GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (7)       'Public area' means those areas in any building other than a residence that are not covered under the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, Pub. L. 91-596, 84 Stat. 1590 (codified as amended in scattered sections of U.S.C.). 1590, 29 U.S.C. § 651, et seq., as amended.

(8)       'Removal' means stripping, chipping, sanding, sawing, drilling, scraping, sucking, and other methods of separating material from its installed location in a building.

(9)       'Residence' means any single family dwelling or any multi-family dwelling of fewer than 10 units."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 130A-447(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The following persons are exempt from the accreditation requirements:

(1)       The owner or operator of a building, other than school buildings subject to the provisions of AHERA, and his permanent employees when performing small-scale, short duration activities, as defined in 40 C.F.R. Pt. 763, Subpt. E, Appendix C (1993). (1994).

(2)       A person performing asbestos containing material management activities in his personal residence.

(3)       Governmental regulatory personnel performing inspections of asbestos containing material management activities solely for the purpose of determining compliance with applicable statutes or regulations.

(4)       Persons licensed by the General Contractors Licensing Board, State Board of Examiners of Plumbing and Heating Contractors, State Board of Examiners of Electrical Contractors, or the State Board of Refrigeration Examiners when engaged in activities associated with their license when performing small-scale, short duration activities, as defined in 40 C.F.R. Pt. 763, Subpt. E, Appendix C (1993). (1994)."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 143-215.107(a) reads as rewritten: