GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] insurance, less any return premiums, are subject to a tax at the rate of
five percent (5%). At the time of filing the report required by this
subsection, the insured shall pay the tax to the Commissioner. The
Commissioner has the powers specified in G.S. 58-21-90 with respect to the tax
levied by this subsection."
Sec. 31. G.S. 58-30-75(9) reads as rewritten:
"(9) Within the previous
four years the insurer has willfully violated its charter or articles of
incorporation, its bylaws, Articles 1 through 64 67 of this
Chapter, or any valid order of the Commissioner under G.S. 58-30-60."
Sec. 32. G.S. 58-30-300(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The owner of a secure
secured claim against an insurer for which a liquidator has been
appointed in this or any other state may surrender his the owner's security
and file his the claim as a general creditor, or the claim may be
discharged by resort to the security in accordance with G.S. 58-30-215 in which
case the deficiency, if any, shall be treated as a claim against the general
assets of the insurer on the same basis as claims of unsecured creditors."
Sec. 33. G.S. 58-31-60(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Employee Insurance Committee. - The head of each State government employee payroll unit offering payroll deduction insurance products to employees shall appoint an Employee Insurance Committee for the following purposes: