GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 135. G.S. 14-222 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-222. Refusal of witness to appear or to testify in investigations of lynchings.

If any person summoned as a witness in the investigation of a charge of lynching shall willfully fail to attend as a witness in obedience to the process served on him, or if, after being sworn, he shall refuse to answer questions pertinent to the matter being investigated before any tribunal, he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. misdemeanor, and, on conviction, shall be fined or imprisoned, or both, at the discretion of the court."

---RESISTING OFFICERS

Sec. 136. G.S. 14-223 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-223. Resisting officers.

If any person shall willfully and unlawfully resist, delay or obstruct a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge a duty of his office, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00), imprisonment for not more than six months, or both."

---FALSE, ETC., REPORTS TO POLICE RADIO BROADCASTING STATIONS

Sec. 137. G.S. 14-225 reads as rewritten: