GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Class 1 misdemeanor."

---CLEANING AGENTS CONTAINING PHOSPHORUS PROHIBITED

Sec. 1017.  G.S. 143-214.4(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Any person who manufactures, sells or distributes any cleaning agent in violation of this section shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor punishable only by a fine not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00)."

---WATER AND AIR RESOURCES; ENFORCEMENT

Sec. 1018.  G.S. 143-215.6B(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Any person who negligently violates any: (i) classification, standard, or limitation established in rules adopted by the Commission pursuant to G.S. 143-214.1, 143-214.2, or 143-215; (ii) term, condition, or requirement of a permit issued pursuant to this Part, including permits issued pursuant to G.S. 143-215.1, pretreatment permits issued by local governments, and laboratory certifications; (iii) term, condition, or requirement of a special order or other appropriate document issued pursuant to G.S. 143-215.2; or (iv) rule of the Commission implementing this Part; and any person who negligently fails to apply for or to secure a permit required by G.S. 143-215.1 shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor punishable by which may include a fine not to exceed fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) per day of violation, provided that such fine shall not exceed a cumulative total of two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000) for each period of 30 days during which a violation continues, or by imprisonment not to exceed six months, or by both. continues."

Sec. 1019.  G.S. 143-215.6B(i) reads as rewritten:

"(i)       Any person who knowingly makes any false statement, representation, or certification in any application, record, report, plan, or other document filed or required to be maintained under this Article or a rule implementing this Article; or who knowingly makes a false statement of a material fact in a rulemaking proceeding or contested case under this Article; or who falsifies, tampers with, or knowingly renders inaccurate any recording or monitoring device or method required to be operated or maintained under this Article or rules of the Commission implementing this Article shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor punishable by which may include a fine not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by imprisonment not to exceed six months, or by both."

---REGULATION OF USE OF WATER RESOURCES

Sec. 1020.  G.S. 143-215.17(a) reads as rewritten: