GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f)        This section shall not be construed to limit the authority of the Commission to require investigation, initial response, and abatement of a discharge or release pending a determination by the Commission under subsection (d) of this section as to whether cleanup, further cleanup, or further action will be required.

(g)       Subsections (c) through (e) of this section apply only to assessments and cleanups in progress or begun on or after the date on which the rules adopted by the Commission pursuant to subsection (b) of this section become effective."

Sec. 2.  Part 2B of Article 21A of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 143-215.94U.  Registration of petroleum commercial underground storage tanks; operation of petroleum underground storage tanks; operating permit required.

(a)       The owner or operator of each petroleum commercial underground storage tank shall annually obtain an operating permit from the Department for the facility at which the tank is located.  The Department shall issue an operating permit only if the owner or operator: