GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Class 1 misdemeanor."

---POULTRY, HATCHERIES, CHICK DEALERS

Sec. 798.  G.S. 106-549 reads as rewritten:

"§ 106-549.  Violation a misdemeanor.

Any person, firm or corporation who shall willfully violate any provision of this Article or any rule or regulation duly established by authority of this Article, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined not in excess of five hundred dollars ($500.00) or imprisoned not in excess of six months, or both fined and imprisoned, in the discretion of the court. Class 2 misdemeanor."

---INSPECTION OF THE SLAUGHTER OF ANIMALS

Sec. 799.  G.S. 106-549.27(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The slaughter of animals and preparation of articles referred to in paragraphs (a) (2) and (b) of this section shall be conducted in accordance with such sanitary conditions as the Board may by regulations prescribe.  Willful violation of any such regulation is a misdemeanor and punishable by a fine of not over five hundred dollars ($500.00) and imprisonment for not over six months or both fine and imprisonment. Class 2 misdemeanor."

---REGULATION OF STORAGE OF MEAT

Sec. 800.  G.S. 106-549.28 reads as rewritten: