GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Failure to disclose any of the above information will also result in civil liability under G.S. 20-348.  The Commissioner may prepare forms to carry out the provisions of this section.

(b)       It shall be unlawful for any person to remove the title or supporting documents to any motor vehicle from the State of North Carolina with the intent to conceal damage (or damage which has been repaired) occurring as a result of a collision or other occurrence.  Violation of this statute shall constitute a Class 2 misdemeanor."

---TRANSFER BY OWNER

Sec. 338.  G.S. 20-72(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      In order to assign or transfer title or interest in any motor vehicle registered under the provisions of this Article, the owner shall execute in the presence of a person authorized to administer oaths an assignment and warranty of title on the reverse of the certificate of title in form approved by the Division, including in such assignment the name and address of the transferee; and no title to any motor vehicle shall pass or vest until such assignment is executed and the motor vehicle delivered to the transferee.  The provisions of this section shall not apply to any foreclosure or repossession under a chattel mortgage or conditional sales contract or any judicial sale.

Any person transferring title or interest in a motor vehicle shall deliver the certificate of title duly assigned in accordance with the foregoing provision to the transferee at the time of delivering the vehicle, except that where a security interest is obtained in the motor vehicle from the transferee in payment of the purchase price or otherwise, the transferor shall deliver the certificate of title to the lienholder and the lienholder shall forward the certificate of title together with the transferee's application for new title and necessary fees to the Division within 20 days.  Any person who delivers or accepts a certificate of title assigned in blank shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.

The title to a salvage vehicle shall be forwarded to the Division as provided in G.S. 20-109.1."

---NEW OWNER MUST GET NEW CERTIFICATE OF TITLE

Sec. 339.  G.S. 20-73(c) reads as rewritten: