GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor."

---PENALTIES FOR VIOLATION OF ELECTION LAWS

Sec. 1110.  G.S. 163-272.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-272.1.  Penalties for violation of this Chapter.

Whenever in this Chapter it is provided that a crime is a misdemeanor, the punishment shall be imprisonment for not more  than six months, or a fine of not more than one thousand dollars  ($1,000), or both, in the discretion of the court. for a Class 2 misdemeanor."

---OFFENSES OF VOTERS; INTERFERENCE WITH VOTERS

Sec. 1111.  G.S. 163-273(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any person who shall, in connection with any primary or election in this State, do any of the acts and things declared in this section to be unlawful, shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.  It shall be unlawful:

(1)       For a voter, except as otherwise provided in this Chapter, to allow his ballot to be seen by any person.

(2)       For a voter to take or remove, or attempt to take or remove,  any ballot from the voting enclosure.

(3)       For any person to interfere with, or attempt to interfere with, any voter when inside the voting enclosure.

(4)       For any person to interfere with, or attempt to interfere with, any voter when marking his ballots.

(5)       For any voter to remain longer than the specified time allowed by this Chapter in a voting booth, after being notified that his time has expired.

(6)       For any person to endeavor to induce any voter, while within  the voting enclosure, before depositing his ballots, to show how he marks or has marked his ballots.

(7)       For any person to aid, or attempt to aid, any voter by means  of any mechanical device, or any other means whatever, while within the voting enclosure, in marking his ballots."

---UNLAWFUL ACTION OF PERSONS ACTING IN CONNECTION WITH PRIMARY OR ELECTION IN NORTH CAROLINA

Sec. 1112.  G.S. 163-274 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-274.  Certain acts declared misdemeanors.