GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---CONVERSION BY BAILEE, LESSEE, TENANT OR ATTORNEY-IN-FACT

Sec. 113. G.S. 14-168.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-168.1. Conversion by bailee, lessee, tenant or attorney-in-fact.

Every person entrusted with any property as bailee, lessee, tenant or lodger, or with any power of attorney for the sale or transfer thereof, who fraudulently converts the same, or the proceeds thereof, to his own use, or secretes it with a fraudulent intent to convert it to his own use, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. misdemeanor.

If, however, the value of the property converted or secreted, or the proceeds thereof, is in excess of four hundred dollars ($400.00), every person so converting or secreting it is guilty of a Class H felony. In all cases of doubt the jury shall, in the verdict, fix the value of the property converted or secreted."

---FAILING TO RETURN RENTED PROPERTY/PURCHASE OPTION

Sec. 114. G.S. 14-168.4(a) reads as rewritten: