GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Class 1 misdemeanor.  However, any person who willfully violates any rule adopted by the Commission under this Part or who willfully fails to perform any act required by, or who willfully does any act prohibited by, these rules shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00) or by imprisonment for a period not to exceed 30 days. Class 3 misdemeanor."

---PATIENT REFUSAL TO LEAVE HOSPITAL AFTER DISCHARGE

Sec. 959.  G.S. 131E-90 reads as rewritten:

"§ 131E-90.  Authority of administrator; refusal to leave after discharge.

The case of a patient who refuses or fails to leave the hospital upon discharge by the attending physician shall be reviewed by two physicians licensed to practice medicine in this State, one of whom may be the attending physician. If in the opinion of the physicians, the patient should be discharged as cured or as no longer needing treatment or for the reason that treatment cannot benefit the patient's case or for other good and sufficient reasons, the patient's refusal to leave shall constitute a trespass. The patient shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00) or imprisoned not more than 30 days. Class 3 misdemeanor."

---OPERATING A NURSING HOME WITHOUT A LICENSE

Sec. 960.  G.S. 131E-109 reads as rewritten:

"§ 131E-109.  Penalties.