GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (7)       Establishments that prepare or serve food or drink for pay no more frequently than once a month for a period not to exceed two consecutive days; and

(8)       Establishments that put together, portion, set out, or hand out only drinks using single service containers that are not reused on the premises. premises; and

(9)       Markets where meat food products or poultry products are prepared and sold and which are under the continuous inspection by the North Carolina Department of Agriculture or the United States Department of Agriculture."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 130A-23(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      A permit shall be suspended or revoked immediately if a violation of the Chapter, the rules or a condition imposed upon the permit presents an imminent hazard.  An operation permit issued pursuant to G.S. 130A-281 shall be immediately suspended for failure of a public swimming pool to maintain minimum water quality or safety standards or design and construction standards pertaining to the abatement of suction hazards which result in an unsafe condition.  A permit issued pursuant to G.S. 130A-228 or  G.S. 130A-248 shall be revoked immediately for failure of a market or a facility an establishment to maintain a minimum grade of C. The Secretary shall immediately give notice of the suspension or revocation and shall immediately file a petition for a contested case in accordance with revocation and the right of the permit holder or program participant to appeal the suspension or revocation under G.S. 150B-23."

Sec. 16.  Article 13A of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new section to read:

"§ 90-210.25A.  Minimum burial depth.