GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---SMOKE SCREENS

Sec. 1257.  G.S. 20-136(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Any person or persons violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a felony, and upon conviction shall be imprisoned in the State's prison for a period of not less than one year or not more than 10 years, in the discretion of the court. Class I felony."

---HABITUAL IMPAIRED DRIVING

Sec. 1258.  G.S. 20-138.5(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      A person convicted of violating this section shall be punished as a Class J Ifelon and shall be sentenced to a minimum term of one year of imprisonment which shall not be suspended.  Sentences imposed under this subsection shall run consecutively with and shall commence at the expiration of any sentence being served."

---FELONY AND MISDEMEANOR DEATH BY VEHICLE

Sec. 1259.  G.S. 20-141.4(b) reads as rewritten: