GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---COUNTY ORDINANCES TO DEAL WITH EMERGENCY

Sec. 195. G.S. 14-288.13(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Any person who violates any provision of an ordinance or a proclamation enacted or proclaimed under the authority of this section is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor. misdemeanor punishable as provided in G.S. 14-4."

---CHAIRMAN OF COUNTY COMMISSION TO EXTEND RESTRICTIONS

Sec. 196. G.S. 14-288.14(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Any person who violates any provision of any prohibition or restriction extended by proclamation under the authority of this section is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor. misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00) or imprisonment for not more than 30 days."

---AUTHORITY OF GOVERNOR IN EMERGENCIES

Sec. 197. G.S. 14-288.15(e) reads as rewritten: