GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---LITTERING

Sec. 1241.  G.S. 14-399(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Any person who violates this section in an amount exceeding 500 pounds or in any quantity for commercial purposes, or who discards litter that is a hazardous waste as defined in G.S. 130A-290 is guilty of a Class J I felony.  In addition, the court may order the violator to:

(1)       Remove, or render harmless, the litter that he discarded in violation of this section;

(2)       Repair or restore property damaged by, or pay damages for any damage arising out of, his discarding litter in violation of this section; or

(3)       Perform community public service relating to the removal of litter discarded in violation of this section or to the restoration of an area polluted by litter discarded in violation of this section."

---DISTRIBUTION OF CERTAIN FOOD AT HALLOWEEN

Sec. 1242.  G.S. 14-401.11(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Penalties.

(1)       Any person violating the provisions of G.S. 14-401.11(a)(1):

a.