GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 829.  G.S. 113-34(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      The Department may make reasonable rules for the regulation of the use by the public of said lands and waters and of public service facilities and conveniences constructed thereon, and said rules shall have the force and effect of law and any violation of such rules shall constitute a misdemeanor and shall be punishable by a fine of not more than fifty dollars ($50.00) or imprisonment of not more than 30 days. Class 3 misdemeanor."

---DEHNR; FOREST NURSERIES; PARKS; FACILITIES

Sec. 830.  G.S. 113-35(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Timber and other products of such State forestlands may be sold, cut and removed under rules of the Department.  The Department shall have authority to establish and operate forest tree nurseries and forest tree seed orchards.  Forest tree seedlings and seed from these nurseries and seed orchards may be sold to landowners of the State for purposes of forestation under rules of the Department.  When the Secretary determines that a surplus of seedlings or seed exists, this surplus may be sold, and such sale shall be in conformity with the following priority of sale: first, to agencies of the federal government for planting in the State of North Carolina; second, to commercial nurseries and nurserymen within this State; and third, without distinction, to federal agencies, to other states, and to recognized research organizations for planting either within or outside of this State.  The Department shall make reasonable rules for the regulation of the use by the public of such and all State forests, State parks, State lakes, game refuges and public shooting grounds under its charge, which rules, after having been posted in conspicuous places on and adjacent to such properties of the State and at the courthouse of the county or counties in which such properties are situated shall have the force and effect of law and any violation of such rules shall constitute a misdemeanor and shall be punishable by a fine of not more than fifty dollars ($50.00) or by imprisonment for not exceeding 30 days. Class 3 misdemeanor."

Sec. 831.  G.S. 113-35(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The Department may also grant to private individuals or companies concessions for operation of public service facilities for such periods and upon such conditions as the Department shall deem to be in the public interest.  The Department may make reasonable rules for the regulation of the use by the public of the public service facilities and conveniences herein authorized, which rules shall have the force and effect of law, and any violation of such rules shall constitute a misdemeanor and shall be punishable by a fine of not more than fifty dollars ($50.00) or by imprisonment for not exceeding 30 days. Class 3 misdemeanor."