GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A violation of this subdivision shall constitute a misdemeanor punishable in the discretion of the court not to exceed two years Class 1 misdemeanor."

Sec. 353.  G.S. 20-111(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      To give, lend, sell or obtain a certificate of title for the purpose of such certificate being used for any purpose other  than the registration, sale, or other use in connection with  the vehicle for which the certificate was issued. Any person  violating the provisions of this subdivision shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor."

---LIMITATIONS ON TANDEM TRAILERS

Sec. 354.  G.S. 20-115.1(i) reads as rewritten:

"(i)       Any driver of a vehicle with a semitrailer less than 50 feet in length violating subsections (a) or (b) of this section is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor punishable only by a fine of one hundred dollars ($100.00).  Any driver of a vehicle with a semitrailer 50 feet or more in length violating subsection (b) of this section is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor punishable only by a fine of two hundred dollars ($200.00)."

---SIZE OF VEHICLES AND LOADS

Sec. 355.  G.S. 20-116(h) reads as rewritten: