GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The treasurer shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor and subject, upon conviction, to fine and imprisonment, in the discretion of the court, if he shall willfully fail to make prompt payments of the interest and principal of the bonds, and he shall likewise be liable in a civil action for all damages which may accrue either to the board of drainage commissioners or to the holder of such bonds, to either or both of whom a right of action is hereby given."

---CONVEYANCE OF LAND; CHANGE IN ASSESSMENT ROLL

Sec. 1078.  G.S. 156-114(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Failure of Chairman of Board to Act. - If the chairman of the board of drainage commissioners shall fail to act when any petition shall be submitted to him as herein provided, or the chairman or any member of the board shall fail to discharge any duty imposed by this section or any other provision of the general drainage law, it is hereby made the duty of the clerk of the superior court, either independently or upon the request of any landowner in the district, to cite such chairman or member to appear before him upon a certain day and show cause why he should not be removed from office, and unless good cause be shown, it shall be the duty of the clerk to remove the chairman or any member of the board of drainage commissioners and to certify his action, to the end that another member may be elected according to law. If the failure of the chairman or any member of the board of drainage commissioners to discharge such duty shall be willful, he shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction shall be punished by fine or imprisonment, or both, in the discretion  of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---PENALTY FOR FAILURE OF DRAINAGE COMMISSIONERS TO FILE ANNUAL REPORT AND CANAL CONSTRUCTION ACCOUNTS

Sec. 1079.  G.S. 156-132 reads as rewritten: