GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No bidder who is permitted to withdraw a bid shall supply any material or labor to, or perform any subcontract or work agreement for, any person to whom a contract or subcontract is awarded in the performance of the contract for which the withdrawn bid was submitted, without the prior written approval of the agency. Whoever violates the provisions of the foregoing sentence shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

---NORTH CAROLINA STATE BUILDING CODE

Sec. 1009.  G.S. 143-138(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      Violations. - Any person who shall be adjudged to have violated this Article or the North Carolina State Building Code, except for violations of occupancy limits established by either, shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and shall upon conviction only be liable to a fine, not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00), for each offense. Each 30 days that such violation continues shall constitute a separate and distinct offense. Violation of occupancy limits established pursuant to the North Carolina State Building Code shall be a misdemeanor subject to a one hundred dollar ($100.00) fine for a first offense, a two hundred fifty dollar ($250.00) fine for a second offense, and a five hundred dollar ($500.00) fine and up to 30 days imprisonment for a third and any subsequent offenses. Class 3 misdemeanor.  Any violation incurred more than one year after another conviction for violation of the occupancy limits shall be treated as a first offense for purposes of establishing and imposing penalties. In case any building or structure is erected, constructed or reconstructed, or its purpose altered, so that it becomes in violation of the North Carolina State Building Code or if the occupancy limits established pursuant to the North Carolina State Building Code are exceeded, either the local enforcement officer or the State Commissioner of Insurance or other State official with responsibility under G.S. 143-139 may, in addition to other remedies, institute any appropriate action or proceedings including the civil remedies set out in G.S. 160A-175 and