GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Class 3 misdemeanor."

---ABANDONMENT AND FAILURE TO SUPPORT SPOUSE AND CHILDREN

Sec. 225. G.S. 14-322(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Any supporting spouse who shall willfully abandon a dependent spouse without providing that spouse with adequate support shall be guilty of a Class 1 or 2 misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished according to subsection (f)."

Sec. 226. G.S. 14-322(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      A first offense under this section shall be punishable by a fine not exceeding five hundred dollars ($500.00), or by imprisonment for not more than six months, or both. is a Class 2 misdemeanor.