GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 925.  G.S. 122C-158(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      Anyone who, knowing that he is not authorized to do so, examines, removes, or copies information in a personnel file of an employee of an area authority is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and is punishable only by a fine, not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00)."

---CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION CONCERNING CLIENTS AT MENTAL HEALTH FACILITIES

Sec. 926.  G.S. 122C-192(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      An area authority, State facility, its employees, and any other individual interviewed in the course of an inspection are immune from  liability for damages resulting from disclosure of any information to the Secretary.

Except as required by law, it is unlawful for the Secretary or his  representative to disclose:

(1)       Any confidential or privileged information obtained under this  section unless the client or his legally responsible person authorizes disclosure in writing; or

(2)       The name of anyone who has furnished information concerning an area authority or State facility without that individual's consent.

Violation of this subsection is a Class 3 misdemeanor punishable only by a fine, not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00)."

---COMMUNITY OF BUTNER; CAMP BUTNER

Sec. 927.  G.S. 122C-406 reads as rewritten:

"§ 122C-406.  Violations made misdemeanor.