GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---SURRENDER OF PLATES AFTER REVOCATION

Sec. 387.  G.S. 20-312 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-312.  Failure of owner to deliver certificate of registration and plates after revocation; notice of revocation.

Failure of an owner to deliver the certificate of registration and registration plates issued by the Division of Motor Vehicles, after revocation thereof as provided in this Article, shall constitute a Class 1 misdemeanor. Notice of revocation of the certificate of registration or registration plates shall be issued in accordance with G.S. 20-48."

---FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY

Sec. 388.  G.S. 20-313(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      On or after July 1, 1963, any owner of a motor vehicle registered or required to be registered in this State who shall operate or permit such motor vehicle to be operated in this State without having in full force and effect the financial responsibility required by this Article shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined or imprisoned in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---MAKING FALSE CERTIFICATION

Sec. 389.  G.S. 20-313.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-313.1.  Making false certification or giving false information a misdemeanor.