GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] All laws, ordinances, rules and regulations, insofar as they are inconsistent with the provisions of this Article or of any rule, order or regulation made pursuant to this Article, shall be suspended during the period of time and to the extent that such conflict exists. A violation of any such order, rule or regulation, unless otherwise provided therein, shall be deemed a misdemeanor and punishable as such. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---LIABILITY FOR FALSE ENTRIES IN THE BOOKS OF THE TREASURER OF THE STATE

Sec. 1055.  G.S. 147-76 reads as rewritten:

"§ 147-76.  Liability for false entries in his books.

If the Treasurer of the State shall wittingly or falsely make, or cause to be made, any false entry or charge in any book by him as Treasurer, or shall wittingly or falsely form, or procure to be formed, any statement of the treasury, to be by him laid before the Governor, the General Assembly, or any committee thereof, or to be by him used in any settlement which he is required to make with intent, in any of said instances, to defraud the State or any person, such Treasurer shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and fined, at the discretion of the court, not exceeding three thousand dollars ($3,000), and imprisoned not exceeding three years. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---DEPOSITS TO BE SECURED BY TREASURER OF THE STATE; REPORTS OF DEPOSITORIES

Sec. 1056.  G.S. 147-79(c) reads as rewritten: