GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The term of imprisonment may be suspended only if a condition of special probation is imposed to require the defendant to serve a term of imprisonment of at least 14 days.  However, if the sentencing judge finds that the defendant is unable, by reason of mental or physical infirmity, to perform the service required under this section, and the reasons for such findings are set forth in the judgment, he may pronounce such other sentence as he finds appropriate."

---UNAUTHORIZED USE OF A MOTOR-PROPELLED CONVEYANCE

Sec. 36.  G.S. 14-72.2(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Unauthorized use of an aircraft is a Class I felony. All other  unauthorized use of a motor-propelled conveyance is a Class 1 misdemeanor. misdemeanor punishable by a fine, imprisonment not to exceed two years, or both, in the discretion of the court."

---LARCENY, MUTILATION, OR DESTRUCTION OF PUBLIC RECORDS

Sec. 37.  G.S. 14-76 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-76. Larceny, mutilation, or destruction of public records and papers.