GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] When such road or highway is closed to the public or in process of construction or maintenance, as provided herein, any person who willfully drives into new construction work, breaks down, removes, injures or destroys any such barrier or barriers or obstructions on the road closed or being constructed, or tears down, removes or destroys any such notices, or extinguishes, removes, injures or destroys any such warning lights or lanterns so erected, posted or placed, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

---OTHER THAN OFFICIAL SIGNS PROHIBITED

Sec. 981.  G.S. 136-32 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136-32.  Other than official signs prohibited.

No unauthorized person shall erect or maintain upon any highway any warning or direction sign, marker, signal or light or imitation of any official sign, marker, signal or light erected under the provisions of G.S. 136-30, except in cases of emergency. No person shall erect or maintain upon any highway any traffic or highway sign or signal bearing thereon any commercial advertising: Provided, nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the erection or maintenance of signs, markers, or signals bearing thereon the name of an organization authorized to erect the same by the Department of Transportation or by any local authority referred to in G.S. 136-31. Any person who shall violate any of the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and punished in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor.  The Department of Transportation may remove any signs erected without authority."

---MISLEADING SIGNS PROHIBITED

Sec. 982.  G.S. 136-32.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136-32.1.  Misleading signs prohibited.