GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the tax collector shall willfully fail or neglect to comply with any requirement of law concerning collection or deposit of watershed assessments, he shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction shall be subject to fine and imprisonment, in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor.  He shall likewise be liable to a civil action for all damages which may accrue either to the trustees of the district or the holders of its bonds, to either or both of whom a right of action is hereby given."

---PERSON EXPENDING AN APPROPRIATION WRONGFULLY

Sec. 1002.  G.S. 143-32(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Any member or members of any board of trustees, board of directors, or other controlling body governing any of the institutions of the State, or any officer, employee of, or person holding any position with any of the institutions of the State, or other State agency as herein defined, who willfully acts to divert, use, or expend any funds appropriated for the use of said institution or agency, in a manner designed to circumvent the provisions of this section, including normal reversions of State funds, by failing to properly receive or deposit funds, or by the improper expenditure or transfer of funds for any purpose other than that for which the funds were appropriated and budgeted, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by fine or imprisonment, or both, in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor.  All offenses against this section shall be held to have been committed in the County of Wake and shall be tried and disposed of in the General Court of Justice for Wake County. If such offender be not an officer elected by vote of the people, conviction of such offense shall be sufficient cause for removal from office or dismissal from employment by the Governor upon 30 days' notice in writing to such offender."

---REFUSAL TO COMPLY WITH THE EXECUTIVE BUDGET ACT

Sec. 1003.  G.S. 143-34 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-34.  Penalties and punishment for violations.