GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       A violation of subsection (a) of this section that occurs in a hospital facility as defined in G.S. 131E-6 is, upon a first conviction, a Class 1 misdemeanor punishable by a minimum of 100 hours of mandatory community service.   A second or subsequent conviction under subsection (a) of this section is a Class I felony."

---LARCENY OF PROPERTY; RECEIVING STOLEN GOODS

Sec. 34.  G.S. 14-72(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Larceny of goods of the value of more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) is a Class H felony.  The receiving or possessing of stolen goods of the value of more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) while knowing or having reasonable grounds to believe that the goods are stolen is a Class H felony.  Larceny as provided in subsection (b) of this section is a Class H felony.  Receiving or possession of stolen goods as provided in subsection (c) of this section is a Class H felony.  Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, larceny of property, or the receiving or possession of stolen goods knowing or having reasonable grounds to believe them to be stolen, where the value of the property or goods is not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), is a Class 1 misdemeanor. misdemeanor punishable under G.S. 14-3(a).   In all cases of doubt, the jury shall, in the verdict, fix the value of the property stolen."

---CONCEALMENT OF MERCHANDISE

Sec. 35.  G.S. 14-72.1(e) reads as rewritten: