GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Class 1 misdemeanor."

---ABANDONMENT OF ANIMALS

Sec. 241. G.S. 14-361.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-361.1.  Abandonment of animals.

Any person being the owner or possessor, or having charge or custody of an animal, who willfully and without justifiable excuse abandons the animal is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of up to one thousand dollars ($1,000) and imprisonment for up to six months. Class 2 misdemeanor."

---COCK FIGHTING

Sec. 242. G.S. 14-362 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-362. Cock fighting.

A person who instigates, promotes, conducts, is employed at, allows property under his ownership or control to be used for, participates as a spectator at, or profits from an exhibition featuring the fighting of a cock is guilty of a misdemeanor and is punishable by imprisonment for up to six months and a fine of up to five hundred dollars ($500.00). Class 2 misdemeanor.  A lease of property that is used or is intended to be used for an exhibition featuring the fighting of a cock is void, and a lessor who knows this use is made or is intended to be made of his property is under a duty to evict the lessee immediately."

---ANIMAL FIGHTS, OTHER THAN COCK FIGHTS, AND ANIMAL BAITING

Sec. 243. G.S. 14-362.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-362.1. Animal fights, other than cock fights, and animal baiting.