GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---POISONOUS ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES

Sec. 1235.  G.S. 14-329(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Any person who, either individually or as agent for any person, firm or corporation, shall, knowing or having reasonable grounds to know of the poisonous qualities thereof, transport for other than personal use, sell or possess for purpose of sale, for use as a beverage, any spirituous liquor which is found to contain any foreign properties or ingredients poisonous to the human system, shall be punished as a Class H F felon."

---ANIMAL FIGHTS AND ANIMAL BAITING.

Sec. 1236.  G.S. 14-362.1(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      A person who commits an offense under subsection (a) within three years after being convicted of an offense under this section is guilty of a Class J I felony."

---ALTERING THE BRANDS OF AND MISBRANDING ANOTHER'S LIVESTOCK

Sec. 1237.  G.S. 14-367 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-367.  Altering the brands of and misbranding another's livestock.