GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---FINANCIAL TRANSACTION CARD CRIME

Sec. 55. G.S. 14-113.17(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A person who is subject to the punishment and penalties of this subsection  Article shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. fined not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."

---FRAUDULENT DISPOSAL OF PROPERTY/SECURITY INTEREST

Sec. 56. G.S. 14-114(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      If any person, after executing a security agreement on personal property for a lawful purpose, shall make any disposition of any property embraced in such security agreement, with intent to defeat the rights of the secured party, every person so offending and every person with a knowledge of the security interest buying any property embraced in which security agreement, and every person assisting, aiding or abetting the unlawful disposition of such property, with intent to defeat the rights of any secured party in such security agreement, shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00), imprisonment for not more than six months, or both.

A person's refusal to turn over secured property to a secured party who is attempting to repossess the property without a judgment or order for possession shall not, by itself, be a violation of this section."

---SECRETING PROPERTY TO HINDER LIEN

Sec. 57. G.S. 14-115 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-115. Secreting property to hinder enforcement of lien or security interest.