GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The governing body of a hospital shall keep a record of all purchases made pursuant to this exception.  These records are subject to public inspection."

---WITHDRAWAL OF BID; PUBLIC AGENCIES

Sec. 1008.  G.S. 143-129.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-129.1.  Withdrawal of bid.

A public agency may allow a bidder submitting a bid pursuant to North Carolina G.S. 143-129 for construction or repair work to withdraw his bid from consideration after the bid opening without forfeiture of his bid security if the price bid was based upon a mistake, which constituted a substantial error, provided the bid was submitted in good faith, and the bidder submits credible evidence that the mistake was clerical in nature as opposed to a judgment error, and was actually due to an unintentional and substantial arithmetic error or an unintentional omission of a substantial quantity of work, labor, material or services made directly in the compilation of the bid, which unintentional arithmetic error or unintentional omission can be clearly shown by objective evidence drawn from inspection of the original work papers, documents or materials used in the preparation of the bid sought to be withdrawn. A request to withdraw a bid must be made in writing to the public agency which invited the proposals for the work prior to the award of the contract, but not later than 72 hours after the opening of bids.

If a request to withdraw a bid has been made in accordance with the provisions of this section, action on the remaining bids shall be considered, in accordance with North Carolina G.S. 143-129, as though said bid had not been received. Notwithstanding the foregoing, such bid shall be deemed to have been received for the purpose of complying with the requirements of G.S. 143-132. Provided, however, in the event the work is relet for bids, under no circumstances shall the bidder who has filed a request to withdraw be permitted to rebid the work.

If a bidder files a request to withdraw his bid, the agency shall promptly hold a hearing thereon. The agency shall give to the withdrawing bidder reasonable notice of the time and place of any such hearing.