GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Filing Status          AGI

Married, filing jointly $100,000

Head of Household          80,000

Single                                60,000

Married, filing separately 50,000.

For the purposes of this subdivision, if the taxpayer's personal exemptions have been reduced by the applicable percentage under section 151(d)(3) of the Code, the amount by which the personal exemptions have been increased for inflation is also reduced by the applicable percentage."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 105-130.9(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      That portion The amount of a contribution that is claimed as a for which the taxpayer claimed a tax credit pursuant to G.S. 105-130.34 shall not be eligible for a deduction pursuant to under this section.  The amount of the credit claimed with respect to the contribution is not, however, required to be added to income under G.S. 105-130.5(a)(10)."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 105-130.40(c)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      The county's rank in a ranking of counties by percentage growth in population from lowest to highest. highest to lowest."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 105-151.17(c)(3) reads as rewritten: