GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Each day of continued violation after written notification shall be considered a separate offense."

---PRIVATE PROTECTIVE SERVICES

Sec. 557.  G.S. 74C-17(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Any person, firm, association, or corporation or their agents and employees violating any of the provisions of this Chapter or knowingly violating any rule promulgated to implement this Chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and punishable by a fine of up to five hundred dollars ($500.00), by imprisonment for a term not to exceed one year, or by both, in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor.  The Attorney General, or his representative, shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the district attorneys of this State to prosecute violations of this Chapter."

---ALARM SYSTEMS

Sec. 558.  G.S. 74D-11(b) reads as rewritten: