GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---DUTIES OF LEGISLATIVE SERVICES COMMISSION

Sec. 912.  G.S. 120-32(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      Acquire and dispose of furnishings, furniture, equipment, and supplies required by the General Assembly, its agencies and commissions and maintain custody of same between sessions. It shall be a Class 1 misdemeanor for any person(s) to remove any state-owned furniture, fixtures, or equipment from the State Legislative Building for any purpose whatsoever, except as approved by the Legislative Services Commission;".

---RULES ADOPTED BY THE LEGISLATIVE SERVICES COMMISSION

Sec. 913.  G.S. 120-32.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Legislative Administrative Officer shall have posted the rules adopted by the Legislative Services Commission under the authority of this section in a conspicuous place in the State Legislative Building and the Legislative Office Building. The Legislative Administrative Officer shall have filed a copy of the rules, certified by the chairman of the Legislative Services Commission, in the office of the Secretary of State and in the office of the Clerk of the Superior Court of Wake County. When so posted and filed, these rules shall constitute notice to all persons of the existence and text of the rules. Any person, whether on his own behalf or for another, or acting as an agent or representative of any person, firm, corporation, partnership or association, who knowingly violates any of the rules adopted, posted and filed under the authority of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine or imprisonment in the discretion of the court, or by both such fine and imprisonment. Class 1 misdemeanor.  Any person, firm, corporation, partnership or association who combines, confederates, conspires, aids, abets, solicits, urges, instigates, counsels, advises, encourages or procures another or others to knowingly violate any of the rules adopted, posted and filed under the authority of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine or imprisonment in the discretion of the court, or by both such fine and imprisonment. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---LOBBYING

Sec. 914.  G.S. 120-47.9 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120-47.9.  Punishment for violation.