GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1995 SESSION
CHAPTER 327
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 130A-295.02(j) reads as rewritten:
"(j) For purposes of
this subsection, special purpose commercial hazardous waste facilities include:
a facility that manages limited quantities of hazardous waste; a facility that
limits its hazardous waste management activities to reclamation or recycling,
including energy or materials recovery or a facility that stores hazardous waste
primarily for use at such facilities; or a facility that is determined to be
low risk under rules adopted by the Commission pursuant to this
subsection. The Commission shall adopt rules establishing reasonable
times and frequencies for the presence of a resident inspector on less than a
full-time basis at special purpose commercial hazardous waste facilities.
Rules adopted pursuant to this subsection shall establish classifications of
special purpose hazardous waste facilities based on factors including, but not
limited to, the size of the facility, the type of treatment or storage being
performed, the nature and volume of waste being treated or stored, the
uniformity, similarity, or lack of diversity of the waste streams, the
predictability of the nature of the waste streams and their treatability,
whether the facility utilizes automated monitoring or safety devices that
adequately perform functions that would otherwise be performed by a resident
inspector, the fact that reclamation or recycling is being performed at the
facility, and the compliance history of the facility and its operator.
Special purpose commercial hazardous waste facilities shall be subject to
inspection at all times during which the facility is in operation, undergoing
any maintenance or repair, or undergoing any test or calibration. Rules
adopted pursuant to this subsection shall specify a minimum number of
inspections during such times as the facility is subject to inspection.
Special purpose commercial hazardous waste facilities that utilize hazardous
waste as a fuel source shall be inspected a minimum of 40 hours per week. week,