GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Class 3 misdemeanor.

(d)       Any law-enforcement officer of this State who apprehends any person violating the provisions of G.S. 105-316.1 through 105-316.8 shall detain such person and mobile home until satisfactory arrangements have been made to meet the requirements of G.S. 105-316.1 through 105-316.8."

---COUNTY BOARD OF EQUALIZATION AND REVIEW

Sec. 720.  G.S. 105-322(g)(3)b. reads as rewritten:

"b.        The board, in its discretion, may examine any witnesses and documents. It may place any witnesses under oath administered by any member of the board. It may subpoena witnesses or documents on its own motion, and it must do so when a request is made under the provisions of subdivision (g)(2)c, above.

                  A subpoena issued by the board shall be signed by the chairman of the board, directed to the witness or to the person having custody of the document, and served by an officer authorized to serve subpoenas. Any person who willfully fails to appear or to produce documents in response to a subpoena or to testify when appearing in response to a subpoena shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and punished by a fine or by imprisonment or by both in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---DUTY TO FILE PUBLIC SERVICE REVENUE REPORT

Sec. 721.  G.S. 105-334(b) reads as rewritten: