GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A violation of any of the provisions of G.S. 14-301, 14-302 shall be a misdemeanor punishable by a fine or imprisonment, or, in the discretion of the court, by both. Class 2 misdemeanor."

---MANUFACTURE AND SALE OF SLOT MACHINES AND DEVICES

Sec. 211. G.S. 14-309 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-309. Violation made misdemeanor.

Any person who violates any provision of G.S. 14-304 through 14-309 is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined or imprisoned in the discretion of the court. Class 2 misdemeanor. "

---BINGO

Sec. 212. G.S. 14-309.5(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      It is lawful for an exempt organization to conduct bingo games in accordance with the provisions of this Part.  Any licensed exempt organization who conducts a bingo game in violation of any provision of this Part shall be guilty of a misdemeanor under G.S. 14-292 and shall be punished in accordance with G.S. 14-3. Class 2 misdemeanor. Upon conviction such person shall not conduct a bingo game for a period of one year.  It is lawful to participate in a bingo game conducted pursuant to this Part.  It shall be a Class H felony for any person: (i) to operate a bingo game without a license; (ii) to operate a bingo game while license is revoked or suspended; (iii) to willfully misuse or misapply any moneys received in connection with any bingo game; or (iv) to contract with or provide consulting services to any licensee.  It shall not constitute a violation of any State law to advertise a bingo game conducted in accordance with this Part."

---ACCOUNTING AND USE OF PROCEEDS

Sec. 213. G.S. 14-309.11(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Any person who shall willfully furnish, supply, or otherwise give false information in any audit or statement filed pursuant to this section shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor."

---BEACH BINGO