GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Class 1 misdemeanor.  Should any change or error in the records result in any member or beneficiary receiving from the Retirement System more or less than he would have been entitled to receive had their records been correct, the Board of Trustees shall correct such error, and as far as practicable, shall adjust the payment in such a manner that the actuarial equivalent of the benefit to which such member or beneficiary was correctly entitled shall be paid."

---VIOLATION OF PUBLIC HEALTH CHAPTER

Sec. 946.  G.S. 130A-25(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A person who violates a provision of this Chapter or the rules adopted by the Commission or a local board of health shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

---VITAL STATISTICS

Sec. 947.  G.S. 130A-26 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-26.  Violations of Article 4.

A person who commits any of the following acts shall be guilty of a general Class 1 misdemeanor: