GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1993 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 694

HOUSE BILL 1972

 

AN ACT TO CLARIFY THAT ALL DATA EXCEPT EFFLUENT OR EMISSION DATA IS ENTITLED TO PROTECTION AS A TRADE SECRET PURSUANT TO G.S. 132-1.2, AS RECOMMENDED BY THE ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW COMMISSION.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 143-215.3(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      To direct that such investigation be conducted as it may reasonably deem necessary to carry out its duties as prescribed by this Article or Article 21A or Article 21B of this Chapter, and for this purpose to enter at reasonable times upon any property, public or private, for the purpose of investigating the condition of any waters and the discharge therein of any sewage, industrial waste waste, or other waste or for the purpose of investigating the condition of the air, air pollution, air contaminant sources, emissions emissions, or the installation and operation of any air-cleaning devices, and to require written statements or the filing of reports under oath, with respect to pertinent questions relating to the operation of any air-cleaning device, sewer system, disposal system system, or treatment works. works:  Provided that any records, reports or information obtained under Articles 21, 21A and 21B (i) shall, in In the case of effluent or emission data, any records, reports, or information obtained under this Article or Article 21A or Article 21B of this Chapter shall be related to any applicable effluent or emission limitations, limitations or toxic, pretreatment pretreatment, or new source performance standards, standards. and (ii) shall be available to the public except that upon a showing satisfactory to the Commission by any person that records, reports or information or particular part thereof (other than effluent or emission data or information necessary to determine compliance with standards