GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 1207.  G.S. 14-217(c) is repealed.

---OFFERING BRIBES

Sec. 1208.  G.S. 14-218 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-218.  Offering bribes.

If any person shall offer a bribe, whether it be accepted or not, he shall be punished as a Class I F felon."

---BRIBERY OF JURORS

Sec. 1209.  G.S. 14-220 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-220.  Bribery of jurors.

If any juror, either directly or indirectly, shall take anything from the plaintiff or defendant in a civil suit, or from any defendant in a State prosecution, or from any other person, to give his verdict, every such juror, and the person who shall give such juror any fee or reward to influence his verdict, or induce or procure him to make any gain or profit by his verdict, shall be punished as a Class H F felon."

---BREAKING INTO JAILS WITH INTENT TO INJURE

Sec. 1210.  G.S. 14-221 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-221.  Breaking or entering jails with intent to injure prisoners.