GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1995 SESSION
CHAPTER 183
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. The catch line to Part 6 of Article 7 of Chapter 113A of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:
"Part 6. Coastal and Estuarine Water Beach Public
Beach and Coastal Waterfront Access Program."
Sec. 2. G.S. 113A-134.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 113A-134.1. Legislative findings.
(a) It is
determined and declared as a matter of legislative findings The General
Assembly finds that there are many privately owned lots or tracts of land
in close proximity to the Atlantic Ocean and the estuarine coastal waters
in North Carolina that have been and will be adversely affected by the
coastal and estuarine waters hazards such as erosion, flooding flooding,
and storm damage. The sand dunes on many of these lots provide
valuable protective functions for public and private property and serve as an
integral part of the beach sand supply system. Placement of permanent
substantial structures on these lots will lead to increased risks of loss of
life and property, increased public costs, and potential eventual encroachment
of structures onto the beach.
(b) The public has
traditionally fully enjoyed the State's ocean and estuarine beaches and
coastal waters and public access to and use of the beaches. beaches
and coastal waters. The beaches provide a recreational resource of
great importance to North Carolina and its citizens and this makes a
significant contribution to the economic well-being of the State. The ocean
and estuarine General Assembly finds that the beaches and coastal