GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] shall immediately stop his vehicle at the scene of the accident or collision. He shall remain at the scene of the accident until a law-enforcement officer completes his investigation of the accident or collision or authorizes him to leave; Provided, however, that he may leave to call for a law-enforcement officer or for medical assistance or medical treatment as set forth in (b), but must return to the accident scene within a reasonable period of time. A willful violation of this subsection shall be punished as a Class I H felony."

---FALSE AFFIDAVITS

Sec. 1261.  G.S. 20-279.31(c1) reads as rewritten:

"(c1)    Any person who makes a false affidavit or knowingly swears or affirms falsely to any matter under G.S. 20-279.5, 20-279.6, or 20-279.7 is guilty of perjury and shall be punished as provided in G.S. 14-209. a Class I felony."

---UNLAWFUL CHANGE OF MILEAGE

Sec. 1262.  G.S. 20-350 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-350.  Criminal offense.

Any person, firm or corporation violating G.S. 20-343 shall be guilty of a Class J I felony.