GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---OIL TERMINAL FACILITIES

Sec. 1024.  G.S. 143-215.98 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-215.98.  Violations.

Any person who shall be adjudged to have violated any provision of this Part or any rule of the Secretary adopted hereunder shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable upon conviction by a fine of not exceeding fifty dollars ($50.00) or by imprisonment for not exceeding 30 days or by both such fine and imprisonment. Class 3 misdemeanor."

---OIL REFINING FACILITY PERMITS

Sec. 1025.  G.S. 143-215.102(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Criminal Penalties. - Any person who intentionally or knowingly or willfully violates any provision of this Part, or any rule, regulation or order made pursuant to this Part shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment not to exceed six months or by which may include a fine to be not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both, in the discretion of the court. ($10,000).  No proceeding shall be brought or continued under this subsection for or on account of a violation by any person who has previously been convicted of a federal violation or a local ordinance violation based upon the same set of facts."

---AIR POLLUTION CONTROL

Sec. 1026.  G.S. 143-215.114B(f) reads as rewritten: