GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Any tax collector or assessor who receives, upon his written demand, any list of employees may not release or furnish that list or any copy thereof, or disclose any name or information thereon, to any other person, and may not use that list in any manner or for any purpose not directly related to and in furtherance of the collection and foreclosure of taxes. Any tax collector or assessor who violates or allows the violation of this subdivision (i)(2) shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

---ADVERTISEMENT OF TAX LIENS ON REAL PROPERTY FOR FAILURE TO PAY TAXES

Sec. 725.  G.S. 105-369(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      Wrongful Advertisement. - Any tax collector or deputy tax collector who shall willfully advertise any tax lien knowing that the property is not subject to taxation or that the taxes advertised have been paid shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00) or imprisoned for not more than 30 days, or both, Class 3 misdemeanor, and shall be required to pay the injured party all damages sustained in consequence."

---SETTLEMENTS OF THE TAX COLLECTOR

Sec. 726.  G.S. 105-373(f) reads as rewritten: