GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Class 2 misdemeanor.  In any instance in which such offense is committed by a corporation, the officer or authorized representative of such corporation who knowingly permits such offense to be committed shall, upon conviction, be subject to the same fine or imprisonment, or both."

---OBSTRUCTING MINING DRAINS

Sec. 554.  G.S. 74-30 reads as rewritten:

"§ 74-30.  Obstructing mining drains.

If any person shall obstruct any drain or ditch constructed under the provisions of this Chapter, he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

---MINING ACT OF 1971

Sec. 555.  G.S. 74-64(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Criminal Penalties. - In addition to other penalties provided by this Article, any operator who engages in mining in willful violation of the provisions of this Article or of any rules promulgated hereunder or who willfully misrepresents any fact in any action taken pursuant to this Article or willfully gives false information in any application or report required by this Article shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall only be fined not less than one hundred dollars ($100.00) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each offense. Each day of continued violation after written notification shall be considered a separate offense."

---EXPLORATION FOR URANIUM IN NORTH CAROLINA

Sec. 556.  G.S. 74-87(c) reads as rewritten: