GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 1315.  G.S. 143-215.6B(j) is repealed.

---HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCES: CRIMINAL PENALTIES

Sec. 1316.  G.S. 143-215.88B(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Any person who knowingly and willfully discharges or causes or permits the discharge of oil or other hazardous substances in violation of this Part shall be guilty of a Class J H felony punishable by imprisonment not to exceed three years or by which may include a fine to be not more than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) per day of violation, provided that this fine shall not exceed a cumulative total of five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) for each period of 30 days during which a violation continues, or by both, in the discretion of the court. continues.  For the purposes of this subsection, the phrase 'knowingly and willfully' shall mean intentionally and consciously as the courts of this State, according to the principles of common law interpret the phrase in the light of reason and experience."

Sec. 1317.  G.S. 143-215.88B(f)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Any person who knowingly discharges or causes or permits the discharge of oil or other hazardous substances in violation of this Part, and who knows at that time that he places another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury shall be guilty of a Class H C felony punishable by imprisonment not to exceed 10 years or by which may include a fine not to exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) per day of violation, provided that this fine shall not exceed a cumulative total of one million dollars ($1,000,000) for each period of 30 days during which a violation continues, or by both, in the discretion of the court. continues."

---AIR QUALITY: CRIMINAL PENALTIES

Sec. 1318.  G.S. 143-215.114B(g) reads as rewritten: