GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(j)       Any person convicted of violating this section by operating a vehicle on a street or highway in excess of 55 miles per hour and at least 15 miles per hour over the legal limit while fleeing or attempting to elude arrest or apprehension by a law-enforcement officer with authority to enforce the motor vehicle laws is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars ($100.00) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or imprisonment for not more than two years, or both, in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor."

Sec. 367.  G.S. 20-141(j1) reads as rewritten:

"(j1)    A person who drives a vehicle on a highway at a speed that is more than 15 miles per hour more than the speed limit established by law for the highway where the offense occurred is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for up to 60 days, a fine up to two hundred dollars ($200.00), or both. Class 2 misdemeanor."

---UNLAWFUL RACING ON STREETS AND HIGHWAYS

Sec. 368.  G.S. 20-141.3(a) reads as rewritten: