GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---LIMITATIONS ON TANDEM TRAILERS

Sec. 354.  G.S. 20-115.1(i) reads as rewritten:

"(i)       Any driver of a vehicle with a semitrailer less than 50 feet in length violating subsections (a) or (b) of this section is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor punishable only by a fine of one hundred dollars ($100.00).  Any driver of a vehicle with a semitrailer 50 feet or more in length violating subsection (b) of this section is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor punishable only by a fine of two hundred dollars ($200.00)."

---SIZE OF VEHICLES AND LOADS

Sec. 355.  G.S. 20-116(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      Whenever there exist two highways of the State highway system of approximately the same distance between two or more points, the Department of Transportation may, when in the opinion of the Department of Transportation, based upon engineering and traffic investigation, safety will be promoted or the public interest will be served, designate one of the highways the "truck route"between those points, and to prohibit the use of the other highway by heavy trucks or other vehicles of a gross vehicle weight or axle load limit in excess of a designated maximum.