GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Class 2 misdemeanor."

---RIGHTS OF AN ACCUSED PERSON

Sec. 302.  G.S. 15A-731 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-731. Penalty for noncompliance with § 15A-730.

Any officer who shall deliver to the agent for extradition of the demanding state a person in his custody under the Governor's warrant, in willful disobedience to G.S. 15A-730, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, on conviction, shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or be imprisoned not more than six months, or both.  Class 2 misdemeanor."

---FILING OF APPLICATION FOR COMPENSATION AWARD; CONTENTS

Sec. 303.  G.S. 15B-7(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      A person who knowingly and willfully presents or attempts to  present a false or fraudulent application, or a State officer or employee who knowingly and willfully participates or assists in the preparation or presentation of a false or fraudulent application is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor if the application is for a claim of not more  than four hundred dollars ($400.00). If the application is for a claim of more than four hundred dollars ($400.00), the person is guilty of a Class I felony."

---ENTERING INTO OR AIDING CONTRACT FOR "FUTURES"MISDEMEANOR

Sec. 304.  G.S. 16-4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 16-4. Entering into or aiding contract for 'futures' misdemeanor.