GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Every person who knowingly:

(1)       Photographs himself or any other person, for purposes of preparing an obscene film, photograph, negative, slide or motion picture for the purpose of dissemination; or

(2)       Models, poses, acts, or otherwise assists in the preparation of any obscene film, photograph, negative, slide or motion picture for the purpose of dissemination, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for up to  one year and a fine of up to one thousand dollars ($1,000)."

---INDECENT EXPOSURE

Sec. 124. G.S. 14-190.9 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-190.9. Indecent exposure.

Any person who shall willfully expose the private parts of his or her person in any public place and in the presence of any other person or persons, of the opposite sex, or aids or abets in any such act, or who procures another to perform such act; or any person, who as owner, manager, lessee, director, promoter or agent, or in any other capacity knowingly hires, leases or permits the land, building, or premises of which he is owner, lessee or tenant, or over which he has control, to be used for purposes of any such act, shall be guilty  of a Class 2 misdemeanor. misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00), imprisonment for not more than six months, or both. "

---DISPLAYING MATERIAL HARMFUL TO MINORS

Sec. 125. G.S. 14-190.14(b) reads as rewritten: