GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Violation of any provisions of this section shall be a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punishable by removal from membership or employment and by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars ($100.00) or by imprisonment not to exceed six months or both, in the discretion of the court. Class 2 misdemeanor."

---STATE/REGIONAL LONG-TERM CARE OMBUDSMAN

Sec. 1038.  G.S. 143B-181.20(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The State and Regional Ombudsman may enter any long-term care facility and may have reasonable access to any resident in the reasonable pursuit of his function.  The Ombudsman may communicate privately and confidentially with residents of the facility individually or in groups.  The Ombudsman shall have access to the patient records of any resident, under procedures established by the State Ombudsman pursuant to G.S.143B-181.18(6), provided that the medical and personal financial records pertaining to an individual resident may be inspected only with the permission of the resident or his legally appointed guardian, if any.  Entry shall be conducted in a manner that will not significantly disrupt the provision of nursing or other care to residents and if the long-term care facility requires registration of all visitors entering the facility, then the State or Regional Ombudsman must also register.  Any State or Regional Ombudsman who discloses any information obtained from the patient's medical or personal financial records without a court order or without authorization in writing from the resident, or his legal representative, is guilty of a general  Class 1 misdemeanor."

---STATE/REGIONAL LONG-TERM CARE OMBUDSMAN; INTERFERENCE