GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---WILLFUL INJURY TO PROPERTY OF MOTOR CARRIER

Sec. 394.  G.S. 20-395 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-395.  Willful injury to property of motor carrier a misdemeanor.

If any person shall willfully do or cause to be done any act or acts whatever whereby any building, construction or work of any motor carrier, or any engine, machine or structure of any matter or thing appertaining to the same shall be stopped, obstructed, impaired, weakened, injured or destroyed, he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

---UNLAWFUL MOTOR CARRIER OPERATIONS

Sec. 395.  G.S. 20-396 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-396.  Unlawful motor carrier operations.

(a)       Any person, whether carrier, shipper, consignee, or any officer, employee, agent, or representative thereof, who by means of any false statement or representation, or by the use of any false or fictitious bill, bill of lading, receipt, voucher, roll, account, claim, certificate, affidavit, deposition, lease, or bill of sale, or by any other means or device, shall knowingly and willfully seek to evade or defeat regulations as in this Article provided for motor carriers, shall be deemed guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof be fined only punished by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00) for the first offense and not more than two thousand dollars ($2,000) for any  subsequent offense.

(b)       Any motor carrier, or other person, or any officer, agent, employee, or representative thereof, who shall willfully fail or refuse to make a report to the Division as required by this Article, or other applicable law, or to make specific and full, true, and correct answer to any question within 30 days from the time it is lawfully required by the Division so to do, or to keep accounts,