GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1995 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 129

SENATE BILL 482

 

AN ACT TO MAKE CERTAIN MISCELLANEOUS AMENDMENTS TO THE BANKING LAWS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 53-1(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      Insolvency. - The term 'insolvency' means:

a.         When a bank cannot meet its deposit liabilities as they become due in the regular course of business;

b.         When the actual cash market value of its assets is insufficient to pay its liabilities to depositors and other creditors;

c.         When its reserve shall fall under the amount required by this Chapter, and it shall fail to make good such reserve within 30 days after being required to do so by the Commissioner of Banks; or

d.         Whenever the undivided profits and surplus shall be inadequate to cover losses of the bank, whereby an impairment of the capital stock is created."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 53-18 reads as rewritten:

"§ 53-18.  Voluntary liquidation.