GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (7)       Open or cause to be opened, or reconnect or cause to be reconnected any valve lawfully closed or disconnected by a district steam corporation; or

(8)       Turn on steam or cause it to be turned on or to reenter any premises when the same has been lawfully stopped from entering such premises."

---INTERFERING WITH ELECTRIC, GAS, OR WATER METERS

Sec. 89. G.S. 14-151.1(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Any person violating any of the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00) or imprisoned not longer than two years, or both fined and imprisoned, in the discretion of the court."

---INJURING FIXTURES AND OTHER PROPERTY OF GAS COMPANIES