GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1995 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 291

HOUSE BILL 907

 

AN ACT TO AUTHORIZE THE STATE AND ITS POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS TO BE SUBJECT TO STATUTES OF LIMITATION AND REPOSE FOR CERTAIN CIVIL ACTIONS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 1-50 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1-50.  Six years.

(a)       Within six years an action -

(1)       Upon the official bond of a public officer.

(2)       Against an executor, administrator, collector, or guardian on his official bond, within six years after the auditing of his final account by the proper officer, and the filing of the audited account as required by law.

(3)       For injury to any incorporeal hereditament.

(4)       Against a corporation, or the holder of a certificate or duplicate certificate of stock in the corporation, on account of any dividend, either a cash or stock dividend, paid or allotted by the corporation to the holder of the certificate or duplicate certificate of stock in the corporation.

(5)       a.         No action to recover damages based upon or arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property shall be brought more than six years from the later of the specific last act or omission of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action or substantial completion of the improvement.

b.         For purposes of this subdivision, an action based upon or arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property includes:

1.         Actions to recover damages for breach of a contract to construct or repair an improvement to real property;

2.         Actions to recover damages for the negligent construction or repair of an improvement to real property;

3.         Actions to recover damages for personal injury, death or damage to property;

4.         Actions to recover damages for economic or monetary loss;

5.         Actions in contract or in tort or otherwise;

6.         Actions for contribution indemnification for damages sustained on account of an action described in this subdivision;

7.         Actions against a surety or guarantor of a defendant described in this subdivision;

8.         Actions brought against any current or prior owner of the real property or improvement, or against any other person having a current or prior interest therein;