GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 708.  G.S. 105-234 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-234.  Aiding and/or abetting officers, agents, or employees in violation of this Subchapter a misdemeanor.

If any person, firm, or corporation shall aid, abet, direct, or cause or procure any of his or its officers, agents, or employees to violate any of the provisions of this Subchapter, he or it shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor, and only fined not less than one hundred dollars ($100.00) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each offense."

---TAXATION PENALTIES

Sec. 709.  G.S. 105-236(8) reads as rewritten:

"(8)      Willful Failure to Collect, Withhold, or Pay Over Tax. - Any person required under this Subchapter to collect, withhold, account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this Subchapter who willfully fails to collect or truthfully account for and pay over such tax shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no prosecution for a violation brought under this subdivision shall be barred before the expiration of three years after the date of the violation."

Sec. 710.  G.S. 105-236(9) reads as rewritten: