GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] To ensure performance of the contract, the contractor shall furnish a bond in a form and amount acceptable to the Secretary.

Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the Secretary of Revenue may contract with a financial institution for the receipt of withheld income tax payments under G.S. 105-163.6."

---APPEALS TO PROPERTY TAX COMMISSION

Sec. 713.  G.S. 105-290(d)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Any person who shall willfully fail or refuse to appear, to produce subpoenaed documents in response to a subpoena, or to testify as provided in this subsection (d) shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and fined and/or imprisoned in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---POWERS OF REVENUE DEPARTMENT AND COMMISSION

Sec. 714.  G.S. 105-291(c)(2) reads as rewritten: