GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This definition shall not include any person supplying or delivering oil into a petroleum underground storage tank that is not owned or operated by the person, unless:

a.         The person knows or has reason to know that a discharge is occurring from the petroleum underground storage tank at the time of supply or delivery;

b.         The person's negligence is a proximate cause of the discharge; or

c.         The person supplies or delivers oil at a facility that requires an operating permit under G.S. 143-215.94U and a currently valid operating permit certificate is not held or displayed at the time of the supply or delivery."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 143-215.84 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a1)    The Commission shall not require collection or removal of a discharge or restoration of an affected area under subsection (a) of this section if the person having control over oil or other hazardous substances discharged in violation of this Article complies with rules governing the collection and removal of a discharge and the restoration of an affected area adopted by the Commission pursuant to G.S. 143-214.1 or G.S. 143-215.94V.  This subsection shall not be construed to affect the rights of any person under this Article or any other provision of law."