GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] It is unlawful for any member of the State Board of Education, the Superintendent of Public Instruction, or any employee or officer of the State Board of Education or the Department of Public Instruction to disclose any of this information that the local board or its officers or employees could not lawfully disclose. This disclosure is a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not less than two hundred dollars ($200.00) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), imprisonment, or both. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---JUDICIAL FUNCTIONS OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION

Sec. 881.  G.S. 115C-45(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Witness Failing to Appear; misdemeanor. - Any witness who shall wilfully and without legal excuse fail to appear before a local  board of education to testify in any manner under investigation by the board shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and shall be fined not more than fifty dollars ($50.00) or imprisoned not more than 30 days. Class 3 misdemeanor."

---DUTIES OF SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION

Sec. 882.  G.S. 115C-276(p) reads as rewritten: