GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Class 1 misdemeanor."

---JUDICIAL FUNCTIONS OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION

Sec. 881.  G.S. 115C-45(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Witness Failing to Appear; misdemeanor. - Any witness who shall wilfully and without legal excuse fail to appear before a local  board of education to testify in any manner under investigation by the board shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and shall be fined not more than fifty dollars ($50.00) or imprisoned not more than 30 days. Class 3 misdemeanor."

---DUTIES OF SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION

Sec. 882.  G.S. 115C-276(p) reads as rewritten:

"(p)      To Require Teachers and Principals to Make Reports. - The superintendents may require teachers to make reports to the principals and principals to make reports to the superintendent. Any superintendent who knowingly and willfully makes or procures another to make any false report or records, requisitions, or payrolls, respecting daily attendance of pupils in the public schools, payroll data sheets, or other reports required to be made to any board or officer in the performance of his duties, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined or imprisoned in the discretion of the court and the certificate of such person to teach in the public schools of North Carolina shall be revoked by the Superintendent of Public Instruction."

---POWERS OF PRINCIPAL

Sec. 883.  G.S. 115C-288(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      To Make Accurate Reports to the Superintendent and to the Local Board. - The principal shall make all reports to the superintendent.