GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 120-47.9.  Punishment for violation.

Whoever willfully violates any provision of this Article shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined not less than fifty dollars ($50.00) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or imprisoned not exceeding two years, or both. Class 1 misdemeanor.  In addition, no lobbyist who is convicted of a violation of the provisions of this Article shall in any way act as a lobbyist for a period of two years following his conviction."

---POWERS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF CULTURAL RESOURCES

Sec. 915.  G.S. 121-4(9) reads as rewritten:

"(9)      To administer and enforce reasonable rules adopted and promulgated by the Historical Commission for the regulation of the use by the public of such historical, architectural, archaeological, or cultural properties under its charge, which regulations, after having been posted in conspicuous places on and adjacent to such State properties and having been filed according to law, shall have the force and effect of law and any violation of such regulations shall constitute a misdemeanor and shall be punishable by a fine of not more than fifty dollars ($50.00) or by imprisonment not to exceed 30 days. Class 3 misdemeanor."

---PUBLIC RECORDS AND ARCHIVES

Sec. 916.  G.S. 121-5(b) reads as rewritten: