GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the hours of doctors and superintendents in these hospitals. Any violation of this section shall be a misdemeanor, punishable within the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---PRIVATE PERSONNEL SERVICES

Sec. 663.  G.S. 95-47.9(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Any person who operates as a private personnel service without first obtaining the appropriate license (i) shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be subject to a fine not to exceed two thousand dollars ($2,000), or imprisonment for not more than one year, or both, by any court of competent jurisdiction; Class 1 misdemeanor; and (ii) be subject to a civil penalty of not less than fifty dollars ($50.00) nor more than one hundred dollars ($100.00) for each day the private personnel service operates without a license, the penalty not to exceed a total of two thousand dollars ($2,000). Actions to recover civil penalties shall be initiated by the Attorney General and any such penalties collected shall be deposited to the general fund."

---SEPARATE TOILETS FOR SEXES

Sec. 664.  G.S. 95-50 reads as rewritten:

"§ 95-50.  Punishment for violation of Article.