GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---FALSE REPORT OF THEFT OR CONVERSION A MOTOR VEHICLE

Sec. 346.  G.S. 20-102.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-102.1. False report of theft or conversion a misdemeanor.

A person who knowingly makes to a peace officer or to the Division a false report of the theft or conversion of a motor vehicle shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable within discretion of the court. Class 2 misdemeanor."

---SUBLEASE AND LOAN ASSUMPTION OF A MOTOR VEHICLE

Sec. 347.  G.S. 20-106.2(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      All other offenses under subsection (b) of this section are misdemeanors under G.S. 14-3(a). Class 1 misdemeanors.  Each failure to disclose the location of the vehicle under subdivision (b)(3) shall constitute a separate offense."

---INJURING OR TAMPERING WITH VEHICLE

Sec. 348.  G.S. 20-107 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-107. Injuring or tampering with vehicle.