GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] thereon. Any foreign or alien society permitted or seeking to do business
in this State must comply in substance with the investment requirements and
limitations imposed by G.S. 58-7-85 Article 7 of this Chapter and
applicable to life insurers; provided, that any such society that
invests its funds in accordance with the laws of the state, district,
territory, country, or province in which it is incorporated, shall thereby be
deemed to be in compliance with G.S. 58-7-85 the investment
requirements and limitations for a period of two years from January 1,
1988."
Sec. 30. G.S. 58-28-5(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Any person in this State
may directly procure or directly renew insurance with an unlicensed insurer
without the involvement of an agent, broker, or surplus lines licensee, on a
risk located or to be performed, in whole or in part, in this State, other
than insurance procured or renewed pursuant to subsections (a)(1) through
(a)(6) of this section. State. Any such The person
shall, within 30 days after the date the insurance is procured or renewed, file
a written report with the Commissioner on forms prescribed by the Commissioner.
The report must contain the name and address of the insured; name and address
of the insurer; the subject of insurance; a general description of the
coverage; the amount of premium currently charged; and such any additional
information as requested by the Commissioner. The report must also
contain an affidavit of the insured that states that the full amount or kind of
insurance cannot be obtained from insurers that are admitted to do business in
this State; and that the insured has made a diligent search among the insurers
that are admitted to transact and are actually writing the particular kind and
class of insurance in this State. Gross premiums charged for such the
insurance, less any return premiums, are subject to a tax at the rate of
five percent (5%). At the time of filing the report required by this
subsection, the insured shall pay the tax to the Commissioner. The
Commissioner has the powers specified in G.S. 58-21-90 with respect to the tax
levied by this subsection."
Sec. 31. G.S. 58-30-75(9) reads as rewritten:
"(9) Within the previous
four years the insurer has willfully violated its charter or articles of
incorporation, its bylaws, Articles 1 through 64 67 of this
Chapter, or any valid order of the Commissioner under G.S. 58-30-60."