GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---DIVISION MAY SUMMON WITNESSES AND TAKE TESTIMONY

Sec. 330.  G.S. 20-47(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Every such summons shall be served at least five days before the return date, either by personal service made by any person over 18 years of age or by registered mail, but return acknowledgment is required to prove such latter service. Failure to obey such a summons so served shall constitute a Class 2 misdemeanor. The fees for the attendance and travel of witnesses shall be the same as for witnesses before the superior court."

---SALE OF NEW VEHICLE

Sec. 331.  G.S. 20-52.1(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Upon sale of a new vehicle by a dealer to a consumer- purchaser, the dealer shall execute in the presence of a person authorized to administer oaths an assignment of the manufacturer's certificate of origin for the vehicle, including in such assignment the name and address of the transferee and no title to a new motor vehicle acquired by a dealer under the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this section shall pass or vest until such assignment is executed and the motor vehicle delivered to the transferee.

Any dealer transferring title to, or an interest in, a new vehicle shall deliver the manufacturer's certificate of origin duly assigned in accordance with the foregoing provision to the transferee at the time of delivering the vehicle, except that where a security interest is obtained in the motor vehicle from the transferee in payment of the purchase price or otherwise, the transferor shall deliver the manufacturer's certificate of origin to the lienholder and the lienholder shall forthwith forward the manufacturer's certificate of origin together with the transferee's application for certificate of title and necessary fees to the Division. Any person who delivers or accepts a manufacturer's certificate of origin assigned in blank shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor."

---LIENOR HOLDING TITLE TO SURRENDER WHEN LIEN SATISFIED

Sec. 332.  G.S. 20-59 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-59.  Unlawful for lienor who holds certificate of title not to surrender same when lien satisfied.