GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Class 2 misdemeanor.  A lease of property that is used or is intended to be used for an exhibition featuring the fighting of a cock is void, and a lessor who knows this use is made or is intended to be made of his property is under a duty to evict the lessee immediately."

---ANIMAL FIGHTS, OTHER THAN COCK FIGHTS, AND ANIMAL BAITING

Sec. 243. G.S. 14-362.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-362.1. Animal fights, other than cock fights, and animal baiting.

(a)       A person who instigates, promotes, conducts, is employed at, provides an animal for, allows property under his ownership or control to be used for, or profits from an exhibition featuring the fighting or baiting of an animal, other than a cock, is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. misdemeanor and is punishable as provided in G.S. 14-3(a).  A lease of property that is used or is intended to be used for an exhibition featuring the fighting or baiting of an animal, other than a cock, is void, and a lessor who knows this use is made or is intended to be made of his property is under a duty to evict the lessee immediately.

(b)       A person who owns, possesses, or trains an animal, other than a cock, with the intent that the animal be used in an exhibition featuring the fighting or baiting of that animal or any other animal is guilty of a misdemeanor and is punishable by imprisonment for up to one year and a fine of up to one thousand dollars ($1,000). Class 2 misdemeanor.

(c)       A person who participates as a spectator at an exhibition featuring the fighting or baiting of an animal, other than a cock, is guilty of a misdemeanor and is punishable by imprisonment for up to six months and a fine of up to five hundred dollars ($500.00). Class 2 misdemeanor.

(d)       A person who commits an offense under subsection (a) within three years after being convicted of an offense under this section is guilty of a Class J felony.

(e)       This section does not prohibit the lawful taking or training of animals under the jurisdiction and regulation of the Wildlife Resources Commission."

---CONVEYING ANIMALS IN A CRUEL MANNER

Sec. 244. G.S. 14-363 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-363.  Conveying animals in a cruel manner.