GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---BURGLARY WITH EXPLOSIVES

Sec. 1155.  G.S. 14-57 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-57.  Burglary with explosives.

Any person who, with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein, breaks and enters, either by day or by night, any building, whether inhabited or not, and opens or attempts to open any vault, safe, or other secure place by use of nitroglycerine, dynamite, gunpowder, or any other explosive, or acetylene torch, shall be deemed guilty of burglary with explosives. Any person convicted under this section shall be punished as a Class E D felon."

---PUNISHMENT FOR ARSON

Sec. 1156.  G.S. 14-58 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-58.  Punishment for arson.

There shall be two degrees of arson as defined at the common law. If the dwelling burned was occupied at the time of the burning, the offense is arson in the first degree and is punishable as a Class C D felony. If the dwelling burned was unoccupied at the time of the burning, the offense is arson in the second degree and is punishable as a Class D G felony."

---BURNING OF CERTAIN PUBLIC BUILDINGS

Sec. 1157.  G.S. 14-59 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-59.  Burning of certain public buildings.