GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] manages all all or part of the insurance operations of the insurer, is
under common control with the insurer, is subject to Article 19 of this
Chapter, and whose compensation is not based on the volume of premiums written;
a person who, under Article 15 of this Chapter, is designated and authorized by
subscribers as the attorney-in-fact for a reciprocal having authority to
obligate them on reciprocal and other insurance contracts; or a U.S. Manager of
the United States branch of an alien insurer."
Sec. 35. Reserved.
Sec. 36. Reserved.
Sec. 37. G.S. 58-41-50(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) With the exception of inland marine insurance that is not written according to manual rates and rating plans, all rates or prospective loss cost multipliers by licensed fire and casualty companies or their designated rating organizations must be filed with the Commissioner at least 60 days before they may be used in this State. Any filing may become effective on a date earlier than that specified in this subsection upon agreement between the Commissioner and the filer."
Sec. 38. G.S. 58-47-5(4) reads as rewritten:
"(4) 'Health care provider'
means any person who pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 90 of the General
Statutes is licensed, or is otherwise registered or certified to engage in the