GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] All arrest fees and other fees that may be charged in any bill of costs for service of process by protectors must be paid to the county in which the trial is held. No witness fee may be taxed in any bill of costs by virtue of the appearance of a protector as a witness in a criminal case within his enforcement jurisdiction. Acceptance by any protector of any arrest fee, witness fee, or any other fee to which he is not entitled is a misdemeanor punishable in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---ASSENT TO FEDERAL ACTS WITH RESPECT TO GAME AND FISH

Sec. 867.  G.S. 113-307.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The consent of the General Assembly of North Carolina is hereby given to the making by the Congress of the United States, or under its authority, of all such rules and regulations as the federal  government shall determine to be needful in respect to game animals, game and nongame birds, and fish on such lands in the western part of North Carolina as shall have been, or may hereafter be, purchased by the United States under the terms of the act of Congress of March 1, 1911, entitled 'An act to enable any state to cooperate with any other state or states, or with the United States, for the protection of the watersheds of navigable streams, and to appoint a commission for the acquisition of lands for the purposes of conserving the navigability of navigable rivers' (36 Stat. 961), and acts of Congress supplementary thereto and amendatory thereof, and in or on the waters thereon.

Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as conveying the ownership of wildlife from the State of North Carolina or permit the trapping, hunting, or transportation of any game animals, game or nongame birds, or fish by any person, including any agency, department, or instrumentality of the United States or agents thereof, on the lands in North Carolina, as shall have been or may hereafter be purchased by the United States under the terms of any act of Congress, except in accordance with the provisions of this Subchapter and its implementing regulations. Provided, that the provisions of G.S. 113-39 apply with respect to licenses.

Any person, including employees or agents of any department or instrumentality of the United States, violating the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---BOND OF OFFICER OF FISHING AND SEAFOOD AGENCIES

Sec. 868.  G.S. 113-315.9(b) reads as rewritten: