GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 520.  G.S. 66-86 reads as rewritten:

"§ 66-86.  Penalty for selling product in violation of Article.

Any person, firm or corporation selling or offering to sell any product in violation of the terms of this Article shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof shall be fined or imprisoned in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---SELLER OF BUSINESS OPPORTUNITY FILE W/SECRETARY OF STATE

Sec. 521.  G.S. 66-97(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Failure to so file shall be a Class 1 misdemeanor."

---BOND OR TRUST ACCOUNT REQUIRED

Sec. 522.  G.S. 66-108(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Failure to comply with subsection (a) shall be a Class 1 misdemeanor."

---LOAN BROKER'S ADS FILED WITH SECRETARY OF STATE

Sec. 523.  G.S. 66-109(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Failure to comply with subsection (a) shall be a Class 1 misdemeanor."

---RENTAL REFERRAL AGENCY; BOND OR TRUST ACCOUNT

Sec. 524.  G.S. 66-145(d) reads as rewritten: