GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(d)      Any person who knowingly solicits or coerces a notary to commit official misconduct is guilty of a misdemeanor and is punishable by a fine, imprisonment, or both, in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---GENERAL

Sec. 9.  G.S. 14-4(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Except as provided in subsection (b), if any person shall violate an ordinance of a county, city, town, or metropolitan sewerage district created under Article 5 of Chapter 162A, he shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00), or imprisoned for not more than 30 days. ($500.00).  No fine shall exceed fifty dollars ($50.00) unless the ordinance expressly states that the maximum fine is greater than fifty dollars ($50.00)."

---SECRET POLITICAL AND MILITARY ORGANIZATIONS FORBIDDEN

Sec. 10.  G.S. 14-10 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-10.  Secret political and military organizations forbidden.