GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The term 'coin- or currency-operated machine' shall mean any coin- or currency-operated vending machine, pay telephone, telephone coin or currency receptacle, or other coin- or currency- activated machine or device.

There shall be posted on the machines referred to in G.S. 14-56.1 a decal stating that it is a crime to break into vending machines, and that a second offense is a felony. The absence of such a decal is not a defense to a prosecution for the crime described in this section."

---BREAKING INTO PAPER CURRENCY MACHINES

Sec. 1154.  G.S. 14-56.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-56.3.  Breaking into paper currency machines.

Any person, who with intent to steal any moneys therein forcibly breaks into any vending or dispensing machine or device which is operated or activated by the use, deposit or insertion of United States paper currency, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, but if such person has previously been convicted of violating this section, such person shall be punished as a Class H I felon.

There shall be posted on the machines referred to in G.S. 14-56.3 this section a decal stating that it is a crime to break into paper currency machines. The absence of such a decal is not a defense to a prosecution for the crime described in this section."

---BURGLARY WITH EXPLOSIVES

Sec. 1155.  G.S. 14-57 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-57.  Burglary with explosives.