GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---POWERS OF PRINCIPAL

Sec. 883.  G.S. 115C-288(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      To Make Accurate Reports to the Superintendent and to the Local Board. - The principal shall make all reports to the superintendent. Every principal of a public school shall make such reports as are required by the boards of education, and the superintendent shall not approve the vouchers for the pay of principals until the required monthly and annual reports are made: Provided, that the superintendents may require teachers to make reports to the principals and principals to make reports to the superintendent: Provided further, that any principal or supervisor who knowingly and willfully makes or procures another to make any false report or records, requisitions, or payrolls, respecting daily attendance of pupils in the public schools, payroll data sheets, or other reports required to be made to any board or officer in the performance of his duties, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined or imprisoned in the discretion of the court and the certificate of such person to teach in the public schools of North Carolina shall be revoked by the Superintendent of Public Instruction."

---DUTIES OF TEACHERS IN PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Sec. 884.  G.S. 115c-307(g) reads as rewritten: