GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] or persons to be arrested. All hearings shall, unless otherwise
specially provided, be held at such time and place as shall be designated in a
notice which shall be given by the Commissioner in writing to the person cited
to appear, at least 10 days before the date designated therein. The
notice shall state the subject of inquiry and the specific charges, if any.
It shall be sufficient to give such notice either by delivering it to such
person or by depositing the same in the United States mail, postage prepaid,
and addressed to the last known place of business of such person."
Sec. 7. G.S. 58-2-52(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Commissioner may
adopt rules for the hearing of appeals by the Commissioner or the
Commissioner's designated hearing officer under G.S. 58-36-35, 58-37-65,
58-45-50, 58-46-30, 58-48-40(c)(7), 58-48-42, 58-62-51(c), and G.S.
58-62-92. and 58-62-51(c). These rules may provide for
prefiled evidence and testimony of the parties, prehearing statements and
conferences, settlement conferences, discovery, subpoenas, sanctions, motions,
intervention, consolidation of cases, continuances, rights and responsibilities
of parties, witnesses, and evidence."
Sec. 8. G.S. 58-2-225, 58-5-60, and 58-5-65 are repealed.
Sec. 9. G.S. 58-3-50 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-3-50. Companies must do business in own name; emblems, insignias, etc.
Every insurance company or group of companies must