GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] because of the insolvency of the ceding insurer, directly to the ceding insurer
or to its domiciliary receiver except (1) where the contract specifically
provides for another payee of the reinsurance in the event of the insolvency of
the ceding insurer or (2) where the assuming insurer, with the consent of the
direct insured or insureds, has assumed the policy obligations of the ceding
insurer as direct obligations of the assuming insurer to the payees under the
policies and in substitution of the obligations of the ceding insurer to the
payees."
Sec. 15. G.S. 58-7-31(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) This Notwithstanding
any other provision of this Article, this section applies to every domestic
life and accident and health insurer, to every other licensed life and accident
and health insurer that is not subject to a substantially similar statute or
administrative rule in its domiciliary state, and to every licensed property
and casualty insurer with respect to its accident and health business.
This section does not apply to assumption reinsurance, yearly renewable term
reinsurance, nor to certain nonproportional reinsurance, such as stop loss or catastrophe
reinsurance."
Sec. 16. G.S. 58-7-31(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f) In the case of a
letter of intent, a reinsurance agreement, agreement or an
amendment to a reinsurance agreement must be executed within a reasonable
period of time, not exceeding 90 days after the execution date of the letter of
intent, in order for credit to be granted for the reinsurance ceded."
Sec. 17. G.S. 58-7-75(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) Stock Life Insurance
Companies. - A stock corporation may be organized in the manner prescribed in
this Chapter and licensed to do the business of life insurance, only when it