GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Class 1 misdemeanor.  The first 30 days of imprisonment for a violation of this offense shall not be subject to suspension or parole.  This subsection shall not apply to any license revocations under G.S. 20-17.1; penalty for violation of G.S. 20-17.1 shall be applied as prescribed under subsection (a)."

Sec. 322.  G.S. 20-28(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Driving While Disqualified. - A person who was convicted of a violation that disqualified the person and required the person's drivers license to be revoked who drives a motor vehicle during the revocation period is punishable as provided in the other subsections of this section.  A person who has been disqualified who drives a commercial motor vehicle during the disqualification period is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor and is disqualified for an additional period as follows:

(1)       For a first offense of driving while disqualified, a person is disqualified for a period equal to the period for which the person was disqualified when the offense occurred.

(2)       For a second offense of driving while disqualified, a person is disqualified for a period equal to two times the period for which the person was disqualified when the offense occurred.

(3)       For a third offense of driving while disqualified, a person is disqualified for life.

The Division may reduce a disqualification for life under this subsection to 10 years in accordance with the guidelines adopted under G.S. 20-17.4(b).  A person who drives a commercial motor vehicle while the person is disqualified and the person's drivers license is revoked is punishable for both driving while the person's license was revoked and driving while disqualified."

---SURRENDER OF LICENSE

Sec. 323.  G.S. 20-29 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-29.  Surrender of license.