GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A subpoena issued by the board shall be signed by the chairman of the board, directed to the witness or to the person having custody of the document, and served by an officer authorized to serve subpoenas. Any person who willfully fails to appear or to produce documents in response to a subpoena or to testify when appearing in response to a subpoena shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and punished by a fine or by imprisonment or by both in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---DUTY TO FILE PUBLIC SERVICE REVENUE REPORT

Sec. 721.  G.S. 105-334(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Any individual who willfully subscribes a report required by this section which he does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be subject to a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00) or imprisonment not to exceed six months. Class 2 misdemeanor."

---DELIVERY OF TAX RECEIPTS TO TAX COLLECTOR

Sec. 722.  G.S. 105-352(d) reads as rewritten: