GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---ASSAULTING BY POINTING GUN

Sec. 17.   G.S. 14-34 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-34.  Assaulting by pointing gun.

If any person shall point any gun or pistol at any person, either in fun or otherwise, whether such gun or pistol be loaded or not loaded, he shall be guilty of an assault, and upon conviction of the same shall be punishable by a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00), imprisonment not to exceed six months, or both such fine and imprisonment. a Class 1 misdemeanor."

---TEFLON-COATED TYPES OF BULLETS PROHIBITED

Sec. 18.  G.S. 14-34.3(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Any person who violates any provision of this section is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. misdemeanor punishable as provided in G.S. 14-3(a). "

---HAZING

Sec. 19.  G.S. 14-35 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-35.  Hazing; definition and punishment.