GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---SELLING OR GIVING WEAPONS TO MINORS

Sec. 217. G.S. 14-315 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-315. Selling or giving weapons to minors.

If any person shall knowingly sell, offer for sale, give or in any way dispose of to a minor any pistol or pistol cartridge, brass knucks, bowie knife, dirk, shurikin, loaded cane or slingshot, he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

---PERMITTING YOUNG CHILDREN TO USE DANGEROUS FIREARMS

Sec. 218. G.S. 14-316(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      It shall be unlawful for any parent, guardian, or person standing in loco parentis, to knowingly permit his child under the age of 12 years to have the possession, custody or use in any manner whatever, any gun, pistol or other dangerous firearm, whether such weapon be loaded or unloaded, except when such child is under the supervision of the parent, guardian or person standing in loco parentis. It shall be unlawful for any other person to knowingly furnish such child any weapon enumerated herein. Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. misdemeanor, and upon conviction shall be fined not exceeding fifty dollars ($50.00) or imprisoned not exceeding 30 days."

---CONTRIBUTING TO DELINQUENCY

Sec. 219. G.S. 14-316.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-316.1. Contributing to delinquency and neglect by parents and others.