GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---TATTOOING PROHIBITED

Sec. 269. G.S. 14-400 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-400. Tattooing prohibited.

It shall be unlawful for any person or persons to tattoo the arm, limb, or any part of the body of any other person under 18 years of age. Anyone violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00), imprisonment for not more than six months, or both. Class 2 misdemeanor."

---PUTTING POISONOUS FOOD IN PUBLIC PLACES

Sec. 270. G.S. 14-401 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-401. Putting poisonous foodstuffs, etc., in certain public places, prohibited.

It shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to put or place any strychnine, other poisonous compounds or ground glass on any beef or other foodstuffs of any kind in any public square, street, lane, alley or on any lot in any village, town or city or on any public road, open field, woods or yard in the country. Any person, firm or corporation who violates the provisions of this section shall be liable in damages to the person injured thereby and also shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction shall be fined or imprisoned, at the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor. This section shall not apply to the poisoning of insects or worms for the purpose of protecting crops or gardens by spraying plants, crops or trees nor to poisons used in rat extermination."

---MISDEMEANOR TO TAMPER WITH EXAMINATION QUESTIONS

Sec. 271. G.S. 14-401.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-401.1. Misdemeanor to tamper with examination questions.