GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---PENALTY FOR FAILURE OF DRAINAGE COMMISSIONERS TO FILE ANNUAL REPORT AND CANAL CONSTRUCTION ACCOUNTS

Sec. 1079.  G.S. 156-132 reads as rewritten:

"§ 156-132.  Penalty for failure.

Any board of commissioners of any drainage district in the State, and each of the members thereof, which shall fail or refuse to file the statements or accounts, as provided in G.S. 156-130 and 156- 131, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---FRAUDULENT MISREPRESENTATION; HOUSING ASSISTANCE

Sec. 1080.  G.S. 157-29.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any person whether provider or recipient, or person representing himself as such, who willfully and knowingly and with intent to deceive makes a false statement or representation or who willfully and knowingly and with intent to deceive fails to disclose a material fact and as a result of making a false statement or representation or failing to disclose a material fact obtains, for himself or another person, attempts to obtain for himself or another person, or continues to receive housing assistance in the amount or value of not more than four hundred dollars ($400.00) is guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction or plea of guilty shall be fined or imprisoned or both at the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---ANNUAL INDEPENDENT AUDIT OF EACH LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND PUBLIC AUTHORITY

Sec. 1081.  G.S. 159-34(a) reads as rewritten: