GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2) To select the types of insurance products that reflect the needs and desires of employees in the Employee Insurance Committee's payroll unit.
(3) To competitively select the best insurance products of the types determined by the Employee Insurance Committee to reflect the needs and desires of the employees of that payroll unit.
As used in this section, 'insurance product' includes a prepaid legal services plan registered under G.S. 84-23.1."
Sec. 34. G.S. 58-34-2(a)(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) 'Managing general
agent' or 'MGA' means any person who manages all or part of the insurance
business of an insurer (including the management of a separate division,
department, or underwriting office) and acts as an agent for the insurer,
whether known as a managing general agent, manager, or other similar term, who,
with or without the authority, either separately or together with persons under
common control, produces, directly or indirectly, and underwrites an amount of
gross direct written premium equal to or more than five percent (5%) of the
policyholder surplus as reported in the last annual statement of the insurer in
any one quarter or year together with one or more of the following activities
related to the business produced: (i) adjusts or pays any claims, or (ii)
negotiates reinsurance on behalf of the insurer. 'MGA' does not mean an
employee of the insurer; an underwriting manager who, pursuant to contract,
manages all all or part of the insurance operations of the insurer, is
under common control with the insurer, is subject to Article 19 of this
Chapter, and whose compensation is not based on the volume of premiums written;
a person who, under Article 15 of this Chapter, is designated and authorized by
subscribers as the attorney-in-fact for a reciprocal having authority to
obligate them on reciprocal and other insurance contracts; or a U.S. Manager of
the United States branch of an alien insurer."
Sec. 35. Reserved.
Sec. 36. Reserved.
Sec. 37. G.S. 58-41-50(b) reads as rewritten: