GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ($10,000)."

---FRAUDULENT MISREPRESENTATION

Sec. 1299.  G.S. 108A-53(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any person, whether provider or recipient or person representing himself as such, who knowingly obtains or attempts to obtain, or aids or abets any person to obtain by means of making a willfully false statement or representation or by impersonation or by failing to disclose material facts or in any manner not authorized by this Part or the regulations issued pursuant thereto, transfers with intent to defraud any food stamps or authorization cards to which he is not entitled in the amount of two thousand dollars ($2,000) or less shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.  Whoever knowingly obtains or attempts to obtain, or aids or abets any person to obtain by means of making a willfully false statement or representation or by impersonation or by failing to disclose material facts or in any manner not authorized by this Part or the regulations issued pursuant thereto, transfers with intent to defraud any food stamps or authorization cards to which he is not entitled in an amount more than two thousand dollars ($2,000) shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished as in cases of larceny. Class I felony."

---PROTECTION OF PATIENT PROPERTY

Sec. 1300.  G.S. 108A-60(b) reads as rewritten: