GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 325.  G.S. 20-37.7(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Any fraud or misrepresentation in the application for or use of a special identification card issued under this section is a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00) or by imprisonment of 90 days, or both. Class 2 misdemeanor. "

---FRAUDULENT USE OF A FICTITIOUS NAME FOR A SPECIAL IDENTIFICATION CARD

Sec. 326.  G.S. 20-37.8(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      A violation of this section shall constitute a Class 2 misdemeanor."

---COMMERCIAL DRIVERS LICENSE

Sec. 327.  G.S. 20-37.21(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any person who drives a commercial motor vehicle in violation of G.S. 20-37.12 shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be fined not less than two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) for a first offense and not less than five hundred dollars ($500.00) for a second or subsequent offense."

---LICENSES AND PLATES FOR UNDERCOVER OFFICERS

Sec. 328.  G.S. 20-39(h) reads as rewritten: