GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(a)      Criminal Penalties. - Any person who shall be adjudged to have violated any provision of this Part shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and shall only be liable to a penalty of not less than one hundred dollars ($100.00) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each violation. In addition, if any person is adjudged to have committed such violation willfully, the court may determine that each day during which such violation continued constitutes a separate violation subject to the foregoing penalty."

---DAM SAFETY ENFORCEMENT PROCEDURES

Sec. 1021.  G.S. 143-215.36(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Criminal Penalties. - Any person who shall be adjudged to have violated this Article shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and shall only be liable to a penalty of not less than one hundred dollars ($100.00) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each violation.  In addition, if any person is adjudged to have committed such violation willfully, the court may determine that each day during which such violation continued constitutes a separate violation subject to the foregoing penalty."

---FLOODWAY REGULATION

Sec. 1022.  G.S. 143-215.58(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any violation of this Part or of any ordinance adopted (or of the provisions of any permit issued) under the authority of this Part shall constitute a Class 1 misdemeanor."

---WATER AND AIR QUALITY REPORTING