GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 1320.  G.S. 143-215.114B(j) is repealed.

---ESCAPING FROM PRISON

Sec. 1321.  G.S. 148-45(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any person in the custody of the Department of Correction in any of the classifications hereinafter set forth who shall escape or attempt to escape from the State prison system, shall for the first such offense, except as provided in subsection (g) of this section, be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than three months nor more than one year: Class I felony:

(1)       A prisoner serving a sentence imposed upon conviction of a misdemeanor;

(2)       A person who has been charged with a misdemeanor and who has been committed to the custody of the Department of Correction under the provisions of G.S. 162-39;

(3)       Repealed by Session Laws 1985, c. 226, s. 4, effective May 23, 1985.

(4)       A person who shall have been convicted of a misdemeanor and who shall have been committed to the Department of Correction for presentence diagnostic study under the provisions of G.S. 15A-1332(c)."

Sec. 1322.  G.S. 148-45(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Any person in the custody of the Department of Correction, in any of the classifications hereinafter set forth, who shall escape or attempt to escape from the State prison system, shall, except as provided in subsection (g) of this section, be punished as a Class J I felon.

(1)       A prisoner serving a sentence imposed upon conviction of a felony;

(2)       A person who has been charged with a felony and who has been committed to the custody of the Department of Correction under the provisions of G.S. 162-39;

(3)       Repealed by Session Laws 1985, c. 226, s. 5, effective May 23, 1985.

(4)       A person who shall have been convicted of a felony and who shall have been committed to the Department of Correction for presentence diagnostic study under the provisions of G.S. 15A-1332(c); or

(5)       Any person previously convicted of escaping or attempting to escape from the State prison system."

---INFLICTION OF SELF-INJURY TO PRISONER

Sec. 1323.  G.S. 148-46.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 148-46.1.  Inflicting or assisting in infliction of self injury to prisoner resulting in incapacity to perform assigned duties.