GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---UNLAWFUL TO DRIVE WHILE LICENSE REVOKED

Sec. 320.  G.S. 20-28(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Driving While License Revoked. - Any person whose drivers license has been revoked, other than permanently, who drives any motor vehicle upon the highways of the State while the license is revoked is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.  Upon conviction, the person's license shall be revoked for an additional period of one year for the first offense, two years for the second offense, and permanently for a third or subsequent offense.

Upon conviction, a violator of this subsection shall be punished by a fine of not less than two hundred dollars ($200.00), imprisonment in the discretion of the court not to exceed two years, or both.  The restoree of a revoked drivers license who operates a motor vehicle upon the highways of the State without maintaining financial responsibility as provided by law shall be punished as for operating without a drivers license."

Sec. 321.  G.S. 20-28(b) reads as rewritten: