GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the Commissioner of Banks, or any bank examiner, or assistant bank examiner of the Commissioner of Banks of North Carolina shall accept a loan or gratuity from any State bank, or from any officer, director or employee thereof, he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor and imprisoned not exceeding one year, or fined not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or both, and may be fined a further sum equal to the money so loaned or gratuity given."

---USE OF TERMS INDICATING THAT BUSINESS IS BANK

Sec. 422.  G.S. 53-127(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Penalty.  Violation of this section is a Class 3 misdemeanor, punishable only by a fine of up to five hundred dollars ($500.00)."

---WILLFULLY AND MALICIOUSLY MAKING DEROGATORY REPORTS

Sec. 423.  G.S. 53-128 reads as rewritten:

"§ 53-128.  Willfully and maliciously making derogatory reports.