GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Nothing in this section prevents the Secretary from making an assessment immediately following the receipt from any source of information concerning the correction, change in, or determination of taxable income of a taxpayer by the United States government.  The assessment of tax or additional tax under this section shall not be subject to any statute of limitations except as provided in this section."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 105-130.20 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-130.20.  Corrections and changes. Federal corrections.

If a taxpayer's federal taxable income is corrected or otherwise determined by the federal government, the taxpayer must, within two years after being notified of the correction or final determination by the federal government, file an income tax return with the Secretary reflecting the corrected or determined taxable income.   (a)   If the amount of the taxable income for any year of any corporation subject to taxation under this Division, as reported or as reportable to the United States Treasury Department, is changed, corrected, or otherwise determined by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue or other officer of the United States of competent authority,  such taxpayer, within two years after receipt of a final determination reflecting the changed, corrected or determined taxable income shall make return under oath or affirmation to the Secretary of Revenue of such taxable income.  The Secretary shall determine from all available evidence the taxpayer's correct tax liability for the income year.  As used in this section, the term 'all available evidence' means evidence of any kind that becomes available to the Secretary from any source, whether or not the evidence was considered in the federal correction or determination.

The Secretary shall assess and collect any additional tax due from the taxpayer as provided in Article 9 of this Chapter.  The Secretary shall refund any overpayment of tax as provided in Article 9 of this Chapter.  of Revenue shall thereupon proceed to determine, from such facts or evidence as he may have brought to his attention or shall otherwise acquire, whether or not the same were considered or taken into account in the federal determination, the correct tax liability of such corporation for the year.