GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The the term of imprisonment may be suspended on condition that the defendant:

(1)       Be imprisoned for a term of at least 72 hours as a condition of special probation; or

(2)       Perform community service for a term of 72 hours;

(3)       Pay a fine in the discretion of the court; or

(4)       Any combination of these conditions.

The judge may, in his discretion, impose any other lawful condition of probation."

Sec. 171. G.S. 14-277(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      It shall be unlawful for any person other than duly authorized employees of a county, a municipality or the State of North Carolina, including but not limited to, the Department of Social Services, Health, Area Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Authority or Building Inspector to represent to any person that they are duly authorized employees of a county, a municipality or the State of North Carolina or one of the above-enumerated departments and acting upon such representation to perform any act, make any investigation, seek access to otherwise confidential information, perform any duty of said office, gain access to any place not otherwise open to the public, or seek to be afforded any privilege which would otherwise not be afforded to such person except for such false representation or make any attempt to do any of said enumerated acts. Any person, corporation, or business association violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. misdemeanor and upon conviction may be fined or imprisoned at the discretion of the court."

---COMMUNICATING THREATS

Sec. 172. G.S. 14-277.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-277.1. Communicating threats.

(a)       A person is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor if without lawful authority: