GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Class 2 misdemeanor.  If the owner or the person who controls or possesses a dog or cat that has bitten a person refuses to confine the animal as required by this section, the local health director may order seizure of the animal and its confinement for 10 days at the expense of the owner.  A physician who attends a person bitten by an animal known to be a potential carrier of rabies shall report within 24 hours to the local health director the name, age and sex of that person."

---CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION ON SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT

Sec. 951.  G.S. 130A-304(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section or as otherwise provided by law, any officer or employee of the State who knowingly discloses information designated as confidential under this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00) or imprisonment for not more than two years or both and shall be removed from office or discharged from employment."

---CHARITABLE SOLICITATION LICENSURE ACT

Sec. 952.  G.S. 131C-22 reads as rewritten:

"§ 131C-22.  Misdemeanor.

Any person who willfully violates any provision of this Chapter shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

---DOMICILIARY HOMES FOR THE AGED AND DISABLED