GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any person who violates any of the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine or imprisonment, or both, in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---PLACING BLINDING, DECEPTIVE OR DISTRACTING LIGHTS UNLAWFUL

Sec. 983.  G.S. 136-32.2(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      If any person, firm or corporation shall place or cause to be placed any lights, which are flashing, moving, rotating, intermittent or steady spotlights, in such a manner and place and of such intensity:

(1)       Which, by the use of flashing or blinding lights, blinds, tends to blind and effectively hampers the vision of the operator of any motor vehicle passing on a public highway; or

(2)       Which involves red, green or amber lights or reflectorized material and which resembles traffic signal lights or traffic control signs; or

(3)       Which, by the use of lights, reasonably causes the operator of any motor vehicle passing upon a public highway to mistakenly believe that there is approaching or situated in his lane of travel some other motor vehicle or obstacle, device or barricade, which would impede his traveling in such lane;

[he or it] shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall upon conviction  be fined not more than fifty dollars ($50.00) or imprisoned not more than 30 days or both. Class 3 misdemeanor."

---DAMAGING OR REMOVING SIGNS; REWARDS

Sec. 984.  G.S. 136-33(b1) reads as rewritten: