GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Class 1 misdemeanor.

The Board shall have the power, upon the production of any papers, records or data, to authorize certified copies thereof to be substituted in the permanent record of the matter in which such books, records or data shall have been introduced in evidence."

---WRITTEN WORK ORDERS OF DENTISTS; PENALTY

Sec. 617.  G.S. 90-29.2(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Any licensed dentist who:

(1)       Employs or engages the services of any person, firm or corporation to construct or repair extraorally, prosthetic dentures, bridges, or other dental appliances without first providing such person, firm, or corporation with a written work order; or

(2)       Fails to retain a duplicate copy of the work order for two years; or

(3)       Refuses to allow the North Carolina State Board of Dental Examiners to inspect his files of work orders

is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor and the North Carolina State Board of Dental Examiners may revoke or suspend his license therefor."

Sec. 618.  G.S. 90-29.2(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Any such person, firm, or corporation, who:

(1)       Furnishes such services to any licensed dentist without first obtaining a written work order therefor from such dentist; or

(2)       Acting as a subcontractor as described in (c) above, furnishes such services to any person, firm or corporation, without first obtaining a written subwork order from such person, firm or corporation; or

(3)       Fails to retain the original work order or subwork order, as  the case may be, for two years; or

(4)       Refuses to allow the North Carolina State Board of Dental Examiners or its duly authorized agents, to inspect his or its files of work orders or subwork orders shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

---UNAUTHORIZED PRACTICE OF DENTISTRY; PENALTY

Sec. 619.  G.S. 90-40 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-40.  Unauthorized practice; penalty.