GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A person may not be convicted of driving a motor vehicle without a regular drivers license if, when tried for that offense, the person shows all the following:

(1)       That, at the time of the offense, the person had an expired license.

(2)       The person renewed the expired license within 30 days after it expired and now has a drivers license.

(3)       The person could not have been charged with driving without a license if the person had the renewed license when charged with the offense."

---SPECIAL IDENTIFICATION CARD

Sec. 325.  G.S. 20-37.7(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Any fraud or misrepresentation in the application for or use of a special identification card issued under this section is a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00) or by imprisonment of 90 days, or both. Class 2 misdemeanor. "

---FRAUDULENT USE OF A FICTITIOUS NAME FOR A SPECIAL IDENTIFICATION CARD

Sec. 326.  G.S. 20-37.8(b) reads as rewritten: