GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 22.  G.S. 14-43.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-43.1.  Unlawful arrest by officers from other states.

A law-enforcement officer of a state other than North Carolina who, knowing that he is in the State of North Carolina and purporting to act by authority of his office, arrests a person in the State of North Carolina, other than as is permitted by G.S. 15A-403, is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. misdemeanor  punishable by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00), imprisonment for not more than six months, or both."

---INVOLUNTARY SERVITUDE

Sec. 23.  G.S. 14-43.2(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      If any person reports a violation of subsection (b) of this section, which violation arises out of any contract for labor, to any party to the contract, the party shall immediately report the violation to the sheriff of the county in which the violation is alleged to have occurred, for appropriate action. A person violating this subsection shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.  misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined or imprisoned, or both, in the discretion of the court."

---CONCEALING BIRTH OF CHILD

Sec. 24.  G.S. 14-46 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-46.  Concealing birth of child.