GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Class 1 misdemeanor."

---POWERS OF REVENUE DEPARTMENT AND COMMISSION

Sec. 714.  G.S. 105-291(c)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Any person who shall willfully fail or refuse to appear; to  produce subpoenaed documents before the Department or authorized deputy in response to a subpoena; or to testify as provided in this subsection (c) shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and fined and/or imprisoned in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---POWERS AND DUTIES OF COUNTY ASSESSOR

Sec. 715.  G.S. 105-296(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      He shall have power to subpoena any person for examination under oath and to subpoena documents whenever he has reasonable grounds for the belief that such person has knowledge or that such documents contain information that is pertinent to the discovery or valuation of any property subject to taxation in the county or that is necessary for compliance with the requirements as to what the tax list shall contain.  The subpoena shall be signed by the chairman of the board of equalization and review if that board is in session; otherwise, it shall be signed by the chairman of the board of county commissioners.  It shall be served by an officer qualified to serve subpoenas.  Any person who shall wilfully fail or refuse to appear, produce subpoenaed documents, or testify concerning the subject of the inquiry shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and fined and/or imprisoned in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor."

Sec. 716.  G.S. 105-296(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      Only after the abstract has been carefully reviewed can the assessor require any person operating a business enterprise in the county to submit a detailed inventory, statement of assets and liabilities, or other similar information pertinent to the discovery or appraisal of property taxable in the county. Inventories, statements of assets and liabilities, or other information secured by the assessor under the terms of this subsection, but not expressly required by this Subchapter to be shown on the abstract itself, shall not be open to public inspection but shall be made available, upon request, to representatives of the Department of Revenue or of the Employment Security Commission. Any assessor or other official or employee disclosing information so obtained, except as may be necessary in listing or appraising property in the performance of official duties, or in the administrative or judicial proceedings relating to listing, appraising, or other official duties, shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and punishable only by a fine not exceeding fifty dollars ($50.00)."

---DUTY TO PROPERTY TO BE ASSESSED LIST; PENALTY FOR FAILURE

Sec. 717.  G.S. 105-308 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-308.  Duty to list; penalty for failure.