GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       The provisions of this Part as they relate to costs paid for by from the Noncommercial Fund apply to discharges or releases without regard to the date discovered or reported; however, costs sought pursuant to reimbursement of costs under G.S. 143-215.94G(d)(1), (2), (3), (3a), and (4) shall be for the full amount of the costs paid for from the Noncommercial Fund and shall not be limited pursuant to G.S. 143-215.94E(b) for discharges or releases from commercial underground storage tanks discovered or reported on or before 30 June 1988."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 143-215.77(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      'Having control over oil or other hazardous substances' shall mean, but shall not be limited to, any person, using, transferring, storing, or transporting oil or other hazardous substances immediately prior to a discharge of such oil or other hazardous substances onto the land or into the waters of the State, and specifically shall include carriers and bailees of such oil or other hazardous substances.  This definition shall not include any person supplying or delivering oil into a petroleum underground storage tank that is not owned or operated by the person, unless:

a.         The person knows or has reason to know that a discharge is occurring from the petroleum underground storage tank at the time of supply or delivery;

b.         The person's negligence is a proximate cause of the discharge; or

c.         The person supplies or delivers oil at a facility that requires an operating permit under G.S. 143-215.94U and a currently valid operating permit certificate is not held or displayed at the time of the supply or delivery."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 143-215.84 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: