GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1993 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 582

HOUSE BILL 80

 

AN ACT TO REDUCE THE TIME ALLOWED THE DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TO MAKE ASSESSMENTS OF TAXES FOLLOWING A FEDERAL DETERMINATION, TO REINSTATE AN INADVERTENTLY DELETED PROVISION RELATING TO ASSESSMENTS FOR EMPLOYER WITHHOLDING BASED ON FEDERAL DETERMINATIONS, AND TO CLARIFY THE ASSESSMENT STATUTES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 105-159 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-159.  Corrections and changes. Federal corrections.

If a taxpayer's federal taxable income is corrected or otherwise determined by the federal government, the taxpayer must, within two years after being notified of the correction or final determination by the federal government, file an income tax return with the Secretary reflecting the corrected or determined taxable income.  If the amount of the taxable income for any year of any taxpayer under this Division, as reported or as reportable to the United States Treasury Department, is changed, corrected, or otherwise determined by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue or other officer of the United States of competent authority, the taxpayer, within two years after receipt of the internal revenue agent's report or supplemental report reflecting the corrected or determined taxable income shall make return under oath or affirmation to the Secretary of the corrected, changed, or determined taxable income.  In making an assessment or refund under this section, the Secretary shall consider all evidence brought to his attention, whether or not it was considered in the federal assessment or correction.  If the taxpayer fails to notify the Secretary that the taxpayer's taxable income for any year as reported or as reportable to the United States Treasury Department, is changed, corrected, or otherwise determined for federal income tax purposes, the statute of limitations shall not apply to assessments under this section.  The Secretary shall proceed to determine from such all available evidence as may have been brought to his attention the correct North Carolina taxable income of the taxpayer for the taxable year, and if there is any additional tax due from the taxpayer it shall be assessed and collected; and if the taxpayer's correct tax liability for the taxable year.