GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 920.  G.S. 122C-52(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Except as required or permitted by law, disclosure of confidential information to someone not authorized to receive the information is a Class 3 misdemeanor and is punishable only by a fine, not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00)."

--TREATMENT IN A 24-HOUR MENTAL HEALTH FACILITY

Sec. 921.  G.S. 122C-65(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Violation of this section is a misdemeanor and is punishable as provided in G.S. 14-3. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---ABUSE AND EXPLOITATION AT A MENTAL HEALTH FACILITY

Sec. 922.  G.S. 122C-66(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      An employee of or a volunteer at a facility who, other than as a part of generally accepted medical or therapeutic procedure, knowingly causes pain or injury to a client or borrows or takes personal property from a client is guilty of a misdemeanor and is punishable as provided in G.S. 14-3. Class 1 misdemeanor.  Any employee or volunteer who uses reasonable force to carry out the provisions of G.S. 122C-60 or to protect himself or others from a violent client does not violate this subsection."

Sec. 923.  G.S. 122C-66(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      An employee of a facility who witnesses or has knowledge of a violation of subsection (a) or of an accidental injury to a client shall report the violation or accidental injury to authorized personnel designated by the facility. No employee making a report may be threatened or harassed by any other employee or volunteer on account of the report. Violation of this subsection is a Class 3 misdemeanor punishable only by a fine, not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00)."

---PERSONNEL RECORDS OF MENTAL HEALTH FACILITIES

Sec. 924.  G.S. 122C-158(g) reads as rewritten: