GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For purposes of this section, 'material' shall mean 'so substantial and important as to influence a reasonable and prudent businessman or investor.'

(d)       The Administrator may enforce this section in a court of competent jurisdiction."

---PENALTY FOR SIGNING FALSE DOCUMENT

Sec. 439.  G.S. 55-1-29(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      An offense under this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor."

---CORPORATIONS, OFFICERS/ANSWER INTERROGATORIES

Sec. 440.  G.S. 55-1-32(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Each officer and director of a corporation, domestic or foreign, who fails or refuses within the time prescribed by this Chapter to answer truthfully and fully interrogatories propounded to him by the Secretary of State in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

---CORPORATIONS, OFFICERS/ANSWER INTERROGATORIES

Sec. 441.  G.S. 55A-80 reads as rewritten:

"§ 55A-80.  Penalties imposed upon corporations, officers and directors for failure to answer interrogatories.