GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Chapter, or any valid order of the Commissioner under G.S. 58-30-60."
Sec. 32. G.S. 58-30-300(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The owner of a secure
secured claim against an insurer for which a liquidator has been
appointed in this or any other state may surrender his the owner's security
and file his the claim as a general creditor, or the claim may be
discharged by resort to the security in accordance with G.S. 58-30-215 in which
case the deficiency, if any, shall be treated as a claim against the general
assets of the insurer on the same basis as claims of unsecured creditors."
Sec. 33. G.S. 58-31-60(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Employee Insurance Committee. - The head of each State government employee payroll unit offering payroll deduction insurance products to employees shall appoint an Employee Insurance Committee for the following purposes:
(1) To review insurance products currently offered through payroll deduction to the State employees in the Employee Insurance Committee's payroll unit to determine if those products meet the needs and desires of employees in the Employee Insurance Committee's payroll unit.
(2) To select the types of insurance products that reflect the needs and desires of employees in the Employee Insurance Committee's payroll unit.
(3) To competitively select the best insurance products of the types determined by the Employee Insurance Committee to reflect the needs and desires of the employees of that payroll unit.
As used in this section, 'insurance product' includes a prepaid legal services plan registered under G.S. 84-23.1."
Sec. 34. G.S. 58-34-2(a)(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) 'Managing general
agent' or 'MGA' means any person who manages all or part of the insurance
business of an insurer (including the management of a separate division,
department, or underwriting office) and acts as an agent for the insurer,