GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---CONFLICTS WITH STATE PERSONNEL IN STATE MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS

Sec. 818.  G.S. 108A-65(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Violation of this statute is a general Class 1 misdemeanor."

---RECIPIENT CHECK REGISTER/ LIST OF ALL RECIPIENTS OF AFDC AND STATE-COUNTY SPECIAL ASSISTANCE

Sec. 819.  G.S. 108A-80(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Department shall furnish a copy of the recipient check register monthly to each county auditor showing a complete list of all recipients of Aid To Families with Dependent Children and State-County Special Assistance for Adults, their addresses, and the amounts of the monthly grants. This register shall be a public record open to public inspection during the regular office hours of the county auditor, but said register or the information contained therein may not be used for any commercial or political purpose. Any violation of this section shall constitute a Class 1 misdemeanor."

Sec. 820.  G.S. 108A-80(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Any listing of recipients of benefits under any public assistance or social services program compiled by or used for official purposes by a county board of social services or a county department of social services shall not be used as a mailing list for political purposes. This prohibition shall apply to any list of recipients of benefits of any federal, State, county or mixed public assistance or social services program. Further, this prohibition shall apply to the use of such listing by any person, organization, corporation, or business, including but not limited to public officers or employees of federal, State, county, or other local governments, as a mailing list for political purposes. Any violation of this section shall be punishable as a general Class 1 misdemeanor."

---EXHIBITION OF CHILDREN

Sec. 821.  G.S. 110-20.1(e) reads as rewritten: