GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Anyone violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and fined not more than fifty dollars ($50.00) or imprisoned not more than 30 days. Class 3 misdemeanor."

---SEXUAL HARASSMENT

Sec. 262. G.S. 14-395.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Offense. - Any lessor of residential real property or the agent of any lessor of residential real property who shall harass on the basis of sex any lessee or prospective lessee of the property shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a term of imprisonment not to exceed six months, a fine not to exceed two hundred dollars ($200.00), or both. Class 2 misdemeanor."

---DOGS ON "CAPITOL SQUARE"WORRYING SQUIRRELS

Sec. 263. G.S. 14-396 reads as rewritten: