GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       Employee in a management level or consultant position who has not been continuously employed by the State of North Carolina for the immediate 36 preceding months.

(4)       Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 354, s. 2, effective July 1, 1993."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 126-5(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      In case of dispute as to whether an employee is subject to the provisions of this Chapter, the question shall be investigated by the State Personnel Office, and  the dispute shall be resolved as provided in Article 3 of Chapter 150B."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 126-7(c)(7) reads as rewritten:

"(7)      An employee who disputes the fairness of his or her performance appraisal or the amount of the  a performance bonus awarded or who believes that he or she was unfairly denied a career growth recognition award or performance bonus shall first discuss the problem with his or her supervisor.  Appeals of the supervisor's decision shall be made only to the grievance committee or internal performance review board of the department, agency, or institution which shall make a recommendation to the head of the department, agency, or institution for final decision. decision, or when consented to by both the agency and the employee, the supervisor's decision may be appealed by following the alternative dispute resolution process adopted by the State Personnel Commission.  The State Personnel Director shall help a department, agency, or institution establish an internal performance review board or, if it includes employee members, to use its existing grievance committee to hear performance pay disputes.  Notwithstanding G.S. 150B-2(2) and G.S. 126-22, 126-25, and 126-34, performance pay disputes, including disputes about individual performance appraisals, shall not be considered contested case issues."

Sec. 7.  Article 8 of Chapter 126 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 126-34.1.  Grounds for contested case under the State Personnel Act defined.