GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Employee in a secondary level or professional position who has not been continuously employed by the State of North Carolina for the immediate 24 preceding months; [or]

(3)       Employee in a management level or consultant position who has not been continuously employed by the State of North Carolina for the immediate 36 preceding months.

(4)       Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 354, s. 2, effective July 1, 1993."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 126-5(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      In case of dispute as to whether an employee is subject to the provisions of this Chapter, the question shall be investigated by the State Personnel Office, and  the dispute shall be resolved as provided in Article 3 of Chapter 150B."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 126-7(c)(7) reads as rewritten: