GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---CHAIRMAN OF COUNTY COMMISSION TO EXTEND RESTRICTIONS

Sec. 196. G.S. 14-288.14(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Any person who violates any provision of any prohibition or restriction extended by proclamation under the authority of this section is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor. misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00) or imprisonment for not more than 30 days."

---AUTHORITY OF GOVERNOR IN EMERGENCIES

Sec. 197. G.S. 14-288.15(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Any person who violates any provision of a proclamation of the Governor issued under the authority of this section is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00) or imprisonment for not more than six months."

---GOVERNOR'S POWER TO ORDER EVACUATION OF PUBLIC BUILDING

Sec. 198. G.S. 14-288.19(b) reads as rewritten: