GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In addition to the foregoing tests and standards, the actual fineness of  the entire quantity of gold and of its alloys contained in any article mentioned in this section (except watchcases), including all solder or alloy of inferior metal used for brazing or uniting the parts (all such gold, alloys, and solder being assayed as one piece), shall not be less by more than one karat than the fineness indicated by the mark used as above indicated. Violation of this section is a misdemeanor, punishable as provided in this Article. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---MARKING SILVER ARTICLES REGULATED

Sec. 588.  G.S. 80-41 reads as rewritten:

"§ 80-41.  Marking silver articles regulated.

It shall be unlawful to make for sale or sell or offer to sell or dispose of or have in possession with intent to sell or dispose of -

(1)       Any article of merchandise made in whole or in part of silver of any alloy of silver, and having marked, stamped, branded or engraved or imprinted thereon, or upon any tag, card or label attached thereto, or upon any box, package, cover or wrapper in which the article is enclosed, the words 'sterling silver' or 'sterling' or any colorable imitation thereof, unless nine hundred and twenty-five one-thousandths of the component parts of the metal appearing or purporting to be silver, of which the article is manufactured, are pure silver, subject to the qualifications hereinafter set forth:  Provided, that in the case of all such articles there shall be allowed a divergence in fineness of four one-thousandths parts from the foregoing standard.

(2)       Any article of merchandise made in whole or in part of silver or of any alloy of silver, and having marked, stamped, branded, engraved or imprinted thereon, or upon any card, tag or label attached thereto, or upon any box, package, cover or wrapper in which the article is enclosed, the words 'coin' or 'coin silver,' or any colorable imitation thereof, unless nine hundred one-thousandths of the component parts of the metal appearing or purporting to be silver, of which the article is manufactured, are pure silver, subject to the qualifications hereinafter set forth: Provided, that in the case of all such articles there shall be allowed a divergence in fineness of four one-thousandths parts from the foregoing standards.

(3)       Any article of merchandise made in whole or in part of silver or of any alloy of silver, and having stamped, branded, engraved or imprinted thereon, or upon any tag, card or label attached thereto, or upon any box, package, cover or wrapper in which the article is enclosed, any mark or word (other than the word 'sterling' or the word 'coin') indicating, or designed to indicate, that