GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Class 2 misdemeanor."

---REFRIGERATION CONTRACTING

Sec. 607.  G.S. 87-61 reads as rewritten:

"§ 87-61.  Violations made misdemeanor; employees of licensees excepted.

Any person, firm or corporation who shall engage in or offer to engage in, or carry on the business of refrigeration contracting as defined in this Article, without first having been licensed to engage in such business, or businesses, as required by the provisions of this Article; or any person, firm or corporation holding a refrigeration license under the provisions of this Article who shall practice or offer to practice or carry on any type of refrigeration contracting not authorized by said license; or any person, firm or corporation who shall give false or forged evidence of any kind to the Board, or any member thereof, in obtaining a license, or who shall falsely impersonate any other practitioner of like or different name, or who shall use an expired or revoked license, or who shall violate any of the provisions of this Article, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction fined not less than one hundred dollars ($100.00) or imprisoned for not more than three months, or both, in the discretion of the court. Class 2 misdemeanor.  Employees, while working under the supervision and jurisdiction of a person, firm or corporation licensed in accordance with the provisions of this Article, shall not be construed to have engaged in the business of refrigeration contracting."

---COSMETOLOGY PRACTICE

Sec. 608.  G.S. 88-28 reads as rewritten:

"§ 88-28.  Acts made misdemeanors.