GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 888.  G.S. 115C-380 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-380.  Penalty for violation.

Any parent, guardian or other person violating the provisions of this Part shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined not more than fifty dollars ($50.00) or imprisoned not more than 30 days, or both, in the discretion of the court. Class 3 misdemeanor."

§ 115C-383.  Attendance of deaf and blind children.

Sec. 889.  G.S. 115C-383(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Parents, etc., Failing to Enroll Deaf Child in School Guilty of misdemeanor; Provisos. - The parents, guardians, or custodians of any deaf child between the ages of six and 18 years failing to enroll such deaf child or children in some school for instruction as provided herein, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction shall be fined or imprisoned, at the discretion of the court: Class 1 misdemeanor:  Provided, that this subsection shall not apply to or be enforced against the parent, guardian, or custodian of any deaf child until such time as the superintendent of any school for the instruction of the deaf shall in  his discretion serve written notice on such parent, guardian, or custodian, directing that such child be sent to the institution, advising such parents, guardians, or custodians of the legal requirements of this subsection: Provided, further, that the willful failure of such parent, guardian, or custodian shall constitute a continuing offense and shall not be barred by the statute of limitations."

Sec. 890.  G.S. 115C-383(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Parents, etc., Failing to Send Blind Child to School Guilty of misdemeanor; Provisos. - The parents, guardians, or custodians of any blind child between the ages of six and 18 years failing to send such child to some school for the instruction of the blind or public school shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction shall be fined or imprisoned, at the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor.  This subsection shall not be enforced against the parents, guardians, or custodians of any blind child until such time as the superintendent of some school for the instruction of the blind shall in his discretion serve written notice on such parents, guardians, or custodians directing that such child be sent to the said school or to a public school, advising such parents, guardians, or custodians of the legal requirements of this subsection: Provided, further, that the willful failure of such parents, guardians, or custodians shall constitute a continuing offense and shall not be barred by the statute of limitations. The authorities of the Governor Morehead School shall not be compelled to retain in their custody or under their instruction any incorrigible person of confirmed immoral habits."

---AUDIT OF EACH SCHOOL ADMINISTRATIVE UNIT

Sec. 891.  G.S. 115C-447 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-447.  Annual independent audit.