GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       The late penalty was incurred because of a billing error for which the Department is responsible.

(3)       Where the late penalty was incurred because the annual operating fee was not paid by the owner or operator due to inadvertence or accident.

(4)       Where payment of the late penalty will prevent the owner or operator from complying with any substantive law, rule, or regulation applicable to underground storage tanks and intended to prevent or mitigate discharges or releases or to facilitate the early detection of discharges or releases."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 143-215.94D(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The Noncommercial Fund shall not be used for:

(1)       Costs incurred as a result of a discharge or release from an aboveground tank, aboveground pipe or fitting not connected to an underground storage tank, or vehicle; vehicle.

(2)       The removal or replacement of any tank, pipe, fitting or related equipment; equipment.

(3)       Costs incurred as a result of a discharge or release of petroleum from a transmission pipeline; pipeline.

(4)       Costs intended to be paid for by the Commercial Fund; or Fund.

(5)       Costs associated with the administration of any underground storage tank program other than the program administered pursuant to this Part.

(6)       Costs paid or reimbursed by or from any source other than the Noncommercial Fund, including, but not limited to, any payment or reimbursement made under a contract of insurance."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 143-215.94E reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-215.94E.  Rights and obligations of the owner and operator.