GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (9) 'Person' includes
an individual, aggregation of individuals, corporation, company, association
and partnership. means an individual, partnership, firm, association,
corporation, joint-stock company, trust, any similar entity, or any combination
of the foregoing acting in concert. 'Person' does not mean the State of North
Carolina or any county, city, or other political subdivision of the State of
North Carolina.
(10) The singular form shall include the plural, and the masculine form shall include the feminine wherever appropriate."
Sec. 2. G.S. 58-1-15(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Any warranty made
solely by a manufacturer, distributor, or seller of goods or services without
charge, or an extended warranty offered as an option and made solely by a
manufacturer, distributor, or seller of goods or services for charge, that
guarantees indemnity for defective parts, mechanical or electrical breakdown,
labor, or any other remedial measure, including replacement of goods or
repetition of services, shall not be a contract of insurance under Articles 1
through 64 of this Chapter; however, service agreements on motor vehicles are
governed by G.S. 58-1-25 and G.S. 58-1-35 through G.S. 58-1-50. G.S.
58-1-25, 58-1-35, and 58-1-36. Service agreements on home appliances
are governed by G.S. 58-1-30 through G.S. 58-1-50. G.S. 58-1-30,
58-1-35, and 58-1-36."
Sec. 3. G.S. 58-1-25 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-1-25. Motor vehicle service agreement companies.