GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] oversight of a voluntary remedial action by a private environmental consulting
or engineering firm and assume direct oversight of the voluntary remedial
action whenever it appears to the Department that the voluntary remedial action
is not being properly implemented or is not being adequately overseen.
The Department may require the owner, operator, other responsible party, or
private environmental consulting or engineering firm to take any action
necessary to bring the voluntary remedial action into compliance with
applicable requirements."
Sec. 3. G.S. 130A-310.12(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The Commission shall
adopt rules governing the selection and use of private environmental engineering
and consulting and engineering firms to implement and oversee
voluntary remedial actions by owners, operators, or other responsible parties
under G.S. 130A-310.9(c). Rules adopted under this subsection shall
specify:
(1) Standards applicable to private environmental consulting and engineering firms.
(2) Procedures for
identifying and choosing firms. Criteria and procedures for approval of
firms by the Department.
(3) Standards and
procedures governing charges by private environmental consulting and
engineering firms and the reimbursement of those charges. Requirements
and procedures under which the Department monitors and audits a voluntary
remedial action to ensure that the voluntary remedial action complies with
applicable federal and State law, regulations, and under which the owner,
operator, or other responsible party reimburses the Department for the cost of
monitoring and auditing the voluntary remedial action.
(4) Financial Any
financial assurances to that may be required of an owner,
operator, or other responsible party that chooses to implement a voluntary
remedial action under G.S. 130A-310.9(c). party.
(5) Requirements for the preparation, maintenance, and public availability of work plans and records, reports of data collection including sampling, sample analysis, and other site testing, and other records and reports that are consistent with the requirements applicable to remedial actions generally."
Sec. 4. This act is effective upon ratification.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 26th day of June, 1995.
───────────────────
Dennis A. Wicker
President of the Senate
───────────────────
Harold J. Brubaker
Speaker of the House of Representatives