GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Each failure to deposit funds in a trust fund in accordance with this Article is a separate offense.  A person who has failed to deposit funds in a trust fund in accordance with this Article and whose delinquent deposits equal or exceed twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a Class J I felony."

---BOND AND TRUST ACCOUNT REQUIRED

Sec. 1282.  G.S. 66-135(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Violations of subsections (a) or (b) of this section shall constitute a Class J I felony."

---CREDIT REPAIR BUSINESS

Sec. 1283.  G.S. 66-225(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      The violation of any provision of this Article shall constitute an unfair trade practice under G.S. 75-1.1 and the violation of any provision of this Article shall constitute a Class J I felony."