GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Commissioner and insurers to implement the provisions of subdivision (a)(1) of
this section, and particularly examining the feasibility and practicality of
requiring certificates to comply with the provisions of this Article and in the
time prescribed;
(2) On or before
March 31, 1981, a report detailing and evaluating:
a. The
operation of and the extent of compliance with the provisions of this Article;
b. The
efforts made by the Commissioner and insurers to implement the provisions of
subdivision (a)(2) of this section."
Sec. 59. G.S. 58-67-50(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The Commissioner
shall, within a reasonable period, approve any form if the requirements of paragraph
(1) subsection (a) of this section are met and any schedule of
premiums if the requirements of paragraph (2) subsection (b) of this
section are met. It shall be unlawful to issue the form or to
use the schedule of premiums until approved. If the Commissioner disapproves
the filing, the Commissioner shall notify the filer. In the
notice, the Commissioner shall specify the reasons for disapproval. A
hearing will be granted within 30 days after a request in writing by the person
filing. If the Commissioner does not approve or disapprove any form or schedule
of premiums within 90 days after the filing for forms and within 60 days after
the filing for premiums, they shall be deemed to be approved."
Sec. 60. G.S. 58-68A-1(4) reads as rewritten:
"(4) Focus health care reform upon improving health status and the included health care."
Sec. 61. G.S. 58-68A-10(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) Financing. - A method
or methods of financing the Plan shall be recommended by the Commission.