GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] However, any establishment that prepares or serves food or drink to the public, regardless of pay, shall be subject to the provisions of this Article if the establishment that prepares or serves food or drink holds an ABC permit, as defined in G.S. 18B-101, meets any of the definitions in G.S. 18B-1000, and does not meet the definition of a private club as provided in G.S. 130A-247(2)."

(c)       G.S. 130A-248(a3) reads as rewritten:

"(a3)    The rules adopted by the Commission pursuant to subsections (a), (a1), and (a2) of this section shall address, but not be limited to, the following:

(1)       Sanitation requirements for cleanliness of floors, walls, ceilings, storage spaces, utensils, ventilation equipment, and other areas and items;

(2)       The adequacy of: Requirements for:

a.         Lighting and water supply;

b.         Wastewater collection, treatment, and disposal facilities; and

c.         Lavatories, Lavatory and toilet facilities, food protection, and waste disposal;

(3)       The cleaning and bactericidal treatment of eating and drinking utensils and other food-contact surfaces;

(3a)     The appropriate and reasonable use of gloves or utensils by employees who handle unwrapped food;

(4)       The methods of food preparation, transportation, catering, storage, and serving;

(5)       The health of employees;

(6)       Animal and vermin control; and

(7)       The prohibition against the offering of unwrapped food samples to the general public unless the offering and acceptance of the samples are continuously supervised by an agent of the entity preparing or offering the samples or by an agent of the entity on whose premises the samples are made available.  As used in this subdivision, 'food samples' means unwrapped food prepared and made available for sampling by and without charge to the general public for the purpose of promoting the food made available for sampling.  This subdivision does not apply to unwrapped food prepared and offered in buffet, cafeteria, or other style in exchange for payment by the general public or by the person or entity arranging for the preparation and offering of such unwrapped food.  This subdivision shall not apply to open air produce markets nor to farmer market facilities operated on land owned or leased by the State of North Carolina or any local government.

The rules shall contain a system for grading facilities, such as Grade A, Grade B, and Grade C."

(d)       G.S. 130A-248(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The Department shall charge each establishment subject to this section, except nutrition programs for the elderly administered by the Division of Aging of the Department of Human Resources Resources, establishments that prepare and sell meat food products or poultry products, and public school cafeterias, an annual fee of twenty-five dollars ($25.00).  The Department shall charge an additional twenty-five dollar ($25.00) late payment fee to any establishment that fails to pay the required fee within 45 days after billing by the Department.  The Department may, in accordance with G.S. 130A-23, suspend or revoke the permit of an establishment that fails to pay the required fee within 60 days after billing by the Department.  The Commission shall adopt rules to implement this subsection.  Fees collected under this subsection shall be used for State and local public health programs and activities.  No more than thirty-three and one-third percent (33-1/3%) of the fees collected may be used to support State health programs and activities."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 130A-250 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-250.  Exemptions.

The following shall be exempt from this Part:

(1)       Establishments that provide lodging described in G.S. 130A-248(a1) with four or fewer lodging units;

(2)       Condominiums;