GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       The owner of the building, premises, structure or facility when such owner knew or reasonably should have known the nature of the business located therein, and such owner refused to cooperate with the public officials in reasonable measures designed to terminate the proscribed use; provided,  however, that if there is an agent in charge, and if the owner did not have actual knowledge, the owner shall not be prosecuted; or

(3)       The owner of the business; or

(4)       The manager of the business."

---LOITERING FOR PROSTITUTION

Sec. 133. G.S. 14-204.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      If a person remains or wanders about in a public place and

(1)       Repeatedly beckons to, stops, or attempts to stop passers-by, or repeatedly attempts to engage passers-by in conversation; or

(2)       Repeatedly stops or attempts to stop motor vehicles; or

(3)       Repeatedly interferes with the free passage of other persons

for the purpose of violating any subdivision of G.S. 14-204 or 14-177, that person is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be  punished as for a violation of G.S. 14-204."

---PROSTITUTION

Sec. 134. G.S. 14-208 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-208. Punishment; probation; parole.