GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 267. G.S. 14-399(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Any person who violates this section in an amount exceeding 15 pounds but not exceeding 500 pounds and not for commercial purposes is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars ($100.00) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000).  In addition, the court shall require the violator to pick up litter or perform other community service commensurate with the offense committed."

---PLASTIC YOKE AND RING TYPE DEVICES PROHIBITED

Sec. 268. G.S. 14-399.2(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Any person who sells or distributes for sale a yoke or ring type holding device in violation of this section shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than fifty dollars ($50.00) nor more than two hundred dollars ($200.00).  In lieu of a fine or any portion thereof or in addition to a fine, any violation of this section may also be punished by a term of community service."

---TATTOOING PROHIBITED

Sec. 269. G.S. 14-400 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-400. Tattooing prohibited.

It shall be unlawful for any person or persons to tattoo the arm, limb, or any part of the body of any other person under 18 years of age.