GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 203. G.S. 14-291.2(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any person who shall establish, promote, operate or participate in any pyramid distribution plan, program, device or scheme whereby a participant pays a valuable consideration for the opportunity or chance to receive a fee or compensation upon the introduction of other participants into the program, whether or not such opportunity or chance is received in conjunction with the purchase of merchandise, shall be deemed to have participated in a lottery and shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. punished as provided for in G.S. 14-290."

---GAMBLING

Sec. 204. G.S. 14-292 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-292. Gambling.

Except as provided in Part 2 of this Article, any person or organization that operates any game of chance or any person who plays at or bets on any game of chance at which any money, property or other thing of value is bet, whether the same be in stake or not, shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor."

---ALLOWING GAMBLING IN HOUSES OF PUBLIC ENTERTAINMENT

Sec. 205. G.S. 14-293 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-293. Allowing gambling in houses of public entertainment; penalty.