GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Upon a second or subsequent conviction under this subsection, he shall be guilty of a Class I felony and shall be fined or imprisoned or both in the discretion of the court. felony."

---DISTINCTIONS BETWEEN GRAND AND PETIT LARCENY ABOLISHED

Sec. 1163.  G.S. 14-70 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-70.  Distinctions between grand and petit larceny abolished; punishment; accessories to larceny.

All distinctions between petit and grand larceny are abolished. Unless otherwise provided by statute, larceny is a Class H felony punishable under G.S. 14-2 and is subject to the same rules of criminal procedure and principles of law as to accessories before and after the fact as other felonies."

---RECEIVING STOLEN GOODS

Sec. 1164.  G.S. 14-71 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-71.  Receiving stolen goods.

If any person shall receive any chattel, property, money, valuable security or other thing whatsoever, the stealing or taking whereof amounts to larceny or a felony, either at common law or by virtue of any statute made or hereafter to be made, such person knowing or having reasonable grounds to believe the same to have been feloniously stolen or taken, he shall be guilty of a criminal offense, Class H felony, and may be indicted and convicted, whether the felon stealing and taking such chattels, property, money, valuable security or other thing, shall or shall not have been previously convicted, or shall or shall not be amenable to justice; and any such receiver may be dealt with, indicted, tried and punished in any county in which he shall have, or shall have had, any such property in his possession or in any county in which the thief may be tried, in the same manner as such receiver may be dealt with, indicted, tried and punished in the county where he actually received such chattel, money, security, or other thing; and such receiver shall be punished as one convicted of larceny."

---POSSESSING STOLEN GOODS

Sec. 1165.  G.S. 14-71.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-71.1.  Possessing stolen goods.