GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Class 2 misdemeanor."

---VEHICLES OR COMPONENT PARTS WITHOUT MANUFACTURER'S NUMBERS

Sec. 349.  G.S. 20-108(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any person who knowingly buys, receives, disposes of, sells, offers for sale, conceals, or has in his possession any motor vehicle, or engine or transmission or component part which has been stolen or removed from a motor vehicle and from which the manufacturer's serial or engine number or other distinguishing number or identification mark or number placed thereon under assignment from the Division has been removed, defaced, covered, altered, or destroyed for the purpose of concealing or misrepresenting the identity of said motor vehicle or engine or transmission or component part is guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or up to six months imprisonment, or both, in the discretion of the court. Class 2 misdemeanor."

---SURRENDER OF TITLES TO SALVAGE VEHICLES

Sec. 350.  G.S. 20-109.1(d) reads as rewritten: