GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] indicate that it is the obligation of any other than the company or companies
responsible for the payment of losses under the policy, though it will be
permissible to stamp or print on the bottom of the filing back, policy,
the name or names of the department or general agency issuing the same, and
the group of companies with which the company is financially affiliated.
The use of any emblem, insignia, or anything other than the true and proper
corporate name of such the company or group of companies shall
be permitted only with the approval of the Commissioner."
Sec. 10. G.S. 58-3-100(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Commissioner may revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew the license of any insurer if:
(1) The insurer fails or refuses to comply with any law, order or rule applicable to the insurer.
(2) The insurer's financial condition is unsound, or its assets above its liabilities, exclusive of capital, are less than the amount of its capital or required minimum surplus.
(3) The insurer has published or made to the Department or to the public any false statement or report.
(4) Whenever the The
insurer refuses to submit to any examination authorized by law.
(5) Whenever the The
insurer is found to make a practice of unduly engaging in litigation or of
delaying the investigation of claims or the adjustment or payment of valid
claims."
Sec. 11. Article 5 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 58-5-63. Interest; liquidation of deposits for liabilities.