GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any man and woman found occupying the same bedroom in any hotel, public inn or boardinghouse for any immoral purpose, or any man and woman falsely registering as, or otherwise representing themselves to be, husband and wife in any hotel, public inn or boardinghouse, shall be deemed guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00), imprisonment for not more than six months, or both."

---KEEPING DISORDERLY HOUSES

Sec. 121. G.S. 14-188(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      On a prosecution in any court for keeping a disorderly house or a bawdy house, or permitting a house to be used as a bawdy house or used in such a way to make it disorderly or a common nuisance, the offense shall constitute a Class 2 misdemeanor. misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00), imprisonment for not more than six months, or both."

---COERCING ACCEPTANCE OF OBSCENE ARTICLES

Sec. 122. G.S. 14-190.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-190.4. Coercing acceptance of obscene articles or publications.