GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ($10,000).  No proceeding shall be brought or continued under this subsection for or on account of a violation by any person who has previously been convicted of a federal violation or a local ordinance violation based upon the same set of facts."

---AIR POLLUTION CONTROL

Sec. 1026.  G.S. 143-215.114B(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Any person who negligently violates any classification, standard or limitation established pursuant to G.S. 143-215.107; any term, condition, or requirement of a permit issued pursuant to G.S. 143-215.108 or of a special order or other appropriate document issued pursuant to G.S. 143-215.110 or any rule of the Commission implementing any of the said section, shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor punishable by which may include a fine not to exceed fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) per day of violation, provided that such fine shall not exceed a cumulative total of two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000) for each period of 30 days during which a violation continues, or by imprisonment not to exceed six months, or by both. continues."

Sec. 1027.  G.S. 143-215.114B(i) reads as rewritten:

"(i)       Any person who knowingly makes any false statement, representation, or certification in any application, record, report, plan, or other document filed or required to be maintained under this Article or Article 21, or a rule implementing this Article or Article 21; or who knowingly makes a false statement of a material fact in a rulemaking or contested case under this Article or Article 21; or who falsifies, tampers with, or knowingly renders inaccurate any recording or monitoring device or method required to be operated or maintained under this Article or Article 21 or rules of the Commission implementing this Article or Article 21, shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor punishable by which may include a fine not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by imprisonment not to exceed six months, or by both."

---DISRUPTIONS OF OFFICIAL MEETINGS OF PUBLIC BODIES

Sec. 1028.  G.S. 143-318.17 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-318.17.  Disruptions of official meetings.