GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Class 1 misdemeanor.  If such offending person is a public officer or employee, he shall also be dismissed from such office or employment and shall not hold any public office or employment in this State for a period of five years after conviction. This paragraph does not prohibit disclosure of this information to other employees of the Department of Justice, or to district attorneys designated in writing by the Attorney General as authorized to receive this information."

---NAVIGABLE WATERS; CERTAIN PRACTICES REGULATED

Sec. 570.  G.S. 76-40 reads as rewritten:

"§ 76-40.  Navigable waters; certain practices regulated.

(a)       It shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to place, deposit, leave or cause to be placed, deposited or left, either temporarily or permanently, any trash, refuse, rubbish, garbage, debris, rubble, scrapped vehicle or equipment or other similar waste material in or upon any body of navigable water in this State; 'waste material' shall not include spoil materials lawfully dug or dredged from navigable waters and deposited in spoil areas designated by the Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources; violation of this section shall constitute a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of up to five hundred dollars ($500.00) or imprisonment for up to six months, or both, in the discretion of the court Class 2 misdemeanor.

(a1)     It shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to place, deposit, leave or cause to be placed, deposited, or left, either temporarily or permanently, any medical waste as defined in G.S. 130A-290 in the open waters of the Atlantic Ocean over which the State has jurisdiction or the navigable waters of this State.

(1)       A person who willfully violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment not to exceed one year, a fine not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per day of violation, or both in the discretion of the court.  Class 1 misdemeanor.

(2)       A person who willfully violates this subsection and in so doing releases medical waste that creates a substantial risk of physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the offense is guilty of a Class I felony punishable by imprisonment, a fine not to exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) per day of violation, or both in the discretion of the court.