GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 844.  G.S. 113-229(k) reads as rewritten:

"(k)      Any person, firm, or corporation violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and shall be punished by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00), or by imprisonment of not more than 90 days, or both. Class 2 misdemeanor.  Each day's continued operation after notice by the Department to cease shall constitute a separate offense.  A notice to cease shall be served personally or by certified mail."

---ORDERS TO CONTROL ACTIVITIES IN COASTAL WETLANDS

Sec. 845.  G.S. 113-230(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Any person, firm or corporation that violates any order issued under the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and shall be punished by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00), or by imprisonment for not more than six months, or both in the discretion of the court. Class 2 misdemeanor."

---TAKING FISH OR WILDLIFE BY DRUGS, EXPLOSIVES OR ELECTRICITY