GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1995 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 123

SENATE BILL 506

 

AN ACT TO MAKE CLARIFYING, TECHNICAL CHANGES TO VARIOUS PUBLIC HEALTH LAWS, AND TO ESTABLISH A MINIMUM BURIAL DEPTH FOR HUMAN INTERMENT.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  Article 37 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes is repealed.

Sec. 2.  G.S. 130A-4(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      When requested by the Secretary, a local health department shall enforce the rules of the Commission under the supervision of the Department. The local health department shall utilize local staff authorized by the Department to enforce the specific rules. However, the preceding sentence is inapplicable to the exercise of enforcement and permit authority under G.S. 130A-277.

Sec. 3.  G.S. 130A-277 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-277.  Duties of the Department.