GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 449.  G.S. 58-16-20(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Any insurance company or other insurance entity which is financially owned or financially controlled by any alien or foreign government outside the continental limits of the United States or the territories of the United States, or any representative or agent of any such company or entity which violates the provisions of this section, shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be fined in the discretion of the court."

---SURPLUS LINES LICENSEE

Sec. 450.  G.S. 58-21-105(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any surplus lines licensee who in this State represents or aids a nonadmitted insurer in violation of this Article shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor and subject to imprisonment or a fine, or both."

---FALSE STATEMENT IN APPLICATION FOR MEMBERSHIP IN FRATERNAL BENEFIT SOCIETY

Sec. 451.  G.S. 58-24-180 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-24-180.  Penalties.