GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---LOOTING; TRESPASS DURING EMERGENCY

Sec. 1227.  G.S. 14-288.6(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Any person who commits the crime of trespass during emergency and, without legal justification, obtains or exerts control over, damages, ransacks, or destroys the property of another is guilty of the felony of looting and shall be punished as a Class I H felon."

---WEAPON OF MASS DEATH AND DESTRUCTION

Sec. 1228.  G.S. 14-288.8(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Any person who violates any provision of this section is guilty of a Class I F felony."

---ASSAULT ON EMERGENCY PERSONNEL; PUNISHMENTS

Sec. 1229.  G.S. 14-288.9(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Any person who commits an assault upon emergency personnel is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable as provided in G.S. 14-3(a).