GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] this State; and that the insured has made a diligent search among the insurers
that are admitted to transact and are actually writing the particular kind and
class of insurance in this State. Gross premiums charged for such the
insurance, less any return premiums, are subject to a tax at the rate of
five percent (5%). At the time of filing the report required by this
subsection, the insured shall pay the tax to the Commissioner. The
Commissioner has the powers specified in G.S. 58-21-90 with respect to the tax
levied by this subsection."
Sec. 31. G.S. 58-30-75(9) reads as rewritten:
"(9) Within the previous
four years the insurer has willfully violated its charter or articles of
incorporation, its bylaws, Articles 1 through 64 67 of this
Chapter, or any valid order of the Commissioner under G.S. 58-30-60."
Sec. 32. G.S. 58-30-300(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The owner of a secure
secured claim against an insurer for which a liquidator has been
appointed in this or any other state may surrender his the owner's security
and file his the claim as a general creditor, or the claim may be