GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A county or municipality that has pledged amounts distributed under this section in payment of a loan agreement with the Agency may apply the amount the loan agreement requires.

(c)       Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 41, s. 3.

(d)       Source. - Funds distributed under this section shall be drawn from collections received under Division II of Article 4 of this Chapter."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 105-134.6(c)(4a), as enacted by Chapter 42 of the General Statutes, reads as rewritten:

"(4a)    The amount by which each of the taxpayer's personal exemptions have has been increased for inflation under section 151(d)(4)(A) of the Code, less Code.  This amount is reduced by two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) for each personal exemption if the taxpayer's adjusted gross income (AGI), as calculated under the Code, is less than the following amounts:

Filing Status          AGI

Married, filing jointly $100,000

Head of Household          80,000

Single                                60,000

Married, filing separately 50,000.

For the purposes of this subdivision, if the taxpayer's personal exemptions have been reduced by the applicable percentage under section 151(d)(3) of the Code, the amount by which the personal exemptions have been increased for inflation is also reduced by the applicable percentage."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 105-130.9(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      That portion The amount of a contribution that is claimed as a for which the taxpayer claimed a tax credit pursuant to G.S. 105-130.34 shall not be eligible for a deduction pursuant to under this section.