GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If there be more than one person bound under the provisions of the  next preceding paragraph to support the same parent or parents, they shall share equitably in the discharge of such duty."

---POISONOUS ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES

Sec. 228. G.S. 14-329(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Any person who, either individually or as agent for any person, firm or corporation, shall transport for other than personal use, sell or possess for purpose of sale, any spirituous liquor to be used as a beverage which is found to contain any foreign properties or ingredients poisonous to the human system, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than six months, and may be fined in the discretion of the court. Class 2 misdemeanor. In prosecutions under this subsection and under subsection (b) above, proof of transportation of more than one gallon of spirituous liquor will be prima facie evidence of transportation for other than personal use, and proof of possession of more than one gallon of spirituous liquor will be prima facie evidence of possession for purpose of sale."

Sec. 229. G.S. 14-329(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Any person who, either individually or as agent for any person, firm or corporation, shall transport or possess, for use as a beverage, any illicit spirituous liquor which is found to contain any foreign properties or ingredients poisonous to the human system, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not less than two hundred dollars ($200.00), and may be imprisoned in the discretion of the court: Class 1 misdemeanor: Provided, anyone charged under this subsection may show as a complete defense that the spirituous liquor in question was legally obtained and possessed and that he had no knowledge of the poisonous nature of the beverage."

---SELLING OR OFFERING TO SELL MEAT OF DISEASED ANIMALS

Sec. 230. G.S. 14-342 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-342. Selling or offering to sell meat of diseased animals.