GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In addition, the court may order the violator to:

(1)       Remove, or render harmless, the litter that he discarded in violation of this section;

(2)       Repair or restore property damaged by, or pay damages for any damage arising out of, his discarding litter in violation of this section; or

(3)       Perform community public service relating to the removal of litter discarded in violation of this section or to the restoration of an area polluted by litter discarded in violation of this section."

---DISTRIBUTION OF CERTAIN FOOD AT HALLOWEEN

Sec. 1242.  G.S. 14-401.11(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Penalties.

(1)       Any person violating the provisions of G.S. 14-401.11(a)(1):

a.         Where the actual or possible effect on a person eating the food or substance was or would be limited to mild physical discomfort without any lasting effect, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable in the discretion of the court. Class I felony.

b.         Where the actual or possible effect on a person eating the food or substance was or would be greater than mild physical discomfort without any lasting effect, shall be punished as a Class H felon.

(2)       Any person violating the provisions of G.S. 14-401.11(a)(2) shall be punished as a Class H F felon.

(3)       Any person violating the provisions of G.S. 14-401.11(a)(3) shall be punished as a Class D C felon."

---MACHINE GUNS AND OTHER LIKE WEAPONS

Sec. 1243.  G.S. 14-409(c) reads as rewritten: