GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---PROHIBITED DISPOSAL OF MEDICAL WASTE

Sec. 1312.  G.S. 143-214.2A(c)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      A person who willfully violates this section and in so doing releases medical waste that creates a substantial risk of physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the offense is guilty of a Class I F felony punishable by imprisonment, which may include a fine not to exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) per day of violation, or both in the discretion of the court. violation."

---WATER QUALITY: CRIMINAL PENALTIES

Sec. 1313.  G.S. 143-215.6B(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      Any person who knowingly and willfully violates any (i) classification, standard, or limitation established in rules adopted by the Commission pursuant to G.S. 143-214.1, 143-214.2, or 143-215; (ii) term, condition, or requirement of a permit issued pursuant to this Part, including permits issued pursuant to G.S. 143-215.1, pretreatment permits issued by local governments, and laboratory certifications; or (iii) term, condition, or requirement of a special order or other appropriate document issued pursuant to G.S. 143-215.2; and any person who knowingly and willfully fails to apply for or to secure a permit required by G.S. 143-215.1 shall be guilty of a Class J I felony, punishable by which may include a fine not to exceed one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) per day of violation, provided that this fine shall not exceed a cumulative total of five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) for each period of 30 days during which a violation continues, or by imprisonment not to exceed three years, or by both. continues.  For the purposes of this subsection, the phrase 'knowingly and willfully' shall mean intentionally and consciously as the courts of this State, according to the principles of common law interpret the phrase in the light of reason and experience."

Sec. 1314.  G.S. 143-215.6B(h)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Any person who knowingly violates any: (i) classification, standard, or limitation established in rules adopted by the Commission pursuant to G.S. 143-214.1, 143-214.2, 143-215; (ii) term, condition, or requirement of a permit issued pursuant to this Part, including permits issued pursuant to G.S. 143-215.1, pretreatment permits issued by local governments, and laboratory certifications; or (iii) term, condition, or requirement of a special order or other appropriate document issued pursuant to G.S. 143-215.2; and any person who knowingly fails to apply for or to secure a permit required by G.S. 143-215.1 and who knows at that time that he thereby places another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury shall be guilty of a Class H C felony, punishable by which may include a fine not to exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) per day of violation, provided that this fine shall not exceed a cumulative total of one million dollars ($1,000,000) for each period of 30 days during which a violation continues, or by imprisonment not to exceed 10 years, or by both. continues."

Sec. 1315.  G.S. 143-215.6B(j) is repealed.

---HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCES: CRIMINAL PENALTIES

Sec. 1316.  G.S. 143-215.88B(e) reads as rewritten: