GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any person who delivers or accepts a certificate of title assigned in blank shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.

The title to a salvage vehicle shall be forwarded to the Division as provided in G.S. 20-109.1."

---NEW OWNER MUST GET NEW CERTIFICATE OF TITLE

Sec. 339.  G.S. 20-73(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Penalties. - A person to whom a vehicle is transferred who fails to apply for a certificate of title within the required time is subject to a civil penalty of ten dollars ($10.00) and is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.  A person who undertakes to apply for a certificate of title on behalf of another person and who fails to apply for a title within the required time is subject to a civil penalty of ten dollars ($10.00).  When a person to whom a vehicle is transferred fails to obtain a title within the required time because a person who undertook to apply for the certificate of title did not do so within the required time, the Division may impose a civil penalty only on the person who undertook to apply for the title.  Civil penalties collected under this subsection shall be credited to the Highway Fund."

---FALSE STATEMENT ABOUT TRANSFER OF VEHICLE

Sec. 340.  G.S. 20-74 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-74. Penalty for making false statement about transfer of vehicle.