GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] It shall be unlawful for a person who is driving a motor vehicle on a highway or public vehicular area to consume in the passenger area of that vehicle any malt beverage or unfortified wine.  Violation of this subsection shall constitute a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of twenty-five dollars ($25.00) to five hundred dollars ($500.00), imprisonment for not more than 30 days, or both. Class 3 misdemeanor."

---INSPECTION OF LICENSED PREMISES

Sec. 313.  G.S. 18B-502(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Interference with Inspection. - Refusal by a permittee or by any employee of a permittee to permit officers to enter the premises to make an inspection authorized by subsection (a) shall be cause for  revocation, suspension or other action against the permit of the permittee as provided in G.S. 18B-104. It shall be a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of up to five hundred dollars ($500.00), imprisonment for up to six months, or both, Class 2 misdemeanor. for any person to resist or obstruct an officer attempting to make a lawful inspection under this section."

---PROTECTION OF BLACK BEARS

Sec. 314.  G.S. 19A-13 reads as rewritten:

"§ 19A-13. Violation of Article.