GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] L. No. 96-510, 94 Stat. 2767, 42 U.S.C. § 9601(14) as amended; any substance regulated as a hazardous waste under Subtitle C of Title II of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976, Pub. L. 94-580, 90 Stat. 2806, 42 U.S.C. § 6921 et seq., as amended; or any mixture of petroleum or a petroleum product containing any such hazardous substance or hazardous waste in greater than de minimis quantities.

(11)     'Subsidiary' has the same meaning as in 17 Code of Federal Regulations § 240.12(b)-2 (1 April 1994 Edition), which defines 'subsidiary' as an affiliate that is directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controlled by another person."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 143-215.94B reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-215.94B.  Commercial Leaking Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Fund.

(a)       There is established under the control and direction of the Department the Commercial Leaking Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Fund.  This Commercial Fund shall be a nonreverting revolving fund consisting of any monies appropriated for such purpose by the General Assembly or available to it from grants, other monies paid to it or recovered on behalf of the Commercial Fund, and fees paid pursuant to this Part.

(b)       The Commercial Fund shall be used for the payment of the following costs up to an aggregate maximum of one million dollars ($1,000,000) per occurrence resulting from a discharge or release of a petroleum product from a commercial underground storage tank that at the time the discharge or release is discovered or reported is beneath the surface of the ground or has been removed within the preceding 120 days: tank:

(1)       For discharges or releases discovered or reported between 30 June 1988 and 31 December 1991 inclusive, the cleanup of environmental damage as required by G.S. 143-215.94E(a) in excess of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) per occurrence.

(2)       For discharges or releases discovered on or after 1 January 1992 and reported between 1 January 1992 and 31 December 1993 inclusive, the cleanup of environmental damage as required by G.S. 143-215.94E(a) in excess of twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) per occurrence.

(2a)     For discharges or releases discovered and reported on or after 1 January 1994 and prior to 1 January 1995, the cleanup of environmental damage as required by G.S. 143-215.94E(a) in excess of twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) if the owner or operator (i) notifies the Department prior to 1 January 1994 of its intent to permanently close the tank in accordance with applicable regulations or to upgrade the tank to meet the requirements that existing underground storage tanks must meet by 22 December 1998, (ii) commences closure or upgrade of the tank prior to 1 July 1994, and (iii) completes closure or upgrade of