GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 70-4.  Destruction or sale of relic from public lands made misdemeanor.

Any person who shall excavate, disturb, remove, destroy or sell any Indian relic or artifact, or any of the contents of any mound or burial ground, on or from any lands owned by the State, by any public agency or institution, by any county, or by any municipal corporation, except with the written approval of the director of the State Museum or the Secretary of the Department of Cultural Resources, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

---DISCOVERY OF UNMARKED HUMAN BURIAL AND SKELETAL REMAINS

Sec. 543.  G.S. 70-40(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Violation of the provisions of G.S. 70-29 is a Class 1 misdemeanor."

---ADMITTANCE OF PETS TO HOTEL ROOMS

Sec. 544.  G.S. 72-7.1(c) reads as rewritten: