GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the term of the credit transaction; transaction."
Sec. 46. G.S. 58-58-110(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Nothing contained
herein shall be construed to allow any insurer admintted to transact insurance
in this State This section does not allow an insurer to withhold
payment of money payable under a life or accident insurance any policy
providing a death benefit issued in this State to any beneficiary
for a period longer than reasonably necessary to determine whether benefits are
payable and thereafter to transmit such the payment."
Sec. 47. G.S. 58-62-41(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Assessments for funds
to meet the requirements of the Association with respect to a delinquent
insurer shall not be made until necessary to implement the purposes of this
Article. Classification of assessments under subsection (b) of this section
and computation of assessments under this subsection shall be made with a
reasonable degree of accuracy. accuracy, recognizing that exact
determinations may not always be possible."
Sec. 48. G.S. 58-62-41(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f) The Association may
abate or defer, in whole or in part, the assessment of a member insurer if, in
the Board's opinion, payment of the assessment would endanger the member
insurer's ability to fulfill its contractual obligations. If an
assessment against a member insurer is abated, or deferred in whole or in part,
the amount by which the assessment is abated or deferred may be assessed
against the other member insurers in a manner consistent with the basis for
assessments set forth in this section, recognizing that exact determinations
may not always be possible. section."
Sec. 49. G.S. 58-63-25(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Whenever When
the Commissioner shall have has reason to believe that any such
person has been engaged or is engaging in this State in any unfair method
of competition or any unfair or deceptive act or practice defined in G.S.