GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       The owner of the business; or

(4)       The manager of the business."

---LOITERING FOR PROSTITUTION

Sec. 133. G.S. 14-204.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      If a person remains or wanders about in a public place and

(1)       Repeatedly beckons to, stops, or attempts to stop passers-by, or repeatedly attempts to engage passers-by in conversation; or

(2)       Repeatedly stops or attempts to stop motor vehicles; or

(3)       Repeatedly interferes with the free passage of other persons

for the purpose of violating any subdivision of G.S. 14-204 or 14-177, that person is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be  punished as for a violation of G.S. 14-204."

---PROSTITUTION

Sec. 134. G.S. 14-208 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-208. Punishment; probation; parole.

Any person who shall be deemed guilty in the first degree, as set forth in G.S. 14-207, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor: misdemeanor, and may be fined or imprisoned in the discretion of the court, or may be committed to any penal or reformatory institution in this State:  Provided, that in case of a commitment to a reformatory institution, the commitment shall be made for an indeterminate period of time of not less than one nor more than three years in duration, and the board of managers or directors of the reformatory institution shall have authority to discharge or to place on parole any person so committed after the service of the minimum term or any part thereof, and to require the return to said institution for the balance of the maximum term of any person who shall violate the terms or conditions of the parole.

Notwithstanding the previous paragraph, any person who shall be deemed guilty in the first degree, as set forth in G.S. 14-207, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. misdemeanor and shall be imprisoned for not less than 60 days nor more than two years, and may be fined in the discretion of the court.  This paragraph applies only in cities with a population of 300,000 or over, according to the most recent decennial federal census, but shall only apply in a city within that class if the city has adopted an ordinance to that effect, which ordinance makes a finding that prostitution is a serious problem within the city.

Any person who shall be deemed guilty in the second degree, as set  forth in G.S. 14-207, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor: misdemeanor, and shall be fined or imprisoned at the discretion of the court:  Provided, that the defendant may be placed on probation in the care of a probation officer designated by law, or theretofore appointed by the court.