GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---ABDUCTION OF MARRIED WOMEN

Sec. 1145.  G.S. 14-43 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-43.  Abduction of married women.

If any male person shall abduct or elope with the wife of another, he shall be punished as a Class H I felon: Provided, that the woman, since her marriage, has been an innocent and virtuous woman: Provided further, that no conviction shall be had upon the unsupported testimony of any such married woman."

---INVOLUNTARY SERVITUDE

Sec. 1146.  G.S. 14-43.2(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      It is unlawful to knowingly and willfully:

(1)       Hold another in involuntary servitude, or

(2)       Entice, persuade or induce another to go to another place with the intent that the other be held in involuntary servitude.

A person violating this subsection shall be guilty of a Class I F felony."

---FELONIOUS RESTRAINT

Sec. 1147.  G.S. 14-43.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-43.3.  Felonious restraint.