GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Knowingly to engage in any activity regulated under this Article with an improper, false, or altered license or permit;

(2)       Knowingly to make any application for a license or permit to which he is not entitled;

(3)       Knowingly to make any false, fraudulent, or misleading statement in applying for a license or permit under this Article; or

(4)       To counterfeit, alter, or falsify any application, license, or permit under this Article."

---OBSTRUCTING WILDLIFE AGENT

Sec. 856.  G.S. 113-276.2(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      Upon revocation of a license or permit, the Executive Director or his agent must request return of the license or permit and all associated forms, tags, record books, inventories, invoice blanks, and other property furnished by the Wildlife Resources Commission or required to be kept by the Commission solely in connection with the license or permit. If the person needs to retain a copy of the property returned to the Wildlife Resources Commission for tax purposes or other lawful reason, the person may copy items returned if the copies are clearly marked in a manner that they could not be mistaken for the originals. In securing property to be returned or in otherwise closing out the affairs conducted under the license or permit, agents of the Wildlife Resources Commission may enter at reasonable hours the premises of the person in which wildlife resources or items of property pertaining to the license or permit are kept, or reasonably believed to be kept, to inspect, audit, inventory, remove, or take other appropriate action. Any wildlife resources in the possession of the person which he may no longer possess must be disposed of in accordance with the most nearly appropriate provision of G.S. 113-137. If a person fails to return to an agent of the Wildlife Resources Commission all wildlife resources and other property covered by this subsection; refuses to allow entry by the agent to inspect, audit, remove property, or perform other duties; or otherwise obstructs an agent of the Wildlife Resources Commission in performing his duties under this subsection, he is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than fifty dollars ($50.00) nor more than five hundred dollars ($500.00), imprisonment not to exceed 90 days, or both. Class 2 misdemeanor.  Each day's violation is a separate offense."

Sec. 857.  G.S. 113-276.2(i) reads as rewritten: