GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---HARASSMENT OF AND COMMUNICATION WITH JURORS

Sec. 1211.  G.S. 14-225.2(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      A person who commits the offense defined in subdivision (a)(1) of this section is guilty of a Class I H felony. A person who commits the offense defined in subdivision (a)(2) of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punishable as provided in G.S. 14-3(a). Class I felony."

---INTIMIDATING OR INTERFERING WITH WITNESSES

Sec. 1212.  G.S. 14-226 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-226.  Intimidating or interfering with witnesses.

If any person shall by threats, menaces or in any other manner intimidate or attempt to intimidate any person who is summoned or acting as a witness in any of the courts of this State, or prevent or deter, or attempt to prevent or deter any person summoned or acting as such witness from attendance upon such court, he shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction shall be fined or imprisoned in the discretion of the court. Class H felony."

---BUYING AND SELLING OFFICES

Sec. 1213.  G.S. 14-228 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-228.  Buying and selling offices.