GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1995 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 389

SENATE BILL 929

 

AN ACT TO MAKE VARIOUS AMENDMENTS TO THE NORTH CAROLINA RULES OF CIVIL PROCEDURE REGARDING SERVICE OF PROCESS AND DEPOSITIONS IN A FOREIGN COUNTRY AND THE DETERMINATION OF FOREIGN LAW TO BE APPLIED IN CERTAIN CIVIL ACTIONS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 1-75.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1-75.4.  Personal jurisdiction, grounds for generally.

A court of this State having jurisdiction of the subject matter has jurisdiction over a person served in an action pursuant to Rule 4(j) or Rule 4(j1) Rule 4(j), Rule 4(j1), or Rule 4(j3) of the Rules of Civil Procedure under any of the following circumstances: