GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Class 1 misdemeanor.  A market operating under this Article shall not be responsible for the health or death of an animal sold through such market if the provisions of this Article have been complied with."

---ATTEMPT TO PREVENT INSPECTION OF PREMISES INTERFERENCE WITH THE COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

Sec. 782.  G.S. 106-423.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 106-423.1.  Criminal penalties; violation of laws or regulations.

If anyone shall attempt to prevent inspection of his premises as provided in the preceding sections, or shall otherwise interfere with the Commissioner of Agriculture, or any of his agents, while engaged in the performance of his duties under this Article, or shall violate any provisions of this Article or any regulations of the Board of Agriculture adopted pursuant to this Article, he shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined not less than five ($5.00)        nor more than fifty dollars ($50.00), or imprisoned for not less than 10 nor more than 30 days, for each offense. Class 3 misdemeanor.  Each day's violation shall constitute a separate offense."

---LEASING AND LICENSING OF PROPERTY BY SUPERINTENDENT; MANNER OF OPERATING WAREHOUSE SYSTEM

Sec. 783.  G.S. 106-439 reads as rewritten:

"§ 106-439.  Leasing and licensing of property by superintendent; manner of operating warehouse system.