GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The operation of an ambulance without a valid permit or after a permit has been suspended or revoked or without an emergency medical technician and ambulance attendant aboard as required by G.S. 131E-158, shall constitute a misdemeanor punishable by a fine or imprisonment or both in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---CONFIDENTIALITY WITH REGARD TO HOSPICE LICENSURE

Sec. 965.  G.S. 131E-207(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Department shall not disclose:

(1)       Any confidential or privileged information obtained under this  section unless the patient or his legal representative authorizes disclosure in writing or unless a court of competent jurisdiction orders disclosure; or

(2)       The name of anyone who has furnished information concerning a hospice without that person's consent.

The Department shall institute appropriate policies and procedures to ensure that unauthorized disclosure does not occur. Any Department employee who willfully discloses this information without appropriate authorization or court order shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and upon conviction only fined at the discretion of the court but not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00)."

---DESTRUCTION OF PUBLIC RECORDS BY PUBLIC OFFICIALS REGULATED

Sec. 966.  G.S. 132-3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 132-3. Destruction of records regulated.