GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---MANUFACTURE, SALE, ETC., FORBIDDEN EXCEPT AS AUTHORIZED

Sec. 310.  G.S. 18B-102(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Violation a Misdemeanor. - Unless a different punishment is otherwise expressly stated, any person who violates any provision of this Chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine, by imprisonment for not more than two years, or both. Class 1 misdemeanor. In addition the court may impose the provisions of G.S. 18B-202 and of G.S. 18B-503, 18B-504, and 18B-505."

---SALE TO OR PURCHASE BY UNDERAGE PERSONS

Sec. 311.  G.S. 18B-302(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Aider and Abettor.

(1)       By Underage Person. - Any person who is under the lawful age to purchase and who aids or abets another in violation of subsection (a) or (b) of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine up to five hundred dollars ($500.00) or imprisonment for not more than six months, or both, in the discretion of the court. Class 2 misdemeanor.

(2)       By Person over Lawful Age. - Any person who is over the lawful age to purchase and who aids or abets another in violation of subsection (a) or (b) of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of up to two thousand dollars ($2,000) or imprisonment for not more than two years, or both, in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---MANNER OF TRANSPORTATION

Sec. 312.  G.S. 18B-401(a) reads as rewritten: