GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Class 2 misdemeanor.

(2)       By Person over Lawful Age. - Any person who is over the lawful age to purchase and who aids or abets another in violation of subsection (a) or (b) of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of up to two thousand dollars ($2,000) or imprisonment for not more than two years, or both, in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---MANNER OF TRANSPORTATION

Sec. 312.  G.S. 18B-401(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Opened Containers. - It shall be unlawful for a person to transport fortified wine or spirituous liquor in the passenger area of a motor vehicle in other than the manufacturer's unopened original container. It shall be unlawful for a person who is driving a motor vehicle on a highway or public vehicular area to consume in the passenger area of that vehicle any malt beverage or unfortified wine.  Violation of this subsection shall constitute a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of twenty-five dollars ($25.00) to five hundred dollars ($500.00), imprisonment for not more than 30 days, or both. Class 3 misdemeanor."

---INSPECTION OF LICENSED PREMISES

Sec. 313.  G.S. 18B-502(b) reads as rewritten: