GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Class 1 misdemeanor.  The Attorney General, or his representative, shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the district attorneys of this State to prosecute violations of this Chapter."

---ALARM SYSTEMS

Sec. 558.  G.S. 74D-11(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Any person, firm, association, corporation, or department or division of a firm, association or corporation, or their agents and employees violating any of the provisions of this Chapter or knowingly violating any rule promulgated to implement this Chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and punishable by a fine of up to five hundred dollars ($500.00), by imprisonment for a term not to exceed one year, or by both, in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor.  The Attorney General, or his representative, shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the district attorneys of this State to prosecute violations of this Chapter."

---ANTITRUST

Sec. 559.  G.S. 75-6 reads as rewritten:

"§ 75-6.  Violation a misdemeanor; punishment.