GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---VIOLATIONS OF ELECTION LAWS BY CORPORATIONS, BUSINESS ENTITIES, LABOR UNIONS, PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATIONS, AND INSURANCE COMPANIES

Sec. 1115.  G.S. 163-278.19(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Except as provided in G.S. 163-278.19(b), it shall be unlawful for any corporation, business entity, labor union, professional association or insurance company directly or indirectly:

(1)       To make any contribution or expenditure (except a loan of money by a national or State bank or federal or State savings and loan association made in accordance with the applicable banking or savings and loan association laws and regulations and in the ordinary course of business) in aid or in behalf of or in opposition to any candidate or political committee in any election or for any political purpose whatsoever;

(2)       To pay or use or offer, consent or agree to pay or use any of its money or property for or in aid of or in opposition to any candidate or political committee or for or in aid of any person, organization or association organized or maintained for political purposes, or for or in aid of or in opposition to any candidate or political committee or for any political purpose whatsoever; and

(3)       To reimburse or indemnify any person or individual for money or property so used or for any contribution or expenditure so made;

and it shall be unlawful for any officer, director, stockholder, attorney, agent or member of any corporation, business entity, labor union, professional association or insurance company to aid, abet, advise or consent to any such contribution or expenditure, or for any person or individual to solicit or knowingly receive any such contribution or expenditure. Any officer, director, stockholder, attorney, agent or member of any corporation, business entity, labor union, professional association or insurance company aiding or abetting in any contribution or expenditure made in violation of this section shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor as hereinafter set out, misdemeanor, and shall in addition be liable to such corporation, business entity, labor union, professional association or insurance company for