GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(c)      A violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor. In addition, the acceptance of any contribution, expenditure, payment, reimbursement, indemnification, or anything of value under subsection (a) shall be unlawful and the defendant shall be subject to the same punishment as set forth in this subsection. a Class 2 misdemeanor."

---DISCLOSURE BEFORE SOLICITING CAMPAIGN CONTRIBUTIONS

Sec. 1117.  G.S. 163-278.20(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      A violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor."

---PENALTY FOR VIOLATIONS OF ELECTION CONTRIBUTION LAWS

Sec. 1118.  G.S. 163-278.27(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any individual, candidate, political committee, referendum committee, treasurer, person or media who violates the provisions of G.S. 163-278.7, 163-278.8, 163-278.9, 163-278.10, 163- 278.11, 163-278.12, 163-278.14, 163-278.16, 163-278.17, 163-278.18, 163-278.40A, 163-278.40B, 163-278.40C, 163-278.40D or 163-278.40E is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor."

---VIOLATIONS/APPROPRIATIONS FROM THE POLITICAL PARTIES FINANCING FUND

Sec. 1119.  G.S. 163-278.44 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-278.44.  Crime; punishment.