GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] As used in this section 'subsidiary' has the same meaning as in G.S. 58-19-5(7).
(d) Debt obligations, other than mortgage loans, made under the authority of this section must meet amortization requirements in accordance with the latest edition of the NAIC publication entitled 'Valuation of Securities'; provided that the amortization methodology is acceptable to the Commissioner.
(e) For purposes of this
section, an insurer's investment in a subsidiary or affiliated corporation shall
be considered to include all sums lent to the subsidiary or affiliated
corporation. subsidiary."
Sec. 20. G.S. 58-9-2(a)(6)c. reads as rewritten:
"c. An
underwriting manager who, pursuant to contract, manages all the reinsurance operating
operations of a reinsurer, is under common control with the
reinsurer under Article 19 of this Chapter, and whose compensation is not based
on the volume of premiums written;".
Sec. 21. G.S. 58-12-11(f) reads as rewritten: