GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] distributed by the court, but no cost of such action shall the cost
of the action shall not be adjudged against the Commissioner."
Sec. 13. G.S. 58-7-21(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) As used in this
section and in G.S. 58-7-26, 58-7-30, and 58-7-32: 58-7-31:
(1) 'Reinsurance' means a transfer of insurance risk from a ceding insurer to an assuming insurer.
(2) 'Insurance risk' means
an uncertainty regarding the ultimate amount of any claim payment (underwriting
risk) or an uncertainty regarding the timing of such the payments
(timing risk), or both."
Sec. 14. G.S. 58-7-30 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-7-30. Insolvency of ceding insurer; exceptions.
No Notwithstanding any other provision of this
Article, no credit shall be allowed, as an admitted asset or as a deduction
from liability, to any ceding insurer for reinsurance, unless the reinsurance
is payable by the assuming insurer, on the basis of claims allowed against the
ceding insurer under the contract or contracts reinsured without diminution
because of the insolvency of the ceding insurer, directly to the ceding insurer
or to its domiciliary receiver except (1) where the contract specifically
provides for another payee of the reinsurance in the event of the insolvency of
the ceding insurer or (2) where the assuming insurer, with the consent of the
direct insured or insureds, has assumed the policy obligations of the ceding
insurer as direct obligations of the assuming insurer to the payees under the
policies and in substitution of the obligations of the ceding insurer to the
payees."
Sec. 15. G.S. 58-7-31(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) This Notwithstanding
any other provision of this Article, this section applies to every domestic
life and accident and health insurer, to every other licensed life and accident