GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 725.  G.S. 105-369(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      Wrongful Advertisement. - Any tax collector or deputy tax collector who shall willfully advertise any tax lien knowing that the property is not subject to taxation or that the taxes advertised have been paid shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00) or imprisoned for not more than 30 days, or both, Class 3 misdemeanor, and shall be required to pay the injured party all damages sustained in consequence."

---SETTLEMENTS OF THE TAX COLLECTOR

Sec. 726.  G.S. 105-373(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Penalties. - In addition to any other civil or criminal penalties provided by law, any member of a governing body of a taxing unit, tax collector, or chief accounting officer who fails to perform any duty imposed upon him by this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by fine or imprisonment, or both, in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---APPLICATIONS FOR AND ADMINISTRATION OF TAX REFUNDS

Sec. 727.  G.S. 105-440(e) reads as rewritten: