GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1995 SESSION
CHAPTER 193
AN ACT TO MAKE TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS AND CORRECTIONS IN THE INSURANCE LAWS.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 58-1-5 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-1-5. Definitions.
In Articles 1 through 64 of this Chapter, unless the
context otherwise requires, clearly requires otherwise:
(1) 'Alien company' means a company incorporated or organized under the laws of any jurisdiction outside of the United States.
(2) 'Commissioner' means
Commissioner of Insurance of North Carolina. Carolina or an
authorized designee of the Commissioner.
(3) 'Company' or
'insurance company' or 'insurer' shall be deemed to include includes any
corporation, association, partnership, society, order, individual or
aggregation of individuals engaging or proposing or attempting to engage as
principals in any kind of insurance business, including the exchanging of
reciprocal or interinsurance contracts between individuals, partnerships and
corporations.
(4) 'Department' means Department of Insurance of North Carolina.
(5) 'Domestic company' means a company incorporated or organized under the laws of this State.
(6) 'Foreign company' means a company incorporated or organized under the laws of the United States or of any jurisdiction within the United States other than this State.
(7) 'NAIC' means the National Association of Insurance Commissioners.
(8) 'Nuclear insured' means a public utility procuring insurance against radioactive contamination and other risks of direct physical loss at a nuclear electric generating plant.
(9) 'Person' includes
an individual, aggregation of individuals, corporation, company, association
and partnership. means an individual, partnership, firm, association,
corporation, joint-stock company, trust, any similar entity, or any combination
of the foregoing acting in concert. 'Person' does not mean the State of North
Carolina or any county, city, or other political subdivision of the State of
North Carolina.
(10) The singular form shall include the plural, and the masculine form shall include the feminine wherever appropriate."
Sec. 2. G.S. 58-1-15(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Any warranty made
solely by a manufacturer, distributor, or seller of goods or services without