GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 19.  G.S. 53-92.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 53-92.1.  Commission bound by requirements imposed on Commissioner as to certification of new banks, establishment of branches, etc.

Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Chapter, the State Banking Commission, in the exercise of its authority to review the action of the Commissioner of Banks, shall be bound by the requirements, conditions and limitations imposed in this Chapter on said Commissioner as to the certification of new banks or the establishments of branch banks or teller's windows. limited service facilities."

Sec. 20.  G.S. 53-93.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 53-93.1.  Deputy commissioner.

The Commissioner of Banks shall appoint, with approval of the Governor, and may remove at his discretion a deputy commissioner, who, in the event of the absence, death, resignation, disability or disqualification of the Commissioner of Banks, or in case the office of Commissioner shall for any reason become vacant, shall have and exercise all the powers and duties vested by law in the Commissioner of Banks.

Irrespective of the conditions under which the deputy commissioner may exercise the powers and perform the duties of the Commissioner of Banks, pursuant to the preceding paragraph, such deputy commissioner, in addition thereto, is hereby authorized and empowered at any and all times, at the discretion of the Commissioner of Banks, to perform such duties and exercise such powers of the Commissioner of Banks in the name of and on behalf of the Commissioner as the Commissioner, in his discretion, may direct.

This section is not to be construed to modify the provisions of G.S. 53-97."

Sec. 21.  G.S. 53-99 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: