GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No testimony of any witness before the council pursuant to a subpoena issued in exercise of the power conferred by this section may be used against him on the trial of any civil or criminal action other than a prosecution for false swearing committed on the examination.  If any person, while under oath at an investigation by the council, willfully swears falsely, he is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

---PRIVACY OF EMPLOYEE PERSONNEL RECORDS

Sec. 1084.  G.S. 160A-168(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      A public official or employee who knowingly, willfully, and with malice permits any person to have access to information contained in a personnel file, except as is permitted by this section, is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and upon conviction shall only be fined an amount not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00)."

Sec. 1085.  G.S. 160A-168(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Any person, not specifically authorized by this section to have access to a personnel file designated as confidential, who shall knowingly and willfully examine in its official filing place, remove or copy any portion of a confidential personnel file shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and upon conviction shall only be fined in the discretion of the court but not in excess of five hundred dollars ($500.00)."

---REGULATION OF DUNE BUGGIES

Sec. 1086.  G.S. 160A-308 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A-308.  Regulation of dune buggies.