GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any person, corporation, or business association violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. misdemeanor and upon conviction may be fined or imprisoned at the discretion of the court."

---COMMUNICATING THREATS

Sec. 172. G.S. 14-277.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-277.1. Communicating threats.

(a)       A person is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor if without lawful authority:

(1)       He willfully threatens to physically injure the person or damage the property of another;

(2)       The threat is communicated to the other person, orally, in writing, or by any other means;

(3)       The threat is made in a manner and under circumstances which  would cause a reasonable person to believe that the threat is likely to be carried out; and

(4)       The person threatened believes that the threat will be carried out.

(b)       A violation of this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor.punishable by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00), imprisonment of not more than six months, or both."

---STALKING.

Sec. 173.  G.S. 14-277.3(b) reads as rewritten: