GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This section does not apply to assumption reinsurance, yearly renewable term
reinsurance, nor to certain nonproportional reinsurance, such as stop loss or catastrophe
reinsurance."
Sec. 16. G.S. 58-7-31(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f) In the case of a
letter of intent, a reinsurance agreement, agreement or an
amendment to a reinsurance agreement must be executed within a reasonable
period of time, not exceeding 90 days after the execution date of the letter of
intent, in order for credit to be granted for the reinsurance ceded."
Sec. 17. G.S. 58-7-75(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) Stock Life Insurance
Companies. - A stock corporation may be organized in the manner prescribed in
this Chapter and licensed to do the business of life insurance, only when it
has paid-in capital of at least six hundred thousand dollars ($600,000) and a
paid-in initial surplus of at least nine hundred thousand dollars ($900,000),
and it may in addition do the kind of business specified in G.S. 58-7-15(2),
without having additional capital or surplus. Every such company shall at
all times thereafter maintain a minimum capital of not less than six hundred
thousand dollars ($600,000) and a minimum surplus of at least one hundred fifty
thousand dollars ($150,000). Provided that, any such corporation may do
either or both of the kinds of insurance authorized for stock, stock accident
and health insurance companies, as set out in paragraphs a and b of
subdivision (3) of G.S. 58-7-15 (accidental death or personal injury, and
noncancelable disability), G.S. 58-7-15(3)a. and b., where its
charter so permits, and when and so only as long as it meets
and maintains a minimum capital and surplus equal to the sum of the minimum
capital and surplus requirements of this subdivision (1)a and the
minimum capital and surplus requirements of subdivision (2)a and/or (2)b
hereof as applicable. subdivision (2) of this section."
Sec. 18. G.S. 58-7-150(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) An application for merger
or consolidation under this section shall be accompanied by a nonrefundable
fee of two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00)."