GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       Reduce the charge to be made against the tax collector by deducting from the total amount of taxes levied so much of the amount received as prepayments as is not required to be refunded under the provisions of subsection (c), above.

Any chief accounting officer who fails to perform the duties imposed  upon him by this subsection (e) shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and subject to fine or imprisonment, or both, in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---PROCEDURE FOR ATTACHMENT AND GARNISHMENT

Sec. 724.  G.S. 105-368(i) reads as rewritten:

"(i)       (1)       Any person who, after written demand therefor, refuses to give the tax collector or assessor a list of the names and addresses of all of his employees who may be liable for taxes, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.

(2)       Any tax collector or assessor who receives, upon his written demand, any list of employees may not release or furnish that list or any copy thereof, or disclose any name or information thereon, to any other person, and may not use that list in any manner or for any purpose not directly related to and in furtherance of the collection and foreclosure of taxes. Any tax collector or assessor who violates or allows the violation of this subdivision (i)(2) shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

---ADVERTISEMENT OF TAX LIENS ON REAL PROPERTY FOR FAILURE TO PAY TAXES

Sec. 725.  G.S. 105-369(g) reads as rewritten: