GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Nothing in this Article shall be construed as requiring the Commissioner or his authorized agent to report for prosecution or for the institution of seizure proceedings as a result of minor violations of the Article when he believes that the public interest will best be served by a suitable written warning."

---FOOD, DRUGS, AND COSMETICS

Sec. 744.  G.S. 106-124(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any person, firm or corporation violating any provision of this Article, or any regulation of the Board adopted pursuant to this Article, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and for each violation shall be fined not less than one hundred dollars ($100.00) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or shall be imprisoned for not more than 60 days, or both. Class 2 misdemeanor.  In addition, if any person continues to violate or further violates any provision of this Article after written notice from the Commissioner, or his duly designated agent, the court may determine that each day during which the violation continued or is repeated constitutes a separate violation subject to the foregoing penalties."

---RENDERING OPERATIONS OR COLLECTING RAW MATERIAL

Sec. 745.  G.S. 106-168.15 reads as rewritten:

"§ 106-168.15.  Violation a misdemeanor.