GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No beach bingo game may offer free bingo games as a promotion, for prizes or otherwise.  Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a Class H I felony.

(c)       G.S. 18B-308 shall apply to beach bingo games.

(d)       Upon conviction under any provision of this section, such person shall not conduct a bingo game for a period of at least one year."

---CHILD ABUSE A FELONY

Sec. 1233.  G.S. 14-318.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-318.4.  Child abuse a felony.

(a)       A parent or any other person providing care to or supervision of a child less than 16 years of age who intentionally inflicts any serious physical injury upon or to the child or who intentionally commits an assault upon the child which results in any serious physical injury to the child is guilty of a Class H E felony.

(a1)     Any parent of a child less than 16 years of age, or any other person providing care to or supervision of the child, who commits, permits, or encourages any act of prostitution with or by the juvenile is guilty of child abuse and shall be punished as a Class H E felon.

(a2)     Any parent or legal guardian of a child less than 16 years of age who commits or allows the commission of any sexual act upon a juvenile is guilty of a Class H E felony.

(b)       The felony of child abuse is an offense additional to other civil and criminal provisions and is not intended to repeal or preclude any other sanctions or remedies."

---TRANSPORTING CHILD OUTSIDE THE STATE

Sec. 1234.  G.S. 14-320.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-320.1.  Transporting child outside the State with intent to violate custody order.