GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2) 'Health insurer' means any health insurance company subject to Articles 1 through 63 of this Chapter, including a multiple employee welfare arrangement, and any corporation subject to Articles 65 and 67 of this Chapter; and means a group health plan, as defined in section 607(1) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974."
Sec. 44. G.S. 108A-69(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) As used in this section and in G.S. 108A-70:
(1) 'Health benefit plan' means an accident and health insurance policy or certificate; a nonprofit hospital or medical service corporation contract; a health maintenance organization subscriber contract; a plan provided by a multiple employer welfare arrangement; or a plan provided by another benefit arrangement. 'Health benefit plan' does not mean a Medicare supplement policy as defined in G.S. 58-54-1(5).
(2) 'Health insurer' means any health insurance company subject to Articles 1 through 63 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes, including a multiple employee welfare arrangement, and any corporation subject to Articles 65 and 67 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes; and means a group health plan, as defined in Section 607(1) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974."
Sec. 45. G.S. 58-57-5 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-57-5. Definitions.
As used in this Article, unless the context requires otherwise, the following words or terms shall have the meanings herein ascribed to them, respectively:
(1) Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 720, s. 6.
(2) 'Credit accident and