GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       He has been convicted of a felony and has been committed to the facility pending transfer to the State prison system; or

(2)       He is serving a sentence imposed upon conviction of a felony."

---FURNISHING CERTAIN CONTRABAND TO INMATES

Sec. 160. G.S. 14-258.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Any person who shall knowingly give or sell any alcoholic beverages to any inmate of any State mental or penal institution, or to any inmate of any local confinement facility, except for medical purposes as prescribed by a duly licensed physician and except for an ordained minister or rabbi who gives sacramental wine to an inmate as part of a religious service; or any person who shall combine, confederate, conspire, procure, or procure another or others to give or sell any alcoholic beverages to any inmate of any such State institution or local confinement facility, except for medical purposes as prescribed by a duly licensed physician and except for an ordained minister or rabbi who gives sacramental wine to an inmate as part of a religious service; or any person who shall bring into the buildings, grounds or other facilities of such institution any alcoholic beverages, except for medical purposes as prescribed by a duly licensed physician or sacramental wine brought by an ordained minister or rabbi for use as part of a religious service, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and on conviction thereof shall be fined or imprisoned, in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor.  If such person is an officer or employee of any institution of the State, such person shall be dismissed from office."

---HARBORING OR AIDING CERTAIN PERSONS

Sec. 161. G.S. 14-259 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-259. Harboring or aiding certain persons.