GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any violation of the provisions of this section shall be a Class 2 misdemeanor. misdemeanor and shall be punishable by a fine of not more than two hundred dollars ($200.00) or by imprisonment of not more than six months, or both such fine and imprisonment, in the discretion of the court."

---OBTAINING ACADEMIC CREDIT BY FRAUDULENT MEANS

Sec. 63. G.S. 14-118.2(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Any person, firm, corporation or association violating any of the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00), imprisonment for not more than six months, or both.  This section includes the acts of a teacher or other school official; however, the provisions of this section shall not apply to the acts of one student in assisting another student as herein defined if the former is duly registered in an educational institution in North Carolina and is subject to the disciplinary authority thereof."

---USE OF INFORMATION OBTAINED FROM PATIENTS IN HOSPITALS

Sec. 64. G.S. 14-118.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-118.3. Acquisition and use of information obtained from patients in hospitals for fraudulent purposes.