GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 1161.  G.S. 14-62.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-62.1.  Burning of building or structure in process of construction.

If any person shall wantonly and willfully set fire to or burn or cause to be burned, or aid, counsel or procure the burning of, any building or structure in the process of construction for use or intended to be used as a dwelling house or in carrying on any trade or manufacture, or otherwise, whether the same or any of them respectively shall then be in the possession of the offender, or in the possession of any other person, he shall be punished as a Class E H  felon."

Sec. 1192.1.  G.S. 14-67.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-67.1.  Burning or attempting to burn other buildings.

If any person shall wantonly and willfully set fire to or burn or cause to be burned or aid, counsel or procure the burning of, or attempt to burn, of any building or other structure of any type not otherwise covered by the provisions of this Article, he shall be punished as a Class H felon."

---MAKING A FALSE REPORT CONCERNING DESTRUCTIVE DEVICE

Sec. 1162.  G.S. 14-69.1(b) reads as rewritten: