GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] defined in G.S. 90-151 unless a comparable limitation is imposed on such the
medically necessary treatment if performed or authorized by any other duly
licensed physician."
Sec. 42. G.S. 58-50-65(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) The provisions of Articles
50 through 55 of this Chapter contained in subdivision (5) of G.S. 58-51-5, and
clauses (2), (3), (8), and (12) of G.S. 58-251 G.S. 58-51-5(5) and G.S.
58-51-15(a)(1), (4), and (10) may be omitted from railroad ticket policies
sold only at railroad stations or at railroad ticket offices by railroad
employees."
Sec. 43. G.S. 58-51-115(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) As used in this section and in G.S. 58-51-120 and G.S. 58-51-125:
(1) 'Health benefit plan' means any accident and health insurance policy or certificate; a nonprofit hospital or medical service corporation contract; a health maintenance organization subscriber contract; a plan provided by a multiple employer welfare arrangement; or a plan provided by another benefit arrangement. 'Health benefit plan' does not mean a Medicare supplement policy as defined in G.S. 58-54-1(5).
(2) 'Health insurer' means any health insurance company subject to Articles 1 through 63 of this Chapter, including a multiple employee welfare arrangement, and any corporation subject to Articles 65 and 67 of this Chapter; and means a group health plan, as defined in section 607(1) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974."
Sec. 44. G.S. 108A-69(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) As used in this section and in G.S. 108A-70: