GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---NORTH CAROLINA EGG LAW

Sec. 750.  G.S. 106-245.24(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any person who violates any provision of this Article shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not less than twenty-five dollars ($25.00) and not more than two hundred dollars ($200.00), or imprisonment for not more than 30 days, or both. Class 3 misdemeanor."

---RECORDS AND HANDLING OF PROCESSED EGGS

Sec. 751.  G.S. 106-245.38(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      It shall be a Class 1 misdemeanor for any handler knowingly to report falsely to the Department the quantity of eggs or processed eggs handled by him during any period, to falsify the records of the eggs or processed eggs handled by him, to fail to keep a complete record of the eggs or processed eggs handled by him, or to fail to preserve the records for a period of not less than two years from the time the eggs or processed eggs are handled."

---INSPECTION OF ICE CREAM PLANTS, CREAMERIES, AND CHEESE FACTORIES

Sec. 752.  G.S. 106-255 reads as rewritten:

"§ 106-255.  Violation of Article a misdemeanor; punishment.