GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A driver of a truck, bus, or other slow-moving vehicle who fails to use an area so provided and thereby impedes faster moving traffic following his vehicle shall  be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined not more than fifty dollars ($50.00) or imprisoned not more than 30 days or both. Class 3 misdemeanor."

---GRADE CROSSINGS AND INADEQUATE UNDERPASSES OR OVERPASSES

Sec. 979.  G.S. 136-20(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      If any railroad company so ordered by the Secretary of Transportation to construct an underpass or overpass or to install safety devices at grade crossings as hereinbefore provided for shall fail or refuse to comply with the order of the Secretary of Transportation requiring such construction or installation, said railroad company shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and shall only be fined not less than fifty ($50.00) nor more than one hundred dollars ($100.00) in the discretion of the court for each day such failure or refusal shall continue, each said day to constitute a separate offense."

---INJURY TO HIGHWAY BARRIERS, WARNING SIGNS

Sec. 980.  G.S. 136-26 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136-26.  Closing of State highways during construction; injury to barriers, warning signs, etc.