GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 1028.  G.S. 143-318.17 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-318.17.  Disruptions of official meetings.

A person who willfully interrupts, disturbs, or disrupts an official meeting and who, upon being directed to leave the meeting by the presiding officer, willfully refuses to leave the meeting is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof is punishable by imprisonment for not more than six months, by fine of not more than two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00), or both. Class 2 misdemeanor."

---POWERS AND DUTIES OF SECRETARY OF ADMINISTRATION

Sec. 1029.  G.S. 143-340(18) reads as rewritten:

"(18)   To adopt reasonable rules and regulations with respect to the parking of automobiles on all public grounds, subject to the approval of the Governor and Council of State, and to enforce those rules and regulations. Any person who violates a rule or regulation concerning parking on public grounds is guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction is punishable in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor. Upon the allocation of parking spaces to any agency pursuant to such rules and regulations, the agency shall adopt written guidelines governing the individual assignment of such parking spaces by the agency. Such guidelines shall give first priority treatment to the physically handicapped and to carpoolers and vanpoolers, however, first priority shall be given to those on call for duty at a time other than normal working hours. A copy of said guidelines shall be made available for inspection by any person upon request."

---POWERS AND DUTIES OF DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATION

Sec. 1030.  G.S. 143-341(8)i.7. reads as rewritten: