GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 377.  G.S. 20-166.1(k) reads as rewritten:

"(k)      A violation of any provision of this section is a misdemeanor punishable as provided in G.S. 20-176. Class 2 misdemeanor."

---TRANSPORTATION OF SPENT NUCLEAR FUEL

Sec. 378.  G.S. 20-167.1(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Any person, firm or corporation violating any provision of this section is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and shall be punished only by a fine of not less than five hundred dollars ($500.00), and each unauthorized shipment shall constitute a separate offense."

---PENALTY FOR MISDEMEANOR OR INFRACTION

Sec. 379.  G.S. 20-176(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Unless a specific penalty is otherwise provided by law, a person convicted of a misdemeanor contained in this Article may be imprisoned for not more than 60 days or fined not more than one hundred dollars ($100.00), or both such fine and imprisonment. is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. A punishment is specific for purposes of this subsection if it contains a quantitative limit on the term of imprisonment or the amount of fine a judge can impose."

---REFUSAL OF OPERATOR TO COOPERATE IN WEIGHING

Sec. 380.  G.S. 20-183.11 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-183.11.  Refusal of operator to cooperate in weighing vehicle; removal of excess portion of load.