GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any person who shall violate the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. misdemeanor, and upon conviction shall be fined not exceeding fifty dollars ($50.00) or imprisoned not exceeding 30 days."

---GASOLINE PRICE ADVERTISEMENTS

Sec. 60. G.S. 14-117.2(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Any person or firm violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor.separate misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than fifty dollars ($50.00) or imprisonment of not more than 30 days or both such fine and imprisonment, for each day that such violation continues."

---BLACKMAILING

Sec. 61. G.S. 14-118 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-118. Blackmailing.