GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 14-47.  Communicating libelous matter to newspapers.

If any person shall state, deliver or transmit by any means whatever, to the manager, editor, publisher or reporter of any newspaper or periodical for publication therein any false and libelous statement concerning any person or corporation, and thereby secure the publication of the same, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.  misdemeanor  punishable by a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00), imprisonment for not more than six months, or both."

---BREAKING OR ENTERING BUILDINGS GENERALLY

Sec. 26.  G.S. 14-54(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Any person who wrongfully breaks or enters any building is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. misdemeanor and is punishable under G.S. 14-3(a)."

---BREAKING INTO COIN- OR CURRENCY-OPERATED MACHINES

Sec. 27.  G.S. 14-56.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-56.1. Breaking into or forcibly opening coin- or currency- operated machines.