GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (8)       One representative from each of the counties in the coastal area to be designated by the respective boards of county commissioners;

(9)       No more than eight additional members representative of cities in the coastal area and to be designated by the Commission;

(10)     Three members selected by the Commission who are marine scientists or technologists;

(11)     One member who is a local health director selected by the Commission upon the recommendation of the Secretary."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 130A-33.31(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Commission of Anatomy shall consist of five members, one representative from the field of mortuary science, from the membership of the State Board of Mortuary Science, and one each from The University of North Carolina School of Medicine, East Carolina University School of Medicine, Duke University School of Medicine, and Bowman Gray School of Medicine.  The dean of each school shall make recommendations and the Secretary of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources shall appoint from such recommendations a member to the Commission.  The president of the State Board of Mortuary Science shall appoint the representative from the field of mortuary science one member from that Board to the Commission.  The members shall serve terms of four years except two of the original members shall serve a term of one year, one shall serve a term of two years, one shall serve a term of three years, and one shall serve a term of four years.  The Secretary shall determine the terms of the original members."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 130A-452 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-452.  Local air pollution control programs.