GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] with the hearing procedure set forth in G.S. 58-63-25. Any action taken by the
Commissioner after such the hearing shall be in compliance comply
with G.S. 58-63-30, G.S. 58-63-32, and any company aggrieved
by an order of the Commissioner shall be is entitled to that the
judicial review as is provided in G.S. 58-63-35."
Sec. 25. G.S. 58-16-5(6) reads as rewritten:
"(6) Satisfies the
Commissioner that it is in substantial compliance with the provisions of G.S.
58-7-21, 58-7-26, 58-7-30, and 58-7-32 58-7-31 and Article 13 of
this Chapter."
Sec. 26. G.S. 58-19-25(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Every insurer that is
licensed to do business in this State and that is a member of an insurance
holding company system shall register with the Commissioner, except a foreign
insurer subject to the registration requirements and standards adopted by
statute or regulation in the jurisdiction of its domicile that are
substantially similar to those contained in this section and G.S.
58-19-30(a), 58-19-30(b), 58-19-30(c), and 58-19-30(d), G.S. 58-19-30 or
a provision such as the following: Each registered insurer shall keep current
the information required to be disclosed in its registration statement by
reporting all material changes or additions within 15 days after the end of the
month in which it learns of each change or addition. The insurer shall also
file a copy of its registration statement and any amendments to the statement
in each state in which that insurer is authorized to do business if requested
by the insurance regulator of that state. Any insurer that is subject to
registration under this section shall register within 30 days after it becomes
subject to registration, and an amendment to the registration statement shall
be filed by March 1 of each year for the previous calendar year; unless the
Commissioner for good cause shown extends the time for registration or filing,
and then within the extended time. All registration statements shall contain a
summary, on a form prescribed by the Commissioner, outlining all items in the
current registration statement representing changes from the prior registration
statement. The Commissioner may require any insurer that is a member of a
holding company system that is not subject to registration under this section
to furnish a copy of the registration statement or other information filed by
the insurance company with the insurance regulator of its domiciliary
jurisdiction."
Sec. 27. G.S. 58-19-35(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Each registered
insurer or acquiring party producing records, books, or papers for examination