GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e) For purposes of this
section, an insurer's investment in a subsidiary or affiliated corporation shall
be considered to include all sums lent to the subsidiary or affiliated
corporation. subsidiary."
Sec. 20. G.S. 58-9-2(a)(6)c. reads as rewritten:
"c. An
underwriting manager who, pursuant to contract, manages all the reinsurance operating
operations of a reinsurer, is under common control with the
reinsurer under Article 19 of this Chapter, and whose compensation is not based
on the volume of premiums written;".
Sec. 21. G.S. 58-12-11(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f) Every domestic insurer that files a risk-based capital plan or revised risk-based capital plan with the Commissioner shall file a copy of the risk-based capital plan or revised risk-based capital plan with the insurance regulator in any state in which the insurer is authorized to do business if:
(1) That state has a risk-based capital provision substantially similar to G.S. 58-12-21(a); and
(2) The insurance regulator of that state has notified the insurer of its request for the filing in writing, in which case the insurer shall file a copy of the risk-based capital plan or revised risk-based capital plan in that state no later than the later of:
a. Fifteen days after the receipt of notice to file a copy of its risk-based capital plan or revised risk-based capital plan with the state; or
b. The date on
which the risk-based capital plan or revised risk-based capital plan is filed
under G.S. 58-12-30(c). subsection (c) or (d) of this section."
Sec. 22. G.S. 58-12-35(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) All risk-based capital
reports, to the extent the information therein is not required to be set forth
in a publicly available annual statement schedule, and the risk-based capital