GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Class I felony."

---DISPLAYING FALSE LIGHTS ON SEASHORE

Sec. 1223.  G.S. 14-282 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-282.  Displaying false lights on seashore.

If any person shall make or display, or cause to be made or displayed, any false light or beacon on or near the seacoast, for the purpose of deceiving and misleading masters of vessels, and thereby putting them in danger of shipwreck, he shall be guilty of a Class H I felony."

---DUMPING OF TOXIC SUBSTANCES

Sec. 1224.  G.S. 14-284.2(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      It shall be unlawful to deposit, place, dump, discharge, spill, release, burn, incinerate, or otherwise dispose of any toxic substances as defined in this section or radioactive material as defined in G.S. 104E-5 into the atmosphere, in the waters, or on land, except where such disposal is conducted pursuant to federal or State law, regulation, or permit. Any person who willfully violates the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class H F felony. The fine authorized by G.S. 14-1.1(a)(8) for a conviction under this section may include a fine of up to one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) per day of violation."

---RIOT; INCITING TO RIOT; PUNISHMENTS

Sec. 1225.  G.S. 14-288.2(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Any person who willfully engages in a riot is guilty of a Class I H felony, if: