GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---PROTECTION OF PATIENT PROPERTY UNDER A MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM

Sec. 816.  G.S. 108A-60(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      A violation of subdivision (a)(1) of this section shall be a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than two thousand dollars ($2,000) or imprisonment for not more than two years, or both, in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor.  A violation of subdivision (a)(2) of this section shall be a Class I felony."

---MEDICAL ASSISTANCE RECIPIENT FRAUD

Sec. 817.  G.S. 108A-64(c)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      A person who violates a provision of this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor if the value of the assistance wrongfully obtained is four hundred dollars ($400.00) or less. less, and shall be punished by a term of imprisonment of not more than two years or a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00), or both, at the discretion of the court."

---CONFLICTS WITH STATE PERSONNEL IN STATE MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS