GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] It is the purpose of this Article to establish a certification licensure agency, a structure, and procedures which that will (i)      ensure that the public has a means of protecting itself from the practice of marriage and family therapy by unprofessional, unauthorized, and unqualified individuals, and (ii) protect the public from unprofessional, improper, unauthorized and unqualified use of certain titles by persons who practice marital marriage and family therapy.  This Article shall be liberally construed to carry out these policies and purposes.

"§ 90-270.47.  Definitions.

As used in this Article, unless the context clearly requires a different meaning:

(1)       'Allied mental health field' and 'degree' mean:

a.         Master's or doctoral degree in clinical social work;

b.         Master's or doctoral degree in psychiatric nursing;

c.         Doctoral Master's or doctoral degree in counseling or clinical or counseling psychology;

d.         Doctor of medicine or doctor of osteopathy degree with an appropriate residency training in psychiatry; or

e.         Master's or doctoral degree in any mental health field wherein the course of study of which is equivalent to the master's degree in marital marriage and family therapy.

(2)       'Board' means the North Carolina Marital Marriage and Family Therapy Certification Licensure Board.

(3)       'Certified marital 'Licensed marriage and family therapist' means a person to whom a certificate license has been issued pursuant to the provisions of this Article, which certificate if the license is in force and not suspended or revoked as of the particular time in question. revoked.

(3a)     'Marriage and family therapy' is the clinical practice, within the context of marriage and family systems, of the diagnosis and treatment of psychosocial aspects of mental and emotional disorders.  Marriage and family therapy involves the professional application of psychotherapeutic and family systems theories and techniques in the delivery of services to families, couples, and individuals for the purpose of treating these diagnosed mental and emotional disorders.  Marriage and family therapy includes referrals to and collaboration with other health care professionals when appropriate.

(4)       'Practice of marital marriage and family therapy' means the rendering of professional marital marriage and family therapy or counseling services to individuals, family groups and marital pairs, couples, or families, singly or in groups, whether such the services are offered directly to the general public or through organizations, either public or private, for a fee, monetary or