GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Consent is not a  defense to a charge under this section."

---MALICIOUS CASTRATION

Sec. 1133.  G.S. 14-28 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-28.  Malicious castration.

If any person, of malice aforethought, shall unlawfully castrate any other person, or cut off, maim or disfigure any of the privy members of any person, with intent to murder, maim, disfigure, disable or render impotent such person, the person so offending shall be punished as a Class D C felon."

---CASTRATION OR OTHER MAIMING WITHOUT MALICE

Sec. 1134.  G.S. 14-29 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-29.  Castration or other maiming without malice aforethought.