GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Each day of continued violation after written notification shall be considered a separate offense."

---EXPLORATION FOR URANIUM IN NORTH CAROLINA

Sec. 556.  G.S. 74-87(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Criminal Penalties. - In addition to other penalties provided by this Article, any person who engaged in exploration activity in willful violation of the provisions of this Article or of any rules promulgated under it or who willfully misrepresented any material fact in any action taken pursuant to this Article shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall only be fined not less than one hundred dollars ($100.00) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each offense. Each day of continued violation after written notification shall be considered a separate offense."

---PRIVATE PROTECTIVE SERVICES

Sec. 557.  G.S. 74C-17(b) reads as rewritten: