GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] It is lawful to participate in a bingo game conducted pursuant to this Part.  It shall be a Class H felony for any person: (i) to operate a bingo game without a license; (ii) to operate a bingo game while license is revoked or suspended; (iii) to willfully misuse or misapply any moneys received in connection with any bingo game; or (iv) to contract with or provide consulting services to any licensee.  It shall not constitute a violation of any State law to advertise a bingo game conducted in accordance with this Part."

---ACCOUNTING AND USE OF PROCEEDS

Sec. 213. G.S. 14-309.11(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Any person who shall willfully furnish, supply, or otherwise give false information in any audit or statement filed pursuant to this section shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor."

---BEACH BINGO

Sec. 214. G.S. 14-309.14(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      No beach bingo game may offer a prize having a value greater than ten dollars ($10.00).