GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In addition thereto, the Department of Transportation may seek injunctive relief in the Superior Court of Wake County and require the outdoor advertising to conform to the provisions of this Article or rules and regulations promulgated pursuant hereto, or require the removal of the said illegal outdoor advertising."

---JUNKYARD NEAR ANY INTERSTATE OR PRIMARY HIGHWAY

Sec. 999.  G.S. 136-145 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136-145.  Enforcement provisions.

Any person, firm, corporation or association that establishes, operates or maintains a junkyard within 1,000 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of any interstate or primary highway, after the effective date of this Article as determined by G.S. 136-155, that does not come within one or more of the exceptions contained in G.S. 136-144 hereof, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor, and each day that the junkyard remains within the prohibited distance shall constitute a separate offense. In addition thereto, said junkyard is declared to be a public nuisance and the Department of Transportation may seek injunctive relief in the superior court of the county in which the offense is committed to abate the said nuisance and to require the removal of all junk from the prohibited area."

---PETITION ON NEED FOR WATERSHED IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT

Sec. 1000.  G.S. 139-18(j) reads as rewritten: