GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       In its discretion, the State Personnel Commission may adopt alternative dispute resolution procedures for the resolution of matters not constituting grounds for a contested case under G.S. 126-34.1.

(c)       Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the right of any person to file in the Office of Administrative Hearings a contested case under Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 126-7.1(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      If a State employee subject to this section:

(1)       Applies for another position of State employment; and employment that would constitute a promotion; and

(2)       Has substantially equal qualifications as an applicant who is not a State employee

then the State employee shall receive priority consideration over the applicant who is not a State employee.  This priority consideration shall not apply when the only applicants considered for the vacancy are current State employees."

Sec. 10.  Article 2 of Chapter 126 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 126-7.2.  Time limit for appeals of applicants and noncareer State employees.