GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This subsection also does not apply to activity by a person on land he owns or leases.

Violation of this subsection is a Class 2 misdemeanor punishable for a first conviction by a fine not to exceed two hundred dollars ($200.00), by imprisonment not to exceed three months, or by both and punishable a Class 1 misdemeanor for a second or subsequent conviction by a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00), by imprisonment not to exceed one year, or by both."

---USE OF POISONS AND PESTICIDES

Sec. 865.  G.S. 113-300.3(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Any person taking a wild animal or bird declared a pest with the use of poison or pesticide who neglects to observe applicable restrictions imposed by the Commissioner of Agriculture, the Structural Pest Control Committee, the Pesticide Board, or the Wildlife Resources Commission is guilty of a misdemeanor. Unless Class 3 misdemeanor, unless a greater penalty is prescribed for the offense in question, any person  convicted under this subsection is punishable by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars ($100.00), imprisonment not to exceed 30 days, or both. question."

---FEES OF WILDLIFE PROTECTORS

Sec. 866.  G.S. 113-303 reads as rewritten: