GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If anyone shall interfere with or attempt to interfere with the Commissioner or any of his agents, while engaged in the performance of his duties under this law or shall violate any provision of this law or any rule or regulation of the Board of Agriculture adopted pursuant to this law, he shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined and imprisoned in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor.  Each day's violation shall constitute a separate offense."

---COMMERCIAL FEED LAW

Sec. 760.  G.S. 106-284.44(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any person who shall be adjudged to have violated any provision of this Article, or any regulation of the Board adopted pursuant to this Article, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and for each violation shall be fined not less than one hundred dollars ($100.00) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or shall be imprisoned for not more than 60 days, or both. Class 2 misdemeanor.  In addition, if any person continues to violate or further violates any provision of this Article after written notice from the Commissioner, or his duly designated agent, the court may determine that each day during which the violation continued or is repeated constitutes a separate violation subject to the foregoing penalties."

Sec. 761.  G.S. 106-284.44(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Any person who uses to his own advantage, or reveals to other than the Board, or officers of the other State agencies whose requests are deemed justifiable by the Commissioner, or to the courts when relevant in any judicial proceeding, any information acquired under the authority of this Article, concerning any method, records, formulations, or processes which as a trade secret is entitled to protection, is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be subject upon conviction to the penalties contained in subsection (a) of this section; Class 2 misdemeanor; provided, that this prohibition shall not be deemed as prohibiting the Commissioner, or his duly authorized agent, from exchanging information of a regulatory nature with duly appointed officials of the United States government, or of the other states, who are similarly prohibited by law from revealing this information."

---RULES ON QUARANTINE OF LIVESTOCK AND POULTRY

Sec. 762.  G.S. 106-307 reads as rewritten:

"§ 106-307.  Violation of proclamation or rules.