GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  Article 1 of Chapter 126 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 126-1.1.  Career State employee defined.

For the purposes of this Chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, 'career State employee' means a State employee who:

(1)       Is in a permanent position appointment; and

(2)       Has been continuously employed by the State of North Carolina in a position subject to the State Personnel Act for the immediate 24 preceding months."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 126-1A is repealed.

Sec. 3.  G.S. 126-5(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Except as to the policies, rules, and plans established by the Commission pursuant to G.S. 126-4(1), 126-4(2), 126-4(3), 126-4(4), 126-4(5), 126-4(6), and 126-7, and except as to the provisions of Articles 6 and 7 of this Chapter, the provisions of this Chapter shall not apply to:

(1)       A State employee who:  who is not a career State employee as defined by this Chapter.

a.         Is in a primary level position and has not been continuously employed by the State of North Carolina for the immediate 12 preceding months;

b.         Is in a secondary level or professional position and has not been continuously employed by the State of North Carolina for the immediate 24 preceding months; or

c.         Is in a management level or consultant position and has not been continuously employed by the State of North Carolina for the immediate 36 preceding months.

d.         Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 354, s. 3.

(2)       One confidential assistant and two confidential secretaries for each elected or appointed department head and one confidential secretary for each chief deputy or chief administrative assistant.

(3)       Employees in policymaking positions designated as exempt pursuant to G.S. 126-5(d).

(4)       The chief deputy or chief administrative assistant to the head of each State department who is designated either by statute or by the department head to act for and perform all of the duties of such department head during his absence or incapacity."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 126-4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 126-4.  Powers and duties of State Personnel Commission.

Subject to the approval of the Governor, the State Personnel Commission shall establish policies and rules governing each of the following: