GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Class 1 misdemeanor.

(2)       Any tax collector or other official who fails to account for prepayments as prescribed by this section shall be guilty of  a misdemeanor punishable by fine or imprisonment, or both, in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---PREPAYMENTS MADE BEFORE TAX RECEIPTS DELIVERED

Sec. 723.  G.S. 105-359(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Duties of Chief Accounting Officer. - It shall be the duty of the chief accounting officer of the taxing unit to:

(1)       Secure and retain in his office, available to taxpayers upon request, the official receipts for taxes paid in full by prepayment.

(2)       Credit on the tax receipts to be delivered to the tax collector all taxes that have been paid in full or in part by prepayment.

(3)       Prepare and deliver refunds for overpayments made by way of prepayment.

(4)       Reduce the charge to be made against the tax collector by deducting from the total amount of taxes levied so much of the amount received as prepayments as is not required to be refunded under the provisions of subsection (c), above.

Any chief accounting officer who fails to perform the duties imposed  upon him by this subsection (e) shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and subject to fine or imprisonment, or both, in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor."

---PROCEDURE FOR ATTACHMENT AND GARNISHMENT

Sec. 724.  G.S. 105-368(i) reads as rewritten: