GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any person, firm or corporation violating G.S. 20-343 shall be guilty of a Class J felony.  A violation of any remaining provision of this Article shall be a Class 1 misdemeanor."

---HOUSEMOVING

Sec. 392.  G.S. 20-371(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any person violating the provisions of this Article or the regulations of the Department governing housemoving shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be punished by which may include a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00) . , or imprisonment for not more than 30 days or both."

---MOTOR CARRIERS

Sec. 393.  G.S. 20-390 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-390.  Refusal to permit Division to inspect records made misdemeanor.

Any motor carrier, its officers or agents in charge thereof, that fails or refuses upon the written demand of the Division to permit its authorized representatives or employees to examine and inspect its books, records, accounts and documents, or its plant, property, or facilities, as provided for by law, shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor. Each day of such failure or refusal shall constitute a separate offense and each such offense shall be punishable only by a fine of not less than five hundred dollars ($500.00) and not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000)."

---WILLFUL INJURY TO PROPERTY OF MOTOR CARRIER

Sec. 394.  G.S. 20-395 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-395.  Willful injury to property of motor carrier a misdemeanor.