GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If such gravestone has been erected in any graveyard, cemetery or burial plot, it shall be the duty of the person having charge thereof to remove and obliterate such inscription. Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00), imprisonment for not more than six months, or both. Class 2 misdemeanor."

---IDENTIFYING MARKS ON MACHINES AND APPARATUS

Sec. 274. G.S. 14-401.4(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Any person, firm or corporation who shall violate any part of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon plea of guilty or conviction shall be punished in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor. "

---FORTUNE-TELLING PROHIBITED

Sec. 275. G.S. 14-401.5 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-401.5. Practice of phrenology, palmistry, fortune-telling or clairvoyance prohibited.