GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (6)       For any person to endeavor to induce any voter, while within  the voting enclosure, before depositing his ballots, to show how he marks or has marked his ballots.

(7)       For any person to aid, or attempt to aid, any voter by means  of any mechanical device, or any other means whatever, while within the voting enclosure, in marking his ballots."

---UNLAWFUL ACTION OF PERSONS ACTING IN CONNECTION WITH PRIMARY OR ELECTION IN NORTH CAROLINA

Sec. 1112.  G.S. 163-274 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-274.  Certain acts declared misdemeanors.

Any person who shall, in connection with any primary or election in this State, do any of the acts and things declared in this section to be unlawful, shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. It shall be unlawful:

(1)       For any person to fail, as an officer or as a judge or registrar of a primary or election, or as a member of any board of elections, to prepare the books, ballots, and return blanks which it is his duty under the law to prepare, or to distribute the same as required by law, or to perform any other duty imposed upon him within the time and in the manner required by law;

(2)       For any person to continue or attempt to act as a judge or registrar of a primary or election, or as a member of any board of elections, after having been legally removed from such position and after having been given notice of such removal;

(3)       For any person to break up or by force or violence to stay or interfere with the holding of any primary or election, to interfere with the possession of any ballot box, election book, ballot, or return sheet by those entitled to possession of the same under the law, or to interfere in any manner with the performance of any duty imposed by law upon any election officer or member of any board of elections;

(4)       For any person to be guilty of any boisterous conduct so as to disturb any member of any election board or any registrar or judge of election in the performance of his duties as imposed by law;

(5)       For any person to bet or wager any money or other thing of value on any election;

(5a)     For any person to be a witness under G.S. 163-231(a) or G.S. 163-250(a) in any primary or election in which the person is a candidate for nomination or election;

(6)       For any person, directly or indirectly, to discharge or threaten to discharge from employment, or otherwise intimidate or oppose any legally qualified voter on account of any vote such voter may cast or consider or intend to cast, or not to cast, or which he may have failed to cast;