GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---PRACTICE OF CHIROPRACTIC WITHOUT LICENSE

Sec. 631.  G.S. 90-147 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-147.  Practice without license a misdemeanor.

Any person practicing chiropractic in this State without having first obtained a license as provided in this Article shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and fined or imprisoned, or both, in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---NURSING PRACTICE ACT

Sec. 632.  G.S. 90-171.45 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-171.45.  Violation of Article.

The violation of any provision of this Article, except G.S. 90-171.47, shall be a misdemeanor punishable in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---PRACTICE OF MIDWIFERY

Sec. 633.  G.S. 90-178.7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-178.7.  Enforcement.

(a)       The joint subcommittee may apply to the Superior Court of Wake County to restrain any violation of this Article.

(b)       Any person who violates G.S. 90-178.3(a) shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punishable by a fine not exceeding one hundred dollars ($100.00) or imprisonment for not more than 30 days or both in the discretion of the court. Class 3 misdemeanor."

---VETERINARY ASSISTANTS