GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 1227.  G.S. 14-288.6(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Any person who commits the crime of trespass during emergency and, without legal justification, obtains or exerts control over, damages, ransacks, or destroys the property of another is guilty of the felony of looting and shall be punished as a Class I H felon."

---WEAPON OF MASS DEATH AND DESTRUCTION

Sec. 1228.  G.S. 14-288.8(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Any person who violates any provision of this section is guilty of a Class I F felony."

---ASSAULT ON EMERGENCY PERSONNEL; PUNISHMENTS

Sec. 1229.  G.S. 14-288.9(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Any person who commits an assault upon emergency personnel is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable as provided in G.S. 14-3(a). Any person who commits an assault upon emergency personnel with or through the use of any dangerous weapon or substance shall be punished as a Class I F felon."

---CERTAIN WEAPONS AT CIVIL DISORDERS

Sec. 1230.  G.S. 14-288.20(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      A person is guilty of a Class I H felony, if he: