GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       To participate knowingly in a commercial fishing operation that uses an unlicensed spotter plane or a licensed spotter plane whose license application does not identify the specific commercial fishing operation involved.

Violation of this subsection is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of the greater of one thousand dollars ($1,000) or the value of any plane, vessel, or catch seized in accordance with G.S. 113-137, by imprisonment for up to two years, or both. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---REGULATION OF COASTAL FISHERIES

Sec. 839.  G.S. 113-187 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113-187.  Penalties for violations of Subchapter and rules.

(a)       Any person who participates in a commercial fishing operation conducted in violation of any provision of this Subchapter and its implementing rules or in an operation in connection with which any vessel is used in violation of any provision of this Subchapter and its implementing rules is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor.

(b)       Any owner of a vessel who knowingly permits it to be used in violation of any provision of this Subchapter and its implementing rules is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor.

(c)       Any person in charge of a commercial fishing operation conducted in violation of any provision of this Subchapter and its implementing rules or in charge of any vessel used in violation of any provision of this Subchapter and its implementing rules is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor.

(d)       Any person in charge of a commercial fishing operation conducted in violation of the following provisions of this Subchapter or the following rules of the Marine Fisheries Commission; and any person in charge of any vessel used in violation of the following provisions of the Subchapter or the following rules, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) for the first offense and not less than five hundred dollars ($500.00) for any offense thereafter, or imprisonment for not more than six months, or both. Class 2 misdemeanor.  The violations of the statute or the rules for which the penalty is mandatory are:

(1)       Taking or attempting to take, possess, sell, or offer for sale any oysters, mussels, or clams taken from areas closed by statute, rule, or proclamation because of suspected pollution.