GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 226. G.S. 14-322(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      A first offense under this section shall be punishable by a fine not exceeding five hundred dollars ($500.00), or by imprisonment for not more than six months, or both. is a Class 2 misdemeanor.  A second or subsequent offense shall be a misdemeanor punishable by fine, or by imprisonment for not more than two years, or both. is a Class 1 misdemeanor."

---PARENTS; FAILURE TO SUPPORT

Sec. 227. G.S. 14-326.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-326.1. Parents; failure to support.

If any person being of full age, and having sufficient income after reasonably providing for his or her own immediate family shall, without reasonable cause, neglect to maintain and support his or her parent or parents, if such parent or parents be sick or not able to work and have not sufficient means or ability to maintain or support themselves, such person shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding five hundred dollars ($500.00) or by imprisonment not exceeding six months, or both, in the discretion of the court; Class 2 misdemeanor; upon conviction of a second or subsequent offense he or she shall be punished by fine or by imprisonment not exceeding two years, or both, in the discretion of the court. such person shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.

If there be more than one person bound under the provisions of the  next preceding paragraph to support the same parent or parents, they shall share equitably in the discharge of such duty."

---POISONOUS ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES

Sec. 228. G.S. 14-329(c) reads as rewritten: