GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---AIR QUALITY: CRIMINAL PENALTIES

Sec. 1318.  G.S. 143-215.114B(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      Any person who knowingly and willfully violates any classification, standard, or limitation established in the rules of the Commission pursuant to G.S. 143-215.107 or any term, condition, or requirement of a permit issued pursuant to G.S. 143-215.108 or of a special order or other appropriate document issued pursuant to G.S. 143-215.110, shall be guilty of a Class J H felony, punishable by which may include a fine not to exceed one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) per day of violation, provided that this fine shall not exceed a cumulative total of five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) for each period of 30 days during which a violation continues, or by imprisonment not to exceed three years, or by both. continues.  For the purposes of this subsection, the phrase 'knowingly and willfully' shall mean intentionally and consciously as the courts of this State, according to the principles of common law, interpret the phrase in the light of reason and experience."

Sec. 1319.  G.S. 143-215.114B(h)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Any person who knowingly violates any classification, standard, or limitation established in the rules of the Commission pursuant to G.S. 143-215.107 or any term, condition, or requirement of a permit issued pursuant to G.S. 143-215.108 or of a special order or other appropriate document issued pursuant to G.S. 143-215.110 and who knows at that time that he thereby places another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury shall be guilty of a Class H C felony, punishable by which may include a fine not to exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) per day of violation, provided that this fine shall not exceed a cumulative total of one million dollars ($1,000,000) for each period of 30 days during which a violation continues, or by imprisonment not to exceed 10 years or by both. continues."

Sec. 1320.  G.S. 143-215.114B(j) is repealed.

---ESCAPING FROM PRISON

Sec. 1321.  G.S. 148-45(a) reads as rewritten: