GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Class 1 misdemeanor."

Sec. 805.  G.S. 106-549.68(c)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      Any officer or employee of this State who shall make public any information obtained by the Commissioner without his authority, unless directed by a court, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding two thousand dollars ($2,000), or by imprisonment, not exceeding one year, or by both such fine and imprisonment, in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---SUBMISSION OF FORMULA TO SELL ANTIFREEZE

Sec. 806.  G.S. 106-579.11 reads as rewritten:

"§ 106-579.11.  Submission of formula.

When application for a license or permit to sell antifreeze in this State is made to the Commissioner, he may require the applicant to furnish a statement of the formula or contents of such antifreeze, which said statement shall conform to rules and regulations established by the Commissioner; provided, however, that the statement of formula or contents may state the content of inhibitor ingredients in generic terms if such inhibitor ingredients total less than five percent (5%) by weight of the antifreeze and if in lieu thereof the manufacturer, packer, seller or distributor furnishes the Commissioner with satisfactory evidence, other than by disclosure of the actual chemical names and percentages of the inhibitor ingredients, that the said antifreeze is in conformity with this Article and any rules and regulations promulgated and adopted by the Board. All statements of content, formulas or trade secrets furnished under this section shall be privileged and confidential and shall not be made public or open to the inspection of any person, firm, association or corporation other than the Commissioner. All such statements of contents shall not be subject to subpoena nor shall the same be exhibited or disclosed before any administrative or judicial tribunal by virtue of any order or subpoena of such tribunal unless with the consent of the applicant furnishing such statements to the Commissioner; provided, however, that in emergency situations information may be revealed to physicians or to other qualified persons for use in preparation of antidotes. The disclosure of any such information, except as provided in this section, shall be a Class 2 misdemeanor."

---NORTH CAROLINA ANTIFREEZE LAW

Sec. 807.  G.S. 106-579.12(a) reads as rewritten: