GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---ROBBING OR INJURING NETS, SEINES, BUOYS, POTS, ETC.

Sec. 849.  G.S. 113-268(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Violation of subsections (a), (b), or (c) is a Class 2 misdemeanor punishable for a first conviction, by a fine not to exceed two hundred dollars ($200.00), by imprisonment not to exceed three months, or by both and punishable a Class 1 misdemeanor for a second or subsequent conviction.by a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00), by imprisonment not to exceed one year, or by both."

---ROBBING OR INJURING HATCHERIES AQUACULTURE

Sec. 850.  G.S. 113-269(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Violation of subsections (b) or (c) for fish or aquatic species valued at more than four hundred dollars ($400.00) is punishable under G.S. 14-72.  Violation of subsections (b) or (c) for fish or aquatic species valued at four hundred dollars ($400.00) or less is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not less than five hundred dollars ($500.00), by imprisonment not to exceed one year, or both. Class 1 misdemeanor."

Sec. 851.  G.S. 113-269(f) reads as rewritten: