GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Every person convicted of violating this section shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor. upon conviction be punished by a fine of fifty dollars ($50.00) or imprisonment not to exceed 30 days or both such fine and imprisonment.

This section shall apply only to the Counties of Ashe, Buncombe, Cherokee, Clay, Cleveland, Davie, Duplin, Greene, Haywood, Hoke, Macon, Madison, Robeson, Washington, Wilkes and Yadkin."

---OBTAINING MERCHANDISE ON APPROVAL

Sec. 52. G.S. 14-112 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-112. Obtaining merchandise on approval.

If any person, with intent to cheat and defraud, shall solicit and obtain from any merchant any article of merchandise on approval, and shall thereafter, upon demand, refuse or fail to return the same to such merchant in an unused and undamaged condition, or to pay for the same, such person so offending shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00), imprisonment for not more than six months, or both.  Evidence that a person has solicited a merchant to deliver to him any  article of merchandise for examination or approval and has obtained the same upon such solicitation, and thereafter, upon demand, has refused or failed to return the same to such merchant in an unused and undamaged condition, or to pay for the same, shall constitute prima facie evidence of the intent of such person to cheat and defraud, within the meaning of this section: Provided, this section shall not apply to merchandise sold upon a written contract which is signed by the purchaser."

---OBTAINING MONEY BY FALSE REPRESENTATION OF PHYSICAL DEFECT

Sec. 53. G.S. 14-113 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-113. Obtaining money by false representation of physical defect.