GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---REGISTRATION OF SCALE TECHNICIAN

Sec. 594.  G.S. 81A-80(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Any person who violates any provision of this Article shall be  guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined not less than fifty dollars ($50.00) nor more than five hundred dollars ($500.00) or imprisoned for not more than three months or be fined and imprisoned. Class 2 misdemeanor."

---ARCHITECTS

Sec. 595.  G.S. 83A-16(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any individual or corporation not registered under this Chapter, who shall wrongfully use the title 'Architect' or represent himself or herself to the public as an architect, or practice architecture as herein defined, or seek to avoid the provisions of this Chapter by the use of any other designation than 'Architect':  (i) shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor and shall upon conviction be sentenced to pay a fine of not less than one hundred dollars ($100.00) nor more than five hundred dollars ($500.00), or suffer imprisonment for a period not exceeding three months or both such fine and imprisonment; and (ii) be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00) per day of such violation. Each day of such unlawful practice shall constitute a distinct and separate violation. Any civil penalty collected hereunder shall be deposited to the General Fund."

---PERSONS DISQUALIFIED FROM THE PRIVATE PRACTICE OF LAW

Sec. 596.  G.S. 84-2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 84-2.  Persons disqualified.