GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the chairman of the county board of elections fails or neglects to transmit duplicate abstracts to the chairman of the State Board of Elections within the time prescribed in this section, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.  Provided, that the penalty shall not apply if the chairman was prevented from performing the prescribed duty because of sickness or other unavoidable delay, but the burden of proof shall be on the chairman to show that his failure to perform was due to sickness or unavoidable delay."

---PERSONS MAY NOT SIGN NAME OF ANOTHER TO PETITION

Sec. 1104.  G.S. 163-221(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Any person who willfully violates this section is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor."

---VIOLATIONS BY CHAIRMAN OF COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS

Sec. 1105.  G.S. 163-236 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-236.  Violations by chairman of county board of elections.