GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A sale of stock, as provided in this section, shall effect an absolute cancellation of the outstanding certificate or certificates evidencing the stock so sold, and shall make the certificate null and void, and a new certificate shall be issued by the bank to the purchaser of such stock.”

Sec. 9.  G.S. 53-43(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      To purchase, hold, and convey real estate for the following purposes:

a.         Such as shall be necessary for the convenient transaction of its business, including furniture and fixtures, with its banking offices and other spaces to rent as a source of income, which investment shall not exceed fifty percent (50%) of its unimpaired capital fund: Provided, that this fifty percent (50%) limitation shall not apply to banking houses, furniture and fixtures leased for the purposes set forth in this subdivision.  Provided, further, that if any bank shall demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Commissioner of Banks that an investment of more than fifty percent (50%) of its unimpaired capital fund in its banking houses, furniture and fixtures, would promote the convenience of the general public in transacting its banking business and would not adversely affect the financial stability of the bank, the Commissioner of Banks may, in his discretion, authorize any bank to invest more than fifty percent (50%) of its unimpaired capital fund in its banking houses, furniture and fixtures.

b.         Such as is mortgaged to it in good faith by way of security for loans made or moneys due to such banks.

c.         Such as has been purchased at sales upon foreclosures of mortgages and deeds of trust held or owned by it, or on judgments or decrees obtained and rendered for debts due to it, or in settlements affecting security of such debts.  All real property referred to in this subdivision shall be sold by such bank within one year five years after it is acquired unless, upon application by the board of directors, the Commissioner of Banks extends the time within which such sale shall be made.  Any and all powers and privileges heretofore granted and given to any person, firm, or corporation doing a banking business in connection with a fiduciary and insurance business, or the right to deal to any extent in real estate, inconsistent with this Chapter, are hereby repealed."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 53-46 reads as rewritten:

"§ 53-46.  Limitations on investments in securities.