of any property of a corporation, or any clerk, cashier, or other officer of a corporation, who has at the time the custody of the books of the company, or if any agent or person having custody of any evidence of debt due to a corporation, shall, on request of a public officer having in his hands for service an execution against the said corporation, willfully refuse to give to such officer the names of the directors and officers thereof, and a schedule of all its property, including debts due or to become due, or shall willfully refuse to give to such officer a certificate of