GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d) Any rating bureau established by action of the General Assembly of North Carolina shall be exempt from the fees above levied."
Sec. 66. G.S. 143-215.94I(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) Each pool shall be
audited annually at the expense of the pool by a certified public accounting
firm, with a copy of the report available to the governing body or chief
executive officer of each member of the pool and to the Commissioner. The
board of trustees of the pool shall obtain an appropriate actuarial evaluation
of the loss and loss adjustment expense reserves of the pool, including an
estimate of losses and loss adjustment expenses incurred but not
reported. The provisions of G.S. 58-2-130, G.S. 58-2-131,
58-2-132, 58-2-133, 58-2-150, 58-2-155, 58-2-165, 58-2-180, 58-2-185,
58-2-190, 58-2-200, and 58-6-5 apply to each pool and to persons that
administer such the pools. Annual financial statements
required by G.S. 58-2-165 shall be filed by each pool within 60 days after the
end of the pool's fiscal year. All financial statements required by this
section shall be prepared in accordance with generally accepted statutory
accounting principles."
Sec. 67. If any section or provision of this act is declared unconstitutional or invalid by the courts, it does not affect the validity of the act as a whole or any part other than the part declared to be unconstitutional or invalid.