GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 1159.  G.S. 14-61 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-61.  Burning of certain bridges and buildings.

If any person shall wantonly and willfully set fire to or burn or cause to be burned, or aid, counsel or procure the burning of, any public bridge, or private toll bridge, or the bridge of any incorporated company, or any fire-engine house or rescue-squad building, or any house belonging to an incorporated company or unincorporated association and used in the business of such company or association, he shall be punished as a Class E F felon."

---BURNING OF CHURCHES AND CERTAIN OTHER BUILDINGS

Sec. 1160.  G.S. 14-62 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-62.  Burning of churches and certain other buildings.

If any person shall wantonly and willfully set fire to or burn or cause to be burned, or aid, counsel or procure the burning of, any uninhabited house, any church, chapel or meetinghouse, or any stable, coach house, outhouse, warehouse, office, shop, mill, barn or granary, or any building, structure or erection used or intended to be used in carrying on any trade or manufacture, or any branch thereof, whether the same or any of them respectively shall then be in the possession of the offender, or in the possession of any other person,  he shall be punished as a Class E F felon."

---BURNING OF BUILDING IN PROCESS OF CONSTRUCTION

Sec. 1161.  G.S. 14-62.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-62.1.  Burning of building or structure in process of construction.