GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Industrial Commission, and/or any person selected by it, is authorized to enter upon the premises of employers where employments covered by this Article are being carried on to make examinations and studies as  aforesaid. Any employer, or any officer or agent of any employer, who unreasonably prevents or obstructs any such examinations or study shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

---WORKERS' COMP LEGAL AND MEDICAL FEES

Sec. 680.  G.S. 97-90(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Any person (i) who receives any fee, other consideration, or any gratuity on account of services so rendered, unless such consideration or gratuity is approved by the Commission or such court, or (ii) who makes it a business to solicit employment for a lawyer or for himself in respect of any claim or award for compensation, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof shall, for each offense, be punished by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00) or by imprisonment not to exceed one year, or by both such fine and imprisonment. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---WORKERS' COMP REQUIRED