GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       As used in this section the word "person"means person, association, consortium, corporation, body politic, partnership, or other group, entity, or organization."

---FRAUDULENT MISREPRESENTATION OF FOSTER CARE AND ADOPTION ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS

Sec. 814.  G.S. 108A-53 reads as rewritten:

"§ 108A-53.  Fraudulent misrepresentation.

(a)       Any person, whether provider or recipient or person representing himself as such, who knowingly obtains or attempts to obtain, or aids or abets any person to obtain by means of making a willfully false statement or representation or by impersonation or by failing to disclose material facts or in any manner not authorized by this Part or the regulations issued pursuant thereto, transfers with intent to defraud any food stamps or authorization cards to which he is not entitled in the amount of two thousand dollars ($2,000) or less shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.  Whoever knowingly obtains or attempts to obtain, or aids or abets any person to obtain by means of making a willfully false statement or representation or by impersonation or by failing to disclose material facts or in any manner not authorized by this Part or the regulations issued pursuant thereto, transfers with intent to defraud any food stamps or authorization cards to which he is not entitled in an amount more than two thousand dollars ($2,000) shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished as in cases of larceny.

(b)       Whoever presents, or causes to be presented, food stamps or authorization cards for payment or redemption, knowing the same to have been received, transferred, or used in any manner in violation of the provisions of this Part or the regulations issued pursuant to this Part shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction or plea of guilty shall be fined or imprisoned or both at the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor.

(c)       Whoever receives any food stamps for any consumable item knowing that such food stamps were procured fraudulently under subsections (a) and/or (b) of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction or plea of guilty shall be fined or imprisoned or both at the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor.