GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 872.  G.S. 113A-42(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Penalties. - Whoever violates, fails, neglects or refuses to obey any provision of this Article or rule or order of the Secretary is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and may be punished only by a fine of not more than fifty dollars ($50.00) for each violation, and each day such person shall fail to comply, where feasible, after having been officially notified by the Department shall constitute a separate offense subject to the foregoing penalty."

---VIOLATION OF THE POLLUTION CONTROL ACT

Sec. 873.  G.S. 113A-64(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Criminal Penalties. - Any person who knowingly or willfully violates any provision of this Article or any ordinance, rule, regulation, or order duly adopted or issued by the Commission or a local government, or who knowingly or willfully initiates or continues a land-disturbing activity for which an erosion control plan is required, except in accordance with the terms, conditions, and provisions of an approved plan, shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment not to exceed 90 days, or by which may include a fine not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000), or by both, in the discretion of the court."

---PENALTIES FOR VIOLATION OF CAMA

Sec. 874.  G.S. 113A-126(c) reads as rewritten: