GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The absence of such a decal is not a defense to a prosecution for the crime described in this section."

---DAMAGING OR DESTROYING COIN- OR CURRENCY-OPERATED MACHINES

Sec. 28.  G.S. 14-56.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-56.2. Damaging or destroying coin- or currency-operated machines.

Any person who shall willfully and maliciously damage or destroy any coin-or currency-operated machine shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. misdemeanor punishable by fine or imprisonment or both in the discretion of the court.  The term 'coin-or currency-operated machine' shall be defined as set out in G.S. 14-56.1."

---BREAKING INTO PAPER CURRENCY MACHINES

Sec. 29.  G.S. 14-56.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-56.3. Breaking into paper currency machines.

Any person, who with intent to steal any moneys therein forcibly breaks into any vending or dispensing machine or device which is operated or activated by the use, deposit or insertion of United States paper currency, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor, but if such person has previously been convicted of violating this section, such person shall be punished as a Class H felon.

There shall be posted on the machines referred to in G.S. 14-56.3 a decal stating that it is a crime to break into paper currency machines. The absence of such a decal is not a defense to a prosecution for the crime described in this section."

---FAILURE OF OWNER TO COMPLY WITH ORDERS OF AUTHORITIES

Sec. 30.  G.S. 14-68 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-68. Failure of owner of property to comply with orders of public authorities.