GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---PERJURY IN COURT-MARTIAL PROCEEDINGS

Sec. 1205.  G.S. 14-212 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-212.  Perjury in court-martial proceedings.

If any person shall willfully and corruptly swear falsely before any court-martial, touching and concerning any matter or thing cognizable before such court-martial, he shall be punished as a Class H I felon."

---BRIBERY OF OFFICIALS

Sec. 1206.  G.S. 14-217(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      If any person holding office under the laws of this State who, except in payment of his legal salary, fees or perquisites, shall receive, or consent to receive, directly or indirectly, anything of value or personal advantage, or the promise thereof, for performing or omitting to perform any official act, which lay within the scope of his official authority and was connected with the discharge of his official and legal duties, or with the express or implied understanding that his official action, or omission to act, is to be in any degree influenced thereby, he shall be punished as a Class I F felon."

Sec. 1207.  G.S. 14-217(c) is repealed.

---OFFERING BRIBES

Sec. 1208.  G.S. 14-218 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-218.  Offering bribes.

If any person shall offer a bribe, whether it be accepted or not, he shall be punished as a Class I F felon."

---BRIBERY OF JURORS