GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1995 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 237

SENATE BILL 408

 

AN ACT TO ALLOW EQUITY LINE OF CREDIT AGREEMENTS TO HAVE TERMS GREATER THAN FIFTEEN YEARS AND TO ESTABLISH A PROCEDURE FOR EXTENDING EQUITY LINE OF CREDIT LOAN AGREEMENTS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 45-81(a)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      At any time within a specified period not to exceed 15 30 years the borrower may request and the lender is obligated to provide, by honoring negotiable instruments drawn by the borrower or otherwise, advances up to an agreed aggregate limit;".

Sec. 2.  Article 9 of Chapter 45 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 45-82.1.  Extension of period for advances.