GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 931.  G.S. 126-14(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Any person violating this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), imprisonment for not more than six months, or both. Class 2 misdemeanor."

Sec. 932.  G.S. 126-14.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Any person violating this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), imprisonment for not more than six months, or both. Class 2 misdemeanor."

---COMPENSATION/ASSISTING PERSON OBTAINING STATE EMPLOYMENT

Sec. 933.  G.S. 126-18 reads as rewritten:

"§ 126-18.  Compensation for assisting person in obtaining State employment barred; exception.

It shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to collect, accept or receive any compensation, consideration or thing of value for obtaining on behalf of any other person, or aiding or assisting any other person in obtaining employment with the State of North Carolina; provided, however, any person, firm, or corporation that is duly licensed and supervised by the North Carolina Department of Labor as a private employment service acting in the normal course of business, may collect such regular and customary fees for services  rendered pursuant to a written contract when such fees are paid by someone other than the State of North Carolina; however, any person, firm, or corporation collecting fees for this service must have been licensed by the North Carolina Department of Labor for a period of not less than one year.

Any person, firm or corporation collecting fees for this service must make a monthly report to the Department of Labor listing the name of the person, firm or corporation collecting fees and the person for whom a job was found, the nature and purpose of the job obtained, and the fee collected by the person, firm or corporation collecting the fee. Violation of this section shall constitute a misdemeanor punishable by fine or imprisonment, or both, in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---OFFICIAL NOT TO PERMIT ACCESS TO CONFIDENTIAL FILE

Sec. 934.  G.S. 126-27 reads as rewritten:

"§ 126-27.  Penalty for permitting access to confidential file by unauthorized person.