GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Such participant in the riot has in his possession any dangerous weapon or substance."

Sec. 1226.  G.S. 14-288.2(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Any person who willfully incites or urges another to engage in a riot, and such inciting or urging is a contributing cause of a riot in which there is property damage in excess of fifteen hundred dollars ($1,500) or serious bodily injury, shall be punished as a Class H F felon."

---LOOTING; TRESPASS DURING EMERGENCY

Sec. 1227.  G.S. 14-288.6(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Any person who commits the crime of trespass during emergency and, without legal justification, obtains or exerts control over, damages, ransacks, or destroys the property of another is guilty of the felony of looting and shall be punished as a Class I H felon."

---WEAPON OF MASS DEATH AND DESTRUCTION

Sec. 1228.  G.S. 14-288.8(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Any person who violates any provision of this section is guilty of a Class I F felony."

---ASSAULT ON EMERGENCY PERSONNEL; PUNISHMENTS