GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If any person shall by threats, menace, or in any other manner intimidate or attempt to intimidate any person who is summoned or acting as a witness in any proceeding brought under the Employment Security Act, or prevent or deter, or attempt to prevent or deter any person summoned or acting as such witness from attendance upon such proceeding, he shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction shall be fined or imprisoned in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE DIVISION

Sec. 674.  G.S. 96-18(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any person who makes a false statement or representation knowing it to be false or knowingly fails to disclose a material fact to obtain or increase any benefit under this Chapter or under an employment security law of any other state, the federal government, or of a foreign government, either for himself or any other person, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor, and each such false statement or representation or failure to disclose a material fact shall constitute a separate offense.

Records, with any necessary authentication thereof, required in the prosecution of any criminal action brought by another state or foreign government for misrepresentation to obtain benefits under the law of this State shall be made available to the agency administering the employment security law of any such state or foreign government for the purpose of such prosecution. Photostatic copies of all records of agencies of other states or foreign governments required in the prosecution of any criminal action under this section shall be as competent evidence as the originals when certified under the seal of such agency, or when there is no seal, under the hand of the keeper of such records."

Sec. 675.  G.S. 96-18(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Any employing unit or any officer or agent of an employing unit or any other person who makes a false statement or representation, knowing it to be false, or who knowingly fails to disclose a material fact to prevent or reduce the payment of benefits to any individual entitled thereto, or to avoid becoming or remaining subject hereto or to avoid or reduce any contributions or other payment required from an employing unit under this Chapter, or who willfully fails or refuses to furnish any reports required hereunder, or to produce or permit the inspection or copying of records as required hereunder, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor; and each such false statement or representation or failure to disclose a material fact, and each day of such failure or refusal shall constitute a separate offense."

Sec. 676.  G.S. 96-18(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Any person who shall willfully violate any provisions of this Chapter or any rule or regulation thereunder, the violation of which is made unlawful or the observance of which is required under the terms of this Chapter, or for which a penalty is neither prescribed herein nor provided by any other applicable statute, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor, and each day such violation continues shall be deemed to be a separate offense."

---WORKERS' COMP CLAIMS UNASSIGNABLE AND EXEMPT FROM TAXES AND DEBTS

Sec. 677.  G.S. 97-21 reads as rewritten:

"§ 97-21.  Claims unassignable and exempt from taxes and debts; agreement of employee to contribute to premium or waive right to compensation void; unlawful deduction by employer.