GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1995 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 370

HOUSE BILL 142

 

AN ACT TO MAKE TECHNICAL CHANGES RELATING TO THE REPEAL OF THE INTANGIBLES TAX AND TO OTHER TAX LAWS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 105-501(1), as added by Chapter 41 of the 1995 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(1)      The Department of Revenue in performing the duties imposed by G.S. 105-275.2 and by Article 15 of this Chapter."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 105-275.2, as recodified and amended by Chapter 41 of the 1995 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-275.2.  Reimbursement to counties and municipalities for repeal of State tax on intangible personal property.