GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---PROHIBITION AGAINST TITLE INSURANCE KICKBACKS

Sec. 453.  G.S. 58-27-5(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Any person or entity violating the provisions of Articles 1 through 64 of this Chapter shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor and subject to which may include a fine of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000), or imprisonment for not more than six months, or both, in the discretion of the court."

---UNIFORM UNAUTHORIZED INSURERS ACT

Sec. 454.  G.S. 58-28-45(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      Any person, corporation, association or partnership violating any of the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and shall only be fined not less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) nor more than five thousand dollars ($5,000)."

---DUTY TO REPORT INSURER IMPAIRMENT; VIOLATIONS; PENALTIES

Sec. 455.  G.S. 58-30-12(b) reads as rewritten: